Michigan High School Athletic Association

2019 Upper Peninsula Division 1 Boys Track & Field Finals

Kingsford High School

June 1, 2019 

 

 

Final Team Standings

=====================================

Pl Team Score

=====================================

1 Gladstone 127

2 Ishpeming Westwood 97

2 Marquette 97

4 Calumet 41.5

5 Iron Mountain 37

6 Escanaba 32

6 Sault Ste. Marie 32

8 Negaunee 24

9 Houghton 20.5

10 Kingsford 13

11 Menominee 6

 

 

4 x 800m Relay

Finals

============================================

Pl Team Sq Time Pts

============================================

1 Marquette A 8:33.23 10

1) OSBORNE, Peyto 2) WAITE, Moses 3) MALHERBE, Juli 4) GAGNON, Mathur

 

2 Sault Ste. Marie A 8:36.50 8

1) ANDERSON, Davi 2) WILCOX, Zachar 3) WYMA, Jaron 4) RANTA, Kaaleb

 

3 Gladstone A 8:38.55 6

1) MADDEN, Wyatt 2) MATHEWS, Giova 3) STRASLER, Jake 4) HUGHES, Lucas

 

4 Iron Mountain A 8:53.09 4

1) BELLAMY, Nasir 2) DUMAIS, Jake 3) ADRIAN, Vicenz 4) MALBURG, Brand

 

5 Houghton A 8:55.70 2

1) WOOD, Joe 2) BULLEIT, Clayt 3) LABYAK, Evan 4) LAUX, Nick

 

6 Ishpeming Westwood A 8:59.00 1

1) TAYLOR, Dart 2) JESTILA, Jacob 3) KANGAS, Stephe 4) CARLSON, Zach

 

7 Menominee A 8:59.53

1) BUSCHER, Camer 2) CLAUSEN, Lande 3) SHEPECK, Hunte 4) SANDAHL, Nick

 

8 Kingsford A 9:40.46

1) QUICK, Bryce 2) EARLY, August 3) WILCOX, Ethan 4) HARRY, Reid

 

 

 

110m Hurdles

======================================================================

Pl Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts

======================================================================

1 THIBAULT, Calvin SO Gladstone 15.35 NW 10

2 SERVANT, Blake SO Gladstone 15.99 NW 8

3 GERHARD, Charlie SR Iron Mountain 16.11 NW 6

4 BOASE, Jack SO Ishpeming Westwood 16.82 NW 4

5 MCKNIGHT, James SR Gladstone 17.27 NW 2

6 HINTSALA, Tyler SR Negaunee 17.88 NW 1

7 KUMPULA, Theo SR Negaunee 18.99 NW

MARKEY, Samuel FR Marquette NT

 

 

100 Meters

======================================================================

Pl Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts

======================================================================

1 DUSHANE, Drew JR Negaunee 11.37 NW 10

2 BECKMAN, Nathan SR Ishpeming Westwood 11.38 NW 8

3 THIBAULT, Calvin SO Gladstone 11.58 NW 6

4 JUDD, Tanner SR Marquette 11.72 NW 4

5 HILLER, Scott FR Escanaba 11.88 NW 2

6 CARLISLE, Joseph JR Marquette 11.89 NW 1

7 SIKORA, Jacob JR Negaunee 11.95 NW

8 BACKLUND, Benjamin JR Kingsford 11.99 NW

 

4 x 200m Relay

============================================

Pl Team Sq Time Pts

============================================

1 Ishpeming Westwood A 1:32.69 10

1) DELLANGELO, Ta 2) ANDERSON, Erik 3) POHLMAN, Chad 4) BECKMAN, Natha

 

2 Calumet A 1:34.56 8

1) NELSON, Dryden 2) OJALA, Travis 3) LUNDQUIST, And 4) OJALA, Matt

 

3 Marquette A 1:34.59 6

1) KARP, Kameron 2) CARLISLE, Jose 3) SAGER, Lincoln 4) JUDD, Tanner

 

4 Gladstone A 1:34.92 4

1) VAN BROCKLIN, 2) VAN BROCKLIN, 3) ST JOHN, Jarre 4) HUGHES, Lucas

 

5 Kingsford A 1:34.98 2

1) STRONG, Cory 2) CREIGHTON, Mic 3) HALLEY, Michae 4) STANCHINA, Car

 

6 Sault Ste. Marie A 1:39.89 1

1) ANDERSON, Davi 2) STRADER, Nick 3) LAVEY, Sebasti 4) LAVEY, Duncan

 

7 Escanaba A 1:40.35

1) STEVENSON, Joh 2) ROWLEY, Terrel 3) MIRON, Dayton 4) DOUGLAS, Derek

 

Iron Mountain A NT

1) DUMAIS, Joe 2) BASANESE, Dant 3) DOVE, Adrian 4) CAREY, Miles

 

 

1600 Meters

=================================================================

Pl Name Yr Team Time Pts

=================================================================

1 BRUCE, Adam SR Gladstone 4:35.73 10

2 WAITE, Moses JR Marquette 4:42.25 8

3 GAGNON, Mathurin SR Marquette 4:42.44 6

4 WYMA, Jaron SO Sault Ste. Marie 4:49.78 4

5 WOOD, Joe JR Houghton 4:54.54 2

6 MALBURG, Brandon SR Iron Mountain 4:56.52 1

7 BULLEIT, Clayton SR Houghton 5:03.66

8 EVANS, Davin FR Houghton 5:06.82

 

4 x 100m Relay

============================================

Pl Team Sq Time Pts

============================================

1 Ishpeming Westwood A 44.54 10

1) DELLANGELO, Ta 2) POHLMAN, Chad 3) ANDERSON, Erik 4) BECKMAN, Natha

 

2 Calumet A 45.50 8

1) OJALA, Matt 2) NELSON, Dryden 3) DJERF, Nick 4) OJALA, Travis

 

3 Marquette A 45.89 6

1) SIMON, Trevor 2) CARLISLE, Jose 3) MOUTON, Ezra 4) KARP, Kameron

 

4 Gladstone A 46.25 4

1) BERUBE, Louis 2) VAN BROCKLIN, 3) HUGHES, Lucas 4) MCKNIGHT, Jame

 

5 Iron Mountain A 46.33 2

1) DUMAIS, Joe 2) BASANESE, Dant 3) DOVE, Adrian 4) CAREY, Miles

 

6 Kingsford A 46.64 1

1) STRONG, Cory 2) CREIGHTON, Mic 3) WAISE, Lance 4) STANCHINA, Car

 

7 Menominee A 47.07

1) BIGGER, Caden 2) BOUCHER, John 3) OUDEANS, Dylan 4) PARRETTE, Bryc

 

8 Escanaba A 48.03

1) HILLER, Scott 2) MIRON, Dayton 3) ROWLEY, Terrel 4) DOUGLAS, Derek

 

 

400 Meters

=================================================================

Pl Name Yr Team Time Pts

=================================================================

1 POHLMAN, Chad JR Ishpeming Westwood 51.13 10

2 VAN BROCKLIN, Luke JR Gladstone 51.28 8

3 DUSHANE, Drew JR Negaunee 51.68 6

4 MALHERBE, Julien SR Marquette 52.57 4

5 SAGER, Lincoln SO Marquette 54.41 2

6 DUMAIS, Jake JR Iron Mountain 54.66 1

7 OJALA, Matt SR Calumet 54.87

8 ST JOHN, Jarret JR Gladstone 56.10

 

300m Hurdles

=================================================================

Pl Name Yr Team Time Pts

=================================================================

1 THIBAULT, Calvin SO Gladstone 40.36 10

2 MCKNIGHT, James SR Gladstone 41.66 8

3 BOASE, Jack SO Ishpeming Westwood 42.02 6

4 SCHNEIDERHAN, Jensen SR Calumet 42.20 4

5 GERHARD, Charlie SR Iron Mountain 42.83 2

6 LANGLOIS, Truman SO Marquette 43.60 1

7 JURVA, Jordan JR Houghton 44.15

8 SERVANT, Blake SO Gladstone 44.34

 

800 Meters

=================================================================

Pl Name Yr Team Time Pts

=================================================================

1 GAGNON, Mathurin SR Marquette 2:03.84 10

2 WYMA, Jaron SO Sault Ste. Marie 2:05.73 8

3 WAITE, Moses JR Marquette 2:06.38 6

4 DOUGLAS, Derek SO Escanaba 2:06.46 4

5 LAUX, Nick JR Houghton 2:07.33 2

6 KANGAS, Stephen SO Ishpeming Westwood 2:16.18 1

7 MCPARLAN, Eli JR Calumet 2:16.20

8 CARLSON, Zach FR Ishpeming Westwood 2:22.96

 

200 Meters

======================================================================

Pl Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts

======================================================================

1 BECKMAN, Nathan SR Ishpeming Westwood 22.96 NW 10

2 THIBAULT, Calvin SO Gladstone 23.13 NW 8

3 DUSHANE, Drew JR Negaunee 23.30 NW 6

4 MILLADO, Raphael SR Marquette 23.44 NW 4

5 VAN BROCKLIN, Luke JR Gladstone 23.62 NW 2

6 POHLMAN, Chad JR Ishpeming Westwood 24.01 NW 1

7 JUDD, Tanner SR Marquette 24.51 NW

8 SIKORA, Jacob JR Negaunee 24.79 NW

 

3200 Meters

=================================================================

Pl Name Yr Team Time Pts

=================================================================

1 BRUCE, Adam SR Gladstone 10:04.67 10

2 WOOD, Joe JR Houghton 10:22.42 8

3 WALTHER, Hunter SO Sault Ste. Marie 10:36.46 6

4 MALBURG, Brandon SR Iron Mountain 10:58.85 4

5 PETERSON, Branden SO Houghton 10:59.98 2

6 OSBORNE, Peyton SO Marquette 11:13.82 1

7 EVANS, Davin FR Houghton 11:39.78

8 NEMETZ, Hogan JR Marquette 11:44.56

 

4 x 400m Relay

============================================

Pl Team Sq Time Pts

============================================

1 Kingsford A 3:38.44 10

1) STRONG, Cory 2) CREIGHTON, Mic 3) VIAU, Jacob 4) HALLEY, Michae

 

2 Marquette A 3:38.77 8

1) MALHERBE, Juli 2) SAGER, Lincoln 3) FLINT, Jordan 4) GAGNON, Mathur

 

3 Gladstone A 3:39.39 6

1) MCKNIGHT, Jame 2) MADDEN, Wyatt 3) ST JOHN, Jarre 4) VAN BROCKLIN,

 

4 Iron Mountain A 3:40.45 4

1) VICENZI, Jaden 2) KLEIMAN, Jurge 3) DUMAIS, Jake 4) GERHARD, Charl

 

5 Calumet A 3:44.53 2

1) LUNDQUIST, And 2) MCPARLAN, Eli 3) SCHNEIDERHAN, 4) OJALA, Matt

 

6 Sault Ste. Marie A 3:46.53 1

1) WILCOX, Zachar 2) LAVEY, Duncan 3) RANTA, Kaaleb 4) WYMA, Jaron

 

7 Escanaba A 3:46.59

1) DOUGLAS, Derek 2) BEVINS, Brodey 3) STEVENSON, Joh 4) MIRON, Dayton

 

8 Houghton A 3:47.02

1) ASHBURN, Jack 2) SULLIVAN, Jake 3) LABYAK, Evan 4) LAUX, Nick

 

High Jump

===============================================================

Pl Name Yr Team Mark Pts

===============================================================

1 MILLADO, Raphael SR Marquette 6' 3" 10

2 ALDERTON, Ty JR Ishpeming Westwood 5' 10" 8

3 MILAM, Ethan SO Gladstone 5' 10" 6

4 GERHARD, Charlie SR Iron Mountain 5' 8" 3

4 GENDRON, Kyle SR Escanaba 5' 8" 3

6 HINTSALA, Tyler SR Negaunee 5' 8" 1

7 OLSEN, Sasha FR Gladstone 5' 8"

8 SCOTT, Bruce SR Houghton 5' 8"

 

Pole Vault

===============================================================

Pl Name Yr Team Mark Pts

===============================================================

1 MIRON, Dayton JR Escanaba 13' 8" 10
NEW Div. 1 Final Meet Record Old Record 13-7, Mike Coyne, Gladstone, 2007

2 LEMIRE, Elliott JR Ishpeming Westwood 12' 6" 8

3 MARIUZZA, Mason JR Ishpeming Westwood 12' 0" 6

4 HORTON, Seth SR Sault Ste. Marie 11' 6" 4

5 BEVINS, Brodey SO Escanaba 11' 6" 2

6 DJERF, Nick JR Calumet 11' 0" 0.5

6 ERVA, Nathan SO Houghton 11' 0" 0.5

DAWSON, Nick SR Gladstone NH

 

Long Jump

====================================================================

Pl Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts

====================================================================

1 MILLADO, Raphael SR Marquette 20' 7" NW 10

2 VICENZI, Jaden SR Iron Mountain 19' 11" NW 8

3 DJERF, Nick JR Calumet 18' 9.5 NW 6

4 BERGMAN, Ashton SR Ishpeming Westwood 18' 8" NW 4

5 DUMAIS, Jake JR Iron Mountain 18' 1" NW 2

6 GENDRON, Kyle SR Escanaba 17' 10.5 NW 1

7 SERVANT, Blake SO Gladstone 17' 10" NW

PARRETTE, Bryce SR Menominee NM

 

Shot Put

===============================================================

Pl Name Yr Team Mark Pts

===============================================================

1 HEWITT, Blake SR Ishpeming Westwood 44' 4.50 10

2 STUDEBAKER, Alex JR Calumet 43' 5.25 8

3 OUDEANS, Dylan JR Menominee 41' 11.2 6

4 ZAPOLNIK, Xander SO Houghton 40' 8.50 4

5 GENDRON, Kyle SR Escanaba 40' 5" 2

6 CHENIER, Greg JR Gladstone 39' 3" 1

7 GILLES, Sam SR Ishpeming Westwood 38' 7"

8 SANDAHL, Shawn SR Menominee 36' 11.5

 

Discus

===============================================================

Pl Name Yr Team Mark Pts

===============================================================

1 SERVANT, Blake SO Gladstone 137' 9" 10

2 SMITH, Gabe SR Escanaba 132' 8" 8

3 POTIER, Hunter FR Gladstone 122' 6" 6

4 DJERF, Nick JR Calumet 118' 0" 4

5 CHENIER, Greg JR Gladstone 115' 11" 2

6 GARIEPY, jayden JR Calumet 113' 0" 1

7 ALDERTON, Ty JR Ishpeming Westwood 109' 3"

8 KUMPULA, Theo SR Negaunee 100' 10"