2016 Team Wrestling Finals

PDF Tournament Brackets (Reg-Finals): 

 Division 1 | Division 2 | Division 3 | Division 4

Results at Track Wrestling | Video at MHSAA.TV

MHSAA Second Half previewsD1 | D2 | D3 | D4


2016 Team Wrestling Finals

Saturday, February 27
McGuirk Arena, Mt. Pleasant

Division 1 - Meet Summaries | 2H Coverage
#1 Hartland 36, #2 Davison 23

Division 2 - Meet Summaries| 2H Coverage
#1 Lowell 37, #2 St. Johns 22

Division 3 - Meet Summaries | 2H Coverage
#1 Dundee 40, #2 Remus Chippewa Hills 16

Division 4 - Meet Summaries | 2H Coverage
#1 New Lothrop 35, #3 Hudson 27

2016 Team Wrestling Semifinals

Saturday, February 27
McGuirk Arena, Mt. Pleasant

Division 1 - Meet Summaries
#1 Hartland 42, #4 Oxford 19
#2 Davison 29, #3 Detroit Catholic Central 25

Division 2  - Meet Summaries
#1 Lowell 35, #4 Goodrich 27 
#2 St. Johns 55, #3 Gaylord 11

Division 3 - Meet Summaries
#1 Dundee 39, #5 Whitehall 18
#2 Remus Chippewa Hills 31, #3 Lake Fenton 27

Division 4- Meet Summaries
#1 New Lothrop 38, #5 Springport 30
#3 Hudson 55, #7 Leroy Pine River 18

2016 Team Wrestling Quarterfinals

Friday, February 26
McGuirk Arena, Mt. Pleasant

Division 1 - Meet Summaries
#1 Hartland 53, #8 Temperance Bedford 24
#4 Oxford 40,  #5 Hudsonville 28
#3 Detroit Catholic Central 36, #6 Macomb Dakota 16
#2 Davison 37, #7 Grand Ledge 18

Division 2 Meet Summaries
#1 Lowell 52,  #8 Sturgis 18
#4 Goodrich 33, #5 Allegan 19
#3 Gaylord 31, #6 Warren Woods Tower 26
#2 St. Johns 49, #7 Dearborn Hts. Annapolis 23

Division 3 Meet Summaries
#1 Dundee 63, #8 Delton Kellogg 13
#5 Whitehall 37, #4 Richmond 29
#3 Lake Fenton 46, #6 Birch Run 27
#2 Remus Chippewa Hills 48, #7 Gladstone 24

Division 4 - Meet Summaries

#1 New Lothrop 69, #8 Munising 10
#5 Springport 32, #4 Hesperia 30
#3 Hudson 33, #6 Manchester 30
#7 Leroy Pine River 35, #2 Decatur 34



Dates to Remember


Online Rules Meetings -- 10/7-12/12
Alpha Weigh-In -- 10/28/19 - 1/31/20
Practice Begins -- Nov. 18
First Contest -- Dec. 11
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 14 D
Growth Allowance -- 1/1/20 - 2 pounds
Opt-Out Due Date -- Jan. 22
Ratings Due -- April 1

Team District --   
D 1 & 3 - Feb. 12; D 2 & 4 - Feb. 13
Individual District -- Feb. 15
Team Regional -- Feb. 19
Individual Regional -- Feb. 22
Team Finals -- Feb 28-29
Individual Finals -- March 6-7