2017 Week 8 Football Playoff Listing
October 10, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the seventh week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 27. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 32 programs will then be divided into two divisions of 16 each based on enrollment. The playoff in that division also begins Oct. 27.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. Oct. 22 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show. The MHSAA Football Finals are presented by the Michigan Army National Guard.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Macomb Dakota, 3016, 5-2, 69.000
2. Dearborn Fordson, 2741, 6-1, 86.571
3. Utica Eisenhower, 2689, 7-0, 113.143
4. Grand Blanc, 2660, 6-1, 85.286
5. East Kentwood, 2639, 5-2, 66.429
6. Clarkston, 2603, 5-2, 74.429
7. Rockford, 2485, 4-3, 63.714
8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2434, 6-1, 94.571
9. Detroit Cass Tech *, 2434, 5-1, 76.143
10. Troy, 2422, 5-2, 71.000
11. Brighton, 2247, 4-3, 58.429
12. Canton, 2212, 6-1, 87.714
13. Holland West Ottawa, 2200, 6-1, 87.714
14. Salem, 2090, 4-3, 55.286
15. Detroit Catholic Central, 2080, 5-2, 73.714
16. West Bloomfield, 1990, 5-2, 74.429
17. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 1956, 5-2, 66.857
18. Utica, 1907, 4-3, 56.571
19. Saline *, 1869, 6-1, 88.429
20. Bloomfield Hills, 1842, 5-2, 71.000
21. Lapeer, 1837, 5-2, 65.286
22. Livonia Stevenson, 1811, 4-3, 63.143
23. Walled Lake Central, 1804, 4-3, 58.143
24. White Lake Lakeland *, 1765, 5-2, 72.000
25. Romeo, 1753, 5-2, 76.619
26. Grandville, 1750, 5-2, 70.714
27. Grand Ledge, 1726, 6-1, 86.429
28. Warren Mott, 1712, 4-3, 56.714
29. Belleville, 1709, 7-0, 106.286
30. Detroit Western International, 1701, 4-3, 49.857
31. Davison, 1695, 6-1, 88.714
32. Walled Lake Northern, 1678, 5-2, 66.000
33. Grosse Pointe South, 1644, 4-3, 63.214
34. Rochester Adams, 1626, 6-1, 89.714
35. Waterford Mott, 1586, 6-1, 87.429
36. Traverse City West, 1582, 7-0, 97.143
37. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1569, 5-2, 71.429
38. Temperance Bedford, 1548, 6-1, 81.857
39. Warren DeLaSalle, 1538, 5-2, 76.943
40. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1502, 5-2, 68.857
41. Livonia Churchill, 1486, 6-1, 91.857
42. Livonia Franklin, 1469, 5-2, 66.286
43. Jenison, 1457, 5-2, 65.714
44. Roseville, 1412, 5-2, 68.429
45. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1404, 6-1, 77.810
46. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1396, 5-2, 62.143
47. Oak Park, 1395, 5-2, 73.429
48. Grosse Pointe North *, 1371, 4-2, 61.048
49. Portage Central, 1353, 6-1, 87.571
50. Traverse City Central, 1345, 5-2, 71.286
51. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1345, 7-0, 99.429
52. Royal Oak, 1332, 4-3, 49.714
53. Okemos, 1326, 4-3, 49.429
54. Walled Lake Western, 1318, 6-1, 92.143
55. Midland, 1316, 6-1, 84.286
56. Flushing, 1312, 5-2, 71.286
57. Birmingham Groves, 1300, 6-1, 89.714
58. Port Huron Northern, 1277, 6-1, 83.000
59. St Clair Shores Lake Shore, 1273, 4-3, 48.571
60. Pinckney, 1272, 6-1, 83.000
61. Detroit East English, 1270, 7-0, 86.857
62. Midland Dow, 1263, 6-1, 79.143
63. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1258, 7-0, 104.000
64. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1238, 7-0, 109.714
65. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1224, 4-3, 62.036
66. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1222, 5-2, 72.000
67. Lowell, 1195, 4-3, 62.857
68. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1186, 4-3, 50.286
69. Ferndale, 1180, 6-1, 75.857
70. Mattawan, 1171, 5-2, 68.714
71. Holly, 1166, 4-3, 52.429
72. Fenton, 1163, 7-0, 105.143
73. Greenville, 1158, 4-3, 51.000
74. Holland, 1140, 5-2, 64.286
75. Hamtramck, 1135, 5-2, 59.429
76. Detroit Renaissance, 1131, 4-3, 46.524
77. Gibraltar Carlson, 1125, 7-0, 101.714
78. East Lansing, 1108, 5-2, 67.714
79. Redford Thurston, 1102, 5-2, 61.571
80. Eastpointe, 1101, 4-3, 48.714
81. Warren Woods Tower, 1095, 6-1, 80.714
82. Byron Center, 1083, 4-3, 50.000
83. Muskegon, 1058, 7-0, 100.571
84. St. Joseph, 1043, 5-2, 70.714
85. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1033, 4-3, 61.143
86. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1030, 5-2, 77.000
87. East Grand Rapids, 1010, 7-0, 102.857
88. DeWitt, 994, 6-1, 87.571
89. Zeeland East, 994, 7-0, 93.714
90. St. Johns, 990, 4-3, 49.857
91. Gaylord, 980, 4-3, 49.571
92. Ortonville-Brandon, 969, 4-3, 54.714
93. Zeeland West, 960, 5-2, 74.714
94. Melvindale, 956, 4-3, 54.286
95. Cedar Springs, 946, 5-2, 72.143
96. Coldwater, 933, 4-3, 51.714
97. Riverview, 928, 6-1, 77.143
98. Detroit Cody, 924, 4-3, 48.810
99. Linden, 924, 6-1, 91.143
100. Warren Fitzgerald, 903, 5-2, 64.429
101. Grand Rapids Christian, 896, 6-1, 92.286
102. Stevensville Lakeshore, 891, 6-1, 91.857
103. Hazel Park, 889, 5-2, 67.571
104. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 884, 7-0, 91.429
105. Parma Western, 880, 4-3, 50.000
106. New Boston Huron, 877, 5-2, 64.000
107. Romulus, 864, 5-2, 65.429
108. Haslett, 856, 5-2, 66.286
109. Marshall, 854, 4-3, 49.429
110. Dearborn Divine Child, 852, 6-1, 85.143
111. Tecumseh, 850, 4-3, 54.286
112. Chelsea, 841, 6-1, 85.143
113. River Rouge, 836, 6-1, 84.286
114. Edwardsburg, 835, 6-1, 72.714
115. Bay City John Glenn, 831, 4-3, 52.143
116. Detroit Mumford, 829, 5-2, 60.810
117. Coopersville, 824, 5-2, 54.857
118. Sparta, 815, 4-3, 45.571
119. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 812, 6-1, 73.857
120. Plainwell, 808, 5-2, 64.286
121. Vicksburg, 801, 6-1, 71.429
122. Milan, 772, 4-3, 48.857
123. Madison Heights Lamphere, 768, 4-3, 47.286
124. Detroit Old Redford, 763, 4-3, 36.143
125. Goodrich, 759, 6-1, 68.143
126. Escanaba, 739, 6-1, 78.048
127. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 727, 5-2, 59.524
128. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 718, 6-1, 63.714
129. Three Rivers, 707, 6-1, 78.143
130. Croswell-Lexington, 681, 4-3, 42.143
131. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 679, 5-2, 50.714
132. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 678, 7-0, 86.857
133. Romulus Summit Academy North, 674, 4-3, 44.429
134. Paw Paw, 662, 4-3, 45.571
135. Whitehall, 661, 5-2, 52.000
136. Flint Powers Catholic, 660, 4-3, 57.571
137. Lake Fenton, 660, 6-1, 75.143
138. Flat Rock, 658, 5-2, 64.571
139. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 646, 7-0, 79.048
140. Alma, 642, 6-1, 73.857
141. Comstock Park, 636, 4-3, 51.143
142. Williamston, 628, 5-2, 59.714
143. Lansing Sexton, 620, 5-2, 76.286
144. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 608, 6-1, 74.000
145. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 606, 4-3, 54.571
146. Grand Rapids South Christian, 602, 6-1, 73.857
147. Belding, 597, 6-1, 78.429
148. Bridgeport, 594, 4-3, 44.571
149. Muskegon Oakridge, 592, 5-2, 58.571
150. Saginaw Swan Valley, 586, 6-1, 77.429
151. Hancock, 584, 6-1, 61.857
152. North Muskegon, 579, 5-2, 43.714
153. Dowagiac, 568, 4-3, 52.286
154. Freeland, 564, 5-2, 60.857
155. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 555, 6-1, 61.476
156. Olivet, 552, 7-0, 85.714
157. Lansing Catholic, 551, 6-1, 75.000
158. Remus Chippewa Hills, 550, 5-2, 60.714
159. Kingsford *, 542, 5-1, 71.131
160. Algonac, 534, 6-1, 71.571
161. Portland, 534, 6-1, 80.571
162. Frankenmuth, 528, 7-0, 88.190
163. Carrollton, 520, 6-1, 71.571
164. Ida, 520, 6-1, 63.429
165. Marine City, 514, 6-1, 87.714
166. Grant, 512, 5-2, 50.429
167. Kalkaska, 512, 4-3, 35.000
168. Richmond, 510, 7-0, 83.429
169. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 505, 6-1, 77.286
170. Onsted, 505, 5-2, 49.000
171. Reed City, 501, 6-1, 76.286
172. Almont, 494, 5-2, 58.714
173. Gladstone, 493, 6-1, 61.286
174. Grayling, 492, 4-3, 43.571
175. Berrien Springs, 484, 6-1, 65.429
176. Coloma, 480, 5-2, 51.429
177. Menominee, 479, 5-2, 61.321
178. Kalamazoo Hackett, 474, 5-2, 58.286
179. Newaygo, 474, 5-2, 56.143
180. Detroit Denby *, 461, 5-1, 69.667
181. Ovid-Elsie, 458, 5-2, 54.143
182. Clare, 457, 6-1, 64.857
183. Detroit Voyageur, 446, 4-3, 44.429
184. Parchment, 443, 5-2, 56.143
185. Boyne City, 428, 7-0, 80.000
186. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 426, 5-2, 65.143
187. Michigan Center, 419, 6-1, 61.143
188. Ecorse, 417, 4-3, 40.714
189. Harrison, 410, 5-2, 49.571
190. Montague, 409, 7-0, 85.714
191. Millington, 407, 6-1, 71.714
192. Hemlock, 405, 5-2, 47.714
193. Morley Stanwood, 405, 6-1, 55.714
194. Negaunee, 405, 4-3, 35.143
195. Ithaca, 403, 7-0, 78.857
196. Clinton Township Clintondale, 401, 6-1, 73.571
197. Calumet, 396, 4-3, 42.929
198. Detroit Henry Ford, 385, 4-3, 33.667
199. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 382, 7-0, 90.286
200. Montrose, 381, 6-1, 65.857
201. Maple City Glen Lake *, 376, 4-2, 44.000
202. Quincy, 376, 5-2, 53.857
203. Kent City, 375, 7-0, 70.857
204. Lakeview, 374, 4-3, 36.714
205. Napoleon, 373, 5-2, 56.143
206. Schoolcraft, 372, 5-2, 55.000
207. Blissfield, 371, 4-3, 55.571
208. Detroit Central, 369, 5-2, 54.143
209. Laingsburg, 367, 5-2, 48.286
210. Grass Lake, 365, 4-3, 38.000
211. Traverse City St. Francis, 362, 7-0, 86.476
212. Jackson Lumen Christi *, 361, 6-1, 80.857
213. Houghton Lake, 357, 4-3, 42.143
214. Watervliet, 355, 7-0, 75.048
215. Beaverton, 353, 7-0, 74.286
216. Elk Rapids, 353, 6-1, 64.857
217. Burton Bendle, 352, 4-3, 35.286
218. L'Anse, 351, 4-3, 43.571
219. Vermontville Maple Valley, 346, 4-3, 37.286
220. Allen Park Cabrini, 344, 4-3, 32.143
221. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 344, 4-3, 54.286
222. Hanover-Horton, 342, 4-3, 33.714
223. Ishpeming Westwood, 342, 6-1, 55.571
224. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 341, 6-1, 53.286
225. Lake City, 333, 7-0, 75.429
226. Oscoda, 332, 4-3, 34.000
227. Detroit Delta Prep, 329, 5-2, 57.714
228. St. Louis, 329, 4-3, 39.714
229. Flint Hamady, 327, 5-2, 50.714
230. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 327, 5-2, 59.857
231. Union City, 327, 5-2, 52.571
232. Madison Heights Madison, 323, 7-0, 92.800
233. Hartford, 318, 5-2, 48.571
234. McBain, 314, 6-1, 59.143
235. New Lothrop, 311, 7-0, 78.857
236. Clinton, 309, 5-2, 50.000
237. Harbor Springs, 306, 4-3, 34.000
238. Pewamo-Westphalia, 305, 6-1, 61.000
239. Homer, 299, 4-3, 44.143
240. Saugatuck, 297, 5-2, 49.143
241. Saranac, 285, 4-3, 40.714
242. Springport, 285, 5-2, 45.857
243. Cass City, 282, 6-1, 65.857
244. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 279, 7-0, 62.476
245. Cassopolis, 268, 7-0, 69.714
246. Unionville-Sebewaing, 267, 4-3, 39.857
247. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 263, 6-1, 63.571
248. Hudson, 263, 6-1, 70.429
249. Reading, 263, 6-1, 64.286
250. Carson City-Crystal, 258, 4-3, 33.714
251. Breckenridge, 254, 6-1, 56.857
252. Addison, 253, 6-1, 56.714
253. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian *, 248, 4-2, 43.000
254. Beal City, 247, 4-3, 38.857
255. Iron River West Iron County, 245, 6-1, 60.000
256. Ubly, 243, 6-1, 57.857
257. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 239, 7-0, 69.714
258. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 238, 5-2, 41.405
259. Petersburg-Summerfield, 235, 5-2, 47.143
260. Decatur, 234, 4-3, 38.857
261. Lincoln Alcona, 233, 6-1, 57.048
262. Norway, 230, 6-1, 55.643
263. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 228, 4-3, 34.714
264. Harbor Beach, 218, 6-1, 56.857
265. New Buffalo, 209, 4-3, 34.000
266. Saginaw Nouvel, 208, 7-0, 75.657
267. Mendon, 205, 7-0, 68.571
268. Newberry *, 205, 4-2, 42.714
269. Pittsford, 204, 6-1, 60.000
270. Morenci, 200, 4-3, 42.286
271. Munising *, 200, 4-3, 34.500
272. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 194, 4-3, 41.833
273. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 181, 5-2, 38.000
274. Athens, 181, 5-2, 32.286
275. Gaylord St. Mary, 173, 7-0, 70.667
276. Frankfort *, 170, 5-2, 43.619
277. Muskegon Catholic Central *, 169, 6-0, 74.667
278. Fulton, 167, 5-2, 44.714
279. Climax-Scotts, 162, 6-1, 53.286
280. AuGres-Sims *, 148, 7-0, 65.143
281. Hillman, 140, 4-3, 39.000
282. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 133, 5-2, 42.286
283. Waterford Our Lady *, 124, 4-2, 38.190
284. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 112, 6-1, 55.905
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Onekama, 136, 7-0, 57.143
2. Deckerville, 182, 6-1, 56.714
3. Rapid River, 118, 7-0, 56.381
4. Camden-Frontier, 156, 7-0, 56.000
5. Central Lake, 191, 7-0, 54.857
6. Pickford, 151, 7-0, 50.286
7. Morrice, 175, 6-1, 49.714
8. Bellevue, 174, 6-1, 47.714
9. Portland St Patrick, 103, 6-1, 46.429
10. Stephenson, 160, 6-1, 46.381
11. Marion, 136, 6-1, 44.095
12. Rudyard, 193, 6-1, 43.000
13. Cedarville, 152, 6-1, 42.857
14. Bay City All Saints, 97, 6-1, 41.857
15. Kinde-North Huron, 148, 6-1, 41.286
16. Kingston, 191, 5-2, 41.286
17. Flint International Academy, 150, 5-2, 39.143
18. Engadine, 95, 5-2, 38.143
19. Webberville, 179, 5-2, 36.857
20. Crystal Falls Forest Park *, 146, 4-2, 36.810
21. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 182, 4-3, 34.143
22. Ontonagon *, 187, 4-2, 33.952
23. Battle Creek St. Philip, 135, 4-3, 31.571
24. Mayville, 197, 4-3, 30.571
25. Powers North Central *, 112, 4-2, 30.333
26. Suttons Bay, 201, 4-3, 29.571
27. Mesick, 180, 4-3, 29.381
28. Tekonsha, 145, 4-3, 29.286
29. Peck, 127, 4-3, 25.714
30. Brimley, 164, 4-3, 24.714
31. Lawrence, 181, 3-4, 24.000
32. Bellaire, 142, 3-4, 22.286
33. Brethren *, 159, 3-3, 22.238
34. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 106, 3-4, 21.857
35. Waldron, 79, 3-4, 21.571
36. Hale, 129, 3-4, 21.238
37. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 99, 4-3, 20.286
38. North Adams-Jerome, 150, 3-4, 19.714
39. Atlanta, 74, 3-4, 18.571
40. New Haven Merritt Academy, 164, 3-4, 18.143
41. Onaway, 195, 3-4, 17.429
42. Manistee Catholic Central *, 178, 2-4, 17.000
43. Carney-Nadeau, 133, 2-5, 15.943
44. Fife Lake Forest Area, 165, 2-5, 15.857
45. Eben Junction Superior Central, 131, 2-5, 15.643
46. Bear Lake, 93, 2-5, 13.571
47. Baldwin, 105, 2-5, 11.095
48. Felch North Dickinson, 101, 1-6, 10.429
49. Burton Madison Academy, 171, 1-6, 8.429
50. Posen, 87, 1-6, 7.857
51. Caseville, 93, 1-6, 7.714
52. Owendale-Gagetown, 57, 1-6, 7.000
53. Burr Oak, 74, 0-7, 3.857
54. Pellston, 167, 0-7, 3.857
55. Litchfield, 81, 0-7, 3.571
56. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 140, 0-7, 3.571
57. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 187, 0-7, 2.905
58. Akron-Fairgrove, 76, 0-7, 2.714
59. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 0-5, 1.686
Inside Selection Sunday: Mapnalysis '16
October 24, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
There was a wheel and something that looked like a magic wand. Another started out looking like the head of a caterpillar.
A number of Michigan football teams realized their sky-high dreams with Sunday’s playoff selection announcement on Fox Sports Detroit.
But earlier that day, as is the case at the end of each fall, shaping this season’s tournament at times looked a little like finding pictures in the clouds.
Beginning last night and into this morning, MHSAA staff have been busily gathering game days and times for this weekend’s opening round. We’re assigning officials for those contests. Schools are preparing for what likely will be one of their biggest crowds of the season. And, of course, teams are preparing for what surely will be one of their most memorable games.
But before all of that could begin, we met Sunday morning with nine maps of Michigan and 272 dots that needed to be organized to set another playoffs in motion.
As we’ve done the past five seasons, we’ll explain our most difficult decisions in this Mapnalysis 2016 breakdown of how we paired 272 teams that will play next month for championships across nine divisions. For those familiar with our playoff selection process, or who have read this report in the past and don’t want a refresher on how we do what we do, skip the next section and go directly to the “Observations & Answers: 2016.” For the rest, what follows is an explanation of how we selected the playoff pairings during the morning hours Sunday, followed by how we made some of the toughest decisions and a few thoughts on the breakdown of the field.
Ground Rules
Our past: The MHSAA 11-player playoff structure – with 256 teams in eight divisions, and six wins equaling an automatic berth (or five wins for teams playing eight or fewer games) – debuted in 1999. An 8-player tournament was added in 2011, resulting in nine champions total each season.
The first playoffs were conducted in 1975 with four champions. Four more football classes were added in 1990 for a total of eight champions each fall. Through 1998, only 128 teams made the postseason, based on their playoff point averages within regions (four for each class) that were drawn before the beginning of the season. The drawing of Districts and Regionals after the end of the regular season did not begin until the most recent playoff expansion.
In early years of the current process, lines were drawn by hand. Dots representing qualifying schools were pasted on maps, one map for each division, and those maps were then covered by plastic sheets. Districts and Regionals literally were drawn with dry-erase markers.
Our present: After a late Saturday night tracking scores, we file in as the sun rises Sunday morning for a final round of gathering results we may still need (which can include making a few early a.m. calls to athletic directors). Re-checking and triple-checking of enrollments, what schools played in co-ops and opted to play as a higher class start a week in advance, and more numbers are crunched Sunday morning as the fields are set.
This season, there were 218 automatic qualifiers by win total – only two more than the record low set a year ago – with the final 38 at-large qualifiers then selected, by playoff-point average, one from each class in order (A, B, C, D) until the field was filled. For the second consecutive season there were only four Class D additional qualifiers with 5-4 or 4-4 (playing eight games) records from which we could choose – so after those four we added 12 teams from Class A and 11 each from Class B and Class C.
Those 256 11-player teams are then split into eight equal divisions based on enrollment, and their locations are marked on digital maps that are projected on wall-size screens and then discussed by nearly half of the MHSAA staff plus a representative from the Michigan High School Football Coaches Association. Only the locations themselves are marked (by yellow dots) – not records, playoff point averages or names of the schools or towns. In fact, mentions of those are strictly prohibited. Records and playoff points are not part of the criteria. Matchups, rivalries, previous playoff pairings, etc. also DO NOT come into play.
The same process is followed for organizing the 8-player bracket, with the difference that the 16 teams are selected purely on playoff-point average.
Geography rules: This long has been rule number one for drawing MHSAA brackets in any sport. Travel distance and ease DO come into play. Jumping on a major highway clearly is easier than driving across county-wide back roads, and that’s taken into consideration. Also, remember there’s only one Mackinac Bridge and hence only one way to cross between peninsulas – and boats are not considered a possible form of transportation. When opponents from both peninsulas will be in the same District, distance to the bridge is far more important than as the bird flies.
Tradition doesn’t reign: Every group of 32 dots is a new group – these 32 teams have not been placed in a bracket together before. How maps have been drawn in the past isn’t considered – it’s hard to say a division has been drawn in a certain way traditionally when this set of 32 teams is making up a division for the first time.
Observations & Answers: 2016
First things, first: Congratulations to five first-time playoff qualifiers – Bloomfield Hills, Detroit Delta Prep, Southfield Arts & Technology, Southfield Bradford and Wyoming Tri-unity Christian. Bloomfield Hills (Lahser and Andover) and Southfield Arts & Technology (Southfield and Southfield-Lathrup) were created by mergers of previous schools. Southfield A&T and Detroit Delta Prep are eligible for tournament play this season for the first time. Bradford and Tri-unity Christian both started programs during the latter half of the 2000s; Tri-unity qualified in 8-player after moving back to that format from 11-player this fall. Of 617 varsity football programs that played games this season (including five not eligible for the playoffs as either a first-year program or with an enrollment too high for 8-player), all but 18 have made the playoffs at least once going back to the first series in 1975.
Tie it up: We had a few ties in a few ways this season. In two situations, we had multiple teams with the same enrollment at a line between divisions. In those cases, the teams with the higher playoff point averages go to the larger divisions – so Ferndale went to Division 2 and East Lansing to Division 3 to settle one tie, and Lansing Sexton went to Division 4 and Dowagiac to Division 5 to settle the other. The additional tie came in 8-player football, with Portland St. Patrick and Wyoming Tri-unity Christian both having the same playoff point average, the same opponents’ winning percentage and drawn into the same District. A coin flip was used to determine St. Patrick as the top seed and home team both this week and next if it advances and plays the Defenders.
Local really is the rule: Division 3 provided us with a fine example to help show that we work to draw maps locally and beginning with the earliest rounds. There were at least three ways to separate the schools in Region 3 District 1: East Lansing, DeWitt, Fowlerville and Mason. DeWitt, as the westernmost of the group, could’ve been drawn southwest with R2D2’s Vicksburg, Battle Creek Harper Creek and Coldwater, replacing Chelsea. Doing so would’ve literally split the state’s regions down the middle along U.S. 127, which is a favorable picture. But protocol is to favor local matchups at the earliest rounds, and it just didn’t make sense to take DeWitt away from three schools mere minutes away when subbing it in for Chelsea would’ve created a wash in terms of travel for the other three teams in R2D2.
Sometimes, there’s no choice: But keeping a group of four local teams together often is impossible. Remember, 32 dots usually are spread out at least all over the Lower Peninsula. In Division 4, we had Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Wyoming Godwin Heights, Wyoming Kelloggsville and Grand Rapids South Christian stacked nicely along U.S. 131 – but had to send southernmost South Christian down with Benton Harbor, Three Rivers and Hudsonville Unity Christian because there was no other grouping for Allendale, which is about 20 miles west of Grand Rapids. Another incident of splitting up near-neighbors happened in Division 2; we had Lowell and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central next door to each other, but no other Grand Rapids area teams qualify. By only a few miles, Forest Hills Central is south of Lowell – so although the Rangers had shorter drives than Lowell to possible opponents both north and south, they went into a group with Portage Northern, Portage Central and Battle Creek Lakeview, and Lowell went north to join Greenville, Traverse City West and Traverse City Central.
Why coast to coast: It wasn’t lost on the committee that teams waking up looking at Lake Huron traveling to play on Lake Michigan isn’t the greatest scenario. But it was the best of the options, and we stayed consistent by setting up a possible two District trips across the Lower Peninsula. Tawas will journey to Maple City Glen Lake in Division 6 this week. With wins this week, Lincoln Alcona could end up heading to Frankfort for a Division 8 District Final. Those trips aren’t ideal, but they did allow us to keep northern Lower Peninsula teams together – and in reality, aren’t too different than when teams from the Lower Peninsula and Upper Peninsula match up the first week, as will be the case in Division 4 (Whitehall to Escanaba), Division 5 (Kalkaska to Menominee and Grayling to Kingsford), Division 6 (Charlevoix to Negaunee and Boyne City to Calumet) and Division 8 (Gaylord St. Mary to Newberry).
It’s just the math: The one unexpected oddity of this week’s matchups is Canton going back to Northville for the second week in a row, and after beating Northville 42-27 last week. But math does rule, and Northville does have a higher playoff point average despite that Week 9 loss; the Mustangs beat five teams that finished with winning records, while Canton beat three – which of course is no fault of the Chiefs. It's just the way – rarely – things work out.
At the end of the day …
In six years of being part of these discussions, this weekend’s at least seemed to be the most extensive. We had two and three versions of multiple divisions before deciding which we believed to be the best.
Only one division map – 8-player – was an absolute slam dunk. The rest received plenty of scrutiny from a committee that now includes veterans going back to the beginning but also has had some new eyes join in over the last couple of years. That variety of viewpoints certainly pays off.
And wow, did we fall into some incredible first-week matchups:
• Rockford and Hudsonville in a rematch of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red-deciding game of Week 9 (a Hudsonville 14-7 win).
• Traverse City West vs. Traverse City Central for the first time in playoff history (Central won 10-8 in Week 3).
• Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Detroit Country Day in a homecoming for longtime Yellowjackets coach Joe D’Angelo.
• Constantine at Schoolcraft in a matchup of longtime southwestern rivals (Schoolcraft won 20-10 in Week 8).
• Cedarville at Engadine in arguably the most intriguing of three all-U.P. 8-player matchups (Engadine won 52-42 in Week 7).
Truly, at the end of November, the best teams will have to beat the rest to finish as champions – regardless of maps, matchups, weather and anything else that won’t really factor into what eventually is settled on the field.
For many high school sports fans, it’s the favorite time of year. Join us now as we prepare for kickoff.
The MHSAA Football Playoffs are sponsored by the Michigan National Guard.
PHOTOS: (Top) The Division 1 bracket mapped out on the Lower Peninsula. (Middle) The Division 3 map keeps four mid-Michigan teams together.