Division 2/Class B -- 1961-2021

DIVISION 2

2021

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Adam Polk (Pontiac) Cody Richards (Monroe Jefferson) 5-3
112 Nolan Wertanen (St Joseph) Adrian Rosas (Southgate Anderson) 9-4
119 Jack Parker (Spring Lake) Tayden Miller (Mason) 6-1
125 Joe Haynes (Warren Woods Tower) Aaron Lucio (Stevensville Lakeshore) 5-1
130 Dru Wilson (Warren Woods Tower) Gage Race (Jackson Northwest) 6-5
135 Zeth Strejc (Lowell) Caden Peterman (Greenville) 7-6
140 Carter Hinson (Zeeland East) Joshua Hettrick (Dearborn Heights Annapolis) 4-3
145 Jackson Hoover (Edwardsburg) Jack Conley (Lake Fenton) 7-2
152 Jacob Gonzales (Holly) Jacob Halsey (St Joseph) 4-0
160 Doak Dean (Lowell) Carson Crace (Lowell) 7-1
171 Jacob Lee (Lowell) Kael Wisler (New Boston Huron) 7-5
189 Cody Brenner (New Boston Huron) Vincent Scaramuzzino (Croswell-Lexington) 4-0
215 CJ Krum (St Johns) Ian Norscia (Southgate Anderson) 4-2
285 Keegan Nugent (Lowell) Jaylen Culver (Romulus) 8-2

2020

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Nolan Wertanen (St. Joseph) Grant Stahl (Mount Pleasant) 4-3
112 Jacob Brya (St. Johns) Jack Parker (Spring Lake) MD 19-7
119 Joe Haynes (Warren Woods Tower) Trevor Marsman (Cedar Springs) MD 11-2
125 Andrew Hughes (Charlotte) John Sosa (Gaylord) 9-5
130 Micah Hanau (Stevensville Lakeshore) Zeth Strejc (Lowell) 4-1 SV-1
135 Shane Williams (Stevensville Lakeshore) Nick Matusko (Chelsea) 6-3
140 Nate Young (Holly) Chris Haynes (Eaton Rapids) 4-2
145 Austin Boone (Lowell) Chayse LaJoie (Gaylord) 4-3
152 Jacob Gonzales (Holly) James Fotis (Lowell) Fall 5:52
160 Caleb Fish (Eaton Rapids) Colton Blaha (Owosso) TB-1 2-1
171 Omari Embree (Warren Woods Tower) Cody Brenner (New Boston Huron) 3-2
189 Tristan Vance (Clio) John Shelton (East Grand Rapids) 8-6
215 Hunter McCall (Muskegon Reeths-Puffer) Keegan Nugent (Lowell) MD 9-1
285 Jack Gilchrist (Mason) Joe Harper (Imlay City) 8-2

2019

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Jacob Brya (St Johns) Jamison Zimmerman (Niles) 9-2
112 Sean Spidle (Flint Powers) Joshua Hilton (Tecumseh) 9-6
119 Vincent Perez (Tecumseh) Joe Haynes (Warren Woods Tower) MD 18-8
125 Chaise Mayer (Warren Woods Tower) Chayse Lajoie (Gaylord) 3-2
130 Kaleob Whitford (St Johns) Nate Yong (Holly) 6-0
135 Christopher Lilly (Croswell-Lexington) Matthew Tomsett (Madison Hts Lamphere) 6-3
140 Avry Mutchler (Lowell) Nick Matusko (Chelsea) 5-2
145 Caleb Fish (Eaton Rapids) Nick Gates (Marysville) MD 17-5
152 Austin Boone (Lowell) Devin Spears (Melvindale) Fall 2:57
160 Omari Embree (Warren Woods Tower) Nelson Poet (New Boston Huron) 5-2
171 Ryan Ringler (Cedar Springs) James Penfold (Goodrich) 4-2
189 Sage Serbenta (Cedar Springs) John Shelton (East Grand Rapids) 3-2
215 Taye Ghadiali (Warren Fitzgerald) Honour Kline (Goodrich) 11-4
285 Donavan King (Farmington) Jaren Johnson (Warren Lincoln) Fall 4:39

2018

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Riley Bettich (Stevensville-Lakeshore) Nick Korhorn (Lowell) 15-0 TF
112 Chayse LaJoie (Gaylord) Vincent Perez (Tecumseh) 4-1
119 Austin Franco (Niles) Caleb Teague (Goodrich) 10-8
125 Derek Giallombardo (Gaylord) Brendan Zelenka (St. Johns) 10-8
130 Branson Proudlock (Gibraltar Carlson) Matt Tomsett (Madison Heights Lamphere) 8-2
135 Corbyn Munson (Chelsea) Avry Mutschler (Lowell) 11-6
140 James Whitaker (St. Johns) Caleb Fish (Eaton Rapids) 6-4
145 Austin Boone (Lowell) Kilian Southworth (DeWitt) 6-4
152 Alec Rees (Sparta) Doug Ferrier (Marysville) Fall 3:52
160 Austin O'Hearon (Eaton Rapids) Dustin Gross (Dearborn Heights-Annapolis) 3-1
171 Ryan Ringler (Cedar Springs) Cade Dallwitz (Holly) 9-4
189 Drake Pauwels (New Boston Huron) Dave Kruse (Lowell) MD 10-0
215 Hunter Krueger (Adrian) Joel Radvansky (Warren Woods-Tower) 2-1 TB-1
285 Riley Smith (Mason) Tyler Hill (Stevensville-Lakeshore) Fall 4:35

2017

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Chayse LaJoie (Gaylord) Riley Bettich (Stevensville Lakeshore) 3-2 SV-1
112 Corey Gamet (Parma Western) Chaise Mayer (Warren Woods Tower) 4-3
119 Branson Proudlock (Gibraltar Carlson) Austin Franco (Niles) 6-3
125 Dominic LaJoie (Gaylord) Corbyn Munson (Chelsea) 16-12
130 Drew Marten (Tecumseh) Chris Fauson (Charlotte) Fall 3:50
135 Austin Boone (Lowell) Joshua Edmond (Orchard Lake St Mary) 6-3
140 Luke Raczkowski (Parma Western) Trent Lashuay (St. Johns) MD 22-9
145 Austin O'Hearon (Eaton Rapids) Alec Rees (Sparta) 3-2 TB-1
152 Bret Fedewa (St. Johns) Dustin Gross (Dearborn Heights Annapolis) 7-4
160 Lucas McFarland (DeWitt) Dylan Terrence (Flint Kearsley) 6-5
171 Nino Bastianelli (Marysville) Kane Williams (Clio) 5-2
189 Jelani Embree (Warren Lincoln) Will Feldkamp (Dexter) 7-2
215 Nick Humphrey (Monroe Jefferson) Elijah Boulton (Lowell) 3-2
285 Chase Beard (Allegan) Patrick DePiazza (Cedar Springs) 2-1

2016

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Corey Gamet (Parma Western) Chaise Mayer (Warren Woods Tower) 3-2
112 Elijuh Weaver (Warren Woods Tower) Branson Proudlock (Gibraltar Carlson) 5-4
119 Julian Saldana (Melvindale) Dominic LaJoie (Gaylord) 4-3
125 Drew Marten (Tecumseh) Lucas Hall (Lowell) 10-4
130 Mike Bergmooser (Carleton Airport) Jon Martin (Gaylord) Fall 3:58
135 Nathan Ellis (Goodrich) Trent Lashuay (St. Johns) 5-2
140 Ian Parker (St. Johns) Bryan LaVearn (Ortonville Brandon) 6-2
145 Austin Melton (DeWitt) Dustin Gross (Dearborn Heights Annapolis) 14-6
152 Ameer Munassar (Melvindale) Brandon Garcia (Riverview Community) 7-5 SV-1
160 Deirrien Perkins (Warren Lincoln) Connor Charping (Trenton) 3-1
171 Jelani Embree (Warren Lincoln) Danny Kruse (Lowell) 4-1
189 Max Dean (Lowell) Brad Wilton (Mason)  9-2
215 Landon Pelham (Tecumseh) Eli Boulton (Lowell) 9-2
285 Isaiah Espinoza (Adrian) Sam Benson (Mason) 1-0

2015

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Cameron Mahlich (Ionia) Trevor Giallombardo (Gaylord) 4-3
112 Dominic LaJoie (Gaylord) Austin Franco (Stevensville Lakeshore) 14-10
119 Lucas Hall (Lowell) Noah Schoenherr (Bay City Western) 14-0
125 Ian Parker (St Johns) Jacob Busing (Byron Center) 7-1
130 Zeth Dean (Lowell) Luke Raczkowski (Parma Western) 8-3
135 Jaedin Sklapsky (Eaton Rapids) Chase Veydt (Parma Western) 7-4
140 Austin Thompson (Marysville) Austin Melton (DeWitt) 7-5
145 Chris Schoenherr (Bay City Western) Brandon Garcia (Riverview) 3-1
152 Connor Myers (St Joseph) Khannor Kaercher (Warren Lincoln) 7-4
160 Logan Ritchie (New Boston Huron) Jaxon Smith (Byron Center) 18-3
171 Logan Massa (St Johns) Mauel Roldan (Melvindale) Fall 4:41
189 Ty Wildmo (St Johns) Tristan Gregory (Gaylord) 1-0
215 Josh Colegrove (Lowell) Clayton Higelmire (Eaton Rapids) Fall 1:34
285 Dallas Recker (Three Rivers) Isaiah Espinoza (Adrian) Fall 2:45

2014

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Dominic LaJoie (Gaylord) Dalton Roberts (Fowlerville) 11-7
112 Lucas Hall (Lowell) Bryan LaVearn (Ortonville-Brandon) Fall 2:19
119 Mason Smith (Clio) Jacob Chapman (Flint-Kearsley) 3-1
125 Nick Pipes (Warren Woods-Tower) Patrick Blommel (Stevensville-Lakeshore) 6-1
130 Austin Thompson (Marysville) Jaedin Sklapsky (Eaton Rapids) 8-7 (OT)
135 Austin Melton (DeWitt) Collin Lieber (Croswell-Lexington) 13-4
140 Zac Hall (St. Johns) Alec Ward (Greenville) 12-2
145 Steve Bleise (Chelsea) Mark Bozzo (St. Johns) 12-5
152 Logan Massa (St. Johns) Dillon Ellsworth (Lapeer East) Fall 1:56
160 Logan Ritchie (New Boston-Huron) Tobias Barnes (Romulus-Summit Academy) 2-1
171 Max Dean (Lowell) Devon Pingel (North Branch) 14-8
189 Angus Arthur (St. Johns) Garett Stehley (Lowell) 5-2
215 Josh Colegrove (Lowell) Jacob Alarie (Bay City Western) Fall 1:50
285 Chris Hendricks (Fruitport) Preston Pelham (Tecumseh) 6-3

2013

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Joe Garcia (Adrian) Ian Parker (St. Johns) Fall 2:53 
112 Mason Smith (Clio) Zeth Dean (Lowell) Fall 3:30 
119 Bailey Jack (Lowell) Dean Somers (Lapeer West) 6-4 
125 Zac Hall (St. Johns)  JacQuan Moore (St. Clair Shores Lake Shore) 23-8
130 Jacob Schmitt (St. Johns)  Christian Schoenherr (Bay City Western) Fall 0:47 
135 Logan Massa (St. Johns)  Steve Bleise (Chelsea) Fall 2:45 
140 Kyle Simaz (Allegan)  Adam Nichols (Lapeer West) 22-13 
145 Ben Whitford (St. Johns) Casey Burandt (Niles) 22-7 
152 Josh Pennell (St. Johns)  Fritzel Findeisen (Niles) Fall 1:44 
160 Devon Pingel (North Branch) Jordan Sullivan (Coopersville) 10-5
171 Angus Arthur (St. Johns) Brett Dempsey (Mattawan) 5-2 
189 Payne Hayden (St. Johns) Garett Stehley (Lowell) 11-9 
215 Brian Moran (Fowlerville) Taylor Kornoely (Lowell) 11-5
285 Adam Coon (Fowlerville) Trent Hurd (Eaton Rapids) Fall 1:13

2012

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Isaac Jewell (Goodrich) Collin Welcher(Hamlton) 8-1
112 Zac Hall (St. Johns) Dean Somers (Lapeer West) 8-1
119 Tim Lambert (GR Forest Hills Eastern) Logan Massa (St.Johns) 5-3 OT
125 Jacob Schmitt (St.Johns) Mason Cleaver (Holly) 11-1
130 Anthony Gonzales (Holly) Kyle Simaz (Allegan) 10-9
135 Brant Schafer  (St.Johns) Cody Stenberg (Muskegon Reeths-Puffer) 10-8 OT
140 Ben Whitford  (St.Johns) Gabe Morse (Lowell) 11-4
145 Taylor Simaz (Allegan) Gabe Stepanovich (GR Forest Hills N.) 15-5
152 Andrew Morse (Lowell) Travis Curley (St.Johns) 4-2
160 Jordan Wohlfert  (St.Johns) Andrew Kelley (Allegan) 16-5
171 Taylor Massa  (St.Johns) Chevez Farris (Ferndale) 2:35
189 Jordan Thomas (Greenville) Gabe Dean (Lowell) 5-1
215 Shawn Scott (Holly) Payne Hayden (St.Johns) 3-1
285 Adam Coon (Fowlerville) Adam Robinson(Mason) 7-4

2011

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Zac Hall (St. Johns) Joe Garcia (Adrian) 23-8
112 Joey Golani (Dearborn Hts. Crestwood) Jacob Schmitt (St. Johns) 8-7
119 Conor Youtsey (Mason) Kyle Simaz (Allegan) 13-2
125 Nikolas Leal (Holland) Brant Schafer (St. Johns) 12-6
130 Nick Trimble (Sparta) Jeff Jenkins (Tecumseh) 9-5
135 Camryn Jackson (Lansing Eastern) Joe Johnson (South Lyon) 3-1
140 Gabe Morse (Lowell) Taylor Grenawalt (Haslett) 9-3
145 Andrew Morse (Lowell) Nick Starzec (Mason) 12-0
152 Jordan Wohlfert (St. Johns) Dan Fleet (Lowell) 14-6
160 Taylor Massa (St. Johns)   Adam Bonner (Greenville) 24-9 3:28
171 Jordan Thomas (Greenville) Shawn Scott (Holly) 6-3
189 Gabe Dean (Lowell) Jackson Lewis (Madison Hts. Lamphere) 5-3 OT
215 Adam Coon (Fowlerville) Brian Moran (Fowlerville) 6-2
285 Quean Smith (Highland Park) Moe Jasper (Adrian) 7-4

2010

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Jacob Schmitt (St. Johns) Joseph Golani (Dearborn Hts. Crestwood) 5-0
112 Anthony Gonzales (Holly) Tim Lambert (Forest Hills Eastern) 8-4
119 Conor Youtsey (Mason) Josh Pennell (St. Johns) 7-1
125 Taylor Simaz (Allegan) Taylan Knobloch (Allegan) 4-1
130 Tyler Keselring (Greenville) Victor Vettese (Auburn Hills Avondale) 3-1
135 Jaylyn Bohl (Allegan) Kegan Arthur (Petosky) 2-1
140 Dakota Cooley (Chelsea) Gage Pederson (Hastings) 6-4
145 Josh Houldsworth (Holly) Ryan Watts (Ferndale) 7-1
152 Taylor Massa (St. Johns) Tony Burge (Mason) 11-5
160 Jordan Thomas (Greenville) Rafael Rodriguez (Adrian) 6-2
171 Tyler Humes (Stevensville Lakeshore) Adam Bonner (Greenville) 7-2
189 John Rizgallah (Allegan) Jackson Lewis (Madison Hts. Lamphere) 12-2
215 Adam Coon (Fowlerville) Nick Moore (Bay City John Glenn) 19-6
285 Quean Smith (Highland Park) Kyle Connors (Tecumseh) 1:32

2009

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Tyler Daniels (Stevensville Lakeshore) Esteban Gonzales (Ortonville-Brandon) 10-4
112 Victor Vettese (Auburn Hills Avondale) Dan Flowers (Dexter) 11-0
119 Conor Youtsey (Mason) James Cusin (Allen Park) 11-4
125 Kyle Dalton (Middleville-Thornapple Kellog) Matt Watson (Hastings) 4-2
130 Jake Walters (St. Johns) Jaylyn Bohl (Plainwell) 12-2
135 Dan Osterman (St. Johns) Jordan Wohlfert (St. Johns) 3-1 OT
140 Craig Eifert (Mason) Nick Humes (Stevensville Lakeshore) 9-4
145 Taylor Massa (St. Johns) Jordan Thomas (Greenville) 5-2
152 Jackson Morse (Lowell) Zach Carr (Mt. Pleasant) 7-1
160 Adam Miller (Sparta) Tim Gingerich (Lowell) 6-0
171 Phillip Jospeh (Lapeer East) Andrew Lovins (St. Clair Shores Lakeshore) 6-2
189 Dillon Kern (Fowlerville) Andrew Banas (New Boston Huron) 4-2
215 Nick McDiarmid (Fowlerville) Travis Dickenson (St. Johns) 10-8
285 Dylan Smith (Oxford) Blake Beals (Charlotte) 2:32

2008

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Victor Vettese (Auburn Hills Avondale) Gamal Yahia (Melvindale) 9-3
112 Tyler Keselring (Greenville) Tony Burge (Mason) 9-1
119 Andrew Stepanovich
(Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern)
Steve Poffenberger (Allegan) 6-4
125 Steve Light (St. Clair Shores Lakeview) Kyle Dalton (Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg) 1:55
130 Mike LeHolm (Jackson Northwest) Max Smith (Sturgis) 5-3
135 Craig Eifert (Mason) Andy Krcatovich (Allegan) 9-3
140 Jackson Morse (Lowell) Brennan Brumley (Warren Woods Tower) 11-4
145 Deven Brown (Carleton Airport) Tim Gingerich (Lowell) 3-1 (OT)
152 Justin Boss (Lowell) Jacob Johnson (Dearborn Hts Crestwood) 4:48
160 Adam Miller (Sparta) Ryan Olep (Lowell) 1-0
171 Jacob Burge (Mason) Dillon Kern (Fowlerville) 4:47
189 L.J. Helbig (Mason) Peter Stamos (Portage Northern) 23-8 5:15
215 Chris Reeves (Ferndale) Nick McDiarmid (Mason) 3-1
285 Kenyon Ellison (Niles) Michael Schaibly (Caledonia) 4-1

2007

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Tyler Keselring (Greenville) Hermon Gillum (Clio) 10-2
112 Bret Marsh (Dexter) Jake Walters (St. Johns) 8-2
119 Dave Priest (Swartz Creek) Jeremy Szekely (New Boston-Huron) 7-6
125 Andrew Novak (New Boston-Huron) Jackson Morse (Lowell) 4-2 OT
130 Garrett Rozeboom (Mason) Max Smith (Sturgis) 21-6 5:42
135 Jeffrey Steele (Plainwell) Brennan Brumley (Warren Woods Tower) 4-2 OT
140 Mark Armock (Sparta) Tylor Cook (Caledonia) 7-5
145 Vince Lahar (Clio) Martin Bell (Eaton Rapids) 16-7
152 Ronnie Szuch (Carleton-Airport) Adam Miller (Sparta) 16-5
160 Jacob Burge (Mason) Jacob Wilson (Allegan) 1:41
171 Brandon Rhodes (Allegan) Curran Jacobs (Owosso) 14-7
189 Cameron Simaz (Allegan) L.J. Helbig (Mason) 6-4 OT
215 Travis Pettengill (Flint Kearsley) Dan Craig (Allegan) 5-3 OT
285 Joe Rizgallah (Allegan) Matt Pettigrew (St. Johns) 6-2

2006

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Craig Eifert (Mason) Bret Marsh (Dexter) 6-4
112 Mark Harris (Battle Creek Lakeview) Dave Priest (Swartz Creek) 4-3
119 Blair Mellish (North Branch) Josh Dormer (Eaton Rapids) 4:43
125 Dalton Smith (Plainwell) Justin Mc Dermitt (Flint Kearsley) 14-4
130 Jeffrey Steele (Plainwell) Brennan Brumley (Warren Woods Tower) Ref. Dec.
135 Chris Diehl (Flint Kearsley) Ryan Lucas (Three Rivers) 14-7
140 Matt Armock (Sparta) Nathan Beyer (Haslett) 3:27
145 Justin Joseph (Lapeer East) Jacob Fischer (St. Clair Shores Lakeview) 11-6
152 Blake Birmingham (Battle Creek Lakeview) Aaron Hynes (Flint Kearsley) 6-5
160 Cameron Simaz (Allegan) Jeremiah Craft (Mason) 22-7
171 Will Rewitzer (Warren Lincoln) Westin Wilkie (Ferndale) 7-4
189 Eddie Phillips (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Alex Phillips (Grand Rapids Northview) 8-3
215 Dan Craig (Allegan) Anthony Agrusa (St. Clair Shores Lake Shore) 4-2
275 Cody Dupont (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Joe Rizgallah (Allegan) 2-1 (OT)

2005

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Josh Dormer (Eaton Rapids) R.J. Morgan (Hastings) 1:15
112 Mark Harris (Battle Creek Lakeview) Cody Marcicki (Lapeer West) 3-2
119 Dalton Smith (Plainwell) Jordan Rozeboom (Mason) 9-6
125 Kyle O'Neill (Gaylord) Blake Gardner (Mt. Morris) 2-0
130 Chris Jenkins (Tecumseh) Chris Diehl (Flint Kearsley) 2:38
135 Joe Mendez (Lowell) Justin Chrzanowski (Lapeer West) 6-3
140 Cameron Simaz (Allegan) Sam Carsey (Linden) 3:37
145 Jason Brew (Sparta) Angelo Eppler (Monroe Jefferson) 3-1 (OT)
152 Aaron Hynes (Flint Kearsley) Nick Shafer (St. Clair Shores Lakeview) 10-2
160 Kyle Vanderhyde (Sparta) Gabe Vaughn (North Branch) DQ
171 Eric Simaz (Allegan) Eddie Phillips (Lake Odessa Lakewood) 12-4
189 Chad Schoen (Gibraltar Carlson) Aaron Gill (Clio) 5-2
215 Dan Craig (Allegan) Mike Bashore (Lapeer East) 8-4
275 John Ahearn (Tecumseh) Adam Antonides (Lapeer West) 7-1

2004

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Mark Harris (Battle Creek Lakeview) Collin Marcicki (Lapeer West) 4-2 (OT)
112 Jordan Rozeboom (Mason) Micah Carter (Cedar Springs) 4-2
119 Kyle O'Neill (Gaylord) Bryan Nguyen (Warren Fitzgerald) 4-3
125 Chris Diehl (Flint Kearsley) Mike McKeown (Middleville Thornapple Kellogg) 8-5
130 Joe Mendez (Lowell) Bill Freese (Swartz Creek) 9-7
135 Justin Chrzanowski (Lapeer West) Matt Kilmartin (Lowell) 7-0
140 Jason Brew (Sparta) Angelo Eppler (Monroe Jefferson) 6-4
145 Aaron Hynes (Flint Kearsley) Jon Ranger (Lapeer West) 6-2
152 Chris Carrow (Sparta) Brock Kemp (Gaylord) 10-6
160 A.J. Richison (Swartz Creek) Matt Turner (Holly) 3-2
171 Larry Smith (Eaton Rapids) Chad Schoen (Gibraltar Carlson) 7-3
189 Cody Waters (Adrian) Matt Reinhardt (Gaylord) 5:48
215 Casey Curtis (DeWitt) Matt Craig (Mattawan) 7-4
275 Keith Sterly (Petoskey) Brandon Failing (Flint Kearsley) 5-2

2003

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Ryan Lucas (Three Rivers) Jordan Rozeboom (Mason) 8-7
112 Joe Mendez (Lowell) Nick Longstreet (Coldwater) 8-6
119 Brandon Kinney (Lowell) Chris Diehl (Flint Kearsley) 9-7
125 Jermell Perry (Oak Park) Pat Martin (Center Line) 5-2
130 Justin Chrzanowski (Lapeer West) Joe Steavens (Mason) 7-0
135 Keith Skrabis (Sparta) Will O'Neill (Gaylord) 5-1
140 Brandon Carter (Swartz Creek) Randy Ostrowski (Chelsea) 11-5
145 Jeff Marsh (Dexter) Jon Ranger (Lapeer West) 12-4
152 Bobby Gingerich (Lowell) Steve Bauer (Flint Kearsley) 16-4
160 Brandon Sinnott (Allen Park) Matt Turner (Holly) 8-4
171 Tim Breyer (Oxford) Christian Sinnott (Allen Park) 10-4
189 Roger Kish (Lapeer West) Tom McDiarmid (Mason) 26-11
215 Tony Lyssiotis (Oxford) Phillip Gable (Ludington) 14-13
275 Dave McManaman (Haslett) Keith Sterly (Petoskey) 2-1

2002

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Joe Mendez (Lowell) Brent Hissong (Haslett) 1:13
112 Nick Longstreet (Coldwater) Pat Martin (Center Line) 6-2
119 Brandon Kinney (Lowell) Justin Chrzanowski (Lapeer West) 6-5
125 Ian DeRath (Lowell) Jon Ranger (Lapeer West) 9-7
130 Jeff Marsh (Dexter) David Schlaud (Lapeer West) 12-9
135 Keith Skrabis (Sparta) Dan Duncan (Adrian) 2:40
140 James Bippus (Portage Northern) Bobby Gingerich (Lowell) 7-5
145 Tommy Pett (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Matt Turner (Holly) 5-2
152 Mike Pickhover (Fenton) Christian Sinnott (Allen Park) 8-6
160 Anthony McMichael (Coldwater) Brandon Sinnott (Allen Park) 10-5
171 Ryan Summers (Plainwell) Tim Breyer (Oxford) 6-3
189 Roger Kish (Lapeer West) David Kohn (Greenville) 23-8
215 Ryan Huebner (Stevensville Lakeshore) Ben Fleet (Lowell) 4-3
275 Brent Sechler (Coldwater) Scott Aaron (Warren Lincoln) 8-6

2001

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Tony Greathouse (Mason) Bryan Nguyen (Warren Fitzgerald) 3:02
112 Phil Schafer (Mt. Pleasant) Brandon Kinney (Lowell) 5-1
119 Ian DeRath (Lowell) Lambros Kottalis (Fenton) 6-4
125 Jason Fellows (Lapeer West) Phil Plowman (Lake Odessa Lakewood) 6-5
130 Bill Devine (Fowlerville) Bart Rizzo (Plainwell) 5:08
135 Aaron Beach (Jackson Northwest) Bobby Gingerich (Lowell) 8-3
140 Matt Cataline (Eaton Rapids) Caleb O'Boyle (Lowell) 2-1
145 James Kish (Lapeer West) Mike Pickhover (Fenton) 14-1
152 James Christie (Battle Creek Lakeview) Jeff Steavans (Mason) 8-5
160 George Fairley (Chelsea) Luke French (Mattawan) 9-1
171 Roger Kish (Lapeer West) Andy Boynton (East Grand Rapids) 2:45
189 John Dickerson (Eaton Rapids) Joe Yurisich (Battle Creek Harper Creek) 9-7
215 Willie Breyer (Oxford) Brad Perri (Muskegon Mona Shores) 5:19
275 Jon Herstein (Fenton) Jim Bunn (Hartland) 6-3

2000

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Greg Seeber (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Phil Schafer (Mt. Pleasant) 6-4
112 Lambros Kottalis (Fenton) Nick Emery (Cedar Springs) 12-1
119 Chris Edwards (Jackson Northwest) Jason Fellows (Lapeer West) 14-8
125 Jim Gotshall (Birmingham Seaholm) Scott Pushman (Fenton) 6-4
130 Jason Borrelli (Mt. Pleasant) Joe Fortier (Grand Rapids Northview) 10-4
135 Rory Medina (Lapeer West) Matt Cataline (Eaton Rapids) 15-7
140 James Kish (Lapeer West) Mack Mroz (Sparta) 6-4 (OT)
145 Adam Hopkins (Greenville) Jeff Steavans (Mason) 1:00
152 Kevin Meert (Plainwell) Shane Streckroth (Hartland) 3:42
160 Roger Kish (Lapeer West) Omar Ortiz (Fremont) 11-7
171 Josh Bocks (Ionia) Mike Lewis (Wyoming Park) 7-2
189 Scott Philburn (Fowlerville) Willie Breyer (Oxford) 8-3
215 Bill Stouffer (Lowell) Ross VandenBerg (Grand Rapids Christian) 1:58
275 Eric Ghiaciuc (Oxford) Dan Heintz (Grand Rapids Catholic Central) 14-1

1999

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Ryan Bokas (Gaylord) Nate Garcia (Dearborn Edsel Ford) 7-4
112 Bo Wallace (Mt. Clemens) Kevin Traylor (Mt. Clemens) 4-3
119 Scott Pushman (Fenton) Jason Patrick (Jackson Northwest) 6-1
125 Joe Ray Barry (Mason) Angelo Vettese (Auburn Hills Avondale) 7-3
130 Jason Borreli (Mt. Pleasant) Steve Mosley (Mt. Morris) 12-5
135 Rick Rank (Algonac) Chad Wright (Eaton Rapids) 2-1
140 Adam Hopkins (Greenville) Jaosn Saineghi (Trenton) 11-6
145 Josh Funsch (Ogemaw Heights) Kevin Meert (Plainwell) 1-0
152 Keith Scott (Trenton) Jacob Short (Allen Park) 5-4 (OT)
160 Anton Hall (GR Forest Hills Northern) Derek Egeler (Chelsea) 8-3
171 Justin Torres (Holly) Brad Tiernan (Auburn Hills Avondale) 9-2
189 Adam Berke (Big Rapids) Jeremy Vandefifer
(Middleville Thornapple Kellogg)
17-5
215 Bill Stouffer (Lowell) Phil Nowell (Niles) 3:16
275 Levi Rice (Mason) Eric Ghiaciuc (Oxford) 5:24

1998

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Kyle Brower (Middleville Thornapple Kellogg) Brett West (Lowell) 4:42
112 Scott Pushman (Fenton) Angelo Vettese (Auburn Hills Avondale) 6-2
119 Joe Ray Barry (Mason) Ted Pridemore (Monroe Jefferson) :38
125 Derek Phillips (Grosse Pointe North) Tommy Harris (Harper Woods Notre Dame) 12-1
130 Keith Scott (Trenton) Rick Rank (Algonac) 9-3
135 Tony Holifield (Mt. Morris) David Goetz (Auburn Hills Avondale) 8-1
140 Charlie Sageman (Bridgeport) Josh Wright (Eaton Rapids) 6-2
145 Brent Young (Chelsea) Greg Cooley (Trenton) 7-4
152 Charlie Taft (Battle Creek Harper Creek) Brad Lusk (Hartland) 6-2
160 Brad Trompen (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern) Spencer Romph (Middleville Thornapple Kellogg) 4-3
171 Brett Faustman (Mason) Bill Blair (Hastings) 2:28
189 Jake Herrera (Mason) Jeff Vredeveld (Zeeland) 6-2
215 Dean Myers (Cedar Springs) Bill Stouffer (Lowell) 4-3
275 Andrew Tippins (Orchard Lake St. Mary) John Posey (Hartland) 1:34

1997

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Joe Ray Barry (Mason) Rick Rank (Algonac) 4-3
112 Josh McGraw (Ionia) Nick Boucher (Lakewood-Lake Odessa) 10-1
119 Jason McGraw (Ionia) Derek Phillips (Grosse Pointe North) 5-1
125 Tony Holifield (Mt. Morris) Todd Costello (Warren Lincoln) 13-11
130 Stan Marshall (Otisville Lakeville) Aaron Illes (Mt. Morris) 6-2
135 Brandon Rank (Algonac) Charlie Sageman (Bridgeport) 3-1
140 D.J. Waters (Eaton Rapids) Nick Roberts (Grand Rapids Northview) 8-6 (OT)
145 John Graybeal (Hartland) Justin Torres (Holly) Default
152 Gary Bordato (Grosse Pointe North) Kevin Scott (Trenton) 18-9
160 Joel Trim (Ludington) Ryan Frost (Hartland) 3:13
171 Jonathon West (Warren Lincoln) Brandon Pitsch (Grand Rapids Northview) 7-5
189 Art Romence (GR Forest Hills Central) Nick Winchester (Mt. Morris) 4:35
215 Joe Fuller (Mt. Pleasant) Kurt Rushlow (Auburn Hills Avondale) 5-1
275 Matt Brink (Fruitport) Craig Kraenzlein (Warren Lincoln) 11-4

1996

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Nick Boucher (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Harold Eastman (Mt. Morris) 3:19
112 Derek Flint (Jackson Northwest) Eric Bramos (Mason) 2-0
119 Ben Graham (Eaton Rapids) Jason McGraw (Ionia) 7-4
125 Ray Hatch (Chelsea) Brandon Rank (Algonac) 10-7
130 Stan Marshall (Otisville Lakeville) Mike Castillo (GR Forest Hills Central) 7-6
135 Matt McCaffery (Mt. Pleasant) Josh Kohler (Saline) 5-2
140 Joe Marsh (Eaton Rapids) Mike Milunovich (Warren Lincoln) 6-5
145 John Wright (Cedar Spring) Kevin Scott (Trenton) 1:28
152 Charlie Taft (Battle Creek Harper Creek) Joel Trim (Ludington) 10-4
160 Matt McDermott (Saline) Jeremy McGuiness (Petoskey) 8-4
171 Shaun Hudson (Cedar Springs) Tom Helfrich (Jackson Northwest) 3-1 (OT)
189 Marcus Forster (Birmingham Groves) Art Romence (GR Forest Hills Central) 9-5
215 Joe Fuller (Mt. Pleasant) Dave Anderson (Center Line) 6-3
275 Matt Brink (Fruitport) Dave Adams (Holly) 10-3

CLASS B

1995

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
100 Cory Ramierz (Bay City John Glenn) John McGraw (Ionia) 1-0
106 Jason McGraw (Ionia) Ramon Gardenhire (Albion) 7-2
112 Jason Williams (Caro) Brandon Rank (Algonac) 5-4
119 Aaron Dodd (Jackson County Western) Jeremy Ferich (Fowlerville) 5-0
126 Stan Marshall (Otisville Lakeville) Tom Young (Sparta) 7-3
134 Matt Bishop (Bay City John Glenn) Joe McGlothern (Jackson Northwest) 3:08
142 Ryan Ludwig (Chelsea) Neal Todd (Macomb Lutheran North) 10-2
151 Adam Elderkin (Cedar Springs) Jason Holmes (Millington) 7-4
160 Dale Bowlby (Auburn Hills Avondale) Josh Herrera (Mason) 12-6
172 Shawn Yuncker (Montrose) Chad Hildreth (Spring Lake) 7-1
185 Roger Thorn (Eaton Rapids) Kurt Piotrowski (Lansing Waverly) 4-1
215 Ryan Balcom (Dexter) Dan Vaughn (Stevensville Lakeshore) 10-8
275 Jason Pyles (Shepherd) Matt Brink (Fruitport) 6-4

1994

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Ramon Gardenhire (Albion) Chris Williams (Fowlerville) 18-6
112 Corey Kalo (Linden) Aaron Dodd (Jackson County Western) 6-2
119 James Testerman (Fowlerville) Jay Vesperman (Birch Run) 11-4
125 Luiey Haddad (Redford Thurston) Joe Shiavone (Saginaw Buena Vista) 10-6
130 Mashal Foster (GR Kenowa Hills) Matt Bishop (Bay City John Glenn) 9-0
135 Issac Miller (Flint Beecher) Jason Perrin (Durand) 5-4
140 Carl Fedewa (Lake Odessa Lakewood) Kevin Edwards (Corunna) 21-4
145 Adam Elderkin (Cedar Springs) Chad Wheeler (Marshall) 23-8
152 Joe Hulliberger (Belding) Jason Holmes (Millington) 4:42
160 Jared Philburn (Fowlerville) Justin Ross (Essexville-Garber) 4:45
171 Bret Shrader (Fowlerville) Shannon Eifert (Eaton Rapids) 11-4
189 Ryan Balcom (Dexter) Marty Landes (Lake Odessa Lakewood) 11-4
275 Matt Brink (Fruitport) Matt Brown (DeWitt) Default

1993

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Jeff Wolfe Jackson Northwest  
112 James Testerman Fowlerville  
119 Jason Todaro Mt. Clemens Clintondale  
125 Mark Buckland Portland  
130 Ryan Fedewa Portland  
135 Chad Cook Remus Chippewa Hills  
140 Chris Johnecheck Petoskey  
145 Mike Carmody Corunna  
152 Jeremy Cook Mason  
160 Mike Griggs Eaton Rapids  
171 Dan Seeley Alma  
189 Jeff Thon Grand Rapids Northview  
275 Rollie Ferris Delton Kellogg  

1992

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 John King Stevensville-Lakeshore  
112 Judd Videto Jackson County Western  
119 Scott Mabrey Stevensville-Lakeshore  
125 Keith Weiand Mt. Clemens Clintondale  
130 Rob Sliter Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern  
135 Mike Orvosh Midland Bullock Creek  
140 Chris Johnecheck Petoskey  
145 Mark McKie Stevensville Lakeshore  
152 Chad Kik Sparta  
160 Jason Edwards Coldwater  
171 Erich Harvey Allegan  
189 Matt McRoberts Dexter  
275 Rollie Ferris Delton Kellogg  

1991

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Marc Gray Saline  
112 Rick Collins Jackson Northwest  
119 Joe Zammit Grosse Ile  
125 Brian Maksimowski Grand Rapids West Catholic  
130 Phil Judge Eaton Rapids  
135 Scott Bietly Sparta  
140 Corey Boland Coopersville  
145 Mark McKie Stevensville-Lakeshore  
152 Jason Wright Cedar Springs  
160 Mike Foss Grand Rapids Forest Hills Nor.  
171 Erich Harvey Allegan  
189 Dave Andrus Sparta  
275 Mike Terpstra Chelsea  

1990

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Karl Wikman Chelsea  
112 Ken Buckland Portland  
119 Phil Judge Eaton Rapids  
125 Dave Caslmon Fenton  
130 Scott Bitely Sparta  
135 Jeff Stewart Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern  
140 Mike Ellsworth Caro  
145 Jason Wright Cedar Springs  
152 Jody Dunn Monroe Jefferson  
160 Cliff Casteel Montrose  
171 Jeff Nichols Fenton  
189 Mike Argersinger Mason  
275 Davis Olson Saline  

1989

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Alan Tyler Durand  
112 Shannon Morford Comstock  
119 Wayne Tyrell Cedar Springs  
125 Mike Ellsworth Caro  
130 Jamie McCloughan South Haven  
135 Kevin Stowell Birch Run  
140 Chad Watts Albion  
145 Tom Neu Hartland  
152 Kevin Nash Gladwin  
160 Todd Huber Flint Beecher  
171 Joe Biland Algonac  
189 Jason Loukides Albion  
275 Chris Kleckner Jackson County Western  

1988

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Rich Lintemuth Caledonia  
105 Paul Ozog Melvindale  
112 Pat Wyse Midland Bullock Creek  
119 Jason Cluff Stevensville-Lakeshore  
126 Dave Strejc Stevensville-Lakeshore  
132 Tom Bolo Hastings  
138 Jim Feldkamp Dexter  
145 Dale Ensign Belding  
155 Craig Haven Delton Kellogg  
167 Russ Swinson Pinconning  
185 Tom Pullom Flint Beecher  
198 Don Whipp Eaton Rapids  
Hwt Ed Bloomberg Vicksburg  

1987

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 J.R. Winkle Dexter  
105 Jamie McCloughan South Haven  
112 Jason Cluff Center Line  
119 David Beck Hillsdale  
126 Jim White Muskegon Orchard View  
132 Al Biland Algonac  
138 Matt Cluff Stevensville-Lakeshore  
145 Rob Campbell Auburn Hills Avondale  
155 Dennis Delano Eaton Rapids  
167 James Richardson Eaton Rapids  
185 Chris Howe Mason  
198 Tom Hallock Greenville  
Hwt Mike Anderson Mt. Morris  

1986

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Scott Lathrop Jackson Northwest  
105 Jason Cluff Stevensville-Lakeshore  
112 Andy Radenbaugh St. Joseph  
119 Jimmie White Muskegon Orchard View  
126 Jim Feldkamp Dexter  
132 Matt Cluff Stevensville-Lakeshore  
138 Tom Kuntzleman Jackson County Western  
145 Mike Murdoch Montrose  
155 John Spear Stevensville-Lakeshore  
167 James Richardson Eaton Rapids  
185 Bret Ruess Ovid-Elsie  
198 Jim Bailey Otisville Lakeville  
Hwt Mike Anderson Mt. Morris  

1985

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Chris Forderer Monroe Catholic Central  
105 Andy Radenbaugh St. Joseph  
112 Frank Beck Hillsdale  
119 Rick Romeo Dearborn Divine Child  
126 Matt Cluff Stevensville-Lakeshore  
132 Paul Coats Eaton Rapids  
138 Kyle Garcia Southgate Aquinas  
145 Mike Murdoch Montrose  
155 Jeff Umin Monroe Catholic Central  
167 Kevin Akin Alma  
185 Craig Sheerin Flint Ainsworth  
198 Kelly Lamb Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook  
Hwt Brian Goza Sanford-Meridian  

1984

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Pete Hana Chelsea  
105 Dave Walt Flint Ainsworth  
112 Rick Walt Flint Ainsworth  
119 Walt Pannick Flint Ainsworth  
126 Kyle Garcia Southgate Aquinas  
132 Pat Boyd Mt. Pleasant  
138 Tim Mansfield Mt. Pleasant  
145 Kannon Kares Eaton Rapids  
155 Dan Tobin Delton Kellogg  
167 Blake Groenhout Grand Rapids Christian  
185 Kelly Lamb Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook  
198 Steve Adams Mt. Pleasant  
Hwt Tracy Robinson Birch Run  

1983

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Bob Buchalski Pinconning  
105 Rick Walt Flint Ainsworth  
112 Gary Nanian Jackson Northwest  
119 Jeff Krause Ludington  
126 Paul Coats Eaton Rapids  
132 Richard Goodman Marshall  
138 Ted Damron Marshall  
145 Jerry Umin Monroe Catholic Central  
155 Scott Wieland Pinconning  
167 Dave Ketter Flint Ainsworth  
185 Dennis Greenfelder Chesaning  
198 Rick Pinter Monroe Catholic Central  
Hwt Mike Gohn Sparta  

1982

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Chris Wray Jackson Parkside  
105 Pat Boyd Grand Rapids West Catholic  
112 Gary Nanian Jackson Northwest  
119 Skip Corey Wyoming Park  
126 Bob Waltz Grand Rapids Northview  
132 Rich Friberg Wyoming Rogers  
138 Joe Mills Mt. Pleasant  
145 Chris Salisbury Mt. Pleasant  
155 Steve Bokor New Boston Huron  
167 Mark Clough Durand  
185 Randy Manny West Branch Ogemaw Heights  
198 Rick Pinter Monroe Catholic Central  
Hwt Walt Dunayczan Brooklyn Columbia Central  

1981

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Jerry Umin New Boston Huron  
105 Rex Hart Flint Ainsworth  
112 Scott Savoie Flint Ainsworth  
119 Gary Smith Stevensville Lakeshore  
126 Rich Friberg Wyoming Rogers  
132 Dave Woltjer Hastings  
138 Greg Mahrle Marshall  
145 Steve Bokor New Boston Huron  
155 Ted Patterson Jackson Parkside  
167 Jack Richardson Eaton Rapids  
185 Jim Zachar South Lyon  
198 Dave Bockheim Grand Rapids Northview  
Hwt John Wojciechowski Warren Fitzgerald  

1980

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Stuart Bookey Mt. Pleasant  
105 Gary Silva Montrose  
112 Gary Smith Stevensville-Lakeshore  
119 Dave Mills Mt. Pleasant  
126 Dave Woltjer Hastings  
132 Jeff Felice Holt  
138 Todd Eck Sparta  
145 Jeff Ellis Durand  
155 Gary Chapel Jackson County Western  
167 Brian Hittle Otisville Lakeville  
185 Doug Brooks Lake Odessa Lakewood  
198 Mike Severn Montrose  
Hwt Joe Rice New Boston Huron  

1979

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Dan Dillon Sturgis  
105 Jeff Melton New Boston Huron  
112 Troy Pentecost Holt  
119 Juan Arellano Auburn Hills Avondale  
126 Terry Mahrle Marshall  
132 Jeff Felice Holt  
138 Mike Mills Mt. Pleasant  
145 John Vanderlaan Muskegon Catholic Central  
155 Greg Sargis Durand  
165 Andy Underwood Chesaning  
178 Randy Jensen Vicksburg  
191 John Murphy Stevensville-Lakeshore  
Hwt Mick Prough Otsego  

1978

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Brett Eckhart Delton Kellogg  
105 Troy Pentecost Holt  
112 Doug Smith Stevensville-Lakeshore  
119 Steve Hall Linden  
126 Kevin Mills Novi  
132 Mike Mills Mt. Pleasant  
138 Andre Metzger Cedar Springs  
145 Lonnie Thornsbery New Boston Huron  
155 Mike Johnson Troy  
165 Scott Kelly Vicksburg  
178 Jeff Merrill Fenton  
191 Tom Oesch Lowell  
Hwt Tim Carrell Wyoming Rogers  

1977

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Dorr Granger Eaton Rapids 6-4
105 Scott Lamphere Midland Bullock Creek 1:46
112 Mike Hills Mt. Pleasant 4-1
119 Steve Feldpausch Grand Rapids Catholic Central OT RD
126 Lon Woodard Burton Bentley 12-9
132 Jack Nicholson Grandville 3-2 (OT)
138 Lonnie Thornsberry New Boston Huron 7-2
145 Ron Coleman Ypsilanti Willow Run 4-1
155 Brad Bitterman Chesaning 6-3
165 Bert LaForce Battle Creek Harper Creek 10-8
178 Brett Pittelkow Hastings 1-0 (OT)
191 Gene Kraai Zeeland 2:14
Hwt Mike Howe Eaton Rapids OT RD

1976

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Mike Mills Mt. Pleasant 4-3
105 Terry Sleight Battle Creek Harper Creek 10-6
112 John Clark Grand Rapids Catholic Central 4-1
119 John Hartupee Mt. Pleasant 11-1
126 Steve Hill Albion 12-3
132 Paul Hibbs Flint Beecher 2-1
138 Joe Schoenmaker Cedar Springs 7-5
145 Bob Omar Holt 11-5
155 Dennis Schumaker Fenton  
167 Ted Tejchma Muskegon Catholic Central 10-8
185 Gene Kraai Zeeland 4-1
Hwt. Ron Essink Zeeland 8-5

1975

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Steve Powers Flint Ainsworth  
105 John Hartupee Mt. Pleasant  
112 Michael Klapperich Dexter  
119 Roger Faulkner Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
126 James Wallick Sturgis  
132 Robin Sweetman Fenton  
138 Brian Baughman Mason  
145 Darryl West Chelsea  
155 Roger Dallas Durand  
167 Mike DeGain Madison Heights Madison  
185 Bill Furgerson Fruitport  
Hwt. Keith Little Linden  

1974

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 John Hartupee Mt. Pleasant 3:25
105 Craig Niedenthal Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 4-2
112 Mike Pickhover Fenton 10-2
119 James Shutich Grand Rapids West Catholic 5:51
126 Steve Rabinette Burton Atherton 3:25
132 Gilbert Herrera Mt. Pleasant 7-6
138 Warren Watson Niles Brandywine 6-0
145 Pat Horan Mt. Pleasant 10-6
155 Rick McGrath Stevensville Lakeshore 7-4
167 Kevin Pierce Grand Rapids Catholic Central 5-3
185 Al Vos Greenville 8-2
Hwt. Bill Dufek East Grand Rapids 4:14

1973

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Gary Weimer Lowell  
105 Jeffery Sabin Parma Jackson County Western
112 Greg Pressler Fruitport  
119 Armand Ternak Tecumseh  
126 Randall Chene Fenton  
132 Warren Watson Niles Brandywine  
138 John Roberts Ionia  
145 Fred Hoef Burton Bentley  
155 John High Delton Kellogg  
167 Doug Self Hillsdale  
185 Mike VanderHyde Sparta  
Hwt. Reodis Hayes Saginaw Buena Vista  

1972

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Jeffrey Sabin Parma Jackson County Western
105 Marvin Miller Ypsilanti Willow Run  
112 Steve VanOefflen Sparta  
119 Bill Burger Burton Bentley  
126 Marvin Boluyt Grand Rapids Northview  
132 Rex Bauer Lansing Catholic Central  
138 David Carter Grosse Ile  
145 Mark Wiesen Fenton  
155 Mike Brooks Haslett  
167 Doug Self Hillsdale  
185 Joseph Varney Fenton  
Hwt. Douglas Dyga Muskegon Orchard View  

1971

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Thomas Roof Ovid-Elsie
105 Douglas Yoder Sturgis  
112 Joseph Sade Madison Heights Bishop Foley  
119 Gregory Harmer Burton Bentley  
126 Bernie Gonzales Madison Heights Madison  
132 Donald McNeilly Holt  
138 Thomas Evashevski Petoskey  
145 Mark Johnston Oscoda  
155 Robert Anckney Alma  
167 John Stariha Fremont  
185 John Hogarth Holt  
Hwt. Douglas Dyga Muskegon Orchard View  

1970

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Jerry Piechocki Wyoming Godwin Heights
105 Duane Langlois Muskegon Catholic Central  
112 Patrick Coleman Madison Heights Madison  
119 Berny Gonzales Madison Heights Madison  
126 Donald Korson Greenville  
132 James Scholten Grand Rapids Christian  
138 Daniel Brink Muskegon Orchard View  
145 Jack Wiley Vicksburg  
155 John Hogarth Holt  
167 Mark Burkhandt Okemos  
185 Roger West South Haven  
Hwt. Gary Ernst Saline  

1969

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Jerry Piechocki Wyoming Godwin Heights  
103 Elliott Evans South Haven  
112 Douglas Lee Fruitport  
120 Darrell Gingrich Charlotte  
127 Larry Cardinel Grand Rapids Forest Hills  
133 Aaron Doroff South Haven  
138 Bill Elsenheimer Madison Heights Bishop Foley  
145 Kerry Kargel Chelsea  
154 Jack Wiley Vicksburg  
165 Marv Pushman Fenton  
175 Mike Gaken Chelsea  
Hwt. Roger Hassen Buchanan  

1968

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Chris Early Haslett  
103 Leo Tobian Wyoming  
112 Jeffrey Coolsaet Grosse Ile  
120 Darrell Gingrich Charlotte  
127 Michael Freiberger Burton Bentley  
133 Charles Forward Michigan Center  
138 Glen Thomas Comstock  
145 David Barrus Charlotte  
154 David Holek Durand  
165 Ronald Sharp Rockford  
180 Michael TenBrink Spring Lake  
Hwt. Ben Lewis Fenton  

1967

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Leo Tobian Wyoming Park  
103 Richard Atkinson Durand  
112 David Martin Okemos  
120 Leo Taylor Lowell  
127 Raymond Wehner Livonia Clarenceville  
133 John Dickie Howell  
138 Kenneth Watson Otsego  
145 Eugene Urbanik Otsego  
154 Michael Durocher Okemos  
165 Steven Newman Wyoming Rogers  
180 Curlie Garrett Dowagiac  
Hwt. Chris Taylor Dowagiac  

1966

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Richard Atkinson Durand  
103 Donald Walworth Corunna  
112 David Martin Okemos  
120 Michael Shearer Dowagiac  
127 Patrick Terrian Freeland  
133 Michael Ockerman Corunna  
138 Alan Johnson St. Johns  
145 Robert Strunk Battle Creek Harper Creek  
154 Frederick Hoewe Freeland  
165 Gordon Deisler Durand  
180 Patrick Karslake Okemos  
Hwt. Mack Baker Buchanan  

1965

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Michael McGilliard Okemos  
103 James Lester River Rouge  
112 Glenn Moore Clio  
120 Jack Parish Charlotte  
127 Dennis Finley Clio  
133 James Rynsburger Zeeland  
138 Thomas Buford Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
145 Axel Urbanik Otsego  
154 Clark Walker Bronson  
165 Patrick Karslake Okemos  
180 John Thingstad Lansing Waverly  
Hwt. Mack Baker Buchanan  

1964

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Donald Walworth Corunna  
103 Gary Bissell Haslett  
112 Gordon Bourland Haslett  
120 Charles Gardner River Rouge  
127 Willie Farmer River Rouge  
133 Harry Kurrle Corunna  
138 Lloyd Frees Michigan School for the Blind  
145 Roger Boehmer Michigan School for the Blind  
154 Fred Stehman Okemos  
165 Patrick Karslake Okemos  
180 Dennis Lewis River Rouge  
Hwt. Gary Louch Corunna  

1963

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 James Rynsburger Zeeland  
103 Douglas Lirette Ann Arbor St. Thomas  
112 Michael Foss Lowell  
120 Edward Rodgers Michigan School for the Blind  
127 Larry Sykora Michigan School for the Blind  
133 Lloyd Frees Michigan School for the Blind  
138 Stanley Secosky Farmington Our Lady of Sorrows
145 Fred Stehman Okemos  
154 Allen Harris Michigan School for the Blind  
165 David Hahnke River Rouge  
180 Dennis Lewis River Rouge  
Hwt. Gerald West Durand  

1962

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 William Trachel Grand Ledge  
103 Dan Samuels Grandville  
112 Duane Luikes Grandville  
120 Bruce Curths Grandville  
127 Lawrence Sykora Michigan School for the Blind  
133 Joseph Lester River Rouge  
138 Richard Adams Corunna  
145 Neil Starks Grandville  
154 William Waterman Grand Ledge  
165 Norman Champney Davison  
180 John Karpinski Buchanan  
Hwt. Douglas Eschtruth Grand Ledge  

1961

Class Individual Champion School Result
95 Daniel Samuels Grandville  
103 Nelson McLouth Michigan School for the Blind  
112 Douglas Parker Michigan School for the Blind  
120 Lawrence Sykora Michigan School for the Blind  
127 Joseph Lester River Rouge  
133 David Fredrick Grand Ledge  
138 Richard Adams Corunna  
145 James Fudge River Rouge  
154 Lauren Miller Davison  
165 Charles Bassett Hastings  
180 John Karpinski Buchanan  
Hwt. James Conrad Ann Arbor St. Thomas