2016 Week 5 Football Playoff Listing
September 19, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fourth week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 28. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 28.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 23 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Utica Eisenhower, 2700, 4-0, 92.000
2. Clarkston, 2683, 3-1, 70.250
3. Grand Blanc, 2628, 4-0, 94.000
4. Howell, 2499, 3-1, 66.500
5. Dearborn Fordson, 2487, 4-0, 94.000
6. Detroit Cass Tech, 2368, 4-0, 70.000
7. Northville, 2325, 3-1, 76.750
8. Brighton, 2142, 3-1, 72.500
9. Detroit Catholic Central, 2128, 4-0, 94.000
10. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, 1986, 4-0, 90.000
11. Dearborn, 1978, 3-1, 70.500
12. Lapeer, 1932, 3-1, 60.500
13. Saline, 1923, 4-0, 94.667
14. Bloomfield Hills, 1831, 4-0, 92.000
15. White Lake Lakeland, 1822, 4-0, 90.000
16. Grandville, 1810, 4-0, 94.000
17. Hudsonville, 1797, 3-1, 74.750
18. Warren Mott, 1768, 4-0, 90.000
19. Grand Ledge, 1694, 3-1, 68.500
20. Davison, 1668, 4-0, 84.000
21. Rochester Adams, 1666, 3-1, 66.250
22. Romeo, 1641, 3-1, 72.000
23. Walled Lake Northern, 1631, 4-0, 88.000
24. Grosse Pointe South, 1600, 4-0, 92.000
25. Temperance Bedford, 1597, 3-1, 66.750
26. Detroit Western International, 1584, 3-1, 44.750
27. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1579, 3-1, 64.750
28. Detroit East English, 1579, 3-1, 50.500
29. Livonia Churchill, 1578, 3-1, 72.250
30. Traverse City West, 1552, 3-1, 70.750
31. Warren Cousino, 1496, 3-1, 66.250
32. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1487, 4-0, 78.000
33. Detroit U-D Jesuit *, 1482, 3-1, 60.250
34. Jenison, 1481, 3-1, 64.500
35. Traverse City Central, 1394, 4-0, 96.000
36. Midland, 1388, 3-1, 60.500
37. Portage Central, 1388, 3-1, 62.750
38. Walled Lake Western, 1370, 4-0, 92.000
39. Grosse Pointe North, 1367, 3-1, 58.500
40. Battle Creek Lakeview *, 1353, 3-0, 84.000
41. Berkley, 1319, 3-1, 68.500
42. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1316, 3-1, 68.500
43. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1311, 3-1, 66.750
44. Port Huron Northern, 1288, 3-1, 52.000
45. Wyoming, 1288, 3-1, 62.750
46. Midland Dow, 1254, 4-0, 84.000
47. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1250, 3-1, 68.400
48. Birmingham Groves, 1248, 4-0, 92.000
49. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1198, 3-1, 58.250
50. Lowell, 1165, 4-0, 92.000
51. Holly, 1164, 3-1, 62.500
52. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1161, 3-1, 66.250
53. Greenville, 1142, 3-1, 70.500
54. Allen Park, 1094, 4-0, 94.000
55. Redford Thurston, 1090, 3-1, 62.500
56. Byron Center, 1070, 3-1, 62.500
57. Muskegon, 1052, 3-1, 66.500
58. Ortonville-Brandon, 1034, 3-1, 56.250
59. Detroit Cody, 1015, 3-1, 48.750
60. Mason, 1009, 3-1, 64.500
61. Zeeland East, 1007, 3-1, 58.750
62. DeWitt, 1002, 3-1, 76.500
63. St. Joseph, 989, 3-1, 68.500
64. Trenton, 969, 4-0, 90.000
65. Linden, 940, 3-1, 60.500
66. Cedar Springs, 936, 3-1, 68.500
67. Niles, 931, 3-1, 57.850
68. Coldwater, 929, 3-1, 66.250
69. Romulus, 929, 4-0, 35.333
70. Grand Rapids Christian, 912, 4-0, 88.800
71. Warren Fitzgerald, 891, 4-0, 80.000
72. New Boston Huron, 886, 3-1, 54.750
73. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 880, 4-0, 74.000
74. Chelsea, 867, 4-0, 84.000
75. Redford Union, 865, 3-1, 50.250
76. Stevensville Lakeshore, 865, 3-1, 70.500
77. Vicksburg, 861, 3-1, 54.750
78. Dearborn Divine Child, 859, 4-0, 78.000
79. Zeeland West, 857, 3-1, 70.750
80. Edwardsburg, 855, 4-0, 74.000
81. Sparta, 834, 3-1, 50.500
82. Fowlerville, 833, 3-1, 56.750
83. Cadillac, 817, 3-1, 62.250
84. Hamilton, 810, 4-0, 82.000
85. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 797, 3-1, 50.250
86. Marysville, 794, 4-0, 76.000
87. Detroit Osborn, 786, 3-1, 54.500
88. Milan, 775, 4-0, 78.000
89. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 749, 3-1, 72.250
90. River Rouge, 741, 3-1, 56.750
91. Three Rivers, 730, 3-1, 60.000
92. Escanaba, 722, 4-0, 90.000
93. Detroit Mumford, 714, 3-1, 50.500
94. Ludington, 695, 3-1, 46.750
95. Detroit Country Day, 692, 4-0, 70.000
96. Alma, 674, 3-1, 56.750
97. South Haven, 674, 3-1, 58.250
98. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 660, 3-1, 51.417
99. Croswell-Lexington, 659, 3-1, 58.500
100. Lake Fenton, 654, 4-0, 72.000
101. Grosse Ile, 653, 4-0, 84.000
102. Whitehall, 653, 4-0, 66.000
103. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 645, 3-1, 52.917
104. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 644, 4-0, 84.000
105. Benton Harbor, 643, 4-0, 70.000
106. Corunna, 639, 4-0, 74.000
107. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 629, 4-0, 88.000
108. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 617, 3-1, 64.750
109. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 614, 4-0, 68.000
110. Hancock, 608, 3-1, 38.350
111. Detroit Denby, 593, 3-1, 54.500
112. Muskegon Oakridge, 590, 3-1, 40.750
113. Southfield Bradford, 587, 3-1, 52.500
114. Portland, 579, 4-0, 82.000
115. Remus Chippewa Hills, 577, 4-0, 74.000
116. Richmond, 562, 3-1, 62.750
117. Freeland, 561, 4-0, 84.000
118. Essexville Garber, 550, 3-1, 52.750
119. Algonac, 547, 4-0, 66.000
120. Ida, 546, 4-0, 68.000
121. Carrollton, 543, 3-1, 48.750
122. Kingsford, 543, 3-1, 61.200
123. Olivet, 541, 3-1, 50.750
124. Harper Woods, 540, 3-1, 52.250
125. Frankenmuth, 533, 4-0, 70.000
126. Lansing Catholic, 532, 3-1, 66.750
127. Grant, 520, 3-1, 46.750
128. Kalkaska, 517, 4-0, 60.000
129. Reed City, 496, 4-0, 72.000
130. Grayling, 492, 3-1, 52.750
131. Stockbridge, 482, 3-1, 52.750
132. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 475, 3-1, 46.500
133. Durand, 463, 4-0, 56.000
134. Parchment, 448, 3-1, 38.250
135. Menominee, 439, 4-0, 71.600
136. Ithaca, 426, 4-0, 72.000
137. Clare, 419, 3-1, 50.750
138. Montague, 414, 4-0, 62.000
139. Houghton, 412, 3-1, 38.500
140. Tawas *, 412, 3-1, 40.500
141. Calumet, 406, 3-1, 50.750
142. Morley Stanwood, 404, 3-1, 48.500
143. Negaunee, 400, 4-0, 66.000
144. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 398, 3-1, 56.500
145. Adrian Madison, 397, 3-1, 48.750
146. Charlevoix, 393, 4-0, 54.000
147. Millington, 393, 4-0, 72.000
148. Constantine, 386, 3-1, 48.750
149. Montrose, 386, 3-1, 52.500
150. Byron, 385, 3-1, 46.250
151. Quincy, 381, 4-0, 50.000
152. Watervliet, 380, 3-1, 48.750
153. Maple City Glen Lake, 379, 3-1, 46.750
154. Houghton Lake, 374, 3-1, 48.750
155. Laingsburg, 374, 4-0, 58.000
156. Roscommon, 367, 4-0, 70.000
157. Grass Lake, 363, 4-0, 68.000
158. Kent City, 362, 3-1, 46.500
159. Schoolcraft, 358, 4-0, 58.000
160. Oscoda, 352, 3-1, 44.500
161. Ravenna, 350, 3-1, 46.750
162. Leroy Pine River, 347, 3-1, 52.750
163. Madison Heights Madison, 343, 3-1, 64.500
164. Traverse City St. Francis, 341, 4-0, 70.000
165. Lawton, 333, 4-0, 52.000
166. Clinton, 331, 4-0, 62.000
167. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 330, 3-1, 40.250
168. Reese, 328, 3-1, 46.750
169. McBain, 326, 3-1, 54.500
170. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 320, 3-1, 50.500
171. Bridgman, 312, 3-1, 42.250
172. Iron Mountain, 302, 3-1, 52.083
173. New Lothrop, 298, 4-0, 58.000
174. Gobles, 289, 4-0, 60.000
175. Saugatuck, 289, 4-0, 0.000
176. Pewamo-Westphalia, 288, 4-0, 62.000
177. Gwinn, 287, 3-1, 42.500
178. Cassopolis, 278, 4-0, 60.667
179. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 277, 4-0, 62.000
180. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 274, 4-0, 56.000
181. Carson City-Crystal, 268, 3-1, 34.000
182. Sand Creek, 268, 4-0, 48.000
183. Hudson, 267, 4-0, 66.000
184. Unionville-Sebewaing, 267, 3-1, 10.444
185. Detroit Loyola, 266, 3-1, 52.250
186. East Jordan, 261, 3-1, 34.500
187. Ubly, 260, 4-0, 62.000
188. Springport, 259, 4-0, 52.000
189. Concord, 258, 4-0, 52.000
190. Onekama, 254, 3-1, 30.500
191. Whittemore-Prescott, 251, 3-1, 44.500
192. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 249, 3-1, 52.500
193. Saginaw Nouvel, 248, 3-1, 54.750
194. Lincoln Alcona, 245, 3-1, 34.500
195. Evart, 242, 3-1, 44.500
196. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 242, 4-0, 58.000
197. Breckenridge, 235, 4-0, 48.000
198. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 232, 4-0, 50.000
199. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 224, 3-1, 44.250
200. St. Ignace, 219, 3-1, 46.750
201. Norway, 214, 4-0, 41.200
202. Newberry, 212, 4-0, 50.000
203. AuGres-Sims, 206, 3-1, 38.500
204. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 200, 3-1, 48.250
205. Vestaburg, 195, 4-0, 50.000
206. Merrill, 191, 3-1, 32.000
207. Fowler, 185, 3-1, 38.250
208. Frankfort, 171, 4-0, 48.000
209. Gaylord St. Mary, 170, 4-0, 42.000
210. Climax-Scotts, 169, 4-0, 52.000
211. Muskegon Catholic Central, 163, 4-0, 78.000
212. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 157, 4-0, 60.800
213. Colon, 156, 3-1, 34.750
214. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 115, 4-0, 54.000
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Powers North Central, 115, 4-0, 48.800
2. Deckerville *, 177, 4-0, 48.000
3. Cedarville, 156, 4-0, 48.000
4. New Haven Merritt Academy, 165, 4-0, 46.000
5. Engadine, 91, 4-0, 44.000
6. Portland St. Patrick, 92, 4-0, 42.667
7. Lawrence, 186, 4-0, 42.000
8. Owendale-Gagetown, 48, 4-0, 42.000
9. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 159, 3-1, 38.750
10. Peck, 143, 3-1, 36.750
11. Rapid River, 116, 3-1, 36.500
12. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 168, 4-0, 36.000
13. Camden-Frontier *, 159, 3-0, 34.667
14. Battle Creek St. Philip, 143, 4-0, 34.000
15. Stephenson, 177, 3-1, 31.700
16. Marion, 132, 3-1, 31.167
17. Waldron, 83, 3-1, 29.417
18. Pickford, 149, 3-1, 28.750
19. Hale, 129, 3-1, 28.750
20. Fife Lake Forest Area, 162, 3-1, 27.417
21. Webberville, 178, 3-1, 27.167
22. Posen, 94, 2-2, 21.917
23. Morrice, 168, 2-2, 21.500
24. Mayville, 196, 2-2, 21.250
25. Ontonagon, 126, 2-2, 21.250
26. Flint International Academy, 185, 2-2, 19.500
27. Onaway, 190, 2-2, 17.500
28. Tekonsha, 135, 1-3, 14.583
29. Brethren, 152, 1-3, 13.667
30. Carney-Nadeau *, 140, 1-2, 12.667
31. Caseville, 98, 1-3, 12.000
32. Eben Junction Superior Central, 125, 1-3, 11.917
33. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 1-2, 11.583
34. Baraga, 150, 1-3, 11.417
35. Ewen-Trout Creek, 115, 1-3, 11.250
36. Burr Oak, 72, 1-3, 11.167
37. Bellaire, 133, 1-3, 9.750
38. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 97, 1-3, 9.750
39. Burton Madison Academy, 198, 1-3, 9.500
40. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 137, 1-3, 9.500
41. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 118, 1-3, 9.500
42. Manistee Catholic Central, 189, 1-3, 9.000
43. Pellston, 169, 0-4, 2.000
44. Covert *, 95, 0-4, 2.000
45. Kinde-North Huron, 157, 0-4, 1.750
46. Litchfield, 85, 0-4, 1.500
47. Akron-Fairgrove, 105, 0-4, 0.750
48. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 193, 0-4, 0.500
Rejuvenated Dryden Football Hungry for More After Undefeated Start, Signature Win
By
Paul Costanzo
Special for MHSAA.com
October 1, 2026
Santiago Perales and his Dryden football teammates aren’t patting themselves on the back for anything.
The Cardinals are 5-0 and just knocked off the Thumb’s 8-player giant, Deckerville. It’s the start of a season anyone would be celebrating, but especially a program that just restarted in 2023 after a four-year hiatus.
But looking back on how far they’ve come only makes Perales more resolute in making sure he and his senior classmates don’t lose the edge that helped them get here.
“For me, it kind of still feels the same,” Perales said. “I still feel like we’re the underdogs. The job’s not done. We have to keep working. We have to motivate the younger players to keep working hard. Everyone on the team still has more work to put in. We have to keep our heads down and keep working.”
Perales is one of six Dryden seniors who has been there since Year 1 of the return, enduring the ups and downs of a program starting from scratch.
He, Gianni Coscione, Luke Taylor, Tyler Roberts, Logan Korth and Collin Tyrkus are all in their fourth years with the program and at the heart of the unbeaten start.
“It’s pretty amazing, honestly, watching them grow from freshmen,” said Dryden coach Hunter Gall, who is also in his fourth year leading the program. “They weren’t that confident in that first year, and even the second year. But I think, honestly, it’s been good for us. They’re still super hungry even though we’re 5-0, because they’re not used to it and they don’t want that feeling to go away. But it’s been interesting to watch these freshmen who barely spoke the first year turn into huge leaders on our team. Now we’re watching them teach the underclassmen everything they learned.”
Gall, a 2018 graduate of Dryden, was part of the 2017 team, which was the last to complete a season before 2023.
The following year, the Cardinals played through September before low numbers and injuries forced them to forfeit their final three games. In 2019, they never started, and eventually players from Dryden who were interested in playing football could join Imlay City as part of a co-op.
That included at the middle school level, where Perales, Coscione and some others were playing, and succeeding.
While the co-op provided opportunity, Gall and others wanted to bring back the identity and community excitement that came with having a team representing the school.
A petition was circulated and enthusiastically moved through the process to start things back up again for the 2023 season, with Gall in charge along with his classmate and assistant coach Sam Peyerk.
The Cardinals actually won their first game back, defeating Carsonville-Port Sanilac 52-12, but they would finish the season 2-7, dropping seven in a row before defeating Akron-Fairgrove in Week 9.
“The biggest challenge, honestly, was just teaching the game of football to a bunch of kids who had virtually never played,” Gall said. “Just basic football terms. Teaching sophomores, juniors and seniors how to get into a three-point stance is not a typical issue for most football programs. Almost half our starting lineup was freshmen, and everyone else, they were older, but they had the experience of freshmen. The biggest hurdle was just keeping them confident and keeping them from hanging their heads.”
Fortunately for Gall, his players bought in and even had a belief that very bright days could be ahead.
“I really did know that, eventually, after us putting in the hard work, we’d get to this point,” said Coscione, who is now in his fourth year as starting quarterback for the Cardinals. “Our whole team believed it. I’m not gonna lie, it was pretty hard to believe, but we all (toughed) it out together, stayed together as a team and put in the work. You can’t just start up a new program and expect to be undefeated. We all knew we had to go through those ups and downs of it sucking really bad. (Gall and Peyerk), all the coaches definitely motivated us and got us through that.”
Not all players who had to suffer through the building years were able to enjoy the fruits of the program’s labor, however, and they knew it. That, Coscione said, made their hard work even more impressive. That includes Gall’s younger brother Owen and Coscione’s older brother Sonny, who both graduated in 2025 and were part of the 2023 and 2024 teams.
“(Sonny) is so proud of not just me, but everyone,” Gianni Coscione said. “Even though he’s not out there playing with us, he knows that us being out there and doing what we are today, it wouldn’t be possible without him and the other upperclassmen that we learned from. Without them, all of this probably wouldn’t be possible. I think that shows a big part in how they’re great people. They knew they weren’t going to be part of the greatness, but they were going to be a part of the rollercoaster.”
Dryden won four games in 2024 and five in 2025, barely missing the 8-player playoffs. With just one senior graduated from the 2025 team, expectations were high surrounding this year’s group.
“The first two years, I would have said no, that I didn’t think this was going to happen,” Taylor said. “We were never going to be able to keep up with these kids at the bigger schools. But as a junior we were able to stick with them, and we knew if we locked in over the offseason (the current success was possible). A lot of us got in the gym over the summer, and we really wanted to get in and go far in the playoffs.”
Starting 4-0 was certainly a sign that it was all coming together, but it was the win against Deckerville that has added a new layer of belief in the team, at least in the community. The Eagles were the 2024 Division 1 8-Player Finals champion and advanced to the Semifinals a year ago. They’ve won two Finals titles and have two other runner-up finishes since moving to 8-player in 2012.
“It was a huge win,” Gall said. “Probably one of the biggest wins that we’ve had in program history so far. My high school coach, who was also on the 2008 Dryden team that went undefeated, he’s on my staff, and he said that even including the 2008 season, that was the biggest win of his career. Definitely, by far, it’s the biggest win of mine.”
The players acknowledge how big that win was, especially after suffering through a 2023 game against the Eagles during which they were shutout and gained just 25 yards of total offense.
But last weekend’s success hasn’t changed their goal moving ahead, which is to beat Byron, their Week 6 opponent.
“It definitely feels good, and we know that we deserved it because we put in a lot of work throughout the years,” Perales said. “But we’re not satisfied with our record right now. We want to go undefeated every week, and we know we still have to keep our heads down and keep working toward what we want.”
Paul Costanzo served as a sportswriter at The Port Huron Times Herald from 2006-15, including three years as lead sportswriter, and prior to that as sports editor at the Hillsdale Daily News from 2005-06. He can be reached at [email protected] with story ideas for Genesee, Lapeer, St. Clair, Sanilac, Huron, Tuscola, Saginaw, Bay, Arenac, Midland and Gladwin counties.
PHOTOS (Top) From left, Gianni Coscione and Santiago Perales stand with their team for the national anthem. (Middle) Coscione eyes his target before throwing a pass. (Top photo courtesy of the Dryden football program. Action photo of Coscione by Dane Pelkowski.)