2014 Team Wrestling Finals

PDF Tournament Brackets (Reg-Finals): 
Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3 | Division 4

Results at Track Wrestling | Video at MHSAA.TV

MHSAA Second Half previewsD1 | D2 | D3 | D4


2014 Team Wrestling Finals

Saturday, February 22
Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek

Division 1 Meet Summaries | 2H Coverage
Mat 1 - #3 Detroit Catholic Central 34, #1 Davison 19

Division 2  Meet Summaries | 2H Coverage
Mat 3 -  #1 Lowell 35, #2 St. Johns 34
(Lowell wins on criteria E., Greater number of falls, defaults, forfeits and DQs, 4-3)

Division 3  Meet Summaries | 2H Coverage
Mat 4 - #1 Dundee 34, #3 Richmond 24 

Division 4  Meet Summaries | 2H Coverage
Mat 2 - #2 New Lothrop 33, #1 Hudson 22

2014 Team Wrestling Semifinals

Saturday, February 22
Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek

Division 1 Meet Summaries
Mat 1 - #1 Davison 47, #5 Oxford 16
Mat 3 - #3 Detroit Catholic Central 48,  #2 Hartland 15

Division 2  Meet Summaries   
Mat 1 - #1 Lowell 43, #4 Niles16
Mat 3 -  #2 St. Johns 35, #3 Tecumseh 33

Division 3  Meet Summaries 
Mat 2 - #1 Dundee 58, #4 Saginaw Swan Valley 9
Mat 4 - #3 Richmond 39, #2 Allegan 29

Division 4 Meet Summaries 
Mat 2 - #1 Hudson 37,  #5 Hesperia 22
Mat 4 - #2 New Lothrop 64, #3 Lawton 10


2014 Team Wrestling Quarterfinals

Friday, February 21
Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek

Division 1  - Meet Summaries
Mat 1-  #1 Davison 68, #8 Livonia Franklin 0
Mat 2- #5 Oxford 32, #4 Grandville 23
Mat 3- #3 Detroit Catholic Central 57, #6 Plymouth 9
Mat 4- #2 Hartland 40, #7 Macomb Dakota 27

Division 2  - Meet Summaries  
Mat 1- #1 Lowell 58, #8 Warren Lincoln 16
Mat 2- #4 Niles 43, #5 Byron Center 24
Mat 3- #3 Tecumseh 54, #6 Warren Woods-Tower 14
Mat 4- #2 St. Johns 40, #7 Bay City Western 23

Division 3  - Meet Summaries
Mat 1- #1 Dundee 53, #8 Lake Fenton 12
Mat 2- #4 Saginaw Swan Valley 31, #5 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 27
Mat 3- #3 Richmond 42, #6 Remus Chippewa Hills 24
Mat 4- #2 Allegan 53, #7 Mason County Central 20 

Division 4  - Meet Summaries
Mat 1- #1 Hudson 72, #8 Clinton 6
Mat 2- #5 Hesperia 44, #4 Carson City-Crystal 21
Mat 3- #3 Lawton 32, #6 Springport 27
Mat 4- #2 New Lothrop 67, #7 Norway 9

Dates to Remember


Online Rules Meetings -- 10/7-12/12
Alpha Weigh-In -- 10/28/19 - 1/31/20
Practice Begins -- Nov. 18
First Contest -- Dec. 11
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 14 D
Growth Allowance -- 1/1/20 - 2 pounds
Opt-Out Due Date -- Jan. 22
Ratings Due -- April 1

Team District --   
D 1 & 3 - Feb. 12; D 2 & 4 - Feb. 13
Individual District -- Feb. 15
Team Regional -- Feb. 19
Individual Regional -- Feb. 22
Team Finals -- Feb 28-29
Individual Finals -- March 6-7