Michigan High School Athletic Association - Promoting Educational Athletics

About the MHSAA | Sports | Tournaments | Resources | Recognition | Student Leadership

MHSAA Home

User Sections
Administrators
Coaches
Student-Athletes
Officials

Quick Links
Rules Meetings
Games Wanted
Quick Calendars
School Directory
Forms & Graphics
Press Releases
Record Book
Merchandise
School Login

 


MHSAA News

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - Jan. 27, 2006
Contact: John Johnson or Andy Frushour
517.332.5046 or www.mhsaa.com

Scholar-Athlete Award Finalists Announced

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Jan. 27– The 120 finalists for the Michigan High School Athletic Association's Scholar-Athlete Award for the 2005-06 school year have been announced.

The program, which has been recognizing student-athletes since the 1989-90 school year, will honor 32 individuals from MHSAA member schools who participate in at least one sport in which the Association sponsors a post-season tournament. Farm Bureau Insurance underwrites the Scholar-Athlete Award, and will present a $1,000 scholarship to each recipient. This year, 2,145 applications were received from 470 schools.

Scholarships will be presented proportionately by school classification, with 12 scholarships to be awarded to Class A student-athletes, 6 female and 6 male; 8 scholarships will be awarded to Class B student-athletes, 4 female and 4 male; 6 scholarships will be awarded to Class C student-athletes, 3 female and 3 male; and 4 scholarships will be awarded to Class D student-athletes, 2 female and 2 male. In addition, there will also be 2 at-large honorees to assure minority representation among the scholarship recipients. The at-large recipients are also part of the general judging process, may come from any classification, and are designated by their school at the time of entry.

Every MHSAA member high school could submit as many applications as there are scholarships available in their classification, and could have more than one finalist. Sixteen schools had two or more finalists this year. Grosse Pointe South and Okemos each had three finalists; while Cadillac, Cheboygan, Coldwater, Flint Powers Catholic, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, Jackson Lumen Christi, Lowell , Marion , Niles , North Adams-Jerome, Novi , Saginaw Nouvel, Temperance Bedford and Wayland Union each had two finalists.

Multiple-sport participation was the norm for this year's applicants, and even more so for the finalists. The average sport participation rate of the finalists is 2.46, while the average of the application pool was 2.0. Of the 120 finalists, 67 participated in three or more sports.

The applications were judged by a 76-member committee of school coaches, counselors, faculty members, administrators and board members from MHSAA member schools, from which the 120 finalists were selected. The selection of the 32 scholarship recipients will take place in early February. Class A scholarship recipients will be announced on February 14; Class B scholarship recipients will be announced on February 21; and Class C and D scholarship recipients will be announced on February 28. All announcements will be made on the MHSAA Web Site.

To honor the 32 Scholar-Athlete Award recipients, a ceremony will take place during halftime of the Class C Boys Basketball Finals at the Breslin Student Events Center in East Lansing on March 25.

To be eligible for the award, students must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.50 (on a 4.0 scale), and have previously won a varsity letter in at least one sport in which the MHSAA sponsors a post-season tournament. Students were also asked to respond to a series of short essay questions, submit two letters of recommendation and submit a 500-word essay on the importance of sportsmanship in educational athletics.

Farm Bureau Insurance, one of Michigan 's major insurers, has a statewide force of 350 agents serving more than 380,000 Michigan policyholders. Besides providing life, home auto, farm, business and retirement insurance, the company also sponsors lifesaving, real-time Doppler weather tracking systems in several Michigan communities.

The MHSAA is a private, not-for-profit corporation of voluntary membership by over 1,800 public and private senior high schools and junior high/middle schools which exists to develop common rules for athletic eligibility and competition. No government funds or tax dollars support the MHSAA, which was the first such association nationally to not accept membership dues or tournament entry fees from schools. Member schools which enforce these rules are permitted to participate in MHSAA tournaments, which attract approximately 1.6 million spectators each year.

-0-

MEDIA ADVISORY � A list of finalists follows this release. A complete list of scholarship nominees for the Scholar-Athlete Award can be found on the MHSAA Web Site (Click on Recognition, and then select Scholar-Athlete Award from the drop-down menu). Please scan that list for the names of student-athletes from your area. Information about scholarship recipients will be posted on the MHSAA Web Site according to the schedule listed in this release, and media in the markets of the scholarship recipients will be notified by fax or e-mail the day before the public announcement. For more information about Farm Bureau Insurance, contact Luke Schafer, Public Relations Manager, at 517.323.7000. You can download the Scholar-Athlete Award logo from the MHSAA Web Site � click on Forms & Graphics off the home page.

RL06-029

2005-06 MHSAA Scholar-Athlete Award Finalists

Class A Girls
Emily Faletti, Allen Park
Asli Bashir, Ann Arbor Huron
Jamie Wilkie, Birmingham Seaholm
Callie Youngman, Cadillac
Kelsey Caverly, East Detroit
Megan Roberts, East Lansing
Lauren Corona, Grand Haven
Brittany Bowen, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Elizabeth Greene, Grand Rapids Northview
Margaret Scholtes, Grosse Pointe South
Dana Schweitzer, Grosse Pointe South
Julie Zaranek, Grosse Pointe South
Christina Zajicek, Holland
Kelsey Sharkey, Jackson Northwest
Amy Putnam, Lansing Eastern
Emily Leffingwell, Midland
Chelsea Gray, Midland Dow
Mary Winters, Okemos
Ashley Bowden, Port Huron
Christine Brynaert, Romeo
Stacy Yee, Salem
Lindsay Chitwood, St. Clair Shores Lakeview
Sarah Brewer, Wayland Union
Amy  Misak, Wayland Union

Class A Boys
David Mills, Battle Creek Lakeview
Eric Reilly, Bloomfield Hills Lahser
Harrison Whitmer, Cadillac
Ryan Slatton, Clio
Nicholas Stortini, Dearborn
Christopher Bence, Farmington
Nicholas  Helmstetter, Flushing
Christopher Michaud, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
Charles Schuler, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
Alex Donaghy, Greenville
Laurence  Briski, Grosse Pointe North
Steven Zona, Holland West Ottawa
Louis Glinzak, Lowell
Brock Graham, Lowell
John  Favorite, Novi
Eric  Zhao, Novi
Daniel Hess, Okemos
Tyler Morrison, Okemos
Alex Mihelick, Plymouth
Loren Ahonen, Temperance Bedford
David Fuller, Temperance Bedford
John Waynick, Troy Athens
Peter Loy, Warren DeLaSalle
Timothy Liederbach, Ypsilanti

Class B Girls
Elizabeth Tepe, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook- Kingswood
Ashley Mankin, Cheboygan
Christina Becker, Coldwater
Marissa Ingle, Delton Kellogg
Kim Luthringer, Dowagiac
Lindsay Gilbert, Frankenmuth
Samantha Minkler, Goodrich
Shirley Bradley, Howard City Tri-County
Kristen Lazaroff, Jackson Lumen Christi
Jaclyn Ventimiglia, Macomb Lutheran North
Amanda Finke, Midland Bullock Creek
Jacqueline Foisy, Mt. Clemens
Jenna Brusie, North Branch
Jordan Stuart, Richmond
Jessica Turner, Riverview
Jessica Frankowski, Roscommon 

Class B Boys
Brent DesArmo, Cheboygan
Jacob Stewart, Chesaning
Jameson Bilsborrow, Coldwater
Alex Gould, Comstock Park
William Ludlow, East Grand Rapids
Nicholaus Josey, Flint Powers Catholic
Blair Williams, Flint Powers Catholic
Charles Zelkowski, Harrison
Marty Geldhof, Ionia
Benjamin Neville, Jackson Lumen Christi
Bryan Berger, Marshall
Jonathan Poole, Niles
Rick Storm, Niles
John Reck, Paw Paw
Anthony Agrusa, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore
Stephan Miller, Stanton Central Montcalm

Class C Girls
Amy Vanni, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart
Shannon Dibble, Charlevoix
Katherine Northrup, Decatur
Libby Veldkamp, Grandville Calvin Christian
Alie Church , Harbor Springs
Alicia Simmons, Reading
Alexandria Boyd, Saginaw Nouvel
Bridget Sobek, Saginaw Nouvel
Kara Bensley, Schoolcraft
Megan Hooper, Traverse City St. Francis
Jessica Solgat, Vassar
Natalie Niblock, White Pigeon

Class C Boys
Nathaniel Sotuyo, Charlevoix
Eric Glynn, Dansville
Christopher Momont, Iron Mountain
Ben Thayer, Kalamazoo Hackett
Jared Kapa, Mayville
Jonathan Birchmeier, New Lothrop
Matthew Pung, Pewamo-Westphalia
Joseph Davis, Potterville
Nicholas Pavloski, Rudyard
Rahul Kamalapurkar, Sandusky
Nathan Gonzalez, Springport
Aaron Kuhl, Unionville-Sebewaing 

Class D Girls
Alyssa Slocum, Alanson Littlefield
Elizabeth Wielfaert, Britton-Macon
Lauren Izzard, Cedarville
Karin Diebld, Ellsworth
Anna  Leutheuser, Hillsdale Academy
Katelyn Michell, Marion
Whitney VanCamp, North Adams-Jerome
Ashlee Lechowicz, Pellston

Class D Boys
Timothy Erdmann, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
Casey Seppanen, Eben Junction Superior Central
Joshua Bodell, Frankfort
MacKenzie Donohue, Fulton-Middleton
Casey Stokes, Marion
James Taipaulus, North Adams-Jerome
Tyler Depuydt, Rock-Mid Peninsula
Kyle Robinson, Watersmeet

 

Site Map | Privacy Statement | Contact the MHSAA | FAQs | Corporate Partners