2018 Hockey Tournament Assignments

Pre-Regionals – Feb 26-Mar 1
Regional Finals – March 2-3
Quarterfinals – March 6-7
Semifinals March 8-9

Division 1


Pre-Regional 1 – Host Traverse City St Francis at Centre Ice Arena, Traverse City
Tuesday, February 27 - 6:30 pm
Traverse City West vs Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Winner plays Traverse City St Francis - Thursday, March 1 - 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 2 – Hosted by Rockford at Griff’s Ice House, Grand Rapids
Monday, February 26 - 7:00 pm
Rockford vs Grand Haven
Winner plays Grand Rapids Northview - Wednesday, February 28 - 7:00 pm

Region 1 Final – Hosted by Big Rapids at Ewigleben Sports Complex, Ferris State University
Winners of Pre-Regionals 1 & 2 play Saturday, March 3

Pre-Regional 3 – Hosted by Hudsonville at Georgetown Ice Center, Hudsonville
Monday, February 26 - 7:30 pm
Holland West Ottawa vs Byron Center
Winner plays Hudsonville - Wednesday, February 28 - 7:30 pm

Pre-Regional 4 – Hosted by Grandville at Georgetown Ice Center, Hudsonville
Wednesday, February 28 - 5:00 pm
Grandville vs Jenison

Region 2 Final – Hosted by Jenison at Georgetown Ice Center, Hudsonville
Winners of Pre-Regionals 3 & 4 play Saturday, March 3 - 6:00 pm

Pre-Regional 5 – Hosted by East Kentwood at Kentwood Ice Arena
Monday, February 26 - 7:00 pm
Lowell vs Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
Winner plays East Kentwood - Wednesday, February 28 - 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 6 – Hosted by Lansing Catholic at The Summit, Dimondale
Tuesday, February 27 - 6:10 pm 
Holt vs Lansing Catholic
Winner plays DeWitt - Thursday, March 1 - 8:10 pm

Region 3 Final – Hosted by Lansing Catholic at The Summit, Dimondale
Winners of Pre-Regionals 5 & 6 play Saturday, March 3 - 2:40 pm

Pre-Regional 7 – Hosted by Brighton at Kensington Valley Ice House, Brighton
Monday, February 26
Jackson vs East Lansing - 5:00 pm
Howell vs Brighton - 7:30 pm
Winners play Wednesday, February 28 - 6:00 pm

Pre-Regional 8 – Host Orchard Lake St Mary's at St Mary's Athletic Center
Tuesday, February 27 - 7:00 pm 
Orchard Lake St Mary’s vs Waterford Mott
Winner plays Clarkston - Thursday, March 1 - 7:00 pm

Region 4 Final – Hosted by Howell at Grand Oaks Ice Arena
Winners of Pre-Regionals 7 & 8 play Saturday, March 3 - 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 9 – Hosted by Bay City Central at Bay County Civic Arena
Monday, February 26 - 7:00 pm
Saginaw Heritage vs Midland
Winner plays Bay City Central - Wednesday, February 28 - 7:00 pm 

Pre-Regional 10 – Hosted by Grand Blanc at Dort Federal Credit Union Event Center
Tuesday, February 27
Swartz Creek vs Otisville LakeVille Memorial - 4:30 pm
Grand Blanc vs Flint Kearsley - 7:00 pm
Winners play Thursday, March 1 - 4:30 pm

Region 5 Final – Hosted by Saginaw Heritage at Saginaw Bay Ice Arena
Winners of Pre-Regionals 9 & 10 play Saturday, March 3 - 2:40 pm

Pre-Regional 11 – Hosted by Lake Orion at Detroit Skating Club, Bloomfield Hills
Monday, February 26
Utica Eisenhower vs Rochester Adams - 5:45 pm
Lake Orion vs Oxford - 8:15 pm
Winners play Thursday, March 1 - 8:00 pm

Pre-Regional 12 – Hosted by Macomb Dakota at Mt Clemens Ice Arena
Monday, February 26
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley vs Macomb L'Anse Creuse North - 5:00 pm
Port Huron vs Macomb Dakota - 7:00 pm
Winners play Wednesday, February 28 - 7:00 pm

Region 6 Final – Hosted by Macomb Dakota at Mt Clemens Ice Arena
Winners of Pre-Regionals 11 & 12 play Saturday, March 3 - 3:00 pm

Pre-Regional 13 – Hosted by Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood at Wallace Ice Arena, Bloomfield Hills
Monday, February 26 - 5:30 pm
Troy vs Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
Winner plays Birmingham Groves - Wednesday, February 28 - 5:30 pm

Pre-Regional 14 – Hosted by Detroit U-D Jesuit at Viking Ice Arena, Hazel Park
Tuesday, February 27 - 5:30 pm
Detroit U-D Jesuit vs St Clair Shores Lakeview

Region 7 Final – Hosted by Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood at Wallace Ice Arena, Bloomfield Hills
Winners of Pre-Regionals 13 & 14 play Saturday, March 3

Pre-Regional 15 – Hosted by Detroit Catholic Central at USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth
Monday, February 26 - 7:30 pm
Detroit Catholic Central vs Northville
Winner plays Salem - Thursday, March 1 - 7:30 pm

Pre-Regional 16 – Hosted by Dearborn Edsel Ford at Dearborn Ice Skating Center
Tuesday, February 27 - 6:00 pm
Dearborn Edsel Ford vs New Boston Huron

Region 8 Final – Hosted by Dearborn Edsel Ford at Dearborn Ice Skating Center
Winners of Pre-Regionals 15 & 16 play Saturday, March 3 - 7:30 pm


Division 2

Pre-Regional 17 – Hosted by Escanaba/Geographic
Hannahville Ice & Turf Center - Tuesday, February 27 - 7:00 pm
Escanaba vs Negaunee
Mountain View Ice Arena, Iron Mountain - Tuesday, February 27 - 7:00 pm
Kingsford vs Marquette
Winners play Thursday, March 1 - 7:00 pm


Pre-Regional 18 – Hosted by Traverse City Central at Howe Arena, Traverse City
Monday, February 26 - 7:30
Manistee vs Traverse City Central
Winner plays Petoskey - Wednesday, February 28 - 7:00 pm

Region 9 Final – Hosted by Traverse City Central at Little Bear East Ice Arena, St Ignace
Winners of Pre-Regionals 17 & 18  play Saturday, March 3 - 2:00 pm

Pre-Regional 19 Hosted by Muskegon Mona Shores at Lakeshore Sports Centre, Muskegon 
Tuesday, February 27
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills vs Ada Forest Hills Eastern - 5:30
Grand Rapids West Catholic vs Muskegon Mona Shores - 7:30
Winners play Thursday, March 1 - 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 20 Hosted by Portage Central at Wings West, Kalamazoo
Monday, February 26 - 6:30 pm
Grand Rapids Christian vs Portage Central
Winner plays Portage Northern - Wednesday, February 28 - 6:30 pm

Region 10 – Hosted by Forest Hills Eastern – Patterson Ice Center, Grand Rapids
Winners of Pre-Regionals 19 & 20 play Saturday, March 3 - 1:00 pm

Pre-Regional 21 – Hosted by Fenton at Hartland Sports Arena
Fenton
Saginaw Swan Valley

Pre-Regional 22 – Hosted Essexville-Garber at Bay County Civic Arena
Tuesday, February 27 - 7:00 pm
Essexville-Garber vs Midland HH Dow

Region 11 Final – Hosted by Midland HH Dow at Midland Civic Arena
Winners of Pre-Regionals 21 & 22 play Saturday, March 3 - 4:45 pm 

Pre-Regional 23 – Hosted by Hartland at Hartland Sports Center
Tuesday, February 27 - 6:30 pm
Hartland vs White Lake Lakeland
Winner plays Walled Lake Northern - Thursday, March 1 - 7:30 pm

Pre-Regional 24 Hosted by West Bloomfield at Lakeland Ice Arena, Waterford Township
Wednesday, February 28 - 7:20 pm
North Farmington vs West Bloomfield

Region 12 Final – Hosted by Hartland at Hartland Sports Center
Winners of Pre-Regionals 23 & 24 play Saturday, March 3 - 5:00 pm


Pre-Regional 25 Hosted by Davison at Dort Federal Event Center, Flint
Monday, February 26 - 7:30 pm
Romeo vs Lapeer
Winner plays Davison - Thursday, March 1 - 7:30 pm

Pre-Regional 26 – Hosted by Fair Haven Anchor Bay at Glacier Pointe Ice Complex, Port Huron
Tuesday, February 27 - 6:30 pm 
Fair Haven Anchor Bay vs Port Huron Northern 
Winner plays Marysville - Thursday, March 1 - 6:15 pm

Region 13 Final – Hosted by Romeo at Suburban Ice of Macomb
Winners of Pre-Regionals 25 & 26 play Saturday, March 3 - 8:50 pm 

Pre-Regional 27 – Grosse Pointe South at Eastside Hockey Rink, Detroit 
Tuesday, February 27 - 6:20 pm
Grosse Pointe South vs Utica

Pre-Regional 28 – Hosted by Bloomfield Hills at Detroit Skating Club, Bloomfield Hills
Tuesday, February 27 - 6:30 pm
Birmingham Brother Rice vs Bloomfield Hills
Winner plays Rochester Hills Stoney Creek - Thursday, March 1 - 6:00 pm

Region 14 Final – Hosted by Birmingham Brother Rice at Oak Park Arena
Winners of Pre-Regionals 27 & 28 play Saturday, March 3 - 5:00 pm

Pre-Regional 29 – Hosted by Novi at Novi Ice Arena
Tuesday, February 27 - 6:15 pm
Novi vs South Lyon

Pre-Regional 30 – Hosted by Livonia Stevenson at Eddie Edgar Arena, Livonia
Tuesday, February 27 - 7:00 pm 
Plymouth vs Livonia Stevenson
Winner plays Canton - Thursday, March 1 - 7:00 pm

Region 15 Final – Hosted by Livonia Stevenson at Eddie Edgar Arena, Livonia
Winners of Pre-Regionals 29 & 30 play Saturday, March 3 - 5:30 pm

Pre-Regional 31 – Hosted by Ann Arbor Skyline at Arctic Coliseum, Chelsea
Monday, February 26 - 7:00 pm 
Ann Arbor Skyline vs Ann Arbor Pioneer
Winner plays Ann Arbor Huron - Thursday, March 1 - 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 32 – Hosted by Trenton at Kennedy Ice Arena, Trenton
Tuesday, February 27 - 7:30 pm
Trenton vs Carleton Airport
Winner plays Saline - Thursday, March 1 - 7:30 pm

Region 16 Final – Hosted by Saline at Ann Arbor Ice Cube
Winners of Pre-Regionals 31 & 32 play Saturday, March 3


Division 3

Region 17 Hosted by Hancock at MacInnes Ice Arena, Michigan Tech 
Tuesday, February 27
Hancock vs Houghton - 7:00 pm
Thursday, March 1
Calumet vs Painsdale-Jeffers - 6:00 pm
Houghton/Hancock winner vs L'Anse - 8:00 pm
Winners play Saturday, March 3 - 2:00 pm 

Pre-Regional 33 – Hosted by Cheboygan at Ralph G. Cantile Arena, Cheboygan
Tuesday, February 27
Gaylord vs Alpena - 5:00 pm
Cheboygan vs Sault Ste Marie - 7:15 pm
Winners play Thursday, March 1 - 7:00 pm 

Pre-Regional 34 – Hosted by Cadillac at Wexford County Civic Ice Arena, Cadillac
Tuesday, February 27
Big Rapids vs Gladwin - 5:00 pm
Mt Pleasant vs Cadillac - 7:30 pm
Winners play Thursday, March 1 - 7:00 pm

Region 18 Final – Hosted by Gaylord at Otsego County Sportsplex, Gaylord
Winners of Pre-Regionals 33 & 34 play Saturday, March 3 - 1:00 pm

Pre-Regional 35 – Hosted by Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central at Patterson Ice Center, Grand Rapids
Tuesday, February 27 - 7:30 pm
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central vs East Grand Rapids
Winner plays Grand Rapids Catholic Central - Thursday, March 1 - 7:30 pm

Pre-Regional 36 – Hosted by Okemos at Suburban Ice, East Lansing
Tuesday, February 27 - 7:30
Okemos vs Jackson Lumen Christi
Winner plays Mattawan - Thursday, March 1 - 8:30 pm

Region 19 Final – Hosted by East Grand Rapids at Patterson Ice Center, Grand Rapids
Winners of Pre-Regionals 35 & 36 play Saturday, March 3 - 7:00 pm

Pre-Regional 37 – Hosted by Flint Powers at Crystal Fieldhouse, Burton
Wednesday, February 28 - 6:00 pm
Flint Powers vs Freeland

Pre-Regional 38 – Hosted by Detroit Country Day at Southfield Ice Arena
Monday, February 26
Walled Lake Western vs Detroit Country Day - 5:00 pm
Milford vs Pontiac Notre Dame Prep - 7:00 pm
Winners play Wednesday, February 28 - 7:00 pm

Region 20 Final – Hosted by Flint Powers at Crystal Fieldhouse, Burton
Winners of Pre-Regionals 37 & 38 play Saturday, March 3 - 1:00 pm

Pre-Regional 39 – Hosted by Livonia Churchill at Eddie Edgar Arena, Livonia
Monday, February 26 - 7:00 pm
Livonia Churchill vs Farmington
Winner plays Livonia Franklin - Wednesday, February 28 - 7:00 pm 

Pre-Regional 40 – Hosted by Allen Park Cabrini at Allen Park Civic Arena
Monday, February 26 - 7:15 pm
Allen Park vs Dearborn Divine Child
Winner plays Allen Park Cabrini - Wednesday, February 28 - 7:15 pm 

Region 21 Final – Hosted by Allen Park at Allen Park Civic Arena
Winners of Pre-Regionals 39 & 40 play Saturday, March 3 - 7:15 pm

Pre-Regional 41 – Hosted by Berkley at Oak Park Ice Arena
Tuesday, February 27 - 8:00 pm
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic vs Royal Oak
Winner plays Berkely - Thursday, March 1 - 5:00 pm

Pre-Regional 42 – Hosted by Warren DeLaSalle at Mt. Clemens Ice Arena
Tuesday, February 27 - 7:00 pm
Warren DeLaSalle vs Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Winner plays Grosse Pointe North - Thursday, March 1 - 7:30 pm at McCann Arena, Grosse Pointe Woods

Region 22 Final – Hosted by Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett at McCann Arena, Grosse Pointe Woods
Winners of Pre-Regionals 41 & 42 play Saturday, March 3 - 12:00 noon

Pre-Regional 43 – Hosted by Southgate Anderson at Southgate Civic Arena
Monday, February 26 - 7:00 pm
Wyandotte Roosevelt vs Riverview Gabriel Richard
Winner plays Southgate Anderson - Thursday, March 1 - 5:00 pm

Pre-Regional 44 – Hosted by Grosse Ile at Trenton Ice Arena
Tuesday, February 27 - 5:30 pm
Riverview vs Grosse Ile
Winner plays Brownstown Woodhaven - Thursday, March 1 - 5:30 pm

Region 23 Final – Hosted by Wyandotte Roosevelt at Yack Arena, Wyandotte
Winners of Pre-Regionals 43 & 44 play Saturday, March 3 - 1:00 pm

Pre-Regional 45 – Hosted by Temperance Bedford at Toledo Ice House
Monday, February 26 - 7:10 pm
Monroe St Mary Catholic Central vs Gibraltar Carlson
Winner plays Temperance Bedford - Wednesday, February 28 - 7:10 pm

Pre-Regional 46 – Hosted by Chelsea at Arctic Coliseum, Chelsea
Tuesday, February 27
Chelsea vs Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard - 5:00 pm
Pinckney vs Dexter - 7:30 pm
Winners play Thursday, March 1 - 5:00 pm 

Region 24 Final – Hosted by Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard at Ann Arbor Ice Cube
Winners of Pre-Regionals 45 & 46 play Saturday, March 3 - 4:30 pm


2018 MHSAA Hockey Quarterfinal Assignments – March 6-7

Division 1 – March 7 


Quarterfinal #1 Hosted by Big Rapids at Ewigleben Ice Arena, FSU - 7:00 pm
Regional Winners 1 & 2 

Quarterfinal #2 Hosted by Lansing Catholic at The Summit, Dimondale - 7:40 pm
Regional Winners 3 & 4

Quarterfinal #3 Hosted by Flint Kearsley at Dort Federal Event Center, Flint - 6:00 pm
Regional Winners 5 & 6 

Quarterfinal #4 Hosted by Chelsea at Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor - 6:00 pm
Regional Winners 7 & 8 


Division 2 – March 6

Quarterfinal #5 Hosted by Gaylord at Otsego County Sportsplex, Gaylord - 7:00 pm
Regional Winners 9 & 10 

Quarterfinal #6 Hosted by Flint Kearsley at Dort Federal Event Center, Flint - 6:00 pm
Regional Winners 11 & 12

Quarterfinal #7 Hosted by Romeo at Suburban Ice, Macomb - 7:30 pm
Regional Winners 13 & 14 

Quarterfinal #8 Hosted by Chelsea at Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor - 7:00 pm
Regional Winners 15 & 16


Division 3 – March 7

Quarterfinal #9 Hosted by Marquette at Lakeview Arena or Sault at Big Bear Ice Arena
Regional Winners 17 & 18

Quarterfinal #10 Hosted by East Lansing at Munn Arena, MSU - 7:00 pm
Regional Winners 19 & 20

Quarterfinal #11 Hosted by Farmington at Farmington Hills Ice Arena - 7:00 pm
Regional Winners 21 & 22 

Quarterfinal #12 Hosted by Chelsea at Yost Ice Arena, Ann Arbor - 8:00 pm
Regional Winners 23 & 24


2018 MHSAA Semifinals March 8-9

Division 1 - March 9

Quarterfinal #3 vs Quarterfinal #1 - 5:00 pm
Quarterfinal #4 vs Quarterfinal #2 - 7:30 pm

Division 2 - March 8

Quarterfinal #6 vs Quarterfinal #5 - 5:00 pm
Quarterfinal #8 vs Quarterfinal #7 - 7:30 pm

Division 3

Quarterfinal #12 vs Quarterfinal #11 - 11:00 am
Quarterfinal #9 vs Quarterfinal #10 - 1:30 pm