<>
[Back to News]

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE-March 31, 2004
Contact: John Johnson, Andy Frushour or Randy Allen
517.332.5046 or www.mhsaa.com

25th Officials' Awards & Alumni Banquet On April 24
To Honor 20-30-40 Year Officials, Norris Award Recipient

EAST LANSING, Mich. – March 31 The Michigan High School Athletic Association's annual Officials' Awards & Alumni Banquet will honor 354 individuals with 20 or more years of service to the interscholastic sports community. The 25th edition of this banquet will take place on April 24 at the Lansing Sheraton Hotel at 7 p.m.

The 40-year award will be presented to 60 officials. In addition, 159 officials with 20 years, and 133 officials with 30 years of experience, will be honored. With the induction of this year's select group, the honor roll of officials who have aided young student-athletes grows to 5,809 since the inception of the banquet in 1980.

The banquet will also feature the announcement of the 2004 recipient of the Vern L. Norris Award. The honor, named for the former MHSAA executive director, will be presented to an official with more than 20 years of experience who has been active in their local officials' association, has mentored other officials and has been involved in officials' education.

This year's banquet will feature brief multimedia presentations prior to the introduction of the 20, 30 and 40-year recipients, with historical highlights from 1984, 1974 and 1964.

Tickets for the banquet are available to the public and are priced at $15.00. Tickets will not be sold at the door. For additional information, contact Faye Verellen at 517/332-5046.

The MHSAA is a private, not-for-profit corporation of voluntary membership by over 1,200 public and private senior high schools and junior high/middle schools which exists to develop common rules for athletic eligibility and competition. No government funds or tax dollars support the MHSAA, which was the first such association nationally to not accept membership dues or tournament entry fees from schools. Member schools which enforce these rules are permitted to participate in MHSAA tournaments, which attract approximately 1.6 million spectators each year.

-0-

(NOTE A complete listing of officials to be honored, in alphabetical order by city, is included in this release. We hope you will recognize any individuals from your area who have contributed over the years to interscholastic athletics. If you are interested in attending the banquet, contact Faye Verellen at the MHSAA office for complimentary tickets.)

RL04-077

*****

MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 20, 30 & 40-YEAR OFFICIALS
 
The officials on this list will receive their 20, 30 or 40-year service awards at the 25th annual Officials' Awards & Alumni Banquet at the Lansing Sheraton Hotel on April 24.

20-YEAR OFFICIALS

Ada - Donald Slater
Adrian - Steve Dopp
Albion - John Schilling
Algonac - Donald Wight
Allegan - William Hammer
Ann Arbor - William Buck
Ann Arbor - Tyrone Hampton
Ann Arbor - David Meyer
Battle Creek - James Van Hoose Jr
Belding - Kenneth Krueger
Belding - Steven Tchozeski
Boyne Falls - William Matelski Jr
Bronson - Carroll Moon
Brooklyn - David Slusher
Brown City - Dave Banks
Buchanan - Jon Harner
Burton - Josephine Mayville
Burton - Donald Mc Combs
Cadillac - Kevin Hughes
Caledonia - Kenneth Poll
Carney - Brian Forgette
Cedar Springs - Gary Woodhull
Cheboygan - Michael Grisdale
Clarkston - Donald Powell
Coldwater - James Bilsborrow
Coldwater - Kenneth Smoker
Coloma - Fred Boyer
Colon - John Van Winkle
Comstock Park - Brian Macomber
Concord - Karen Anderson
Corunna - Ronald Birchmeier
Davison - Martin Cleven
Dearborn Heights - Paul Oshanski
Decatur - Charles Shanahan
Detroit - Francis Bazner
Detroit - Kevin Hall
Detroit - Willie Hall Jr
Detroit - Keith Hunter
Detroit - Nikito Merchant
Dimondale - Wallace Green Jr
Dundee - Michael White
Durand - Alan Hill
East Lansing - Patty James-Oehmke
Escanaba - Renee Alexandroni
Escanaba - Jim Rogers
Evart - Lynn Hopkins
Ewen - William Kaare
Ewen - Phillip Maki
Farmington - John Kamstra
Fenton - Anthony Mora
Flint - Robert Farrar
Flint - Eric Minore
Fremont - Darrell Nelson
Gibraltar - Robert Wotta
Gladstone - Michael Gobert
Gobles - Lynn Zimmer
Grand Blanc - John Bozek
Grand Haven - Patrick Hood
Grand Haven - Richard Szczepanek
Grand Rapids - Jeffrey Anderson
Grand Rapids - Ronald Boes
Grand Rapids - David Ward
Grosse Pointe Farms - Margaret Gatliff
Grosse Pointe Shores - Michael Francis
Harbor Beach - Randy Lemanski
Holt - Ted Ramsby
Holton - Brien VanSchoick
Honor - Richard Zych
Hudsonville - Jeffrey Wisneski
Ida - Jeff Donahoe
Ida - Robert Jones
Indian River - Charles Palmer
Ionia - Troy Waterman
Jackson - Kenneth Page
Kalamazoo - Mike Squires
Kalamazoo - Kevin Vanden Berg
Kaleva - Donald Somsel
Kalkaska - John Graydon
Lansing - James Finch
Lansing - Lois Hallifax
Linden - Gary Duke
Manistique - William Malloch
Manistique - Kevin Swanson
Marquette - John Wagner
Marshall - Phyllip Bennett
Mattawan - William Brott
McBain - Bernard Mulder
Mecosta - William Howes
Middleville - Steve Evans
Monroe - Michael Straub
Montague - Don Jancek
Munising - Dale Immel
Muskegon - Joseph Burr
Nashville - Tony Joostberns
Newaygo - Dean Duchemin
North Branch - David Castle
Olivet - Lonnie Spencer
Ontonagon - Richard Franti
Ottawa Lake - Jamie La Rocca
Owosso - David Venne
Owosso - Gregory Worthington
Pewamo - Ervin Thelen
Pickford - Stephen Andrzejak
Pickford - James Dummer
Pigeon - Randy Damm
Pigeon - Julie Gettel
Pigeon - Kent Shetler
Plainwell - Kenneth Harnden
Pleasant Ridge - Jamie Uhlmann
Plymouth - Janice Holda
Pontiac - Manuel Cantu
Pontiac - Richard Peterson
Port Austin - Patricia Bolda
Portage - Fred Corbus Jr
Portland - Dan Sandborn
Remus - John Oswald
Rochester Hills - Thomas Mastrovito
Rochester Hills - Timothy Soave
Roseville - Jeffrey Fritz
Roseville - Kevin Walewski
Royal Oak - Dale Brasseur
Royal Oak - William Minto
Sandusky - John Guttowsky
Saugatuck - Ross Such
Shelby Township - Kevin Stelter
Six Lakes - Richard Baker
South Lyon - Daniel Schmidt
Southgate - Mark Gniewek
Spring Arbor - William Redman
Spring Lake - Susan Marris
Spring Lake - Jeff Van Beek
St Clair Shores - Gary Gassen
St Joseph - Paul Knuth
St Joseph - Keith Lausman
Stanton - Randy Reese
Sterling Heights - Georgette Dupke
Sterling Heights - Mary Jean Speck
Taylor - Candace Jakob
Tekonsha - Michael George
Temperance - Gary Moran
Three Oaks - Michael Smith
Three Rivers - Lee Callaway
Traverse City - Kevin Graves
Traverse City - Daniel Kiessel
Traverse City - Victor Trierweiler
Trenton - Duane Keck
Troy - Michael Bryant
Utica - Donald Palmeter
Walled Lake - Michael Schram
Washington - James Bade
Washington - Lawrence Burdo
Wayland - Mitchell Laker
Westland - Gary Jenkins
Whitehall - Marcia Zielinski
Woodhaven - Michael Von Linsowe
Zeeland - Peter Headley
Colchester , CT - Thomas Whiting
Toledo , OH - Mark DeNucci Sr
Hurley , WI - Gregory Rigoni

30-YEAR OFFICIALS
Ada - Bryan Cullens Jr
Addison - Ronald Towne
Adrian - James Vanzo
Adrian - Judith Walter-Kohn
Albion - Raymond Drysdale
Allendale - H Joseph Perrin
Alpena - David Kuznicki
Ann Arbor - James Ticknor
Au Gres - Keith Kauffman
Battle Creek - James Alday
Battle Creek - Bruce Bosserd
Battle Creek - Steven Higgs
Bay City - Gerald Martin
Bellaire - Phil Reed
Benton Harbor - Ronald Briney
Birmingham - Catherine Dritsas
Birmingham - Robert Stark
Boyne Falls - Russell Ma Gee
Brighton - Donald Barnes
Britton - Kenneth Kormos
Brooklyn - Betsy Kiebler
Brooklyn - David Mc Evers
Burton - Patrick O'Reilly
Calumet - Bruce Coppo
Canton - Dennis Bostwick
Canton - Robert Green
Carrollton - Ralph Gnotek
Chesterfield - Harold Younce
Clare - Jim Fuller
Commerce Township - Gerald Cerulla
Constantine - Norman Taylor
Croswell - Suzanne Trepod
Dearborn - Dennis Burdziak
Dearborn Heights - Lou Giroux
Delton - Robert Monroe
Detroit - Terry Wash
Dexter - Edward Vlcek
Dowagiac - William Brooks
East China - Gerald Warkentien
Fenton - Martin Covert
Flint - Sondra Jackson
Flint - Larry Schutt
Flint - Joyce Spohn
Flushing - Edwin Mc Kimmy
Flushing - Steven Overweg
Frankenmuth - Gary Bruns
Frankfort - Peter Sandman
Fremont - Dave Baldus
Gaylord - Michael Norton
Grand Blanc - Ric Hogerheide
Grand Haven - Dennis Demock
Grand Haven - Charles Rowe
Grand Ledge - Craig Weirich
Grand Rapids - Mark Boyce
Grandville - Patricia Folkertsma
Grandville - Andrew Kovac
Grosse Pointe Park - Mike Dempsey
Highland Park - Hugh Jewell
Holland - Bruce Kruithoff
Holly - Paul Matson
Holt - Michael Nugent
Hudsonville - Allan Owens
Ithaca - Thomas Wideman
Jackson - Wayne Frey
Jackson - Phillip Hutchins
Jackson - Ralph Rice
Jackson - J Michael Timms
Jenison - Andrew De Vries
Kalamazoo - James Bennett
Kalamazoo - Roger Wemes
Lake City - Michael Dryer
Lake Odessa - Rolly Krauss
Lapeer - James Eastman
Lawrence - Gary Austin
Lexington - Richard Hug
Livonia - Ann Hutchins
Livonia - Carl Piscopink
Macomb - Gary Pawlitz
Macomb - Arthur Zysk
Marquette - Leonard Angeli
Mayville - Dean Bryan
Mesick - Ronald Ford
Metamora - Jo Heffner
Middleville - Bruce Bender
Middleville - David Gass
Midland - Mark Paulus
Milan - Brad Susterka
Mio - Lyle Cline
Monroe - Eric Jenkins
Mt Pleasant - Dale Brecht
Mt Pleasant - James Mac Lean II
Muskegon - Charles Bergbower
Newberry - John Fossitt
Newberry - Steve Fossitt
Niles - Norman Guentert
Niles - Ted Potts
Norway - Milt Krznarich Jr
Novi - Ronald Nomura
Okemos - Heidi Doherty
Ortonville - Kent Bailo
Plymouth - John Merritt
Pontiac - Anita Lake
Pontiac - Daniel O'Neil
Portage - Allan Thompson
Rives Junction - Dale Baum
Rochester Hills - Tom Delia Jr
Rockford - Steven Servaas
Royal Oak - Jeanne Caruss
Royal Oak - Byron Photiades
Saginaw - Ronald Dressler
Saginaw - Hogey Holtz
Saginaw - Edwin Skrelunas
Saginaw - John Volk
Shepherd - Richard Monte
South Haven - Henry Allen
South Haven - Gordon Nienhuis
South Lyon - Robert Smith
Spring Lake - John Nash
St Joseph - Bruce Callahan
Sterling Heights - Joseph Bontomasi Jr
Sterling Heights - Judith Dobransky
Sterling Heights - Ronald Minoletti
Traverse City - Kerry Glaesmer
Traverse City - Mark Golden
Troy - Kenyon Shively
Utica - Janet Le Merise
Waterford - Frederick Cohen
Wyandotte - Michael Mc Mahon
Wyandotte - Daniel Nagy
Wyandotte - Edward Ronco
Yale - Michael Falter
Foley , AL - Dennis Gorsuch
South Bend , IN - Robert Galvin
 
40-YEAR OFFICIALS
Allegan - George Babcock
Alpena - James Bowen
Ann Arbor - Richard Honig
Ann Arbor - David Neal
Auburn - Robert Reeves
Battle Creek - Daniel Wilson
Bay City - Daniel Skrzypczak
Boyne City - Gary Francis
Champion - Peter Koski
Clare - George Earle Jr
Clarkston - Alfred Cuthrell
Clinton Township - Theodore Piascik
Crystal Falls - Marvin Tollefson
Dearborn - James Carr
Dearborn - George Shuk
Decatur - Clarence Rex
Fenton - Rudy Mora
Flat Rock - Joseph Brodie
Flint - Norbert Badar
Flint - John Harvey II
Flint - Gordon Spencer
Flushing - John Kirk
Flushing - Ronald Routhier
Fremont - Dennis Hanmer
Gaylord - Robert Mc Namara
Gaylord - Gilbert Zachariah
Grand Haven - Dean Wolfe
Holland - Bob Bosch
Iron River - Harold Anderson
Kalamazoo - Herbert Smith
L Anse - James Mattson
Lansing - William Allen
Livonia - Lyle Beardslee
Lowell - Gordon Gould
Ludington - Charles Peterson
Mancelona - Richard Lucas
Menominee - Clifford Champeau
Menominee - Francis Mellinger
Mt Clemens - David Schmeiser
Muskegon - Kent De Young
North Muskegon - David Cooke
Northville - Steve Folino
Okemos - Jack Seibold
Owosso - Jack Rappuhn
Royal Oak - Albert Vagnetti
Saginaw - Leonard Callard
Saginaw - Dale Gooding
Sandusky - Gordon Hutson
Sheridan - Thomas Hancock
St Clair Shores - Diane Johnson
St Ignace - James Lamoreaux
Swartz Creek - Phillip Long
Trenton - Billy Miller
Union City - Martin Chard
Walled Lake - Paul Kinder
Walled Lake - Nancy Komenaga
Westland - Sigvard Dietrich
Wyoming - Russ Abbgy
Wyoming - Jerry Hendrickson
Ypsilanti - Ron Oestrike


Farm Bureau Insurance and MEEMIC Insurance
are year-round MHSAA Corporate Partners