Division 4/Class D -- 1974-2020

NOTE: From 1967-73, and from 1992-95, Class C and D were combined in classification. Those winners are listed on the Division 3/Class C page. 

DIVISION 4

2020

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Manus Bennett (Marlette) Isaiah Mullins (St. Charles) 6-4
112 Bronson Marry (Hudson) Shawn McGuire (Iron Mountain) Fall 1:46
119 Ben Modert (Bronson) Zack Hall (Byron) 9-4
125 Jaron Johnson (Carson City-Crystal) Andrew Krupp (New Lothrop) 6-2
130 Caden Natale (Hudson) Jacob Shelby (Manchester) TB-1 2-1
135 Jamison Ward (Carson City-Crystal) Mason Cantu (Hart) 5-1
140 Landyn VanWyk (Lawton) Rayden Roggow (Athens) 8-5
145 Skyler Crespo (Mendon) Kent McCombs (Clinton) MD 11-0
152 Thomas Potter (Springport) Bryce Cheney (New Lothrop) 5-1
160 Trenton Holden (Grass Lake) Nick Phillips (Manchester) 7-2
171 Brock Nelson (LeRoy Pine River) Brayden Randolph (Clinton) 3-2
189 Logan Badge (Clinton) Justin Carnahan (New Lothrop) 6-4
215 Camden Orr (New Lothrop) Shane Osantowski (Ubly) Fall 4:40
285 Simon Lato (Manchester) Emmett Bingaman (Mendon) SV-1 5-4

2019

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Brayton Mears (Union City) Bronson Marry (Hudson) SV-1 4-2
112 Ben Modert (Bronson) Nolan Datema (Carson City-Crystal) 7-0
119 Robbie Altland (Hart) Caden Natale (Hudson) UTB 4-2
125 Noah Comar (Clinton) Noah Cantu (Hart) 8-2
130 Jamison Ward (Carson City-Crystal) Jacob Shelby (Manchester) 2-0
135 Jordan Hamdan (Hudson) Logan Zell (New Lothrop) Fall 0:55
140 Skyler Crespo (Mendon) Ryan Wehner (Bad Axe) MD 13-0
145 Austin Wolford (New Lothrop) Kyle Black (White Pigeon) Inj. 2:00
152 Andy Simaz (TC St Francis) Jorge Sereno (Hudson) SV-1 6-4
160 Braxton Seida (Carson City-Crystal) Brayden Randolph (Clinton) 4-2
171 Carson Scroggie (Sand Creek) Brock Nelson (Leroy-Pine River) 4-3
189 Ethan Weatherspoon (Napoleon) Kyle Cassiday (Beaverton) 3-2
215 Logan Badge (Clinton) Tim Rizor (Leroy-Pine River) 6-3
285 River Fox (Schoolcraft) Jake Renfer (Manton) 7-1

2018

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Ben Modert (Bronson) AJ Baxter (Clinton) 5-1
112 Reese Fry (Manchester) Jesse Brumm (Vermontville-Maple Valley) Fall 1:30
119 Brenden Spencer (Roscommon) Khalil Moten (Mt. Morris-Beecher) 8-6
125 Scott Torres (Hudson Area) Noah Comar (Clinton) 6-4
130 Jordan Hamdan (Hudson Area) Robert Rogers (Burton-Bentley) MD 10-0
135 Skyler Crespo (Mendon) Matthew Grant (Onaway Area) 4-2
140 Austin Wolford (New Lothrop) Andy Park (Leroy-Pine River Area) 5-1
145 Jayce Kuehnlein (St. Louis) Payton Hunt (Climax-Scotts Martin) 2-1
152 Noah Teague (Springport) Jake Davis (St. Louis) 8-3
160 Zack Menck (Lawton) Zach Young (Hesperia) 6-5
171 Wyatt Cool (Mendon) Justin Carnahan (New Lothrop) 7-5
189 Kyle Cassiday (Beaverton) TJ Rizor (Leroy-Pine River Area) 8-1
215 Eric Cassiday (Beaverton) Chase Gibson (Bronson) 4-0
285 Jackson Schenk (Mayville) Luke Overweg (Springport) 7-1

2017

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Reese Fry (Manchester) Jamison Ward (Carson City-Crystal) 10-0
112 Noah Comar (Clinton) Tucker Sholl (Hudson) 3-1 SV-1
119 Jordan Hamdan (Hudson) Spencer Good (Jackson Lumen Christi) 3-2
125 Skyler Crespo (Mendon) Robert Lefevre (Erie-Mason) 3-1
130 Robert Rogers (Burton-Bentley) Nick Felt (Shelby) 9-4
135 Ethan Woods (Manchester) Jayce Kuehnlein (St Louis) 6-0
140 Sean O'Hearon (Springport) Braxton Seida (Carson City-Crystal) 4:43 TF
145 Konnor Holton (St Louis) Noah Nieman (Blissfield) 6-4 SV-1
152 Gerrit Yates (Hesperia) Zack Menck (Lawton) Fall 2:22
160 Tanner Gonzalez (Manistique) Johnathan Stid (Dansville) 5-4
171 Dylan Smith (Bad Axe) David Erwin (Bronson) 3-2
189 Tylor Grames (Hudson) Erik Birchmeier (New Lothrop) 5-3 SV-1
215 Devon Kozel (Bangor) Nick Cooper (Springport) 9-3
285 Logan Kennedy (Decatur) Zach Bailey (Hudson) 6-4 SV-1

2016

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Tucker Sholl (Hudson) Reese Fry (Manchester) 11-0
112 Jordan Hamdan (Hudson) Noah Comar (Clinton) 5-1
119 Robert LeFevre (Erie-Mason) Coy Helmuth (Decatur) 6-1
125 Robert Rogers (Burton-Bentley) Davian Gowens (Hesperia) 8-6 SV-1
130 Dallas O'Green (Carson City-Crystal) Ethan Woods (Manchester) 8-1
135 Sean O'Hearon (Springport) Clay Ragon (Dansville) 6-1
140 Dresden Simon (Dansville) Konnor Holton (St. Louis) Fall 1:30
145 Cole Hersch (New Lothrop) Gerrit Yates (Hesperia) Fall 4:00
152 Steven Garza II (New Lothrop) Zeth Caudill (Springport) 9-5
160 Kyle Johnson (Hudson Area) Spencer Knizacky (Mason County Central) 4-2
171 Erik Birchmeier (New Lothrop) Mark Workman (Hesperia) 7-5 SV-1
189 Nick Cooper (Springport) Hunter Sadler (Munising) Fall 1:49
215 Caleb Symons (New Lothrop) Devon Kozel (Bangor) Fall 2:35
285 Kevin Koenig (Laingsburg) Logan Kennedy (Decatur) Fall 1:22

2015

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Seth Harvey (Addison) Anthony Mack (Dansville) 5-2
112 Alex Baker (Carson City Crystal) Robert LeFevre (Erie Mason) Fall 6:45
119 Logan Griffin (Erie Mason) Ethan Woods (Manchester) 8-2
125 Dallas O'Green (Carson City Crystal) Clay Ragon (Dansville) 2-0
130 Dresden Simon (Dansville) Lamont Cannon (Highland Park Academy) 3-2
135 Kyle Barkovich (Lawton) Gerrit Yates (Hesperia) Fall 5:18
140 Cole Menck (Lawton) Trenton Roesly (Hesperia) 3-2
145 Steven Garza II (New Lothrop) Mason Lopinski (Hudson Area) 7-2
152 Hunter Bell (Decatur) Darren Decker (Carson City Crystal) 10-4
160 Dillen Decker (Carson City Crystal) Joey Durham (Blanchard Montabella) 15-6
171 Shane Rodenburg (Kent City) Nick Cooper (Springport) 3-0
189 Brody Conner (Lawton) Caleb Symons (New Lothrop) 4-2
215 Jacob Cooper (Springport) Kevin Koenig (Laingsburg) 3-1
285 Ryan Prescott (Whittemore Prescott) David Robertson (New Lothrop) 9-0

2014

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Davian Gowens (Hesperia Community) Corey Agens (Hesperia Community) 14-6
112 Joe Traynham (Onaway Area)
Roddy Hamdan (Hudson Area)
16-4
119 Logan Griffin (Erie-Mason) Dresden Simon (Dansville) 6-2
125 Zack Yates (Hesperia Community) Logan Eaves (Hesperia Community) 15-0 2:14
130 Carter Ballinger (Jonesville) Kyle Barkovich (Lawton) 5-3
135 Brock Thumm (Watervliet) Trenton Roesly (Hesperia Community) 10-5
140 Cole Weaver (Hudson Area) Chase Siersema (Hesperia Community) 9-4
145 JD Waters (Hudson Area) Zachary Francis (Lutheran Westland) Fall 0:51
152 Kyle Johnson (Hudson Area) Ali Rashad (Highland Park Renaissance) 5-4
160 Josh Wendling (New Lothrop) Mark Workman (Hesperia Community) 13-7
171 Taylor Krupp (New Lothrop) Shane Rodenburg (Kent City) 6-5
189 Jacob Cooper (Springport) Nathan Philburn (Byron Area) 7-2
215 Kevin Koenig (Laingsburg) Patrick Harbin (Detroit-Loyola) 14-3
285 Ryan Prescott (Whittemore-Prescott) Nate Boardman (Hillsdale) Fall 2:41

2013

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Roddy Hamdan (Hudson) Arthur Payne (Montrose) 3:06
112 Logan Griffin (Erie Mason) Kenneth Dittenber (Carson City-Crystal) 5-4 OT
119 Zack Yates (Hesperia) Isaac Dusseau (Hudson) 0:59
125 Zach Mack (Mio) Matthew Elliott (Fife Lake Forest Area) Fall 3:42
130 Cole Weaver (Hudson) Richard Bentley (St. Ignace) 7-0
135 J.D. Waters (Hudson) Chase Siersema (Hesperia) 2-1
140 Jacob Perrin (New Lothrop) Chad Decker (Grass Lake) 7-6
145 Josh Wendling (New Lothrop) Austin Hughes (Saginaw Nouvel) 4-2
152 Jared Bruner (Addison) Spencer Reterstoff (Hart) 2:20
160 Jacob Cooper (Springport)
Taylor Krupp (New Lothrop)
7-5 (OT)
171 Galloway Thurston (St. Ignace) Pat Brown (Sandusky) 5-0
189 Steven Malloy (Morley-Stanwood) James Snider (East Jackson) 7-5
215 Joe Ostman (St. Ignace) Kevin Koenig (Laingsburg) 17-1
285 Ryan Prescott (Whittemore-Prescott) Zach Rieger (Hudson) 9-5

2012

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Kenneth Dittenber (Carson City) Austin Felt (Shelby) 2:56
112 Luke Bell (Decatur) Logan Griffin (Erie Mason) 2:38
119 Cole Weaver (Hudson) Zack Yates (Hesperia) 6-0
125 Brock Thumm (Watervliet) Matt Mata (Marlette) 10-9
130 Jacob Perrin (New Lothrop) Chanc Ravish (Niles Brandywine) 5-3
135 Isaiah Schaub (Traverse City St. Francis) John Tullos (White Pigeon) 11-4
140 Clayton Simons (New Lothrop) Nick Rubley (Reading) 7-2
145 Jared Bruner (Addison) Jacob Cooper (Springport) 4-2
152 Joel Varney (Hudson) Nick Garza (Sand Creek) 2:20
160 Devan Marry (Hudson) Sam Mehan (Sand Creek) 10-4
171 Galloway Thurston (St. Ignace) Mason Courtright (Shelby) 8-2
189 Austin Severn (New Lothrop) Lantz Miller (Dansville) 1:49
215 Joe Ostman (St. Ignace) Joe Ericson (Springport) 4-3
285 Brett Martin (Hesperia) Ryan Prescott (Whittemore-Prescott) 4-3

2011

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Kenneth Dittenber (Carson City-Crystal) Chase Siersema (Hesperia) 5-4
112 Luke Bell (Decatur) Cole Weaver (Hudson) 4-3
119 Matt Mata (Marlette) Ryan Abrigo (Manchester) 5-1
125 Brandon Fifield (Leslie) Bela Nemeth (New Lothrop) 11-3
130 Isaiah Schaub (Traverse City St. Francis) Justin Krupp (New Lothrop) 4-3
135 Clayton Simons (New Lothrop) Spencer Boyd (Athens) 10-8
140 Kyle Fletcher (Addison) Kyle Miller (Lawton) 3:12
145 Joel Varney (Hudson) Johnny Woollams (Manchester) 7-5
152 Lelund Weatherspoon (Napoleon) Jordan Bates (Hesperia) 12-4 
160 Sam Mehan (Sand Creek) Devan Marry (Hudson) 7-5 
171 Austin Severn (New Lothrop) Galloway Thurston (St. Ignace) 6-2
189 Joe Ostman (St. Ignace) Matthew Smith (Hudson) 5:21
215 Arthur Bunce (Dansville) Joe Ericson (Springport) 5-2
285 Cody Wolever (Hesperia) Michael York (Union City) 1:16

2010

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Luke Bell (Decatur) Ryan Gauthier (Iron Mountain) 11-6
112 Brandon Fifield (Leslie) Matt Mata (Marlette) 4-2
119 Mike Dunbar (Hesperia) Austin Deacons (Manchester) 6-4
125 Zeb Hilyard (Hudson) Justin Krupp (New Lothrop) 9-0
130 Jordan Bosma (Hesperia) Jake Faber (Blanchard Montabella) 4-1
135 Collin Zeerip (Hesperia) John Evashevski (St Ignace) 6-4
140 Kyle Fletcher (Addison) Jordan Bates (Hesperia) 15-5
145 Chase Baxter (Springport) Jimmy Hamilton (Manchester) 4-0
152 Devan Marry (Hudson) Sam Mehan (Sand Creek) 13-4
160 Drew Harding (Springport) Austin Severn (New Lothrop) 3-0
171 Luke Jones (Leroy Pine River) Eric Ford (Blissfield) 3-2
189 Matt Smith (Hudson) Jordan Higgins (Mendon) 3-1
215 David Severn (Bronson) Arthur Bunce (Dansville) 3-0
285 Devin Pommerenke (Rogers City) Dylan Neff (Manchester) 4:37

2009

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Brenan Lyon (Ithaca) Chase Lewis (Blissfield) 3:56
112 Chris Lyon (Ithaca) James Carey (Ithaca) 5-2
119 Collin Zeerip (Hesperia) Zeb Hilyard (Hudson) 6-3
125 Allen Krupp (New Lothrop) Andre Barret (Jonesville) 13-0
130 Cody Wray (Montrose) Matt Crowder (Hart) 5-4
135 Devan Marry (Hudson) Jeff Sabin (Kent City) 6-4
140 Aaron Smith (Mio) Jeffrey Nofziger (Morenci) Default
145 Jordan Hayward (Marlette) Brandon Douglass (Addison) 4-2
152 Brandon Zeerip (Hesperia) Jesse Sexton (Clinton) 24-8, 4:21
160 Daniel Yates (Hesperia) Drew Harding (Springport) 3:12
171 Justin Gordan (Fife Lake-Forest Area) Bruce Romagnoli (Iron Mountain) 7-4
189 Gabe Elliot (Hudson) Dominique Walker
(Romulus Summitt Academy)
7-0
215 David Severn (Bronson) Zachary Ritter (Bryon) 3-2
285 Devin Pommerenke (Rogers City) Bill Kirk (Marcelus) 1:24

2008

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Collin Zeerip (Hesperia) Brenan Lyon (thaca) 10-0
112 Zeb Hilyard (Hudson) Jimmy Hamilton (Manchester) 5-0
119 Allen Krupp (New Lothrop) Jon Hayward (Marlette) 10-0
125 Mykel Sumner (Addison) Tom Webster (Leroy Pine River) 4-3
130 Dan Osterman (Carson City-Crystal) Robert Morris (Leroy Pine River) 5-0
135 Cody Dunn (Leslie) Nate Hall (Blissfield) 6:18 (OT)
140 Riley Ewalt (Carson City-Crystal) Steven Mena (Martin) 4-1
145 Brandon Zeerip (Hesperia) John Burns (Decatur) 4:55
152 Dan Yates (Hesperia) Matt Tuttle (Reading) 11-8
160 Andy Anderson (Traverse City St. Francis) Coty Marcoux (Hartford) 11-3
171 Kyle Hillard (Hudson) Justin Pickford (Athens) 14-10
189 Conrad Bovee (Ithaca) Bryant Byler (Bronson) 10-4
215 Kyler Ritter (Manchester) Zack Ritter (Byron) 3-1
285 Tom Pellegrini (Harper Woods) Ryon Barker (Adrian Madison) 3-1

2007

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Steve Bassett (Onaway) Taylor Smith (Hudson) 8-7
112 Allen Krupp (New Lothrop) Dan Osterman (Carson City-Crystal) 9-7
119 Jon Hayward (Marlette) Jacob Eagen (Springport) 6-0
125 Derrik Marry (Hudson) Nate Elston (Addison) 5-4
130 Riley Ewalt (Carson City-Crystal) Mark Ackerberg (Hesperia) 5-0
135 Cody Dunn (Leslie) Jeff Salmon (Martin) 4-2
140 Phil Khozein (Hesperia) Steve Mena (Martin) 3-2
145 Dan Yates (Hesperia) Tyler Smith (Carson City-Crystal) 10-3
152 Bill Cloke (Manchester) Corey Kratzer (Addison) 6-4
160 Justin Zeerip (Hesperia) Nathan Kulas (Springport) 2:58
171 Dennis Emmendorfer (New Lothrop) Chet Green (Addison) 6-4
189 Zac Johnson (Morenci) Tom Schneider (Addison) 5-1
215 Roger Emmendorfer (New Lothrop) Dan Lobbestael (Manchester) 2:48
285 Wes Schroeder (Addison) Tom Skiver (Manton) 2-1

2006

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Daniel Osterman (Carson City-Crystal) Devin Hayward (Marlette) 12-8
112 Mykel Sumner (Addison) Brian Krueger (Rogers City) 8-2
119 Merrill Martinez (Unionville-Sebewaing) Brandon Zeerip (Hesperia) 7-4
125 Willy Rodriguez (Detroit Cesar-Chavez) Jordan Hayward (Marlette) 5-3
130 Dylan Centala (Rogers City) Chris Sandison (Kent City) 12-10 (OT)
135 Nathan Gonzalez (Springport) Todd Barton (St Louis) 10-9
140 Seth Conley (Martin) Zac Chantrenne (Bronson) 20-8
145 Josh Ritter (Manchester) Zac Maloney (Whittemore-Prescott) 6-3
152 Justin Zeerip (Hesperia) Derick Russell (Kent City) 9-6
160 Darrick Parker (Bangor) Joe Burden (Mio) 10-7
171 Joel Wilson (Mio) Chase McLennan (Rogers City) 7-6
189 Tom Schneider (Addison) Roger Emmendorfer (New Lothrop) 13-4
215 Keith Peterson (Brown City) Ryan Erickson (Leroy Pine River) 19-10
275 Tom Skiver (Manton) Wes Schroeder (Addison) 5-2

2005

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Devin Hayward (Marlette) Matt Tuttle (Reading) 8-3
112 Jeremy Forro (Whittemore-Prescott) Chris Salazar (Hart) 7-0
119 Merrill Martinez (Unionville-Sebewaing) Willy Rodriguez (Detroit Holy Redeemer) 9-1
125 Phil Khozein (Hesperia) Chris Sandison (Kent City) 2-1
130 Dylan Centala (Rogers City) Lance Bice (Addison) 2:50
135 Josh Burtch (Whittemore-Prescott) A.J. Love (Springport) 3-1
140 Josh Ritter (Manchester) Seth Conley (Martin) 5-4
145 Justin Zeerip (Hesperia) Jesse Garchow (Whittemore-Prescott) 6-1
152 James Tobias (Manchester) Zeb Flanery (Hesperia) 18-5
160 Trevor Ferry (Bronson) Eric Anderson (St. Charles) 2:20
171 Louis Posa (Clinton) Zac Johnson (Morenci) 6-3
189 Chris Rhode (Rogers City) Mike Gear (Burton Bentley) 1:38
215 Jordan Rasmussen (Decatur) Fred Selleck (Carson City-Crystal) 11-8
275 Eric Browning (Springport) Shaun Durfey (Addison) 7-5

2004

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Jeremy Forro (Whittemore-Prescott) Seth Norman (LeRoy-Pine River) 4-2 (OT)
112 Lloyd Miller (Whittemore-Prescott) Jeff Salmon (Martin) 11-8
119 Ben Cannon (Freeland) Tyler Boss (Addison) 7-1
125 Justin Zeerip (Hesperia) Nathan Gonzalez (Springport) 7-5
130 Paul Lyon (Ithaca) A.J. Love (Springport) 19-4
135 Justin Jacobs (LeRoy-Pine River) Seth Conley (Martin) 5-0
140 Tim Ebenhoeh (New Lothrop) Phil Goodrich (Union City) 1:15
145 Cody Darling (Blanchard-Montabella) Bruce K. Wenzlick (New Lothrop) 6-4 (OT)
152 Dan Ryan (Carson City-Crystal) Dave Bedford (Sanford-Meridian) 6-1
160 Jesse Sieler (Blissfield) Don Funk (Jonesville) 8-5
171 Noah Kuhn (Mio) Michael Erickson (Whittemore-Prescott) 8-4
189 Chris Depew (Homer) Brandyn Jones (Blissfield) 7-5 (OT)
215 Levon Mock (Bangor) Wes Hunter (Montague) 10-8
275 Brian Leighton (Gobles) Josh Christ (Rogers City) 5:30

2003

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Lloyd Miller (Whittemore-Prescott) Chris Brownlee (Michigan Center) 17-2
112 Brandon Bernheisel (Springport) Nick Carey (Union City) 12-6
119 Blake Gardner (New Lothrop) T.J. Cole (Michigan Center) 10-1
125 Justin Jacobs (LeRoy-Pine River) Steve Guerra (Hudson) 7-6
130 Paul Lyon (Ithaca) Randy Dexter (Leslie) 15-1
135 Tim Ebenhoeh (New Lothrop) Clay Belka (Martin) 6-1
140 Bruce K. Wenzlick (New Lothrop) Dan Ryan (Carson City-Crystal) 7-4
145 Tyler Brenner (Martin) Adam Monroe (Carson City-Crystal) 10-4
152 Jeremy Miller (Carson City-Crystal) Nick Thenen (Union City) 3:34
160 C.J. Waldron (Ithaca) Justin Halchishak (Clinton) 8-2
171 David Winsor (Fulton-Middleton) Josh Nicholson (Decatur) 5-3 (OT)
189 Chris Depew (Homer) Ryan Maitland (Lake Fenton) 16-8
215 Joe Halfman (Carson City-Crystal) lAllen Cumings (Holton) 10-5
275 Aaron Olson (Hesperia) Brian Coulter (New Lothrop) 7-3

2002

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Tim Brown (Carson City-Crystal) Brandon Bernheisel (Springport) 4-3
112 Justin Jacobs (LeRoy-Pine River) Adam Soule (Carson City-Crystal) 2:28
119 Brad Gardner (New Lothrop) Justin Silveira (Clinton)  
125 Tim Ebenhoeh (New Lothrop) Sean Hartman (Hudson) 8-5
130 Dan Morley (Whittemore-Prescott) Nick Camp (Hudson) 3-2 (OT)
135 Robert Casto (Quincy) Max Wilkins (Whittemore-Prescott) 7-5
140 Adam Cunningham (Whittemore-Prescott) Ben Himebaugh (Bronson) 7-2
145 Andy Keller (Rogers City) Jeremy Miller (Carson City-Crystal) 12-6
152 Anthony Ferguson (Muskegon Catholic Central) Greg Goidosik (St. Charles) 9-8 (2 OT)
160 Caleb Davidson (Hart) C.J. Waldron (Ithaca) 7-4
171 Josh Hildebrand (Martin) Jesten Neill (Athens) 8-3
189 Jacob Thompson (Kent City) Adam Lindsey (Bronson) 4-1
215 Ben Nordbrock (Gobles) Rory McGoff (Schoolcraft) 4-0
275 Cosell Beavers (Dundee) Alex Lane (Bronson) 8-5

2001

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Jason Chase (Napoleon) Brad Gardner (New Lothrop) 6:38
112 Matt Leiby (Fulton-Middleton) Tim Ebenhoeh (New Lothrop) 12-2
119 Tim Tanner (Springport) Eric Claus (Jonesville) Forfeit
125 Curtis Roddy (Marlette) Max Wilkins (Whittemore-Prescott) 5-3
130 Travis Benner (Martin) Nick Camp (Hudson) 3:41
135 Adam Cunningham (Whittemore-Prescott) Robert Casto (Quincy) 9-3
140 Jeremy Winsor (Fulton-Middleton) Jared Underhill (Allendale) 6-1
145 Travis Piccard (Allendale) Jake Hachishak (Clinton) 17-5
152 Greg Goidosik (St. Charles) C.J. Waldron (Ithaca) 7-1
160 Andy Salenbien (Dundee) Josh Hildebrand (Martin) Default
171 Keith Muckey (Hesperia) Jesten Neill (Athens) 4-1
189 Brandon Jonseck (Dundee) Todd Trip (Morenci) 8-4
215 Dustin Brock (Springport) Mike Walden (Galesburg-Augusta) 6-1
275 Greg Perkins (Blanchard-Montabella) Jarred Barnes (Dundee) 5:26

2000

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Ryan Thurber (Albion) Shawn Houtz (Quincy) 14-3
112 Matt Leiby (Fulton-Middleton) Ryan VanLeeuwen (Schoolcraft) 6-3
119 Scott Miller (Dundee) Zack Centala (Rogers City) 8-6
125 Travis Pennock (Athens) Travis Brenner (Martin) 13-7
130 Levi Conley (Martin) Dan Morley (Whittemore-Prescott) 12-6
135 Rick Mena (Martin) Kirk Tackett (Homer) 6-4
140 Travis Piccard (Allendale) Roger Homrich (Dundee) 7-4
145 Jeremiah Tobias (Manchester) Jeremy Winsor (Fulton-Middleton) 1:32
152 Kevin Watkins (Constantine) Josh Hildebrand (Martin) 8-5
160 C.J. Sierzputow (Benzie Central) Zach Stratton (Cassopolis) 2-1
171 Keith Muckey (Hesperia) Matt Halfman (Carson City-Crystal) 4-1
189 Brent Skinner (Ithaca) Adam Yaklin (New Lothrop) 11-5
215 Dustin Brock (Springport) Joe Galer (Onaway) 10-3
275 John Ney (Fulton-Middleton) Wes Brimmer (Hesperia) 10-6

1999

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Jared Buchino (Galesburg-Augusta) Max Wilkins (Whittemore-Prescott) 3-1
112 Adam Cunningham (Whittemore-Prescott) Nick Belzeski (Mason County Central) 12-4
119 Jered Bill (Addison) Samuel Kuchar (New Lothrop) 4-3
125 Travis Pennock (Athens) Josh Hildebrand (Martin) 7-6
130 Rick Mena (Martin) Chad Edwards (New Lothrop) 7-0
135 Jeremiah Tobias (Manchester) Beau Locker (Union City) 11-2
140 Kevin Muckey (Hesperia) Preston Mertz (Rogers City) 4-0
145 Scott Judy (Homer) Nick Atwood (Leslie) 7-1
152 Mike Abbey (Burton Bendle) Nick Stoyk (Hudson) 12-7
160 J.J. Goidosik (St. Charles) Jason Cooper (Carson City-Crystal) 3:30
171 Matt Halfman (Carson City-Crystal) Troy D'Angelo (New Haven) 7-1
189 Adam Yaklin (New Lothrop) Rich Frees (Hudson) 8-6
215 Joe Yager (Fulton-Middleton) Nate Oliver (Mason County Central) 1:53
275 Brad Sinclair (Olivet) Garrie Mann (Galesburg-Augusta) 4:25

1998

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Corey McCaw (Breckenridge) Jon Lopez (Shelby) 6-0
112 James Jones (Hudson) Nick Bull (Michigan Center) 11-5
119 Mark Rusz (St. Charles) Andy Spicer (Addison) 2:30
125 Rick Mena (Martin) Aaron Jelenek (St. Louis) 7-0
130 Jeremiah Tobias (Manchester) Preston Mertz (Rogers City) 9-0
135 Jacob Davis (Dundee) Nick Atwood (Leslie) 3:41
140 Marco Garcia (Lawton) Jason Trombley (Brown City) 11-9
145 Nate Omsted (Union City) Alec Kowalewski (Galesburg-Augusta) 11-4
152 J.J. Goidosik (St. Charles) Dan O'Brien (New Lothrop) 8-5
160 Chad Wagner (Dundee) Tim Williams (Hudson) 17-6
171 Reggie Robinson (Blissfield) Chad Mobley (Quincy) 7-5
189 Richard Wilson (Quincy) Joe Yager (Fulton-Middleton) 7-3
215 Pat Warren (New Lothrop) Dan Hartley (Hudson) 9-5
275 Brad Sinclair (Olivet) Tom Benson (Niles Brandywine) :24

1997

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 James Jones (Hudson) Nick Bull (Michigan Center) 7-4
112 Mark Rusz (St. Charles) Nick Roof (Dundee) 7-3
119 Andy Riggs (Lawton) Brian Finch (Hesperia) 15-5
125 Jeramiah Tobias (Manchester) Ron Silveira (Dundee) 1:14
130 Scott Judy (Homer) Tony Holt (Galien) 14-7
135 Scott Campbell (Marlette) Jacob Davis (Dundee) 12-5
140 Arlo Horvath (Decatur) Jesse Moyer (Pittsford) 10-8
145 Ryan Ruddy (Lake Fenton) Ben Motylinski (Dundee) 7-3
152 Chad Wagner (Dundee) Bill Russell (Olivet) 1:41
160 Ryan Dankert (New Lothrop) Don Schalau (Bellevue) 4-1
171 Reggie Robinson (Blissfield) Craig Rutan (Addison) 7-2
189 Mike Ballor (St. Charles) Pat Warren (New Lothrop) 3-1
215 Brendan Sherry (Addison) Richard Wilson (Quincy) 11-9
275 Jeff McVay (Moneci) Shane Martin (Leroy Pine River) 1:45

1996

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Mark Rusz (St. Charles)
James Jones (Hudson)
15-1
112 Trey Reuter (Hudson)
Pete Provot (Bronson)
8-5
119 Matt Warner (Hudson)
Kevin Hall (New Lothrop)
5-1
125 Warren Carpenter (Marlette)
Steve Spurr (Manchester)
12-10 (OT)
130 Josh Yoder (Hudson)
Lee Salenbien (Dundee)
11-7
135 Kevin Kruizenga (Allendale)
Jeromy Sage (Lake Fenton)
6-4
140 Joe McGlothen (Leslie)
Chad Wagner (Dundee)
18-10
145 Ryan Ruddy (Lake Fenton)
Jake Horvath (Decatur)
5-2
152 Jason Richardson (Whittemore-Prescott)
Josh Alvesteffer (Mason County Central)
5-2
160 Ricky Silvis (Allendale)
Rick Voss (Whittemore-Prescott)
3-2
171 Ryan Cunningham (Fulton-Middleton)
Pat Motylinski (Dundee)
10-3
189 Josh Woodburn (Springport)
Brian Cunningham (Whittemore-Prescott)
1-0 (OT)
215 Tim Homrich (Dundee)
Josh Niehaus, Napoleon
15-0
275 Jeff McVay (Morenci)
Norman Davis (St.Louis)
1:16

CLASS D

1991

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Brian Davis Climax-Scotts  
112 Eric Galvez Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard  
119 Tom Murphy Grass Lake  
125 Chris Lipscomb Athens  
130 Joel Kinney Athens  
135 Troy Ocheltree Lansing Christian  
140 David Holcomb Grass Lake  
145 Travis Wade Climax-Scotts  
152 Jim Rice Athens  
160 Derek Soule Climax-Scotts  
171 Mark Boulton Potterville  
189 Tim Dimock Martin  
275 Ronald Friel Mendon  

1990

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Sonny Martinez Lawton  
112 Tim Murphy Grass Lake  
119 Wendell Jacobs Grass Lake  
125 Eric Kane Springfield  
130 Bryan Hammel Lawton  
135 Doug Thomas Maple City Glen Lake  
140 Jeremy VanAntwerp Lansing Christian  
145 Randy Monroe Mendon  
152 Jason Kril Whitmore Lake  
160 Mark Boulton Potterville  
171 Jacob Robards Grass Lake  
189 Vinny Knapp Battle Creek St. Philip  
275 Jason Bingaman Mendon  

1989

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Tom Murphy Grass Lake  
112 Derek Vonwyk Lawton  
119 Wendell Jacobs Grass Lake  
125 Darin Southworth Grass Lake  
130 Matt Clark Grass Lake  
135 Walter Shimel Mendon  
140 Rob Bucher Mendon  
145 Mike Holcomb Grass Lake  
152 Matt Pastrick Mendon  
160 Randy Maxam Lawton  
171 Charles Hinkle Grass Lake  
189 Jason Bingaman Mendon  
275 Joe Schmidt Frankfort  

1988

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Bill Lautenschleger Martin  
105 Ed Sanders Decatur  
112 Chris Pierce Martin  
119 Jim Holder Lawton  
126 Jeremy VanAntwerp Lansing Christian  
132 Dave Olson Lawton  
138 Mike Pierce Martin  
145 Todd Curry Martin  
155 Randy Maxam Lawton  
167 Earl Adams Mendon  
185 Jason Bingaman Mendon  
198 Tony Hemenway Decatur  
Hwt Greg Sims Watervliet Grace Christian  

1987

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 John Jonatske Bridgman
105 Chris Pierce Martin
112 Philip Webb Springport
119 Matt Clark Grass Lake
126 Troy Johnson Lawton
132 Carlos Garcia Lawton
138 Todd Curry Martin
145 Chris Yowtz Allendale
155 Brian Cowles Springport
167 Scott Jones Warren Bethesda
185 Rob Terpstra Allendale
198 Rob Keene Lawton
Hwt Mike Seelye Lawton

1986

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Chris Pierce Martin
105 Philip Webb Springport
112 Matt Clark Grass Lake
119 Tim Mooney Athens
126 Dave Lambart Grass Lake
132 Robert Taylor Athens
138 Chris Yowtz Allendale
145 Brian Cowles Springport
155 Paul Meyer Concord
167 Tony McNeil Lansing Christian
185 Jim Kennedy Decatur
198 Todd Farrand Maple City Glen Lake
Hwt Mike Seelye Lawton

1985

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Kevin Dam Martin
105 Lee Meredith Detroit Bethesda
112 David Lambert Grass Lake
119 Dean Jeffery Watervliet Grace Christian
126 Robert Taylor Athens
132 Andrew Zabik Lawton
138 Scott Jones Detroit Bethesda
145 James Winston Detroit Bethesda
155 Lonnie Smith Athens
167 John Berndt Bridgman
185 Mark Keister Lawton
198 Benny Henson Lawton
Hwt Jay Southerly Potterville

1984

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Dave Lambert Grass Lake
105 Tom Richardson Springport
112 Keith Ernst Decatur
119 Al Torres Martin
126 Stan Fink Concord
132 Mike Thorpe Athens
138 Joel Smith Detroit Bethesda
145 Cliff Boomer Maple City Glen Lake
155 Don Shattock Whitmore Lake
167 Jim Dortch Martin
185 Mike Carr Springport
198 Jerry Pollard Grass Lake
Hwt Bill Melling Grass Lake

1983

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Tom Richardson Springport
105 Ryan Kast Morenci
112 Jeff Mathie Concord
119 Al Torres Martin
126 Mike Thorpe Athens
132 Joel Smith Detroit Bethesda
138 Kurt Johnson Morenci
145 Mike Kline Centreville
155 Mark Reynolds Athens
167 Jim Dortch Martin
185 Mike Perry Covert
198 Rob Hayward Dansville
Hwt Bill Melling Grass Lake

1982

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Ryan Kast Morenci
105 Rudy Flores Adrian Madison
112 Nate Elarton Morenci
119 Joel Smith Detroit Bethesda
126 Mark Richardson Springport
132 Kurt Johnson Morenci
138 Bob Manville Dansville
145 Jimmy Turman Covert
155 Conway Tobey Concord
167 Tim Sieler Ottawa Lake Whiteford
185 Paul Welly Ottawa Lake Whiteford
198 Gerald Ross Covert
Hwt Ben Rudlaff Bridgman

1981

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Nate Elarton Morenci
105 Rudy Flores Adrian Madison
112 Brian Wott Bridgman
119 Mike Glendening Morenci
126 Matt Strickler Pontiac Catholic
132 Dale Sharrard Michigan Lutheran Seminary
138 Scott Kruszynski Michigan Lutheran Seminary
145 Jim Prater Dansville
155 Jeff Anhut Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
167 Larry Diekman Centreville
185 Dick Ries Dansville
198 Scott Bloom Dansville
Hwt Ben Rudlaff Bridgman

1980

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Jamie Middleton Pontiac Catholic
105 Alfred Flores Adrian Madison
112 Brian Wott Bridgman
119 Dave Manville Dansville
126 Marc Kornmesser Detroit Country Day
132 Ken McGinnis Covert
138 Bryan Richter Michigan Lutheran Seminary
145 Jeff Anhut Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
155 Ray Ramos Adrian Madison
167 Rick Compton Pontiac Catholic
185 Brad Taylor Michigan Lutheran Seminary
198 Doug Diekman Centreville
Hwt Doug Henderson Pontiac Catholic

1979

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Ken Berman Detroit Country Day
105 Mike Glendening Morenci
112 Mark Weiner Detroit Country Day
119 Scott Kruszysnki Michigan Lutheran Seminary
126 Robert Tindall Adrian Madison
132 Bob Stack Michigan Lutheran Seminary
138 Jeff Anhunt Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
145 Mike Barrett Adrian Madison
155 Ray Ramos Adrian Madison
165 Tim Cupp Adrian Madison
178 Bernhard Knoblich Manistee Catholic Central
191 Bob Cole Frankfort
Hwt J.W. Perry Covert

1978

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Chuck Pulling Dansville
105 Mark Weiner Detroit Country Day
112 Larry Webb Detroit Country Day
119 Max Michell Marion
126 Dennis Tice Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
132 Allen Juday Centreville
138 Mike Barrett Adrian Madison
145 Roland Frohman Detroit Country Day
155 Pat Spencer Centreville
165 Pat Truax Dansville
178 Bernard Knoblich Manistee Catholic Central
191 Ray Freeman Covert
Hwt Pete Ashby Marion

1977

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Rudy Avila Adrian Madison 1:59
105 Larry Webb Detroit Country Day 5-4
112 Bill Moorehouse Concord 5-4
119 Paul Clark Detroit Country Day 9-3
126 James Pulling Dansville 8-4
132 Mike Parra Adrian Madison 5:59
138 Jerry Winsor Fulton-Middleton 10-1
145 Pat McVay Morenci 10-4
155 Pete Rodriguez Ann Arbor St. Thomas 1:07 (OT)
165 Pat Truax Dansville 6-4
178 Joe Dietrick Michigan Lutheran Seminary 3:47
191 Craig Cramblet Holton 4:55
Hwt Kale Price Fulton-Middleton 15-3

1976

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Joel Ybarra Adrian Madison 5:38
105 Bruce Yowtz Allendale 12-5
112 Rudy Casarez Adrian Madison 19-1
119 Scott Brown Concord 5-2
126 Kent Tackett Homer 6-3
132 Bill Shushok Concord 3-2
138 Justin Carlson Manistee Catholic 5-2
145 Paul Miller Manistee Catholic 1:04
155 Lance Smith Frankfort 4-2
167 Karl Johnson Morenci 8-6
185 Bill Taylor Adrian Madison 4-3
Hwt. Reed Davis Dansville 2:21

1975

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 James Pulling Dansville
105 Richard Casarez Adrian Madison
112 Wayne McLaren Vestaburg
119 Dan Doherty Jonesville
126 Steve Tomaras Holton
132 David Gutierrex Adrian Madison
138 Justin Carlson Manistee Catholic
145 Charles Whitney Michigan Lutheran Seminary
155 Lynn Ellenwood Jonesville
167 Mike Bloom Dansville
185 Terry Judy Adrian Madison
Hwt. Reed Davis Dansville

1974

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Brian Johnson Holton 17-0
105 Jeff Schlaack Vanderbilt 2:50
112 Jeff Kruse Adrian Madison Default
119 Richard Casarez Adrian Madison 1:35
126 David Gutierrez Adrian Madison 3:33
132 Val Gutierrez Adrian Madison 6-0
138 Chris Lieder Dansville 12-5
145 Dennis McCann Dansville 8-3
155 Clieve Young Holton 1:52
167 Kevin King Adrian Madison 5-2
185 Rich Beach Vestaburg 6-2
Hwt. Maurice Jones Covert 1:59