2015 Week 9 Football Playoff Listing

October 20, 2015

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the eighth week of the season.

Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average.

An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.

Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 30. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.

Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 30.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. Oct. 25 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.

11-Player Playoff Listing

1. Macomb Dakota, 2921, 6-2, 88.375
2. Grand Blanc, 2727, 4-4, 51.750
3. Clarkston, 2707, 6-2, 76.500
4. Utica Eisenhower ^, 2669, 5-3, 75.875
5. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 2634, 6-2, 82.250
6. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2611, 6-2, 87.125
7. East Kentwood, 2581, 6-2, 81.875
8. Howell ^, 2567, 5-3, 65.625
9. Rockford ^, 2561, 5-3, 70.375
10. Dearborn Fordson ^, 2477, 5-3, 65.875
11. Detroit Cass Tech, 2285, 7-1, 91.875
12. Northville, 2281, 8-0, 108.000
13. Brighton, 2211, 7-1, 96.500
14. Troy Athens ^, 2153, 5-3, 61.750
15. Detroit Catholic Central, 2138, 6-2, 77.625
16. Utica Ford ^, 2080, 5-3, 71.125
17. Canton, 2076, 6-2, 83.000
18. Monroe, 2066, 4-4, 50.375
19. Lapeer, 2059, 8-0, 100.000
20. Plymouth, 2057, 6-2, 80.375
21. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2025, 6-2, 81.625
22. Hartland ^, 2017, 5-3, 71.000
23. Novi, 2017, 4-4, 54.500
24. West Bloomfield, 1932, 8-0, 105.000
25. Dearborn, 1921, 4-4, 47.625
26. Saline *, 1879, 8-0, 107.000
27. Livonia Stevenson, 1831, 6-2, 83.500
28. Grandville ^, 1825, 5-3, 63.625
29. Warren Mott ^, 1810, 5-3, 66.750
30. Holt ^, 1788, 5-3, 58.750
31. Utica, 1788, 4-4, 55.625
32. Davison ^, 1765, 5-3, 62.750
33. Hudsonville, 1763, 6-2, 85.000
34. Belleville, 1735, 7-1, 94.250
35. Ann Arbor Skyline, 1703, 4-4, 44.250
36. Romeo, 1673, 8-0, 110.000
37. Grand Ledge, 1663, 8-0, 97.000
38. Waterford Mott ^, 1651, 5-3, 63.750
39. Grosse Pointe South, 1629, 6-2, 82.125
40. Traverse City West, 1623, 4-4, 48.875
41. Livonia Churchill, 1620, 4-4, 50.250
42. Livonia Franklin ^, 1615, 5-3, 60.875
43. Walled Lake Northern ^, 1611, 5-3, 65.250
44. Warren DeLaSalle, 1572, 6-2, 87.157
45. Sterling Heights, 1561, 6-2, 74.125
46. Temperance Bedford, 1561, 4-4, 51.250
47. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1537, 8-0, 108.000
48. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1533, 4-4, 48.625
49. Oak Park ^, 1530, 5-3, 66.125
50. Warren Cousino ^, 1514, 5-3, 62.250
51. Detroit U-D Jesuit ^, 1486, 5-3, 62.250
52. Caledonia, 1476, 4-4, 50.625
53. Traverse City Central, 1474, 8-0, 105.429
54. Walled Lake Western, 1462, 8-0, 112.000
55. Midland, 1419, 7-1, 88.875
56. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1403, 4-4, 43.250
57. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1380, 4-4, 48.250
58. Portage Northern, 1375, 4-4, 51.625
59. Lincoln Park ^, 1363, 5-3, 62.750
60. Portage Central, 1351, 8-0, 103.000
61. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1346, 6-2, 78.250
62. Battle Creek Lakeview ^, 1344, 5-3, 66.875
63. Grosse Pointe North, 1341, 4-4, 51.125
64. Detroit East English, 1338, 6-2, 70.625
65. Swartz Creek, 1322, 4-4, 52.875
66. Southfield-Lathrup ^, 1320, 5-3, 57.875
67. Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 1308, 4-4, 42.750
68. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 1280, 4-4, 49.000
69. Southfield ^, 1269, 5-3, 66.000
70. North Farmington, 1267, 4-4, 49.875
71. Port Huron Northern, 1260, 4-4, 46.875
72. Midland Dow, 1256, 7-1, 85.625
73. Berkley, 1248, 6-2, 73.375
74. Birmingham Groves, 1248, 8-0, 100.000
75. Royal Oak, 1248, 4-4, 46.375
76. Jackson, 1244, 6-2, 69.250
77. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1239, 8-0, 108.000
78. South Lyon, 1224, 4-4, 52.125
79. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1218, 7-1, 94.625
80. Grand Rapids Northview, 1183, 4-4, 51.500
81. Farmington ^, 1176, 5-3, 65.625
82. Mattawan, 1175, 4-4, 50.250
83. Lowell, 1168, 7-1, 94.875
84. Detroit Renaissance, 1140, 4-4, 40.875
85. Gibraltar Carlson ^, 1140, 5-3, 60.125
86. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1124, 6-2, 79.625
87. East Lansing, 1123, 4-4, 50.625
88. Muskegon, 1113, 6-2, 88.500
89. Fenton, 1108, 7-1, 94.500
90. Ypsilanti Community, 1088, 4-4, 51.125
91. Byron Center, 1070, 6-2, 72.500
92. Holly ^, 1068, 5-3, 67.875
93. Redford Thurston ^, 1064, 5-3, 68.125
94. Mt. Pleasant, 1061, 6-2, 73.625
95. Ortonville-Brandon ^, 1060, 5-3, 61.875
96. Allen Park, 1058, 7-1, 95.625
97. St. Johns, 1053, 6-2, 81.500
98. Zeeland East ^, 1040, 5-3, 73.400
99. Mason, 1033, 6-2, 71.375
100. Orchard Lake St. Mary's *, 1032, 6-1, 93.450
101. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 1030, 4-4, 49.875
102. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1010, 4-4, 45.375
103. Hamtramck, 984, 4-4, 39.625
104. St. Joseph, 980, 7-1, 91.500
105. East Grand Rapids ^, 975, 5-3, 72.875
106. Petoskey, 970, 6-2, 75.393
107. DeWitt, 960, 7-1, 101.875
108. Romulus ^, 956, 5-3, 58.625
109. Trenton, 953, 7-1, 93.750
110. Linden, 947, 7-1, 92.750
111. Cedar Springs ^, 943, 5-3, 60.250
112. Gaylord ^, 940, 5-3, 55.018
113. Sturgis, 926, 6-2, 67.625
114. Riverview, 912, 6-2, 60.500
115. Grand Rapids Christian ^, 905, 5-3, 66.625
116. Parma Western ^, 876, 5-3, 55.250
117. Haslett ^, 875, 5-3, 64.000
118. Stevensville Lakeshore ^, 874, 5-3, 70.750
119. New Boston Huron, 871, 4-4, 45.375
120. Warren Fitzgerald ^, 871, 5-3, 55.125
121. Fruitport, 865, 4-4, 43.196
122. Coldwater, 863, 8-0, 97.000
123. Marshall, 863, 7-1, 85.875
124. Vicksburg, 858, 6-2, 66.500
125. Edwardsburg, 851, 8-0, 90.000
126. Sault Ste. Marie ^, 850, 5-3, 63.804
127. Bay City John Glenn ^, 847, 5-3, 50.554
128. Chelsea, 845, 7-1, 82.375
129. Zeeland West, 840, 8-0, 100.000
130. Ada Forest Hills Eastern, 828, 8-0, 97.000
131. Dearborn Divine Child, 827, 4-4, 49.700
132. Milan, 820, 6-2, 69.625
133. Plainwell, 807, 4-4, 44.500
134. Fowlerville, 800, 4-4, 50.500
135. Coopersville, 797, 4-4, 40.000
136. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 794, 7-1, 69.875
137. Detroit Denby, 790, 4-4, 50.500
138. Marysville, 783, 6-2, 76.250
139. North Branch, 758, 4-4, 40.500
140. Center Line, 754, 4-4, 42.000
141. Goodrich, 754, 6-2, 68.071
142. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 728, 7-1, 88.625
143. Allendale, 720, 4-4, 42.500
144. Escanaba, 719, 4-4, 54.411
145. Warren Lincoln ^, 697, 5-3, 49.250
146. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 692, 6-2, 65.786
147. Detroit Country Day, 685, 7-1, 80.214
148. Comstock Park, 682, 6-2, 73.500
149. Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy, 681, 6-2, 56.625
150. Croswell-Lexington, 668, 6-2, 63.500
151. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 668, 7-1, 78.750
152. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 665, 6-2, 64.250
153. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 658, 7-1, 89.500
154. Williamston, 657, 4-4, 48.500
155. Corunna, 656, 7-1, 76.339
156. Whitehall ^, 656, 5-3, 50.375
157. Paw Paw, 653, 4-4, 42.375
158. Alma ^, 642, 5-3, 54.000
159. Detroit Collegiate Prep, 632, 8-0, 83.286
160. Benton Harbor, 631, 4-4, 54.000
161. Lake Fenton, 625, 4-4, 44.821
162. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 624, 7-1, 69.375
163. Saginaw Swan Valley ^, 613, 5-3, 52.875
164. Dowagiac ^, 611, 5-3, 56.875
165. Flint Powers Catholic, 610, 6-2, 69.000
166. Big Rapids ^, 609, 5-3, 53.000
167. Richmond, 605, 7-1, 80.625
168. Wyoming Godwin Heights ^, 602, 5-3, 45.000
169. Remus Chippewa Hills, 600, 6-2, 68.375
170. River Rouge, 593, 7-1, 77.750
171. Clawson ^, 592, 5-3, 48.000
172. Birch Run ^, 583, 5-3, 54.125
173. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 573, 6-2, 67.250
174. Gladwin, 571, 4-4, 36.625
175. Freeland, 563, 8-0, 91.000
176. Macomb Lutheran North, 563, 4-4, 37.625
177. Portland, 563, 8-0, 100.000
178. Essexville Garber, 557, 4-4, 42.750
179. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 556, 4-4, 43.500
180. Detroit University Prep ^, 555, 5-3, 50.196
181. Southfield Bradford Academy, 550, 4-4, 36.768
182. Ida, 548, 8-0, 92.000
183. Kingsford, 547, 6-2, 69.196
184. Marine City ^, 540, 5-3, 58.125
185. Muskegon Oakridge, 538, 6-2, 61.214
186. Algonac, 532, 7-1, 78.750
187. Frankenmuth, 529, 8-0, 86.000
188. Olivet ^, 524, 5-3, 54.875
189. Chesaning, 523, 4-4, 44.125
190. Detroit Henry Ford ^, 523, 5-3, 47.625
191. Lansing Catholic, 517, 7-1, 77.875
192. Almont, 513, 6-2, 61.375
193. Onsted, 509, 4-4, 34.125
194. Detroit Central Collegiate, 508, 6-2, 60.000
195. Berrien Springs, 495, 7-1, 77.431
196. Parchment ^, 493, 5-3, 42.875
197. Stockbridge, 493, 6-2, 56.250
198. Ovid-Elsie, 491, 6-2, 66.750
199. Reed City, 491, 8-0, 89.778
200. Dundee, 489, 4-4, 37.500
201. Grayling, 489, 6-2, 60.375
202. Standish-Sterling, 489, 4-4, 39.750
203. Clinton Township Clintondale, 486, 4-4, 50.250
204. Menominee, 480, 8-0, 100.444
205. Harper Woods ^, 476, 5-3, 49.339
206. Manistee, 469, 6-2, 54.911
207. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 463, 7-1, 67.875
208. Buchanan, 459, 8-0, 89.000
209. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 442, 6-2, 70.500
210. Clare ^, 437, 5-3, 47.500
211. Kalkaska, 437, 4-4, 37.500
212. Kingsley ^, 431, 5-3, 47.000
213. Harrison, 430, 6-2, 55.250
214. Hillsdale ^, 430, 5-3, 50.500
215. Jackson Lumen Christi, 426, 6-2, 72.625
216. Warren Michigan Collegiate ^, 421, 5-3, 58.536
217. Calumet, 419, 6-2, 55.260
218. Lakeview, 417, 4-4, 34.875
219. Sanford Meridian Early College, 408, 8-0, 79.000
220. Detroit Pershing, 405, 4-4, 34.250
221. Ithaca, 402, 8-0, 84.000
222. Byron ^, 399, 5-3, 44.250
223. Delton Kellogg ^, 398, 5-3, 54.000
224. Millington, 398, 7-1, 78.875
225. Montague, 396, 8-0, 85.000
226. Burton Bendle, 393, 7-1, 66.875
227. Oscoda ^, 391, 5-3, 38.625
228. Detroit Edison Public School Academy ^, 390, 5-3, 44.750
229. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 389, 8-0, 93.000
230. Roscommon, 388, 4-4, 36.625
231. Montrose ^, 386, 5-3, 49.464
232. Morley Stanwood, 386, 6-2, 54.375
233. Constantine, 385, 4-4, 45.000
234. Negaunee, 385, 6-2, 57.143
235. Maple City Glen Lake, 384, 4-4, 40.750
236. Boyne City, 383, 7-1, 66.875
237. Hanover-Horton, 382, 4-4, 35.375
238. Grass Lake, 380, 4-4, 37.125
239. Niles Brandywine ^, 380, 5-3, 40.875
240. Adrian Madison, 379, 4-4, 33.625
241. Vassar, 377, 7-1, 64.750
242. Mason County Central ^, 376, 5-3, 51.000
243. Laingsburg ^, 373, 5-3, 39.250
244. Watervliet, 372, 7-1, 74.875
245. Madison Heights Madison, 367, 7-1, 83.875
246. Manchester, 365, 7-1, 65.875
247. Schoolcraft, 357, 8-0, 84.000
248. Bangor, 356, 4-4, 31.375
249. Charlevoix ^, 350, 5-3, 43.125
250. Leroy Pine River, 349, 4-4, 41.500
251. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 345, 8-0, 84.000
252. St. Charles, 345, 4-4, 39.500
253. Lawton, 342, 6-2, 54.375
254. Vandercook Lake, 341, 7-1, 63.750
255. Clinton, 335, 8-0, 73.000
256. Lake City, 331, 4-4, 45.625
257. Traverse City St. Francis, 320, 8-0, 89.429
258. Ishpeming Westwood ^, 315, 5-3, 46.802
259. Hesperia, 310, 8-0, 71.000
260. Sandusky, 310, 8-0, 72.000
261. Iron Mountain ^, 309, 5-3, 47.329
262. McBain, 307, 6-2, 64.625
263. Hartford ^, 305, 5-3, 48.125
264. Cass City, 304, 6-2, 51.125
265. Bridgman, 303, 7-1, 58.750
266. Gobles, 301, 4-4, 41.125
267. Marlette, 298, 4-4, 34.875
268. Union City, 298, 4-4, 35.875
269. Burton Atherton, 296, 4-4, 28.893
270. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 296, 4-4, 36.125
271. Homer, 294, 7-1, 66.500
272. Pewamo-Westphalia, 292, 8-0, 74.000
273. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest ^, 292, 5-3, 43.500
274. Flint Hamady, 291, 6-2, 52.911
275. Dansville, 289, 7-1, 58.875
276. Springport ^, 287, 5-3, 46.875
277. Saginaw Nouvel, 285, 7-1, 68.561
278. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 284, 6-2, 57.625
279. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 282, 6-2, 55.000
280. Harbor Springs ^, 281, 5-3, 38.750
281. Flint Beecher *, 278, 5-2, 59.964
282. Ishpeming *, 278, 7-0, 79.000
283. Carson City-Crystal ^, 277, 5-3, 38.875
284. Detroit Loyola, 276, 6-2, 70.339
285. New Lothrop, 276, 8-0, 83.000
286. Saugatuck, 271, 8-0, 69.000
287. Ubly, 271, 6-2, 53.375
288. Cassopolis, 270, 6-2, 55.625
289. Concord, 267, 6-2, 54.250
290. Whittemore-Prescott ^, 267, 5-3, 47.875
291. Decatur ^, 266, 5-3, 39.000
292. Hudson, 265, 4-4, 35.625
293. Lincoln Alcona ^, 265, 5-3, 36.768
294. Unionville-Sebewaing ^, 262, 5-3, 47.250
295. Detroit Allen Academy *, 258, 5-3, 41.250
296. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 255, 7-1, 55.625
297. Indian River Inland Lakes ^, 251, 5-3, 34.875
298. Onekama, 250, 7-1, 51.946
299. Petersburg-Summerfield, 240, 6-2, 53.500
300. White Pigeon, 231, 4-4, 29.250
301. Beal City, 228, 7-1, 73.250
302. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 226, 7-1, 59.750
303. Merrill ^, 225, 5-3, 49.000
304. St. Ignace, 225, 7-1, 59.857
305. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 223, 7-1, 65.875
306. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech ^, 219, 5-3, 44.250
307. Mayville, 217, 4-4, 32.375
308. L'Anse ^, 215, 5-3, 44.778
309. Newberry, 211, 6-2, 46.196
310. Pittsford ^, 211, 5-3, 37.536
311. Vestaburg ^, 205, 5-3, 34.500
312. Mendon ^, 200, 5-3, 44.250
313. Bark River-Harris, 194, 6-2, 50.006
314. Morenci, 191, 6-2, 54.625
315. Munising, 191, 6-2, 49.196
316. Central Lake, 189, 6-2, 42.500
317. Fowler, 183, 6-2, 45.625
318. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian ^, 178, 5-3, 47.875
319. Muskegon Catholic Central *, 177, 5-2, 60.089
320. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 170, 7-1, 48.161
321. Climax-Scotts, 163, 8-0, 61.286
322. Crystal Falls Forest Park *, 163, 5-2, 46.720
323. Frankfort, 160, 7-1, 67.375
324. Waterford Our Lady, 157, 8-0, 87.000
325. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 155, 8-0, 68.683
326. Colon ^, 153, 5-3, 35.411
327. Hillman, 146, 6-2, 40.768
328. Baldwin *^, 144, 4-3, 34.643
329. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart ^, 142, 5-3, 42.375
330. Bay City All Saints ^, 118, 5-3, 29.429
331. Clarkston Everest Collegiate ^, 113, 5-3, 46.250

8-Player Playoff Listing

1. Battle Creek St. Philip, 144, 8-0, 63.000
2. Owendale-Gagetown, 49, 8-0, 60.143
3. Posen, 84, 8-0, 60.000
4. Powers North Central, 198, 8-0, 58.000
5. Morrice, 169, 7-1, 55.875
6. Deckerville, 178, 7-1, 54.750
7. Waldron, 88, 7-1, 45.875
8. Cedarville, 144, 6-2, 44.375
9. Lawrence, 189, 7-1, 43.127
10. Engadine, 85, 6-2, 42.375
11. Peck, 152, 6-2, 42.071
12. New Haven Merritt Academy, 148, 6-2, 40.464
13. Rapid River, 111, 5-3, 40.000
14. Portland St. Patrick, 87, 6-2, 36.625
15. Stephenson, 186, 5-3, 36.000
16. Onaway, 196, 5-3, 34.000
17. Pickford, 164, 5-3, 32.875
18. Marion *, 145, 4-3, 27.744
19. Bellaire, 134, 4-4, 26.875
20. Kingston, 187, 4-4, 26.875
21. Webberville, 184, 4-4, 26.000
22. Baraga, 164, 4-4, 25.500
23. Kinde-North Huron, 147, 4-4, 24.500
24. Tekonsha, 148, 4-4, 23.625
25. Caseville, 91, 4-4, 23.411
26. Akron-Fairgrove, 99, 3-5, 20.589
27. Ewen-Trout Creek, 126, 2-6, 14.750
28. Hale *, 132, 2-5, 14.554
29. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 190, 2-6, 13.637
30. Burr Oak, 75, 2-6, 12.750
31. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 108, 2-6, 12.250
32. Ontonagon, 129, 2-6, 12.000
33. Eben Junction Superior Central, 123, 1-7, 8.125
34. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 103, 1-7, 7.875
35. Pellston, 170, 1-7, 7.000
36. Litchfield, 92, 0-8, 3.875
37. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 120, 0-8, 3.750
38. Brimley, 142, 0-8, 3.125
39. Flint Michigan School For The Deaf *, 47, 0-7, 2.982
40. Covert *, 91, 0-6, 2.220

Inside Selection Sunday: Mapnalysis '15

October 26, 2015

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Consider that one hour Sunday night was the product of nine weeks of games on top of two more weeks of practice, hours of lifting weights, conditioning and camps and a total of six months of work at the MHSAA office, in addition to hours upon hours put in by athletic directors scheduling years in advance.

The anticipation for the release of another year's MHSAA Football Playoff pairings is matched by a giant exhale only after the results are broadcast on Fox Sports Detroit, streamed online and posted on locker room doors and Facebook walls all over our state.

And then the fun begins again. 

But the Selection Sunday Show is the favorite hour of the season for many fans across our state. And that’s why, for the fifth year, we’ll explain our most difficult decisions in this Mapnalysis 2015 breakdown of how we paired 272 teams that will play next month for championships across nine divisions.

For those familiar with our playoff selection process, or who have read this report in the past and don’t want a refresher on how we do what we do, skip the next section and go directly to the “Observations & Answers: 2015.” For the rest, what follows is an explanation of how we selected the playoff pairings during the morning hours Sunday, followed by how we made some of the toughest decisions and a few thoughts on the breakdown of the field. 

Ground Rules

Our past: The MHSAA 11-player playoff structure – with 256 teams in eight divisions, and six wins equaling an automatic berth (or five wins for teams playing eight or fewer games) – debuted in 1999. An 8-player tournament was added in 2011, resulting in nine champions total each season.

The first playoffs were conducted in 1975 with four champions. Four more football classes were added in 1990 for a total of eight champions each fall. Through 1998, only 128 teams made the postseason, based on their playoff point averages within regions (four for each class) that were drawn before the beginning of the season. The drawing of Districts and Regionals after the end of the regular season did not begin until the most recent playoff expansion.

In early years of the current process, lines were drawn by hand. Dots representing qualifying schools were pasted on maps, one map for each division, and those maps were then covered by plastic sheets. Districts and Regionals literally were drawn with dry-erase markers.

Our present: After a late Saturday night tracking scores, we file in as the sun rises Sunday morning for a final round of gathering results we may still need (which can include making a few early a.m. calls to athletic directors). Re-checking and triple-checking of enrollments, what schools played in co-ops and opted to play as a higher class start a week in advance, and more numbers are crunched Sunday morning as the fields are set.

This season, there were a record-low 216 automatic qualifiers by win total – with the final 40 at-large then selected, by playoff-point average, one from each class in order (A, B, C, D) until the field was filled. There were only four Class D additional qualifiers with 5-4 or 4-4 (playing eight games) records from which we could choose – so after those four we added 12 teams each from Class A, Class B and Class C.

Those 256 11-player teams are then split into eight equal divisions based on enrollment, and their locations are marked on digital maps that are projected on wall-size screens and then discussed by nearly half of the MHSAA staff plus a representative from the Michigan High School Football Coaches Association. Only the locations themselves are marked (by yellow dots) – not records, playoff point averages or names of the schools or towns. In fact, mentions of those are strictly prohibited. Records and playoff points are not part of the criteria. Matchups, rivalries, previous playoff pairings, etc. also DO NOT come into play.

The same process is followed for organizing the 8-player bracket, with the difference that the 16 teams are selected purely on playoff-point average.

Geography rules: This long has been rule number one for drawing MHSAA brackets in any sport. Travel distance and ease DO come into play. Jumping on a major highway clearly is easier than driving across county-wide back roads, and that’s taken into consideration. Also, remember there’s only one Mackinac Bridge and hence only one way to cross between peninsulas – and boats are not considered a possible form of transportation. When opponents from both peninsulas will be in the same District, distance to the bridge is far more important than as the bird flies.

Tradition doesn’t reign: Every group of 32 dots is a new group – these 32 teams have not been placed in a bracket together before. How maps have been drawn in the past isn’t considered – it’s hard to say a division has been drawn in a certain way traditionally when this set of 32 teams is making up a division for the first time.

Observations & Answers: 2015  

Go north with ease: For the most part, most Regional pairings were easier to draw than in past years. For the most part. Divisions 2 and 4 were not easy, specifically when it came to deciding which teams would be paired with an Upper Peninsula qualifier or a team from the Traverse City area. Keep in mind, distance on these maps isn’t based on how the bird flies, but how a bus would drive. In Division 2, that meant putting Muskegon, Muskegon Mona Shores and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – near U.S. 31 and U.S. 131  with Traverse City Central instead of sending Midland and Midland Dow west, up I-75 and then east-to-west again on more non-highway roads. In Division 4, we considered pairing Alma and Saginaw Swan Valley with Escanaba instead of Big Rapids and Remus Chippewa Hills. That decision came down to Big Rapids being about 14 miles closer to Escanaba than Swan Valley (Whitehall would go with Big Rapids and Chippewa Hills regardless.).

Four counties wide: Yes, on first glance it looks a little odd that Bay City John Glenn and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s would be in the same Division 3 District – but look at the map as a whole. Eight Division 3 teams are located south and mostly east of St. Mary’s, and John Glenn is the only team that could be considered in the northeastern quarter of the Lower Peninsula (Mount Pleasant and Gaylord are right down the middle and naturals to go with Sault Ste. Marie and Petoskey.). With the thumb playoff qualifiers of near-similar size in Division 4, there were no other options than to create this four-county trip between the Eaglets and Bobcats.

Semifinal selection: When all the Regional lines are drawn for a division, we also must figure out which Regionals will meet for Semifinals. This annually provides some challenges. Do we match east vs. west or north vs. south? If something seems iffy in four weeks when those games are played, again, keep in mind the entire map and entire Regionals that are matched up.

Scheduled strong: Because we’re looking only at dots on a map, we don’t see the matchups until everything is drawn – and in that way, we’re like everyone else. It wasn’t lost on us that two 9-0 teams will have road games this week or three 5-4 at-large qualifiers will be at home. For those 9-0 teams, it’s true: there’s nothing more they could’ve done on the field. But here’s why they will travel.

  • Clinton, in Division 6, hasn’t lost a regular-season game since 2011, and in fact plays in a strong Tri-County Conference made up of Class C schools and one Class D. Four of eight from the league made the playoffs, and the competition was so strong that Morenci and Petersburg-Summerfield will host games in Division 8. But Clinton’s opponent, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, while it did have one loss, fell to one-loss Class B Lansing Catholic – and the Falcons played eight Class B and one Class A school this season. Beating a Class B team is worth 16 points more than beating a Class C and 32 more than beating a Class D (with those points then divided over the number of games a team plays that season) – and all of that made the difference in St. Mary’s final eight-point playoff average edge over Clinton.
  • Saugatuck in Division 7 is a similar story. The Indians are one of three undefeated teams in their District, and did play a pair of Class B opponents. But by no fault of their own, especially in league play where the schedule is set, Saugatuck didn’t face a team this season that won more than five games. Hesperia played three Class B opponents including one that finished 6-3 – enough for the slim 1.8 points more in playoff average that earned the Panthers homefield advantage. Pewamo-Westphalia has the highest average in the District and didn’t play a Class B – the Pirates actually played three Class D teams. But they also beat four teams that made the playoffs including two that finished 8-1 – giving them a 2.7-point edge on Hesperia and 4.5 edge on Saugatuck.
  • The 5-4 teams that will host – Redford Thurston in Division 3 and Escanaba and Benton Harbor in Division 4, all earned their spots. Escanaba faced six playoff teams and beat three, Class B Benton Harbor played eight Class A teams, and Thurston played five playoff teams and a sixth that just missed an at-large bid.  

At the end of the day ... 

What you see is what our committee decided upon after multiple discussions among multiple groups that broke down every sensible possibility we could muster. There are certainly points open to argument – and we likely made those arguments as well.

Those who would like to see the playoff selection process changed are in favor of a larger strength-of-schedule component, and it’s interesting to see how strength of schedule inadvertently made a larger impact this season than in the recent past – especially given the examples above of undefeated teams going on the road and at-large teams hosting.

Why were there fewer automatic qualifiers than ever before? Here's one theory. There were 11 fewer teams in 11-player football this season than in 2014 (most moved to 8-player). An argument can be made that there were fewer wins to be gained against teams that last season might have struggled to field 11-player teams, shifting the balance to fewer automatic qualifiers and more parity with stronger teams facing each other to fill their schedules.

Meanwhile, the 8-player field grew by nine teams this fall and has its strongest ever, with seven teams that finished 5-4 missing the postseason after a team with a sub-.500 record got in just a year ago.

Given how some matchups shook out this fall, the next argument by those seeking change likely will center on seeding entire Regionals instead of just Districts. But keep this in mind as well: if Regionals were seeded with this year's groupings, it would create possibilities of first-week trips like Battle Creek to Traverse City and Cedar Springs to Sault Ste. Marie. We're fairly sure most coaches and players would dread such journeys for a first-round game. 

It's a lot to digest, and the scrutinizing will surely continue long after these playoffs are done as we all work to conduct the best tournament possible. 

But at the end of the day – and the end of these next five weeks – to be the best, teams will need to beat the best no matter the matchups. And we’ve got plenty to look forward to starting this weekend and all the way through the 11-player Division 3 Final on Nov. 28 at Ford Field.

The MHSAA Football Playoffs are sponsored by the Michigan National Guard.

PHOTO: The Division 4 map was among the most difficult to draw during this year's selection process.