2018 Week 6 Football Playoff Listing

September 25, 2018

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Here is a list of MHSAA football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fifth week of the season.

Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled.

Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 26. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.

Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 32 programs will then be divided into two divisions of 16 each based on enrollment. The playoff in that division also begins Oct. 26.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place Oct. 21 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.

11-Player Playoff Listing

1. Macomb Dakota, 3114, 4-1, 72.800
2. Dearborn Fordson, 2795, 5-0, 92.800
3. East Kentwood, 2651, 4-1, 77.600
4. Grand Blanc, 2637, 4-1, 79.200
5. Clarkston, 2548, 5-0, 99.200
6. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2462, 5-0, 104.000
7. Detroit Cass Tech, 2432, 5-0, 86.400
8. Howell, 2387, 3-2, 57.200
9. Canton, 2260, 3-2, 58.600
10. Brighton, 2202, 4-1, 79.200
11. Holland West Ottawa, 2190, 4-1, 72.600
12. Oxford, 2170, 3-2, 61.800
13. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2115, 3-2, 64.200
14. Dearborn, 2106, 3-2, 52.400
15. Plymouth, 2060, 3-2, 55.400
16. Detroit Catholic Central, 2020, 4-1, 87.200
17. West Bloomfield, 2005, 4-1, 79.200
18. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, 1994, 4-1, 71.000
19. Monroe, 1949, 4-1, 72.000
20. Hudsonville, 1879, 4-1, 74.600
21. Saline, 1834, 4-1, 80.800
22. Romeo, 1779, 4-1, 80.400
23. Detroit Western International, 1773, 4-1, 59.800
24. Lapeer, 1772, 5-0, 89.600
25. White Lake Lakeland, 1740, 3-2, 55.800
26. Davison, 1687, 5-0, 94.400
27. Kalamazoo Central, 1672, 3-2, 58.200
28. Belleville, 1642, 5-0, 99.200
29. Traverse City West, 1634, 3-2, 62.800
30. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1628, 4-1, 79.000
31. Rochester Adams, 1621, 3-2, 58.600
32. Grosse Pointe South, 1593, 5-0, 94.400
33. Warren Mott, 1585, 4-1, 80.800
34. Waterford Mott, 1558, 4-1, 71.000
35. Warren DeLaSalle, 1474, 4-1, 75.200
36. Jenison, 1464, 4-1, 77.000
37. Detroit U-D Jesuit, 1456, 3-2, 50.600
38. Livonia Franklin, 1443, 3-2, 53.400
39. Livonia Churchill, 1435, 3-2, 62.400
40. Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 1424, 5-0, 86.400
41. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 1399, 3-2, 52.000
42. Traverse City Central, 1391, 4-1, 78.800
43. Okemos, 1381, 3-2, 57.400
44. Birmingham Seaholm, 1376, 4-1, 77.600
45. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1376, 3-2, 52.400
46. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1358, 3-2, 55.800
47. Oak Park, 1349, 5-0, 92.800
48. Portage Central, 1349, 4-1, 75.600
49. Roseville, 1303, 3-2, 47.800
50. Birmingham Groves, 1298, 3-2, 55.800
51. Port Huron Northern, 1295, 4-1, 77.400
52. Midland, 1289, 3-2, 52.000
53. Portage Northern, 1284, 3-2, 55.600
54. Midland Dow, 1277, 3-2, 52.600
55. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 1276, 4-1, 69.400
56. Flushing, 1275, 3-2, 63.400
57. North Farmington, 1264, 3-2, 50.800
58. Swartz Creek, 1262, 4-1, 76.000
59. Walled Lake Western, 1258, 4-1, 72.600
60. Jackson, 1229, 5-0, 91.200
61. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1226, 4-1, 64.600
62. South Lyon, 1225, 5-0, 92.800
63. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1215, 5-0, 96.000
64. Dexter, 1172, 3-2, 47.600
65. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1168, 3-2, 64.667
66. Ferndale, 1162, 3-2, 55.800
67. Fenton, 1160, 4-1, 74.200
68. Mattawan, 1153, 3-2, 55.200
69. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1149, 4-1, 66.400
70. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1142, 3-2, 51.800
71. Warren Woods Tower, 1126, 5-0, 73.600
72. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1115, 3-2, 52.400
73. Gibraltar Carlson, 1114, 4-1, 79.000
74. Farmington, 1111, 5-0, 96.000
75. East Lansing, 1111, 4-1, 74.800
76. Allen Park, 1105, 4-1, 80.600
77. Grand Rapids Northview, 1096, 3-2, 50.800
78. Garden City, 1080, 3-2, 52.000
79. South Lyon East, 1063, 3-2, 52.200
80. Mt. Pleasant, 1053, 5-0, 86.400
81. Muskegon, 1022, 5-0, 97.600
82. Battle Creek Central, 1014, 4-1, 69.800
83. St. Joseph, 1010, 3-2, 55.200
84. Gaylord, 1002, 4-1, 66.200
85. DeWitt, 1001, 5-0, 102.400
86. East Grand Rapids, 998, 3-2, 54.200
87. Zeeland West, 997, 4-1, 74.200
88. Cedar Springs, 992, 4-1, 76.000
89. Linden, 977, 3-2, 55.400
90. Zeeland East, 955, 4-1, 67.800
91. St. Johns, 955, 3-2, 52.200
92. Petoskey, 948, 3-2, 52.400
93. Detroit Mumford, 943, 4-1, 67.600
94. Trenton, 914, 4-1, 75.800
95. Riverview, 913, 4-1, 66.200
96. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, 903, 5-0, 81.600
97. River Rouge, 897, 4-1, 61.600
98. Haslett, 895, 4-1, 71.000
99. Ortonville-Brandon, 887, 4-1, 77.200
100. Grand Rapids Christian, 886, 4-1, 71.200
101. Parma Western, 870, 4-1, 60.000
102. Chelsea, 851, 3-2, 61.133
103. Farmington Hills Harrison, 849, 4-1, 72.800
104. Spring Lake, 845, 5-0, 72.000
105. Fowlerville, 842, 3-2, 42.800
106. Edwardsburg, 838, 5-0, 76.800
107. Wayland Union, 829, 3-2, 54.000
108. Plainwell, 825, 4-1, 60.000
109. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 809, 4-1, 70.000
110. St. Clair, 807, 3-2, 44.400
111. Milan, 761, 4-1, 59.800
112. Goodrich, 758, 4-1, 64.600
113. Detroit Cody, 755, 4-1, 71.000
114. Allendale, 749, 3-2, 47.800
115. North Branch, 726, 4-1, 58.400
116. Croswell-Lexington, 724, 3-2, 47.800
117. Center Line, 720, 3-2, 49.200
118. Battle Creek Pennfield, 709, 4-1, 66.200
119. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 702, 4-1, 58.200
120. Sault Ste. Marie, 700, 3-2, 42.000
121. Escanaba, 691, 3-2, 54.267
122. Detroit Country Day *, 687, 3-2, 58.400
123. Three Rivers, 682, 5-0, 86.400
124. Holland Christian, 672, 3-2, 47.800
125. Paw Paw, 670, 3-2, 48.000
126. Whitehall, 669, 3-2, 44.600
127. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 663, 3-2, 45.200
128. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 662, 4-1, 59.800
129. Ludington, 645, 3-2, 29.800
130. Alma, 643, 5-0, 73.600
131. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 643, 4-1, 63.000
132. Williamston, 619, 4-1, 75.600
133. Grand Rapids South Christian, 615, 3-2, 52.800
134. Big Rapids, 613, 3-2, 40.600
135. Grosse Ile, 609, 5-0, 75.200
136. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 608, 5-0, 75.200
137. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 602, 5-0, 88.000
138. Harper Woods, 594, 4-1, 47.600
139. Freeland, 584, 4-1, 56.800
140. Gladwin, 575, 3-2, 37.600
141. Saginaw Swan Valley, 573, 5-0, 89.600
142. Belding, 572, 4-1, 59.800
143. Muskegon Oakridge, 571, 5-0, 70.400
144. Macomb Lutheran North, 560, 4-1, 58.000
145. Birch Run, 552, 3-2, 47.600
146. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 551, 3-2, 42.800
147. Portland, 550, 5-0, 80.000
148. Clawson, 550, 3-2, 39.000
149. Frankenmuth, 549, 4-1, 66.400
150. Olivet, 542, 5-0, 76.800
151. Detroit Osborn, 537, 4-1, 51.800
152. Lansing Catholic, 531, 4-1, 61.600
153. Cheboygan, 527, 3-2, 47.000
154. Grant, 525, 3-2, 39.400
155. Richmond, 524, 4-1, 62.600
156. Ida, 512, 4-1, 58.200
157. Hopkins, 507, 4-1, 64.800
158. Benzie Central, 505, 3-2, 46.000
159. Reed City, 504, 5-0, 83.200
160. Detroit Denby, 504, 5-0, 69.600
161. Almont, 503, 5-0, 73.600
162. Marine City, 503, 4-1, 64.800
163. Berrien Springs, 500, 4-1, 61.600
164. Dundee, 485, 3-2, 44.400
165. Manistee, 472, 5-0, 67.200
166. Durand, 468, 3-2, 39.000
167. Coloma, 460, 3-2, 46.200
168. Gladstone *, 459, 3-2, 40.800
169. Ovid-Elsie, 453, 3-2, 44.800
170. Kalamazoo Hackett, 450, 5-0, 68.800
171. Clare, 449, 4-1, 53.400
172. Montague, 445, 4-1, 53.600
173. Newaygo, 445, 3-2, 45.800
174. Kingsley, 443, 4-1, 58.400
175. Hillsdale, 441, 5-0, 68.800
176. Tawas *, 418, 3-1, 40.200
177. Michigan Center, 412, 5-0, 54.400
178. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 410, 4-1, 66.200
179. Constantine, 400, 5-0, 72.000
180. Fennville, 400, 4-1, 51.800
181. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 392, 5-0, 75.200
182. Calumet, 392, 5-0, 72.000
183. Ishpeming Westwood, 391, 3-2, 43.200
184. Millington, 390, 4-1, 60.800
185. Ithaca, 388, 4-1, 53.600
186. Ecorse, 387, 4-1, 60.000
187. Blissfield, 383, 4-1, 69.600
188. Byron, 380, 3-2, 46.400
189. Montrose, 379, 3-2, 47.600
190. Delton Kellogg, 378, 4-1, 58.200
191. Hemlock, 374, 4-1, 45.400
192. Morley Stanwood, 369, 3-2, 42.800
193. Quincy, 369, 3-2, 35.200
194. Elk Rapids, 366, 4-1, 46.800
195. Napoleon, 365, 4-1, 47.000
196. Beaverton, 362, 4-1, 52.000
197. Grass Lake, 357, 5-0, 60.800
198. Jackson Lumen Christi *, 356, 5-0, 86.400
199. Traverse City St. Francis, 355, 5-0, 84.800
200. Flint Hamady, 353, 5-0, 73.600
201. Schoolcraft, 353, 4-1, 59.800
202. Niles Brandywine, 352, 3-2, 36.200
203. Kent City, 351, 5-0, 64.000
204. Lake City, 348, 5-0, 65.600
205. Leroy Pine River, 348, 4-1, 45.200
206. L'Anse, 344, 3-2, 41.800
207. Ravenna, 344, 3-2, 36.600
208. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 332, 3-2, 34.600
209. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 331, 4-1, 71.800
210. St. Louis, 331, 3-2, 41.400
211. Oscoda, 329, 4-1, 38.400
212. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 328, 3-2, 43.200
213. McBain, 327, 3-2, 43.000
214. Hartford, 322, 4-1, 42.000
215. Roscommon, 319, 4-1, 59.800
216. Madison Heights Madison, 316, 5-0, 89.600
217. Pewamo-Westphalia, 315, 5-0, 59.200
218. Clinton, 313, 4-1, 50.200
219. Bad Axe, 311, 3-2, 36.400
220. Detroit Community *, 308, 4-0, 48.000
221. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 306, 4-1, 58.400
222. New Lothrop, 302, 5-0, 73.600
223. Springport, 302, 5-0, 57.600
224. Sandusky, 300, 5-0, 64.000
225. Allen Park Cabrini, 300, 4-1, 43.800
226. Iron Mountain, 298, 4-1, 56.400
227. Cass City, 291, 4-1, 51.600
228. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 282, 4-1, 56.600
229. Harbor Springs, 280, 5-0, 56.000
230. Detroit Loyola, 280, 3-2, 47.200
231. Manton, 280, 4-1, 47.200
232. Centreville, 279, 5-0, 59.200
233. Saugatuck, 273, 4-1, 53.400
234. Sand Creek, 266, 3-2, 32.200
235. Cassopolis, 261, 5-0, 65.600
236. Saranac, 257, 3-2, 25.400
237. Concord, 255, 3-2, 38.400
238. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 252, 3-2, 34.400
239. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 250, 5-0, 60.800
240. Carson City-Crystal, 248, 5-0, 49.600
241. Iron River West Iron County, 246, 4-1, 47.200
242. Gwinn, 246, 4-1, 45.000
243. Reading, 244, 5-0, 67.200
244. Dansville, 244, 4-1, 44.800
245. Flint Beecher, 237, 3-2, 43.000
246. Holton, 234, 4-1, 45.200
247. Ishpeming, 233, 5-0, 60.800
248. Ubly, 232, 3-2, 38.200
249. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 226, 4-1, 47.400
250. White Pigeon, 225, 3-2, 32.000
251. Breckenridge, 224, 5-0, 60.800
252. Harbor Beach, 222, 4-1, 53.000
253. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 220, 5-0, 59.200
254. Rogers City, 220, 4-1, 48.600
255. Petersburg-Summerfield, 219, 3-2, 36.800
256. Decatur, 216, 3-2, 36.800
257. Detroit Public Safety Academy, 206, 4-1, 41.000
258. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 193, 5-0, 56.000
259. Mendon, 193, 3-2, 28.200
260. Pittsford, 186, 5-0, 54.800
261. Three Oaks River Valley, 186, 3-2, 34.400
262. Athens *, 185, 3-1, 44.000
263. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 183, 5-0, 54.000
264. Martin, 183, 3-2, 34.200
265. Frankfort, 174, 3-2, 33.000
266. Fowler, 170, 4-1, 39.200
267. Detroit Southeastern, 154, 3-2, 43.800
268. Waterford Our Lady, 128, 3-2, 35.200
269. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 115, 5-0, 56.800

8-Player Playoff Listing

1. Colon, 162, 5-0, 54.400
2. Pickford, 156, 5-0, 54.400
3. Morrice, 182, 5-0, 52.800
4. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 173, 5-0, 48.000
5. AuGres-Sims, 160, 5-0, 48.000
6. Posen, 78, 5-0, 43.200
7. Onekama, 131, 4-1, 41.600
8. Suttons Bay, 189, 4-1, 41.200
9. Engadine, 102, 4-1, 40.800
10. Camden-Frontier, 176, 4-1, 39.000
11. Bellevue, 185, 4-1, 37.600
12. Powers North Central, 109, 4-1, 37.400
13. Mayville, 185, 4-1, 36.000
14. Hillman, 140, 4-1, 36.000
15. Stephenson, 159, 4-1, 35.067
16. Genesee, 169, 4-1, 34.800
17. Peck, 136, 4-1, 33.800
18. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 122, 3-2, 33.400
19. Deckerville, 175, 3-2, 33.200
20. Manistee Catholic Central, 181, 4-1, 32.800
21. Kingston, 187, 4-1, 32.400
22. Brethren, 143, 3-2, 31.400
23. Fife Lake Forest Area, 183, 3-2, 30.000
24. Portland St. Patrick, 102, 3-2, 30.000
25. Eben Junction Superior Central, 121, 3-2, 29.600
26. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 125, 3-2, 29.467
27. Battle Creek St. Philip, 178, 3-2, 28.600
28. Rapid River, 127, 3-2, 28.600
29. Cedarville, 151, 3-2, 26.800
30. Kinde-North Huron, 130, 3-2, 26.600
31. Tekonsha, 121, 3-2, 23.600
32. New Haven Merritt Academy, 154, 2-3, 22.400
33. Bellaire, 131, 2-3, 21.450
34. Webberville, 176, 2-3, 20.800
35. Onaway, 187, 2-3, 20.200
36. Central Lake *, 190, 2-2, 20.000
37. Pellston, 167, 2-3, 19.400
38. Caseville *, 95, 2-2, 18.400
39. Mesick, 202, 2-3, 17.800
40. Marion, 139, 2-3, 17.600
41. Burr Oak, 74, 2-3, 17.400
42. North Adams-Jerome, 146, 2-3, 17.000
43. Rudyard, 159, 2-3, 16.400
44. Bay City All Saints, 77, 2-3, 16.000
45. Ontonagon, 173, 2-3, 15.800
46. Waldron, 65, 2-3, 13.800
47. Bear Lake *, 94, 1-3, 11.000
48. Lawrence, 171, 1-4, 10.800
49. Hale, 122, 1-4, 10.800
50. Atlanta, 74, 1-4, 9.600
51. Owendale-Gagetown, 57, 1-4, 9.600
52. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 156, 1-4, 8.800
53. Ashley, 94, 1-4, 8.800
54. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 201, 1-4, 7.800
55. Brimley, 154, 1-4, 7.800
56. Burton Madison Academy, 163, 1-4, 7.250
57. Flint International Academy, 171, 0-5, 2.400
58. Carney-Nadeau, 133, 0-5, 2.200
59. Felch North Dickinson, 83, 0-5, 2.000
60. Litchfield, 81, 0-5, 1.800
61. Baldwin *, 120, 0-4, 1.650
62. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 100, 0-5, 1.600

Inside Selection Sunday: Mapnalysis '13

October 28, 2013

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

At the end of the day – Sunday, in this case – the 2013 MHSAA football playoff field was determined based on a set of numbers we began working with long before the first kickoff of this season.

So to kick off our discussion of how some of the 2013 playoff-selection decisions were made, here are a few numbers that might boggle the mind – or at least surprise:

  • A total of 3,111 high school results were used in determining this season’s field – 2,978 for 11-player and 133 for 8-player games.


  • We inputted and then followed the schedules for 623 MHSAA teams.


  • We also inputted and followed weekly the schedules for 50 teams from surrounding states and Ontario that played at least one game against one of our MHSAA schools.


  • We worked through complicated maneuverings made necessary by seven teams playing a mix of 11 and 8-player games, plus two more teams that played a mix of varsity and junior varsity opponents.


  • And by Sunday morning we ended up with a few more numeric rarities: only 225 automatic qualifiers, the fewest since the current playoff system was introduced in 1999, and also an uneven number of at-large bids from our four classes because only six Class D teams reached the number of victories needed to be considered. (This was balanced by taking more at-large qualifiers from Classes A, B and C.)

And that was just the start of one of our most exciting days of the school year.  

Following are more details. First, I explain some of the history of the MHSAA playoffs – I’ve lifted this in part from our 2012 report, so skip ahead if you’ve already got that down. Next, I touch on five themes that emerged as we built the brackets for this season’s tournament.

The process

Our past: The MHSAA playoff structure – with 256 teams in eight divisions, and six wins equaling an automatic berth (or five wins for teams playing eight or fewer games) – debuted in 1999, as mentioned above. An 8-player tournament was added in 2011, resulting in nine champions total when November is done.

That’s a long way from our start. The first playoffs were conducted in 1975 with four champions. Four more football classes were added in 1990 for a total of eight champions each fall. Through 1998, only 128 teams made the postseason, based on their playoff point averages within regions (four for each class) that were drawn before the beginning of the season. The drawing of Districts and Regions after the end of the regular season did not begin until the most recent playoff expansion.

In early years of the current process (or until the middle of the last decade), lines were drawn by hand. Dots representing qualifying schools were pasted on maps, one map for each division, and those maps were then covered by plastic sheets. Districts and Regionals literally were drawn with dry-erase markers.

Our present: After a late Saturday night tracking scores, we file in as the sun rises Sunday morning for a final round of gathering results we may still need (which can include making a few early a.m. calls to athletic directors). Then comes re-checking and triple-checking of enrollments, what schools played in co-ops, some records and more before the numbers are crunched and the fields are set.

Those 256 11-player teams are then split into eight equal divisions based on enrollment, and their locations are marked on digital maps that are projected on wall-size screens and then discussed by nearly half of the MHSAA staff plus a representative from the Michigan High School Football Coaches Association. Only the locations themselves are marked (by yellow dots) – not records, playoff point averages or names of the schools or towns. In fact, mentions of those are strictly prohibited. Records and playoff points are not part of the criteria. Matchups, rivalries, previous playoff pairings, etc. also DO NOT come into play. The same process is followed for organizing the 8-player bracket.

Observations and answers: 2013

This doesn’t happen overnight: Preparation for selecting the MHSAA playoff field begins long before the first kickoff of fall, much less the first practice. We load schedules for all 600-plus varsity teams during the summer, and many schedules remain fluid right up until the first Friday of the season – and this fall, a few weren’t settled until Week 2 or 3.

This summer as in some past we also worked through schools closing (Inkster, Saginaw Buena Vista, Detroit Northwestern, Flint Northern), and others deciding in mid-July and early August they would not field teams because of a lack of players.

Sometimes we have to take odd paths to find scores for these games. The last 11-player score to be added to our data this regular season came in as a result of tweeting the sports anchor of a Wheeling, W.Va., television station. Our last 8-player score came in via email from a Wisconsin athletic director at 10:30 Saturday night. Thankfully, we get plenty of assistance from some of our friends in the field, who keep an eye on the data and alert us when something appears missing or incorrect.

Win and advance: This season’s list of 5-4 teams includes a number of heavy hitters that did not receive at-large bids – East Grand Rapids, Utica Eisenhower, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s and Flint Powers Catholic to name a few. All were solid teams and played strong competition. All missing the playoffs likely raised some eyebrows.

But we have to take a look at this from a statewide view. There admittedly can be some argument about what schools qualified for the 226-256 spots in the field – but the important part is that 225 qualified because they all met the minimum win requirement. A playoff is simply that – it decides a champion based on teams winning. For some it’s harder to pile wins, of course, because they play in tough leagues. But the winners of those leagues are in the field – and surely will credit that tough road with getting them prepared to now play the state’s best.

Geography rules: This long has been rule number one for drawing MHSAA brackets in any sport, and is a repeat as well for those who have read this report the last two Octobers. Travel distance and ease DO come into play. Jumping on a major highway clearly is easier than driving across county-wide back roads, and that’s taken into consideration.

Also, remember there’s only one Mackinac Bridge and hence only one way to cross between peninsulas – and boats are not considered a possible form of transportation. When opponents from both peninsulas will be in the same District, distance to the bridge is far more important than as the crow flies.

The best example of this comes this season in Division 5. Grayling clearly is east of both Kingsley and Kalkaska – but also sits on I-75, while those two do not. So while those more western teams are geographically closer to Houghton, Menominee and Kingsford from the Upper Peninsula, we instead paired the three U.P. teams with Grayling because being on a main highway made for a shorter trip. The trip to Grayling for any of those U.P. teams would be 36 miles shorter to Grayling than Kingsley and 13 miles shorter to Grayling than Kalkaska.

Sometimes it’s where the points aren’t: Sure, it would be best-case scenario to have perfect sets of eight dots split into four quadrants from Calumet to Bedford. But generally that doesn’t occur. “Dots determine the map” is a common phrase heard here during this selection process, but that works the other way as well. If there are no qualifiers in a division from a specific area of the state – see Division 1, with none south of Holland or west of the greater Lansing area – there’s no choice but to create the unusual Regional Final possibility of Traverse City West vs. Brighton. Brighton is simply closer to the west side of the state than our other options.

Border to border vs. coast to coast: Should Regions be grouped north to south or east to west? There isn't a right or wrong answer – it just depends on that set of dots.

Whenever we have Upper Peninsula teams in a division, they’ll be grouped with those from the northernmost points of the Lower Peninsula for a District. The next northernmost schools will be grouped into a District, and together those eight will form a Region.

But the tough decision comes with the other six Districts. Look at this season’s Division 5 map: Six Districts are grouped south of U.S. 10 with three near or west of U.S. 127 and three east of that highway, which runs through the center of the Lower Peninsula. We grouped the two southwestern Districts into a Region and the two southeastern Districts into a Region – leaving a final Region that stretches from Muskegon on Lake Michigan to Almont, about 35 miles west of Lake Huron.

That’s a haul. But it’s also the best of our possible compromises. We could’ve instead paired regions that would’ve stretched from Hopkins to Monroe – only 19 fewer miles in distance than Muskegon Oakridge to Almont, but a scenario that could’ve created travel increases for a number of additional teams. Another option included a possible trip from Detroit University Prep to Freeland, which also would take more than two hours.  

Bottom line – it’s been written here before – we pour all we have into this process, asking questions often more than once until we come up with a consensus. We do appreciate the arguments that arise once brackets are released to the public: The discussions are proof of how much players, coaches and fans care – and often show us new ways we can look at a system that’s now 15 years old.

But we must remember that the good news is the tournament is still set up to reward nine champions over the next five weeks, and five schools – Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Coldwater, Detroit Allen, Eaton Rapids and Muskegon Mona Shores – will be competing for those titles for the first time.

It’s not so much how the tournament starts as how it ends. And we’re preparing for nine more memorable conclusions.

PHOTO: Each collection of grouped dots is a District on this season's Division 3 playoff map.