2017 Week 9 Football Playoff Listing

October 17, 2017

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the eighth week of the season.

Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled.

Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 27. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.

Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 32 programs will then be divided into two divisions of 16 each based on enrollment. The playoff in that division also begins Oct. 27.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. Oct. 22 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit PLUS. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show. The MHSAA Football Finals are presented by the Michigan Army National Guard.

11-Player Playoff Listing

1. Macomb Dakota, 3016, 5-3, 62.393
2. Dearborn Fordson, 2741, 7-1, 94.875
3. Utica Eisenhower, 2689, 8-0, 116.000
4. Grand Blanc, 2660, 6-2, 77.375
5. East Kentwood, 2639, 5-3, 60.018
6. Clarkston, 2603, 6-2, 78.375
7. Rockford, 2485, 5-3, 73.000
8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2434, 7-1, 95.875
9. Detroit Cass Tech *, 2434, 5-2, 69.500
10. Troy, 2422, 5-3, 65.000
11. Brighton, 2247, 4-4, 55.000
12. Canton, 2212, 7-1, 94.750
13. Holland West Ottawa, 2200, 7-1, 93.875
14. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2094, 4-4, 49.500
15. Salem, 2090, 4-4, 50.125
16. Detroit Catholic Central, 2080, 5-3, 66.393
17. Hartland, 2050, 4-4, 53.000
18. West Bloomfield, 1990, 6-2, 80.375
19. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 1956, 6-2, 72.625
20. Monroe, 1934, 4-4, 48.056
21. Utica, 1907, 4-4, 51.250
22. Hudsonville, 1893, 4-4, 49.625
23. Saline *, 1869, 7-1, 92.500
24. Bloomfield Hills, 1842, 6-2, 74.375
25. Lapeer, 1837, 5-3, 60.125
26. Livonia Stevenson, 1811, 5-3, 72.500
27. Walled Lake Central, 1804, 5-3, 64.839
28. White Lake Lakeland *, 1765, 5-2, 72.393
29. Romeo, 1753, 6-2, 84.339
30. Grandville, 1750, 6-2, 76.125
31. Grand Ledge, 1726, 7-1, 90.750
32. Warren Mott, 1712, 4-4, 52.750
33. Belleville, 1709, 8-0, 104.000
34. Detroit Western International *, 1701, 5-3, 53.750
35. Davison, 1695, 7-1, 89.750
36. Walled Lake Northern, 1678, 5-3, 60.750
37. Grosse Pointe South, 1644, 5-3, 68.696
38. Rochester Adams, 1626, 7-1, 91.625
39. Waterford Mott, 1586, 7-1, 94.571
40. Fraser, 1584, 4-4, 53.250
41. Traverse City West, 1582, 8-0, 103.000
42. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1569, 6-2, 77.625
43. Temperance Bedford, 1548, 6-2, 74.375
44. Warren DeLaSalle, 1538, 6-2, 86.851
45. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1502, 5-3, 63.125
46. Livonia Churchill, 1486, 7-1, 93.500
47. Livonia Franklin, 1469, 6-2, 75.250
48. Jenison, 1457, 5-3, 61.375
49. Roseville, 1412, 5-3, 62.571
50. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1404, 7-1, 87.163
51. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1396, 6-2, 68.625
52. Oak Park, 1395, 6-2, 81.500
53. Grosse Pointe North *, 1371, 5-2, 71.143
54. Portage Central, 1353, 7-1, 90.750
55. Port Huron, 1351, 4-4, 50.339
56. Traverse City Central, 1345, 5-3, 65.125
57. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1345, 8-0, 108.000
58. Royal Oak, 1332, 5-3, 55.750
59. Okemos, 1326, 5-3, 57.500
60. Walled Lake Western, 1318, 7-1, 94.464
61. Midland, 1316, 7-1, 92.875
62. Flushing, 1312, 6-2, 76.500
63. Birmingham Groves, 1300, 7-1, 92.625
64. Port Huron Northern, 1277, 7-1, 91.750
65. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 1273, 4-4, 46.375
66. Pinckney, 1272, 7-1, 86.750
67. Detroit East English, 1270, 8-0, 92.000
68. Midland Dow, 1263, 7-1, 86.375
69. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1258, 8-0, 109.000
70. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1238, 7-1, 101.875
71. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1224, 5-3, 71.601
72. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1222, 6-2, 81.250
73. Lowell, 1195, 5-3, 69.250
74. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1186, 5-3, 54.125
75. Ferndale, 1180, 7-1, 85.500
76. Mattawan, 1171, 6-2, 73.375
77. Holly, 1166, 4-4, 47.625
78. Fenton, 1163, 8-0, 108.000
79. Greenville, 1158, 4-4, 47.000
80. Holland, 1140, 5-3, 59.125
81. Hamtramck, 1135, 6-2, 64.125
82. Detroit Renaissance, 1131, 4-4, 43.250
83. Gibraltar Carlson, 1125, 7-1, 93.875
84. Bay City Central, 1116, 4-4, 54.500
85. East Lansing, 1108, 6-2, 74.500
86. Redford Thurston, 1102, 5-3, 55.875
87. Eastpointe, 1101, 4-4, 45.750
88. Warren Woods Tower, 1095, 6-2, 73.500
89. Mt. Pleasant, 1085, 4-4, 44.750
90. Byron Center, 1083, 4-4, 44.875
91. Allen Park, 1078, 4-4, 51.625
92. Muskegon, 1058, 8-0, 109.000
93. Marquette, 1044, 4-4, 45.617
94. St. Joseph, 1043, 6-2, 76.000
95. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1033, 5-3, 64.625
96. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1030, 6-2, 80.625
97. East Grand Rapids, 1010, 8-0, 105.000
98. DeWitt, 994, 7-1, 97.750
99. Zeeland East, 994, 8-0, 99.000
100. St. Johns, 990, 5-3, 59.000
101. Gaylord, 980, 4-4, 46.375
102. Ortonville-Brandon, 969, 5-3, 64.125
103. Zeeland West, 960, 6-2, 77.375
104. Melvindale, 956, 4-4, 49.125
105. Cedar Springs, 946, 5-3, 67.250
106. Coldwater, 933, 5-3, 55.569
107. Riverview, 928, 7-1, 80.625
108. Detroit Cody, 924, 5-3, 53.696
109. Linden, 924, 6-2, 83.625
110. Trenton, 911, 4-4, 54.500
111. Warren Fitzgerald, 903, 6-2, 69.500
112. Grand Rapids Christian, 896, 7-1, 94.875
113. Stevensville Lakeshore, 891, 7-1, 94.500
114. Hazel Park, 889, 5-3, 63.125
115. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 884, 8-0, 95.000
116. Parma Western, 880, 5-3, 54.000
117. New Boston Huron, 877, 5-3, 57.875
118. Romulus, 864, 6-2, 70.500
119. Haslett, 856, 6-2, 74.250
120. Marshall, 854, 4-4, 46.375
121. Dearborn Divine Child, 852, 7-1, 86.768
122. Tecumseh, 850, 5-3, 59.750
123. Chelsea, 841, 7-1, 87.625
124. River Rouge, 836, 6-2, 78.431
125. Edwardsburg, 835, 7-1, 80.750
126. Bay City John Glenn, 831, 4-4, 47.375
127. Detroit Mumford, 829, 5-3, 56.946
128. Coopersville, 824, 6-2, 64.125
129. Sparta, 815, 4-4, 41.625
130. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 812, 7-1, 73.750
131. Plainwell, 808, 6-2, 69.500
132. Vicksburg, 801, 6-2, 65.375
133. Ionia, 792, 4-4, 46.125
134. Milan, 772, 5-3, 56.000
135. Madison Heights Lamphere, 768, 5-3, 53.500
136. Detroit Old Redford, 763, 4-4, 32.875
137. Goodrich, 759, 7-1, 74.750
138. Escanaba, 739, 7-1, 83.615
139. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 727, 5-3, 56.089
140. Center Line, 720, 4-4, 34.125
141. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 718, 6-2, 57.625
142. Three Rivers, 707, 7-1, 80.500
143. Armada, 685, 4-4, 37.625
144. Croswell-Lexington, 681, 5-3, 50.125
145. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 679, 6-2, 57.500
146. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 678, 8-0, 93.000
147. Romulus Summit Academy North, 674, 4-4, 40.375
148. Paw Paw, 662, 4-4, 41.750
149. Whitehall, 661, 6-2, 60.750
150. Flint Powers Catholic, 660, 5-3, 63.625
151. Lake Fenton, 660, 7-1, 78.875
152. Flat Rock, 658, 6-2, 72.625
153. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 646, 8-0, 86.143
154. Alma, 642, 6-2, 68.375
155. Comstock Park, 636, 5-3, 61.000
156. Benton Harbor, 634, 4-4, 51.000
157. Corunna, 633, 4-4, 41.500
158. Williamston, 628, 5-3, 55.000
159. Lansing Sexton, 620, 5-3, 69.625
160. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 608, 7-1, 76.875
161. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 606, 5-3, 58.000
162. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 605, 4-4, 40.500
163. Grand Rapids South Christian, 602, 7-1, 78.750
164. Belding, 597, 6-2, 72.625
165. Bridgeport, 594, 5-3, 51.375
166. Muskegon Oakridge, 592, 6-2, 60.500
167. Saginaw Swan Valley, 586, 7-1, 84.875
168. Hancock, 584, 6-2, 57.665
169. North Muskegon, 579, 5-3, 40.125
170. Dowagiac, 568, 5-3, 56.000
171. Freeland, 564, 6-2, 69.375
172. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 555, 7-1, 67.893
173. Olivet, 552, 8-0, 90.000
174. Lansing Catholic, 551, 6-2, 69.000
175. Remus Chippewa Hills, 550, 6-2, 66.375
176. Cheboygan, 548, 4-4, 40.375
177. Kingsford *, 542, 6-1, 77.540
178. Algonac, 534, 7-1, 80.750
179. Portland, 534, 7-1, 87.500
180. Frankenmuth, 528, 8-0, 92.286
181. Hopkins, 524, 4-4, 41.375
182. Carrollton, 520, 6-2, 65.375
183. Ida, 520, 6-2, 58.000
184. Marine City, 514, 7-1, 94.875
185. Grant, 512, 5-3, 46.000
186. Kalkaska, 512, 4-4, 32.750
187. Richmond, 510, 7-1, 76.750
188. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 505, 6-2, 71.625
189. Onsted, 505, 5-3, 44.875
190. Reed City, 501, 7-1, 79.875
191. Almont, 494, 6-2, 62.500
192. Gladstone, 493, 7-1, 63.750
193. Grayling, 492, 5-3, 49.375
194. Chesaning, 485, 4-4, 39.625
195. Berrien Springs, 484, 6-2, 59.250
196. Coloma, 480, 5-3, 47.625
197. Menominee, 479, 5-3, 57.464
198. Kalamazoo Hackett, 474, 6-2, 62.250
199. Newaygo, 474, 6-2, 64.375
200. Detroit Denby *, 461, 6-1, 73.321
201. Ovid-Elsie, 458, 6-2, 56.625
202. Clare, 457, 7-1, 66.875
203. Detroit Voyageur, 446, 4-4, 41.250
204. Parchment, 443, 5-3, 52.875
205. Hillsdale, 434, 4-4, 43.750
206. Boyne City, 428, 8-0, 84.000
207. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 426, 6-2, 68.250
208. Michigan Center, 419, 7-1, 65.625
209. Ecorse, 417, 5-3, 44.750
210. Fennville, 414, 4-4, 30.875
211. Harrison, 410, 5-3, 47.500
212. Montague, 409, 8-0, 88.000
213. Millington, 407, 7-1, 78.875
214. Hemlock, 405, 5-3, 43.875
215. Morley Stanwood, 405, 7-1, 61.875
216. Negaunee, 405, 4-4, 32.500
217. Ithaca, 403, 8-0, 84.000
218. Clinton Township Clintondale, 401, 7-1, 75.500
219. Delton Kellogg, 398, 4-4, 44.750
220. Calumet, 396, 5-3, 49.708
221. Byron, 387, 4-4, 44.000
222. Detroit Henry Ford, 385, 5-3, 39.857
223. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 382, 8-0, 95.000
224. Montrose, 381, 6-2, 60.500
225. Maple City Glen Lake *, 376, 5-2, 46.036
226. Quincy, 376, 5-3, 49.000
227. Kent City, 375, 8-0, 76.000
228. Lakeview, 374, 5-3, 45.500
229. Napoleon, 373, 6-2, 58.375
230. Schoolcraft, 372, 5-3, 52.000
231. Blissfield, 371, 5-3, 56.875
232. Niles Brandywine, 370, 4-4, 31.875
233. Detroit Central, 369, 6-2, 61.893
234. Laingsburg, 367, 6-2, 52.375
235. Grass Lake, 365, 4-4, 34.375
236. Traverse City St. Francis, 362, 8-0, 91.714
237. Jackson Lumen Christi *, 361, 7-1, 83.875
238. Houghton Lake, 357, 5-3, 44.125
239. Watervliet, 355, 8-0, 79.714
240. Beaverton, 353, 8-0, 82.000
241. Elk Rapids, 353, 6-2, 58.750
242. Burton Bendle, 352, 5-3, 43.250
243. L'Anse, 351, 4-4, 39.373
244. Vermontville Maple Valley, 346, 4-4, 33.750
245. Allen Park Cabrini, 344, 4-4, 30.000
246. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 344, 5-3, 56.875
247. Hanover-Horton, 342, 4-4, 31.500
248. Ishpeming Westwood, 342, 7-1, 56.321
249. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 341, 7-1, 57.750
250. Lake City, 333, 8-0, 81.000
251. Oscoda, 332, 5-3, 37.857
252. Detroit Delta Prep, 329, 5-3, 53.464
253. St. Louis, 329, 5-3, 45.000
254. Flint Hamady, 327, 6-2, 54.625
255. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 327, 5-3, 55.125
256. Union City, 327, 6-2, 54.250
257. Bloomingdale, 325, 4-4, 33.500
258. Madison Heights Madison, 323, 8-0, 98.000
259. Hartford, 318, 5-3, 44.875
260. McBain, 314, 6-2, 55.250
261. New Lothrop, 311, 8-0, 80.000
262. Clinton, 309, 5-3, 47.875
263. Harbor Springs, 306, 4-4, 30.893
264. Pewamo-Westphalia, 305, 7-1, 63.500
265. Homer, 299, 5-3, 45.875
266. Saugatuck, 297, 6-2, 53.125
267. Sandusky, 295, 4-4, 35.625
268. Saranac, 285, 5-3, 43.000
269. Springport, 285, 6-2, 52.375
270. Cass City, 282, 7-1, 68.750
271. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 279, 8-0, 67.143
272. Blanchard Montabella, 273, 4-4, 28.375
273. Evart, 270, 4-4, 35.375
274. Cassopolis, 268, 7-1, 64.875
275. Unionville-Sebewaing, 267, 5-3, 45.125
276. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 263, 7-1, 67.750
277. Hudson, 263, 7-1, 78.625
278. Reading, 263, 7-1, 69.250
279. Carson City-Crystal, 258, 5-3, 37.875
280. Breckenridge, 254, 7-1, 57.875
281. Addison, 253, 7-1, 61.750
282. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian *, 248, 5-2, 47.089
283. Beal City, 247, 4-4, 39.000
284. Iron River West Iron County, 245, 7-1, 69.486
285. Ubly, 243, 6-2, 54.500
286. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 239, 8-0, 76.000
287. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 238, 6-2, 42.357
288. Petersburg-Summerfield, 235, 6-2, 52.375
289. Decatur, 234, 5-3, 46.125
290. Lincoln Alcona, 233, 6-2, 54.018
291. Norway, 230, 7-1, 59.794
292. Whittemore-Prescott, 230, 4-4, 33.143
293. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 228, 5-3, 37.750
294. Detroit Southeastern, 223, 4-4, 39.500
295. Harbor Beach, 218, 7-1, 63.875
296. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 216, 4-4, 36.875
297. Marcellus, 210, 4-4, 34.000
298. New Buffalo, 209, 4-4, 32.625
299. Saginaw Nouvel, 208, 8-0, 82.333
300. Mendon, 205, 8-0, 76.000
301. Newberry *, 205, 5-2, 46.161
302. Pittsford, 204, 7-1, 65.625
303. Morenci, 200, 5-3, 44.375
304. Munising *, 200, 4-3, 33.643
305. Bark River-Harris, 197, 4-4, 37.857
306. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 194, 5-3, 45.839
307. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 181, 6-2, 43.375
308. Athens, 181, 5-3, 29.000
309. Gaylord St. Mary, 173, 8-0, 76.000
310. Frankfort *, 170, 6-2, 48.429
311. Muskegon Catholic Central *, 169, 7-0, 73.286
312. Fulton, 167, 6-2, 49.375
313. Climax-Scotts, 162, 6-2, 49.500
314. AuGres-Sims *, 148, 7-0, 64.429
315. Hillman, 140, 4-4, 35.732
316. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 133, 6-2, 48.125
317. Waterford Our Lady *, 124, 5-2, 44.875
318. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 112, 7-1, 59.018


8-Player Playoff Listing

1. Central Lake, 191, 8-0, 63.000
2. Deckerville, 182, 7-1, 61.750
3. Camden-Frontier, 156, 8-0, 61.000
4. Pickford, 151, 8-0, 57.000
5. Morrice, 175, 7-1, 55.625
6. Onekama, 136, 7-1, 53.875
7. Bellevue, 174, 7-1, 52.875
8. Rapid River, 118, 7-1, 52.857
9. Portland St Patrick, 103, 7-1, 51.750
10. Stephenson, 160, 7-1, 49.480
11. Rudyard, 193, 7-1, 47.625
12. Kingston, 191, 6-2, 46.375
13. Crystal Falls Forest Park *, 146, 5-2, 44.087
14. Engadine, 95, 6-2, 42.625
15. Flint International Academy, 150, 6-2, 42.500
16. Marion, 136, 6-2, 42.357
17. Cedarville, 152, 6-2, 41.500
18. Kinde-North Huron, 148, 7-1, 41.250
19. Powers North Central *, 112, 5-2, 39.857
20. Mayville, 197, 5-3, 39.125
21. Bay City All Saints, 97, 6-2, 37.250
22. Webberville, 179, 5-3, 36.375
23. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian *, 182, 5-3, 36.125
24. Battle Creek St Philip, 135, 5-3, 34.750
25. Mesick, 180, 5-3, 33.857
26. Suttons Bay, 201, 5-3, 33.125
27. Ontonagon *, 187, 4-3, 32.071
28. Tekonsha, 145, 4-4, 27.750
29. North Adams-Jerome, 150, 4-4, 26.625
30. Bellaire, 142, 4-4, 24.875
31. Waldron, 79, 4-4, 24.375
32. Lawrence, 181, 3-5, 24.250
33. Atlanta, 74, 4-4, 23.625
34. Brimley, 164, 4-4, 23.625
35. Peck, 127, 4-4, 23.375
36. Brethren *, 159, 3-4, 20.643
37. Hale, 129, 3-5, 20.429
38. Manistee Catholic Central *, 178, 3-4, 20.375
39. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 106, 3-5, 19.625
40. St Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 99, 4-4, 18.375
41. Eben Junction Superior Central, 131, 3-5, 18.071
42. Baldwin, 105, 3-5, 17.536
43. Onaway, 195, 3-5, 17.250
44. New Haven Merritt Academy, 164, 3-5, 16.750
45. Carney-Nadeau, 133, 2-6, 14.893
46. Fife Lake Forest Area, 165, 2-6, 14.679
47. Bear Lake, 93, 2-6, 13.625
48. Burton Madison Academy, 171, 2-6, 12.000
49. Posen, 87, 2-6, 11.250
50. Felch North Dickinson, 101, 1-7, 9.944
51. Caseville, 93, 1-7, 7.625
52. Owendale-Gagetown, 57, 1-7, 7.125
53. Burr Oak, 74, 0-8, 4.375
54. Litchfield, 81, 0-8, 4.125
55. Pellston, 167, 0-8, 4.000
56. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 140, 0-8, 4.000
57. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 187, 0-8, 3.196
58. Akron-Fairgrove, 76, 0-8, 2.750
59. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 0-6, 1.833

Perry Eager to Begin Playoff Chase Again

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

August 7, 2017

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

PERRY – Swirling around in the back of his mind, Tanner Orweller sees what the most historic moment in Perry football history will look like.

The Ramblers, after coming so close so many seasons before, will make the playoffs for the first time. The entire town will turn out for the game – so many fans the bleachers won’t hold them all.

A motivating memory also replays frequently: Orweller, playing safety last fall as a sophomore on the varsity, biting on a pitch to the halfback against Maple Valley although his responsibility was to cover a receiver heading downfield.

That halfback threw a pass to the uncovered receiver, who ended up on the ground just short of the goalline. The Lions went on to defeat Perry by a point – 28-27 – and two weeks later the Rambers ended the season 5-4 and just short again of that elusive postseason berth.

“I know championships are not made in a matter of a year, or two years even,” said Orweller, also a Regional-qualifying wrestler during the winter. “You’ve got to train your whole life in order to be the best at what you do.

“There’s going to be failure in what you do, and you’ve got to know it’s not, ‘Oh no, I’m done.’ It’s, ‘Look, I’ve learned something from this. I know what I can do better. I’m going to practice those things I did wrong and make those mistakes go away so I can succeed next year.’”

Orweller and 19 teammates have been training most of their lives for the opportunity that began again Monday all over the state with the first practices of the 2017 football season.

Not counting schools playing varsity football for the first time this fall, there are 17 programs statewide that have never made the MHSAA Playoffs.

Of those 17, nine schools have existed since at least 1975, the first year football playoffs were conducted by the MHSAA.

And of those nine, Perry is one – and can make a great argument that none of the other 16 has come closer to earning another game more often.

From 1975-98, when playoff qualifiers were determined regionally by playoff-point average (based on success and strength of schedule), Perry enjoyed eight seasons of at least six wins – which would have been plenty under the current playoff format, which set an automatic qualifier at six victories when the 11-player field was expanded to 256 teams in 1999.  The Ramblers had at least six wins four straight seasons from 1983-86, finishing the regular season 9-0 in 1984 but getting left out of the postseason. They then went 7-2 three times over four seasons from 1990-93, but couldn’t break through.

Perry entered the 2006 regular-season finale 5-3 and needing a win over Williamston to qualify for the first time – but lost 14-0.  And then came last season and another 5-4 finish, the Ramblers’ best since that just-miss season a decade before but with a five-point loss to eventual Greater Lansing Activities Conference champion Lake Odessa Lakewood in Week 3 and then the one-point heartbreaker against the Lions a month later.

Telling that senior class that it wouldn’t have enough playoff points to make history was painful for then second-year coach Jeff Bott. And it was followed by a long offseason.

But Bott also saw the roots of a winner sinking in. An assistant at Perry for two years before taking over the program in 2015, Bott grew up in Haslett and never made the playoffs as a player – but was on the coaching staff as the program made the playoffs 12 times over 17 years with two trips to the MHSAA Finals.

He’s seen what it takes to become an annual playoff team. And he’s seen those steps taken, especially from an offseason training point of view, as the Ramblers have climbed back into the conversation.

“They playoffs weren’t something we talked about until we earned (it). I feel last year we earned the right to talk about it,” Bott said. “We aren’t there yet. But now, it’s time to finish. We just have to finish this year.”

Those finishing will mostly be new players. The roster has three seniors plus Orweller and two more juniors who were sophomores on varsity last season. The rest of their teammates are new to the top level.

But the other 13 juniors played together on junior varsity and led a team that finished 7-2, the latest strong run for a class that Orweller recalled finishing 6-1 in fourth grade – when he started having those playoff dreams for the first time.

If the Ramblers succeed in making the playoffs this season or next (or both), junior Drew Crim would be the first of his family including his dad Todd (a 1990 grad) and two uncles who preceded him to play in the postseason in a Perry uniform.

He’s seen success from a distance, cheering on cousin D.J. Zezula, who quarterbacked Clarkston to Division 1 titles in 2013 and 2014 before moving on to Wayne State University. Zezula has imparted on his cousin the importance of keeping his teammates working together and making sure they are accountable to each other on the field and off. Drew was another of the then-sophomores who came up to varsity in 2016. And Todd has pumped up his son’s confidence after watching he and his classmates grow up together. 

“He says this year will be the greatest of probably all. We have a very athletic group of kids, and he thinks we will do great things – Yes, I agree,” Drew Crim said.

“I work with these guys, and I know their tenacity and drive to do better things.”

Bott, who teaches in Haslett and also coaches basketball at Perry, recalled how the Ramblers used to be known for having some sizable guys, but this year’s team has more athletes. He made a point when taking over the program to push for the addition of local Spartan Performance, which trains the team year-round with a focus on improving as a complete athlete instead of just hitting the weights.

That offseason dedication and continued improvement in a wide-open spread attack all contribute to Perry looking the part of a program on the rise. 

Now the Ramblers hope to look the part of playoff team.

“This town loves football. Every Friday night there are 2,000 people here, three deep on the fence,” he said. “(Our players) are focused on giving something back here – for us, for them, but for this town. This program has been looked down on at times, and it hasn’t always been successful, but there have been great athletes and teams that came through in the 90s and we’re trying to get back to where it was.

“I’ve had a lot of people tell me in town that this is the way it used to look.”

PHOTOS: (Top) Perry linemen work through a defensive drill during Monday's opening practice. (Middle) Ramblers coach Jeff Bott addresses his varsity and junior varsity players before those first drills of the 2017 season.