2017 Boys and Girls Tournament

Feb. 24-25


Division 1
Region 1 at Starlite Lanes, Grand Haven

Caledonia
East Kentwood
Grand Haven
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills
Grand Rapids Union
Grandville
Hudsonville
Jenison
Rockford
Traverse City Central
Traverse City West
Wyoming
Zeeland East

Region 2 at Royal Scot, Lansing

Auburn Bay City Western
Battle Creek Lakeview
Brighton
Flint Carman-Ainsworth
Flushing
Grand Ledge
Holt
Howell
Kalamazoo Central
Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
Midland
Portage Central
Portage Northern
Saginaw Heritage
Swartz Creek

Region 3 at 300 Bowl, Waterford
Host: Waterford Kettering
Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles

Bloomfield Hills
Clarkston
Commerce-Walled Lake Northern
Davison
Farmington Hills-North Farmington
Grand Blanc
Hartland
Highland-Milford
Lake Orion
Lapeer
Oxford
Walled Lake Central
Walled Lake Western
Waterford Kettering
Waterford Mott
White Lake Lakeland

Region 4 at 5 Star Lanes, Sterling Heights
Host: Sterling Heights Stevenson
Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys Singles | Girls Singles

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
Fair Haven Anchor Bay
Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse
Macomb Dakota
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North
Port Huron
Port Huron Northern
Romeo
Roseville
Shelby Township Utica Eisenhower
St Clair Shores Lakeview
Sterling Heights
Sterling Heights Utica Ford II
Sterling Heights Utica Stevenson
Utica

Region 5 at Super Bowl, Canton

Ann Arbor Huron
Ann Arbor Skyline
Belleville
Canton
Canton-Plymouth
Canton-Salem
Farmington
Farmington Hills Mercy (Girls Only)
Northville
Novi
Novi Detroit Catholic Central (Boys Only)
Pinkney
Saline
Wayne Memorial
Westland John Glen

Region 6 at Woodhaven Lanes
Host: Brownstown Woodhaven
Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys Singles | Girls Singles

Birmingham Groves
Brownstown Woodhaven
Dearborn
Dearborn Heights Crestwood
Detroit U of D Jesuit (Boys Only)
Monroe
Royal Oak
Southgate Anderson
Temperence Bedford
Troy
Troy Athens
Warren Cousino
Warren De La Salle (Boys Only)
Warren Mott
Wyandotte Roosevelt

DIVISION 2

Region 7 at Northway Lanes, Muskegon
Host: Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys Singles | Girls Singles

Ada Forest Hills Eastern
Allendale
Cedar Springs
Coopersville
East Grand Rapids
Fruitport
Grand Rapids-Christian
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills
Grand Rapids-Northview
Ionia
Lowell
Muskegon
Muskegon Mona Shores
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Sparta

Region 8 at Continental Lanes, Kalamazoo

Byron Center
Charlotte
Coldwater
Eaton Rapids
Jackson
Jackson Northwest
Marshall
Mattawan
Middleville Thornapple Kellogg
Niles
Parma Western
Plainwell
Richland-Gull Lake
Sturgis
Three Rivers
Vicksburg
Wayland Union

Region 9 at Mason City Limits Bowling Center

Armada
Clio
East Lansing
Fenton
Flint Kearsley
Flint Northwestern
Goodrich
Haslett
Holly
Lansing Eastern (Boys Only)
Lansing-Waverly
Linden
Marysville
Mason
Ortonville-Brandon
Owosso

Region 10 at Monitor Lanes, Bay City (Team) & Alert Lanes, Essexville (Individual)
Host: Bay City John Glenn
Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys Singles | Girls Singles

Bay City Central
Bay City-John Glenn
Escanaba
Gaylord
Iron Mountain
Ludington
Marquette
Midland-HH Dow
Mt Pleasant
Petoskey
Sault Ste. Marie-Sault Area

Region 11 at Oak Lanes, Westland
Host: Livonia Ladywood
Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys Singles | Girls Singles

Beverly Hills-Detroit Country Day
Birmingham Brother Rice (Boys Only)
Bloomfield Hills Marian (Girls only)
Center Line
East Detroit
Ferndale
Hazel Park
Livonia Ladywood (Girls Only)
Orchard Lake St Mary's (Boys Only)
Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School
Redford Union
South Lyon
South Lyon East
St Clair Shores-Lake Shore
Warren Fitzgerald
Warren Lincoln
Warren Regina (Girls only)
Warren Woods-Tower

Region 12 at Nortel Lanes, Monroe
Host: New Boston Huron
Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys Singles | Girls Singles

Adrian
Carleton-Airport
Chelsea
Dearborn Divine Child
Dearborn Heights-Annapolis
Gibraltar OA Carlson
Melvindale
Milan
Monroe-Jefferson
New Boston-Huron
Riverview Community
Romulus
Taylor-John F Kennedy
Taylor-Truman
Tecumseh
Trenton
Ypsilanti Community

DIVISION 3

Region 13 at Park Center Lanes, Wyoming
Host: Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys Singles | Girls Singles

Belding Area
Big Rapids
Fremont
Grand Rapids-Catholic Central
Grand Rapids-South Christian
Grand Rapids-Wellsprings Prepartory
Grand Rapids-West Catholic
Howard City-Tri County Area
Hudsonville-Unity Christian
Lakeview
Morley Stanwood
Muskegon-Oakridge
Muskegon-Orchard View
Stanton-Central Montcalm
Wyoming-Godwin Heights
Wyoming-Kelloggsville
Wyoming-Lee

Region 14 at Eastland Bowl, Kalamazoo
Host: Kalamazoo Comstock
Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys Singles | Girls Singles

Allegan
Battle Creek-Pennfield
Coloma
Corunna
Durand Area
Hopkins
Kalamazoo-Comstock
Lake Odessa Lakewood
Olivet
Otsego
Ovid-Elsie
Parchment
Paw Paw
Perry
Portland
South Haven

Region 15 at Flat Rock Lanes

Adrian-Madison
Ann Arbor-Gabriel Richard
Brooklyn-Columbia Central
Canton Preparatory
Dearborn Heights-Robichaud
Dundee
Flat Rock
Hillsdale
Jonesville
Leslie
Livonia Clarenceville
Michigan Center
Onsted
Romulus Summit Acamemy
Stockbridge

Region 16 at Shore Lanes, St. Claire Shores
Host: St. Clair Shores-South Lake
Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys Singles | Girls Singles

Algonac
Almont
Capac
Caro
Clinton Township Clintondale
Croswell-Lexington
Imlay City
Marine City
Otisville LakeVille Memorial
Richmond
St Clair Shores-South Lake
Yale

Region 17 at Candlelite Bowling Center, Bridgeport

Alma
Birch Run
Bridgeport
Burton-Bendle
Carrollton
Chesaning (Boys Only)
Essexville-Garber
Flint-Powers Catholic
Flint Southwestern
Frankenmuth
Freeland
Hemlock
Ithaca
Midland Bullock Creek
Mt Morris EA Johnson
Saginaw-Swan Valley
Shepherd

Region 18 at Sparetime Lanes, Cheboygan

Benzonia-Benzie Central
Calumet
Cheboygan Area
Clare
Gladstone
Gladwin
Harrison Community
Ishpeming
Kingsley Area
Menominee (Boys Only)
Pinconning Area (Boys Only)
Sanford-Meridian Early College
Standish-Sterling Central
Tawas Area
West Branch Ogemaw Heights

DIVISION 4

Region 19 at Gaylord Bowling Center

Bellaire
Elk Rapids
Houghton Lake
Ishpeming-Westwood
L'Anse
Lincoln Alcona
Maple City-Glen Lake
Oscoda
Rogers City
Roscommon
St Helen Charlton Heston Academy
St Ignace-LaSalle
Traverse City Christian School
Traverse City-St Francis
Whittemore-Prescott

Region 20 at Westgate Bowl, Comstock Park

Baldwin
Beaverton
Big Rapids-Crossroads Charter Academy (Boys Only)
Breckenridge (Boys Only)
Carson City Crystal
Coleman
Custer-Mason County Eastern
Farwell Area
Grand Rapids-NorthPointe Christian
Grandville-Calvin Christian
Kent City
Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian
Pewamo-Westphalia
Portland-St Patrick
Ravenna
Scottville-Mason County Central
St Louis
Wyoming-The Potter's House

Region 21 at Pinz, Kalamzoo
Host: Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep
Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys Singles | Girls Singles

Addison
Bronson (Boys Only)
Burr Oak (Boys Only)
Dansville (Boys Only)
East Jackson
Galesburg-Augusta
Grass Lake
Hanover-Horton
Hudson Area
Jackson-Lumen Christi
Jackson-Vandercook Lake
Kalamazoo Christian
Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Prep (Boys Only)
Napoleon
Niles-Brandywine
Sand Creek
Schoolcraft

Region 22 at Cherry Hill Lanes, Dearborn Heights
Host: Allen Park Cabrini
Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys Singles | Girls Singles

Allen Park Cabrini
Blissfield
Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart (Girls Only)
Britton-Deerfield
Clinton
Detroit DEPSA Early Collge Development
Detroit Loyola (Boys only)
Madison Heights-Bishop Foley
Manchester
Riverview-Gabriel Richard
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (Boys Only)
Taylor Trillium Academy (Boys Only)
Whitmore Lake (Boys Only)

Region 23 at Richfield Bowl, Burton

Burthon-Atherton
Burton-Bentley
Byron Area
Chesterfield-Austin Catholic (Boys Only)
Clarkston Everest Collegiate
Dryden
Flint-Hamady
Genesee
Kimball-Landmark Academy
Marine City-Cardinal Mooney Catholic
Memphis
Mt Morris-Beecher
New Haven
New Haven Merritt Academy
Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

Region 24 at Bay Lanes, Bay City (Team) & State Lanes, Saginaw (Individual)
Host: Bay City All Saints
Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys Singles | Girls Singles

Bad Axe
Bay City-All Saints Central
Brown City
Carsonville-Port Sanilac
Cass City
Harbor Beach Community
Kinde-North Huron
Montrose Hill McCLoy
New Lothrop
Reese
Saginaw Valley Lutheran
Sandusky
St Charles
Unionville Sebewaing

Dates to Remember


Online Rules Meetings -- 10/16-12/14
Practice Begins -- Nov. 9 (UP) /
   Nov. 13 (LP)
First Contest -- Nov. 25 (UP) / Dec. 2 (LP)
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 24D
Opt-Out Due Date -- Feb. 2


Regional Tournament -- Feb. 23-24
MHSAA Finals -- March 2-3

Coaches Box

Information and Links for coaches:

View Rules Meetings
Bowling Coaches Manual
Rules Interpretations & Updates
CAP Schedule & Registration
AED/CPR Awareness & Action
MHSAA Coaches Guidebook
Bowling Coaches Association
Games Wanted
Submit/Update Scores & Schedules