Girls Volleyball Yearly Champions 1976-2018

2000 marked the first year of combined Upper and Lower Peninsula Finals
2007 marked the first year volleyball was conducted in the fall

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up Score
2018


DIVISION 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up Score
2018


DIVISION 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up Score
2018


DIVISION 4

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up Score
2018


CLASS A

Year
Champion (Coach)
Runner-Up
Score
2017
Novi (Jennifer Cottrill)  Bloomfield Hills Marian  25-23, 25-9, 25-23
2016  Novi (Jennifer Cottrill)  Rockford 25-23, 20-25, 25-22, 25-22
2015  Novi (Jennifer Cottrill) Romeo 25-21, 20-25, 25-21, 25-17
2014 Romeo (Stacy Williams)
Novi 25-23, 25-22, 14-25, 25-27, 15-9
2013 East Grand Rapids
(Christine Grunewald)
Bloomfield Hills Marian
25-22, 25-22, 25-20
2012 Macomb Dakota (Tracie Ferguson) Temperance Bedford 25-22, 25-21, 26-24
2011 Rockford (Kelly Delacher) Lake Orion 25-21, 25-23, 25-10
2010 Bloomfield Hills Marian (Irick Gardner) Farmington Hills Mercy 25-18, 25-13, 25-23
2009 Bloomfield Hills Marian (Irick Gardner) Portage Central 26-24, 20-25, 25-22,
25-20
2008 Jenison (Alana Kooi) Bloomfield Hills Marian 29-27, 25-21, 25-19
2007 (Fall) Jenison (Alana Kooi) Bloomfield Hills Marian 25-23, 25-19, 25-22
2007 (Wint.) Livonia Churchill (Mark Grenier) North Branch 14-25, 25-18, 21-25, 25-18, 15-7
2006 East Kentwood (Roxanne Steenhuysen) Fraser 21-25, 20-25, 25-19, 25-23, 15-9
2005 Temperance Bedford (Jodi Manore) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 22-25, 25-23, 25-13, 19-25, 15-10
2004 Fraser (Kim Argiri) East Kentwood   15-9, 17-15
2003  Fraser (KIm Argiri) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 9-15, 15-11, 15-4
2002 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (Kelly Delacher) Fraser  15-9, 8-15, 15-9
2001 Temperance Bedford (Jodi Manore) Portage Northern  8-15, 16-14, 15-11
2000 East Kentwood (Roxane Steenhuysen) Traverse City West  11-15, 15-9, 15-12

 CLASS B

Year
Champion (Coach)
Runner-Up
Score
2017
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (Betty Wroubel)  Lake Odessa Lakewood 25-16, 25-17, 28-26
2016  North Branch (James Fish) Lake Odessa Lakewood 25-15, 25-21, 25-20
2015  Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (Mayssa Bazzi) North Branch 25-21, 25-14, 25-19
2014 North Branch (James Fish) Lake Odessa Lakewood 25-19, 25-15, 25-23
2013 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
(Betty Wroubel)
Grand Rapids
South Christian
25-15, 25-19, 19-25, 25-23
2012 Lake Odessa Lakewood (Kellie Rowland)
North Branch
25-20, 25-18, 25-17
2011 Fruitport (Nicole Bayle) Tecumseh 25-13, 25-20, 25-19
2010 Fruitport (Nicole Bayle) North Branch 25-23, 21-25, 22-25, 25-22,
15-13
2009 North Branch (Jim Fish) Delton-Kellogg 25-19, 30-28, 25-23
2008  Holland Christian  (Amy Berkenpas) Fruitport 23-25, 25-17, 25-9, 25-17
2007 (Fall) Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
(Betty Wroubel)
Holland Christian 25-13, 25-19, 25-11
2007 (Wint.) Grand Rapids South Christian (Heather Kwantes) Mason County Central 25-18, 25-18, 25-21
2006  Marysville (John Knuth) Grand Rapids South Christian 25-18, 25-19, 23-25, 13-25,
15-11
2005  Fruitport  (Dan Potts) Otsego 23-25, 25-19, 25-22,
25-20
2004  Marysville (John Knuth)  Carleton Airport 15-4, 15-10
2003  Marysville (John Knuth)  Fruitport  12-15, 15-10, 15-7
2002  Marysville (John Knuth)  Fruitport   15-6, 15-7
2001  Marysville (John Knuth)  Fruitport   15-2, 15-9
2000  Marysville (John Knuth)  Reed City   15-8, 15-0

 CLASS C

Year
Champion (Coach)
Runner-Up
Score
2017
Bronson (Jean LaClair)  Laingsburg 20-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-19
2016  Bronson (Jean LaClair)  Brown City 23-25, 25-22, 25-11, 25-19
2015  Bronson (Jean LaClair)  Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 25-22, 25-21, 26-24
2014 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 
(Diane Tuller)
Schoolcraft 23-25, 29-27, 25-20, 25-22
2013 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
(Denise Uittenbogaard)
Beal City
25-21, 25-16, 21-25, 25-17
2012
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
(Diane Tuller) 
Traverse City St. Francis
25-14, 24-26, 25-10, 25-9
2011 Morley-Stanwood (Robin Kozuch) Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 25-22, 26-28, 25-22,
24-26, 15-12
2010 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
(Diane Tuller)
St. Louis 25-14, 29-27, 25-16
2009 Bronson (Jean LaClair) Ravenna 26-24, 24-26, 15-25,
25-23, 17-15
2008  Schoolcraft (Sue Kenyon) Calumet 25-21, 25-21, 25-17
2007 (Fall) Morley-Stanwood (Robin Kozuch) Ubly 25-10, 25-22, 25-17
2007 (Wint.) Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (Diane Tuller) North Muskegon 25-21, 14-25, 25-10,
22-25, 15-8
2006 North Muskegon (David Rawles) Union City 25-9, 25-13, 25-14
2005  Blissfield (Sandi Porter) Ravenna 25-9, 25-19, 25-19
2004  New Lothrop (Sheri Warner) Kingsley 15-3, 15-8
2003  Monroe St. Mary Cath. Cent.(Diane Tuller)   North Muskegon 15-11, 15-8
2002  New Lothrop (Sheri Warner)   Ravenna  15-13, 15-11
2001  St. Louis (Gary Stanglewicz)  Suttons Bay  15-13, 15-8
2000  Parchment (Arnis Kengis) Burton Atherton  16-14, 15-8

CLASS D

Year
Champion (Coach)
Runner-Up
Score
2017
Plymouth Christian (D.J. Kellogg)  Fowler 25-18, 25-23, 25-21
2016  Plymouth Christian (D.J. Kellogg) Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 25-18, 22-25, 25-19, 25-19
2015  Leland (Laurie Glass) Battle Creek St. Philip 25-20, 25-23, 25-23
2014 Battle Creek St. Philip (Vicky Groat)
Leland 25-18, 25-18, 23-25,
25-17
2013 Battle Creek St. Philip (Vicky Groat) Waterford Our Lady 25-12, 25-22, 25-19
2012
Battle Creek St. Philip (Vicky Groat)  Beal City
25-21, 25-15, 25-18
2011 Battle Creek St. Philip (Vicky Groat) Wyoming Tri-Uniny Christian 25-16, 25-13, 25-11
2010 Battle Creek St. Philip (Vicky Groat) Plymouth Christian Academy 25-12, 25-16, 25-10
2009 Battle Creek St. Philip (Vicky Groat) Pellston 25-13, 25-21, 25-10
2008  Battle Creek St. Philip (Vicky Groat) Lutheran Westland  25-17, 25-21, 25-20 
2007(Fall) Battle Creek St. Philip (Vicky Groat) Birmingham Roeper 25-18, 25-21, 23-25,
25-13
2007(Wint.) Battle Creek St. Philip (Vicky Groat) Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 25-17, 25-14, 25-15
2006 Leland (Laurie Glass) Battle Creek St. Philip 21-25, 20-25, 25-19,
25-23, 15-9
2005 Battle Creek St. Philip (Vicky Groat) Leland 25-19, 25-19, 25-14
2004 Adrian Lenawee Christian (Jeff Champion) Battle Creek St. Philip  12-15, 15-6, 15-1
2003 Adrian Lenawee Christian (Jeff Champion) Battle Creek St. Philip 15-8, 15-13
2002  Leland (Laurie Glass)  Battle Creek St. Philip  15-6, 6-15, 15-12
2001  Mendon (Kathryn Trenary)  Adrian Lenawee Christian  15-6, 6-15, 15-12
2000  New Lothrop (Sheri Warner)  Adrian Lenawee Christian  15-3, 12-15, 16-14

LOWER PENINSULA

CLASS A

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1999 Portage Northern (Jack Maggelsen) Temperance Bedford 15-3, 15-1
1998 Temperance Bedford (Jodi Manore) Portage Northern 15-12, 15-10
1997 Portage Northern (Jack Magelssen) Romeo 15-4, 15-5
1996 Kalamazoo Central (Phil Wilson) Temperance Bedford 15-8, 15-13
1995 Portage Northern (Jack Magelssen) Port Huron Northern 15-8, 15-2
1994 Portage Northern (Jack Magelssen) Bay City Central 15-4, 15-1
1993 Portage Northern (Jack Magelssen) Birmingham Marian 15-6, 15-9
1992 Portage Northern (Jack Magelssen) Temperance Bedford 15-3, 15-7
1991 Livonia Churchill (Mike Hughes) Temperance Bedford 15-13, 15-7
1990 East Kentwood (Henry Cole) Livonia Ladywood 15-10, 15-6
1989 Livonia Ladywood (Tom Teeters) Harper Woods Regina 15-1, 15-10
1988 Livonia Ladywood (Tom Teeters) Sterling Heights Stevenson 15-17, 15-6, 15-1
1987 Portage Northern (Jack Magelssen) Birmingham Marian 15-6, 15-3
1986 Portage Northern (Jack Magelssen) Redford Bishop Borgess 15-3, 15-12
1985 Portage Northern (Jack Magelssen) Flint Kearsley 15-11, 15-6
1984 Flint Kearsley (Jo Lake) Livonia Stevenson 15-17, 15-5, 15-11
1983 Wayne Memorial (Doris Busuito) East Kentwood 15-5, 15-3
1982 Portage Northern (Jack Magelssen) Walled Lake Western 15-11, 15-10
1981 Wayne Memorial (Doris Busuito) Fraser 15-11, 15-10
1980 Grand Rapids Creston (Gail Gripe) Wayne Memorial 9-15, 16-14, 15-11
1979 Warren Cousino (Jan Peters) Livonia Churchill 11-15, 16-14, 15-10
1978 Flint Kearsley (Jo Lake) Warren Cousino 15-8, 15-8
1977 Warren Cousino (Jan Peters) Mt. Clemens  
1976 Dearborn Fordson (Joan Hitchner) Ferndale 15-13, 15-5

CLASS B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1999 Marysville (John Knuth) Stevensville Lakeshore 15-5, 15-0
1998 Marysville (John Knuth) Pinconning 15-7, 15-8
1997 Marysville (John Knuth) Charlotte 15-10, 15-12
1996 Comstock (Jeff Borr) Charlotte 15-0, 15-6
1995 Stevensville-Lakeshore (Diana Davis) Lake Odessa-Lakewood 15-5, 15-13
1994 Richland-Gull Lake (Kim Poteau) Holland Christian 15-0, 15-6
1993 Comstock (Jeff Borr) Marysville 6-15, 15-1, 15-5
1992 Pinconning (Jeff Williams) Fenton 15-5, 15-10
1991 Comstock (Jeff Borr) Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 16-14, 15-5
1990 Comstock (Jeff Borr) Fenton 15-6, 15-7
1989 Comstock (Jeff Borr) Pinconning 15-2, 15-1
1988 Sturgis (Carol Griffith) Redford Bishop Borgess 15-12, 15-11
1987 Comstock (Jeff Borr) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Cent. 15-5, 15-3
1986 Comstock (Jeff Borr) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Cent. 15-9, 15-10
1985 South Haven (Dene Hadden) Madison Heights Bishop Foley 9-15, 15-10, 15-3
1984 Saline (Kerri Jedele) Battle Creek Lakeview 16-14, 13-15, 15-2
1983 Richmond (Becky Dickieson) Fenton 15-11, 13-15, 15-8
1982 Battle Creek Lakeview (Linda Marick) Stevensville-Lakeshore 14-16, 15-4, 15-11
1981 Stevensville-Lakeshore (Diana Davis) Warren Woods 15-8, 15-7
1980 Saginaw Eisenhower (Marilyn Black) Livonia Clarenceville 16-14, 15-9
1979 Battle Creek Pennfield (Vicky LaRouech) Saginaw Eisenhower 15-6, 15-10
1978 Livonia Clarenceville (Tom Teeters) Flint Ainsworth 15-6, 15-13
1977 Sturgis (Carol Griffith) South Haven 15-1, 15-8 
1976 Parchment (Deanna Dustin) Sturgis 15-8, 15-11

CLASS C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1999 St. Louis (Gary Stanglewicz) Maple City Glen Lake 15-13, 15-1
1998 Lake Fenton (Will Stanton) Maple City Glen Lake 15-9, 12-15, 15-8
1997 Hanover-Horton (Bill Abbott) Lake Fenton 15-13, 15-9
1996 Hanover-Horton (Bill Abbott) Montague 15-8, 15-11
1995 Burton Atherton (Tim Bearden) Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port 16-14, 19-17
1994 Holton (Ed Bailey) Pewamo-Westphalia 16-14, 15-8
1993 Burton Atherton (Tracey Berry) Holton 15-5, 16-14
1992 Concord (Tim Wallbaum) Burton Atherton 15-6, 15-6
1991 Hanover-Horton (Karen L. Clark) Buchanan 15-4, 15-2
1990 Saranac (Annette Schneider) Bronson 15-6, 15-6
1989 Hanover-Horton (Karen L. Clark) Burton Bentley 12-15, 15-8, 15-12
1988 Rogers City (Dan Cox) Battle Creek Pennfield 15-13, 15-8
1987 Hanover-Horton (Karen L. Clark) Rogers City 10-15, 15-6, 15-13
1986 Berrien Springs (Jeff Zimmerman) Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 11-15, 15-10, 15-9
1985 Berrien Springs (James Bermingham) Newaygo 14-16, 15-6, 15-8
1984 Berrien Springs (James Bermingham) Morenci 10-15, 15-11, 15-13
1983 Burton Atherton (Mary Down) Berrien Springs 11-15, 15-13, 15-6
1982 Berrien Springs (James Bermingham) Battle Creek Pennfield 15-10, 16-14
1981 Battle Creek Pennfield (Vicky LaRouech) Burton Atherton 13-15, 15-4, 15-13
1980 Berrien Springs (James Bermingham) Battle Creek Pennfield 12-15, 15-6, 15-2
1979 Berrien Springs (James Bermingham) Napoleon 15-8, 15-12
1978 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (Joan VandenBosch) Center Line St. Clement 15-9, 15-4
1977 Edwardsburg (Patricia Rezutko) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 2-1 (games; no scores avail.)

CLASS C-D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1976 Flint Holy Rosary (Jo Lake) Kalamazoo Christian
14-5, 13-8

CLASS D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1999 Mendon (Kathy Trenary) Potterville 15-8, 15-13
1998 Mendon (Kathy Trenary) Battle Creek St. Philip 15-12, 10-15, 15-13
1997 Battle Creek St. Philip (Sheila Guerra) Center Line St. Clement 15-6, 15-9
1996 Adrian Lenawee Christian (Sheila Bragg) Maple City Glen Lake 15-9, 15-12
1995 Battle Creek St. Philip (Sheila Guerra) Maple City Glen Lake 15-9, 15-1
1994 Battle Creek St. Philip (Sheila Guerra) Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 15-6, 15-9
1993 Battle Creek St. Philip (Sheila Guerra) Dryden 15-5, 15-6
1992 Battle Creek St. Philip (Sheila Guerra) Dryden 16-14, 15-2
1991 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (Julie Arbour) Dryden 15-6, 15-13
1990 Potterville (Sheryl Mox) Battle Creek St. Philip 3-15, 15-9, 15-10
1989 Battle Creek St. Philip (Sheila Guerra) Potterville 15-1, 15-8
1988 Potterville (Sheryl Mox) Battle Creek St. Philip 15-10, 15-6
1987 Concord (Marty Andrews) Suttons Bay 15-6, 15-9
1986 Concord (Marty Andrews) Leland 15-9, 15-9
1985 Battle Creek St. Philip (Sheila Guerra) Ottawa Lake-Whiteford 15-7, 15-5
1984 Battle Creek St. Philip (Sheila Guerra) Dryden 15-1, 15-10
1983 Battle Creek St. Philip (Sheila Guerra) Dryden 9-15, 16-14, 15-5
1982 Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (Joann Hart) Leland 15-7, 15-12
1981 Saranac (Annette Schneider) Leland 15-8, 1-15, 15-5
1980 Leland (Mike Kenney) North Adams 15-4, 15-13
1979 Battle Creek St. Philip (Becky Emrich) Leland 12-15, 15-9, 15-13
1978 Leland (Mike Kenney) Ann Arbor Greenhills 15-11, 15-8
1977 Flint Holy Rosary (Bill Herman) Battle Creek St. Philip 12-14, 15-3, 15-5

 

UPPER PENINSULA

OPEN CLASS

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1990 Escanaba (Sandy Raymond) Cedarville 15-9, 11-15, 15-7
1989 Escanaba (Sandy Raymond) Cedarville 15-11, 15-10
1988 Brimley (Charles Compo) Cedarville 15-11, 15-9
1987 Brimley (Charles Compo) Escanaba 15-3, 15-5
1986 Sault Ste. Marie (Shaun Antler) DeTour 9-15, 15-10, 15-11
1985 Brimley (Charles Compo) Bessemer 15-5, 15-8
1984 Brimley (Charles Compo) Bessemer 15-3, 15-11
1983 Brimley (Charles Compo) Ironwood 15-6, 15-7
1982 Brimley (Charles Compo) Ironwood 16-14, 8-15, 15-4
1981 Brimley (Charles Compo) Watersmeet 15-3, 15-10
1980 St. Ignace (Clarlyn Paquin) Bessemer 15-6, 15-11

CLASS A-B-C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1999 #St. Ignace (Leonard Thomas) Houghton 15-10, 15-13
1999 +Ishpeming Westwood (Jean Jandron) Escanaba 15-6, 15-11
1998 Houghton (John Chrsitianson) Marquette 15-7, 15-5
1997 Ironwood (Michelle Kanipes) Rudyard 15-5, 15-3
1996 Rudyard (Ellen Perry) Iron Mountain 14-16, 15-12, 15-3
1995 Marquette (Heather Koenig) Rudyard 12-15, 15-6, 15-8
1994 Iron Mountain (Tracy Beadlescomb) Marquette 16-14, 15-5
1993 Escanaba (Sandy Raymond) Ironwood 15-9, 15-7
1992 Ironwood (Michelle Kanipes) Escanaba 15-13, 15-2
1991 Ironwood (Michelle Kanipes) Newberry 11-15, 15-0, 15-11
Class A-B Championship #Class C Championship

CLASS D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1999 Rapid River (Lisa Kanyuh) Cedarville 13-15, 15-10, 15-7
1998 Bessemer (Tracy Rowe) Cedarville 10-15, 16-14, 15-6
1997 Cedarville (Brianna Freel) Bessemer 15-1, 15-8
1996 Cedarville (Stephanie Tuori) Iron Mountain N. Dickinson 15-3, 15-10
1995 Cedarville (Mark Engle) Bessemer 12-15, 15-8, 16-14
1994 Cedarville (Mark Engle) Brimley 15-1, 15-9
1993 Cedarville (Mark Engle) Bessemer 15-4, 15-7
1992 Cedarville (Mark Engle) Brimley 15-6, 15-6
1991 Brimley (Walter Hyvarinen) Cedarville 9-15, 15-12, 15-11