Allen W. Bush Award

The Allen W. Bush Award is bestowed annually to an administrator, coach, official, trainer, doctor, or member of the media who has at least 15 years of experience in Michigan interscholastic athletics with unusually frequent and significant contributions to the MHSAA. Allen W. Bush was Assistant Director of the MHSAA from 1960 to 1963, Associate Director from 1963 to 1968 and Executive Director from 1968 to 1978.

Past Bush Award Recipients

1992
Gil Canale, NMU
Blake Hagman, Kalamazoo
Norm Johnson, Bangor
Chuck Jones, Royal Oak
Dennis Kniola, Stevensville
Jay Soderberg, Gaylord

1993
Larry Manz, Port Huron
Mike Foster, Richland Gull Lake
James Doyle, Bay City John Glenn
Bob Wood, Grosse Pte. Woods Univ. Liggett
Dr. Robert Murray, Trenton

1994
Don Gray, Owosso
Tom Hickman, Spring Lake
Steve Marsh, Midland
Randy Salisbury, Britton-Macon
Gayle Saxton, Houghton Lake

1995
Larry Andrewes, East Detroit 
George Dellinger, Flint
Raymond Galinski, Ludington
Dr. Thomas Peterson, Ann Arbor
Jim Venia, Marysville

1996
Jerry Barr, Romeo
Don Brouse, Monroe
Chuck Miller, Jackson Vandercook Lake
Joe Todey, Essexville-Garber

1997
Ralph Kenyon, Battle Creek Harper Creek
Bernie Larson, Battle Creek Pennfield
Glen Schultz, Battle Creek Lakeview
Larry Wegener, Battle Creek Central

1998
Bill Mick, Midland
Dave Price, Rockford
Norm Quinn, Bloomfield Hills

1999
Carl Latora, Portage Northern
Ron Schultheiss, Charlotte

2000
Jim Feldkamp, Troy 
Dan Flynn, Escanaba 
John Fundukian, Novi 
Dewayne Jones, West Bloomfield 
Dan McShannock, Midland Dow 

2001 
Dave Durkin, Lapeer East 
Bob Gershman, Berkley 
John Sonneman, Traverse City 
Tom Rashid, Detroit Catholic League 
Don Edens, Kingsford

2002
Gary Hice, Petoskey
George Waning, St. Joseph
Evonne Picard, East Lansing

2003  
Al Bush Jr., Traverse City 
Gary Shook, Otsego

2004 - Story
Richard Burdis, Flushing
Daniel Edmunds, Taylor
Doug Wentworth, Grand Rapids 

2005 - Story
Robert Dropp, Garden City
Jim Scott, Allendale

2006 - Story
Jan Gillette, Comstock Park
Wayne Welton, Chelsea

2007 - Story
Chris Ervin, St. Johns
Joe Haines, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
William Newkirk, Sanford-Meridian 

2008 - Story
Jerry Rosevear, Petoskey
Michael Young, Buchanan

2009 - Story
Tom Smith, Escanaba

2010 - Story
Keith Alto, Newberry
Betty Wroubel, Pontiac

2011 - Story
Dennis Chartier, Iron Mountain
Rick Schmidt, Holt

2012 - Story
Robin Dilday, Utica
Robert Dowd, Troy
Curt Ellis, Saline
Greg Lattig, Mason

2013 - Story
Dave Chrisinske, Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg
Cody Inglis, Traverse City Central

2014 - Story
Karen Leinaar, Bear Lake
Fred Smith, Buchanan

2015 - Story
Mike Garvey, Kalamazoo Hackett
Marc Hage, Livonia Churchill
Barry Hobrla, Pewamo-Westphalia
Pete Ryan, Saginaw Heritage

2016 - Story
Jim Cummins, Battle Creek
Kris Isom, Adrian Madison
Deb Van Kuiken, Holly 

2017 - Story
Tim Erickson, Rockford
Morley Fraser, Bay City
Ken Mohney, Mattawan  

2018 - Story
Tom Hunt, East Lansing
David Latva, St. Ignace
Mike Jolly, Troy
Meg Seng, Ann Arbor

2019 - Story
Brian Gordon, Novi
Jean LaClair, Bronson
Vic Michaels, Detroit
Kevin Veale, Portland