Division 3/Class C -- 1928-2018

LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 3

Year Individual Champion School Time
2018  Yami Albrecht  Caro 15:40.8
2017
Yami Albrecht
Caro
15:44.7
2016  Yami Albrecht  Caro 15:47.4
2015  Abe Visser  Grandville Calvin Christian 15:34.8
2014 Keenan Rebera Lansing Catholic 15:30.2
2013 Keenan Rebera Lansing Catholic 15:31.0
2012  Nick Raymond  Erie Mason 15:05.1
2011 Zachary Zingsheim Lansing Catholic 15:48.2
2010 Caleb Rhynard Shepherd 15:26.9
2009 David Madrigal Durand 15:42.3
2008 Tony Schafer Grand Rapids West Catholic 15:23.8
2007 Maverick Darling Ovid-Elsie 14:52.8
2006 Maverick Darling Ovid-Elsie 15:31.0
2005 Maverick Darling Ovid-Elsie 15:49.9
2004 Josh Hofbauer Harbor Springs 15:48.1
2003 Josh Perrin Hillsdale 15:17.45
2002 David Bills Williamston 15:35.85
2001 Brandon Grybas Stockbridge 15:57.4
2000 Jason Stover Williamston 15:24.3

LOWER PENINSULA CLASS C

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Jake Flynn Benzie Central 15:15
1998 Jake Flynn Benzie Central 15:12
1997 Jake Flynn Benzie Central 16:08
1996 Joe Veldman - T
Hanes - I
Three Oaks River Valley
Concord
16:06.3
16:19
1995 Ben Darling - T
Joe Veldman - I
Leslie
Three Oaks River Valley
15:42
16:08
1994 Justin Curry - T
Matthew Waldfogel - I
Carson City-Crystal
Erie Mason
17:06
17:25
1993 Justin Curry - T
Michael McFellin  - I
Carson City-Crystal
Petersburg-Summerfield
16:36
16:59
1992 Chad Rich - T
Boyce Littlefield - I
Sandusky
Hartford
16:36
16:24
1991 Michael Smedley  - T
Michael Ball - I
Buchanan
Hudson
16:48
16:21
1990 Michael Vischer - T
Michael Ball - I
Onsted
Hudson
16:05
15:57
1989 Scott Miller - T
Steve Jonson - I
Charlevoix
Breckenridge
16:03
15:50
1988 Scott Miller - T
Tim Brennan - I
Charlevoix
East Jordan
16:43
17:12
1987 Eric Ramsey - T
David Hahn - I
Onsted
Three Oaks River Valley
15:45
16:03
1986 Greg Parker - T
Adam Norman - I
Capac
Kalkaska
15:57
15:54
1985 Greg Parker - T
Jessie McGuire - I
Capac
Bronson
15:52
15:55
1984 Jesse McGuire - T
Greg Parker - I
Bronson
Capac
15:47
16:32
1983 Bill Taylor - T
John Sehl - I
Charlevoix
Saginaw Valley Lutheran
15:46
16:21
1982 Greg Bliss - T
Marty Alward - I
Cass City
Perry
16:43
17:08
1981 Rich Bradshaw  - T
Ron Simpson - I
Stockbridge
Redford St. Mary
16:20
15:52
1980 Eric Stuber -T
Bob Vandenberg - I
Williamston
Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg
15:33
15:59
1979 Craig Higby - T
Guy Jacobson - I
St. Louis
Whitehall
14:49
14:54
1978 Dan Shamiyeh - T
Ken Jabe - I
Freeland
Flat Rock
16:16
16:41
1977 Dave Wilson - T
John Henning - I
DeWitt
Allen Park Cabrini
15:29
15:21
1976 Ed Labair - T
Martin Schulist - I
Mayville
Whitehall
15:42
15:33
1975 Neal Davis - T
Mike Solis - I
Clare
Lakeview
15:49
15:34
1974 Justin Wilson - T
Charles Fairless - I
Muskegon West Michigan Christian
Dearborn Sacred Heart
15:44
15:45

LOWER PENNINSULA CLASS C-D

Year Individual Champion School Time
1973
 
Justin Wilson - T
Jeff Pullen - I
Muskegon West Michigan Christian
Leroy Pine River
15:12
15:04
1972
 
Dale Darling - T
Herb Lindsay - I
Dansville
Reed City
16:25
15:36
**1971
 
Mike Burns - T
Lee Davies - I
Carson City-Crystal
Williamston
12:56
13:27
**1970 Mike Burns Carson City-Crystal 13:01
*1969 Dennis Valentine East Jackson 10:11.6
*1968 Tracey Elliot Elk Rapids Cherryland 10:24
*1967 Clare Kregar Mayville 10:43
*1966 Terry Doxey Gobles 10:28
*1965 Ed Schlosser Haslett 10:19.1
*1964 Jim Giachino Kalamazoo U-High 9:51.5
*1963 Jack Hall Ann Arbor St. Thomas 10:36.7
*1962 Ivan Palmer Remus 10:43.7
*1961 Maurice Carr Ann Arbor St. Thomas 11:06.2
*1960 Gerald Smith East Jackson 10.28.6
*1959 Richard Pickering East Jackson 10:50.4
*1958 Ronald Mitchell Covert 10:40.4
*1957 John Myjak Flint Atherton 11:02.5
*1956 Ron Hopkins Lansing Everett 11:06.2
*1955 Ron Hopkins Lansing Everett 10:51
*1954 James Chernenko Capac 11:06.5
*1953 Frank Dawson Spring Arbor 11:13.5
*1952 Gaylord Denslow Evart 11:02.1
*1951 Maurice Ruddy St. Michaels 11:23.4
*1950 James Chapman Spring Arbor 11:09.8
*1949 Jerry Leland Ypsilanti Roosevelt 11:33.5
*1948 Tom Turnbull Ithaca 11:13
*1947 Ivan Davis Merrill 11:04
*1946 Ivan Davis Merrill 12:06.9
*1945 Neal Dean Napolean 11:45.1
*1944 Keith Griffin Napolean 11:40
*1943 Keith Griffin Napolean 11:47.3

LOWER AND UPPER PENINSULA CLASS C-D

Year Individual Champion     School Time
*1941 John Sisson Imlay City 11:40
*1940 Flynn Flint Hoover 11:30
*1939 Domenico Lecato Lansing St. Mary 10:57
*1938 Kenneth Bohr Brooklyn 10:58
*1937 Steve Kostek Romulus 10:21
*1936 Steve Kostek Romulus  
*1935 Marvin Nichols Lambertville 11:00
*1934 Lawrence Kelly Onekama  
*1931 Kauffman Clarksville 10:45
*1930 Kauffman Clarksville 11:01
*1929 Templedus Parma 10:32
*1928 Templedus Parma 10:52

UPPER PENINSULA DIVISION 3

Year Individual Champion School Time
2018  Austin Plotkin  Brimley 17:23.5
2017
Austin Plotkin
Brimley
17:08.0
2016  Austin Plotkin
Brimley
17:02.0
2015  Brett Hannah  Munising 16:52.3
2014 Grady Kerst Munising 17:21.6
2013 Conner Cappaert Stephenson 17:39.3
2012 Brett Hannah Munising 17:55.0
2011 Andrew Kelto Munising 17:47.8
2010 Jake Mahoski Munising 16:47.4
2009 Matthew Schlosser Cedarville 18:37.2
2008 Jonathan Kilpela Painesdale-Jeffers 16:38
2007 Tyler Crossman Rapid River 17:17.4
2006 Tyler Crossman Rapid River 17:11.8
2005 Tyler Crossman Rapid River 17:14.3
2004 Chad Schlosser Cedarville 16:57
2003 Joss Martin Crystal Falls Forest Park 16:49.68
2002 Joss Martin Crystal Falls Forest Park 16:51
2001 Joss Martin Crystal Falls Forest Park 18:08.3
2000 Nick Shaedig Cedarville 17:33

UPPER PENINSULA CLASS C

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 James Miller Houghton 18:04
1998 David Campbell Calumet 17:23
1997 Pete Remien Ishpeming Westwood 16:34
1996 Aaron Litzner St. Ignace 16:59
1995 Dave Elwing Munising 16:51
1994 Dave Elwing Munising 17:24
1993 Dave DeLisle Munising 15:49
1992 Matt Rodeheffer Hancock 15:26
1991 Matt Rodeheffer Hancock 16:23
1990 Chris Lett Houghton 17:01
1989 Chris Lett Houghton 17:39
1988 Bob Schnell Stephenson 15:41
1987 Peter Marcotte Ishpeming Westood 15:42
1986 Mike Brodeur Houghton 16:04
1985 Tim Goloversic Ishpeming 15:36
1984 Arnie Kinnunen Calumet 16:21
1983 Todd Pohlman Ishpeming 16:47
1982 Mike Wasson Negaunee 15:23
1981 Jim Albee Hancock 15:51
1980 Rick Miller Ishpeming 16:05
1979 Rick Miller Ishpeming 16:10
1978 Pierre Ogea Ishpeming 15:56
1977 Kevin King Ishpeming 16:18
1976 Tom Wright Hancock 16:21.6
1975 Greg Harger Munsing 15:36.6

UPPER PENINSULA CLASS C-D

Year Individual Champion     School Time
1973 Brad Benam Munising 15:37
1972 Pierre Suomis Chassell 16:41.8
**1971 Fred Teddy L'Anse 12:28.5
**1970 Fred Teddy L'Anse 13:04.6
*1969 Fred Teddy L'Anse 10:43
*1968 LeRoy Picciano Baraga 11:30
*1967 Michael Skytta Champion 11:02
*1966 Gregory Ledy DeTour 10:55.2
*1965 Gregory Ledy DeTour 11:17.4
*1964 John Krzycky Pickford 11:37.5
*1963 Walter Roberts Cooks 10:55.6
*1962 Paul Olson Rapid River 10:58.4
*1961 Marshall Kuivinen Baraga 10:57.5
*1960 Dwight Harwood Rapid River 11:12
*1959 Ronald Rapson Pickford 11:28
*1958 Anthony Lee DeTour 11:26.6
*1957 Douoglas Treado Marquette Baraga 11:05

*=Two mile race
**=Two and one-half mile race
T=Team Run Champion;  I=Individual Run Champion
For the years indicated, Individual Qualifiers ran separate from Team Event