Football Playoffs: Finals in Review (with videos)
November 28, 2011
Game over. But what a way to finish.
How should we end a four-month MHSAA football season? With 26 hours worth of Finals over the course of two days, viewable from the comfy confines of Detroit's Ford Field.
Following are my final takes from our Finals weekend. Click on the headers below to see our coverage from each game, and check out the videos for a taste of some of the weekend's hoopla.
The first video was done by Potterville grad and MHSAA Scholar-Athlete award winner Sam Davis, and has at least a couple of us ready to put our helmets back on and hit the field. The other is a slice from one of the most raucous student sections from the weekend.
1st and 10
5 and 4 to No. 1: Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Flint Powers Catholic weren’t the first teams to reach Finals with a 5-4 record entering the postseason. But both doing so and winning speaks loudly not just of their respective talents, but also on the gains each made by playing tough opponents. Both came out of tough leagues – Brother Rice was one of three finalists from the Detroit Catholic League Central, and Powers played much larger schools in the Big Nine. Both also played and lost to eventual MHSAA champions during the regular season – Brother Rice against Division 3 winner Orchard Lake St. Mary, and Powers against Division 7 champ Saginaw Nouvel.
Like a rock – or Stone: Detroit Cass Tech linebacker/fullback Royce Jenkins-Stone might’ve been the most impressive all-around player from the weekend. The 6-foot-1, 215-pound Michigan prospect ran for 65 yards and had seven tackles – numbers that don’t stick out. But he scored on a 32-yard run, a three-yard pass and a 36-yard interception return.
Just the beginning: Technicians freshman quarterback Jayru Campbell will be in the statewide lens for the next three seasons after throwing for 240 yards and five touchdowns in the Final. He’s 6-3 and 170 pounds, and easily blended in among his star-studded teammates in just his first year of high school. He’ll also have junior Jordan Lewis (four catches, 89 yards, TD) to throw to for another year.
Good company: Brother Rice’s Devin Church was the other individual performer who seemed to wow the media crowd most with his Finals performance. He capped a 900-yard playoffs with 244 and three touchdowns – and drew comparisons from Lowell coach Noel Dean to past star backs like Kevin Grady and T.J. Duckett. Church will sign with Northern Illinois this winter.
Making tracks: Talk about a running attack, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s came within eight yards of putting three backs over 100 each in its Final. The Eaglets ran for 479 yards total – falling just 53 short of the MHSAA Finals record book minimum. Spencer McInnis ran for 214 yards and three scores, while Grant Niemiec and Parker McInnis both ran for 96 yards and a touchdown.
Rough and rumble: Zeeland West’s physicality in the Division 4 game was simply stifling. Keep in mind the Dux were without all-state linebacker Josh Blanton because of an injury. Then note that the team had just eight players weighing 200 pounds or more – and only three between 250-275. Zeeland West ran for 288 yards, but more impressively held Marine City to 79.
Charging forward: The weekend’s biggest stunner had to be Flint Powers over Lansing Catholic, for a number of reasons. Powers entered the postseason 5-4 (see above), Lansing Catholic was 9-0. The Cougars had beaten the Chargers 37-17 in Week 2. Lansing Catholic was ranked No. 1 by The Associated Press, while Powers was unranked.
Just the beginning, part II: Ithaca sophomore quarterback Travis Smith is another who will be watched closely after a big-time Ford Field debut. He threw for 299 yards and a touchdown and ran for another score in the Yellowjackets’ Division 6 win. Ithaca will graduate a lot in the spring. But the 6-1, 180-pound Smith provides the base needed for a quick rebuild.
Backing it up: Saginaw Nouvel’s Bennett Lewis was another player as good as advertised to those who hadn’t seen him play this season. He ran for 200 yards and five touchdowns in a half in Division 7, using both speed and muscle to make his way. At 5-foot-9 and 181 pounds, the Division 7-8 AP Player of the Year is getting some Division I looks and is at least a high Division II prospect.
Consistently contending: Here’s an idea why Mendon’s is such an impressive machine – eight of John Schwartz’s assistant coaches also played for him. The ninth, Bob Critz, has been at Schwartz’s side since the latter took over the program in 1989. During the post-championship press conference, Schwartz revealed that he’d had cancer surgery in June and his assistants ran the program through all of the summer prep.
Numbers game
55,360 – Number of fans who attended the 2011 Finals. The total was slightly higher Friday than Saturday.
5 – Number of touchdown passes by Cass Tech’s Campbell and number of rushing scores by Nouvel’s Lewis. Both tied MHSAA Finals records.
56 – Number of points scored by both Saginaw Nouvel (Division 7) and Flint Powers (Division 5) to set the Finals record for most in a championship game. Nouvel scored all of its points in the first half. Both games ended with scores of 56-26 -- and oddly, no other MHSAA game ended with that score this season.
413 – Total yards by Powers junior quarterback Garrett Pougnet, just 13 shy of the MHSAA Finals record set by Holland Christian quarterback A.J. Westendorp in the 2008 Division 4 Final.
97 – Distance in yards of Zeeland West senior Brad Mesbergen’s Finals record kickoff return in the Division 4 Final.
Link up
MHSAA.tv: See full postgame press conferences (and field interviews after the Divisions 3 and 4 Finals).
Fox Sports Detroit: Dan Dickerson and John Wangler wrap the two days of finals.
2015 Week 5 Football Playoff Listing
September 22, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fourth week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 30. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 30.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 25 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Macomb Dakota, 2921, 3-1, 72.750
2. Grand Blanc, 2727, 3-1, 64.750
3. Utica Eisenhower, 2669, 3-1, 74.500
4. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 2634, 3-1, 66.500
5. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2611, 3-1, 76.500
6. East Kentwood, 2581, 4-0, 94.000
7. Howell, 2567, 4-0, 90.000
8. Detroit Cass Tech, 2285, 4-0, 90.000
9. Northville, 2281, 4-0, 86.000
10. Brighton, 2211, 4-0, 101.111
11. Detroit Catholic Central, 2138, 3-1, 45.167
12. Utica Ford, 2080, 3-1, 68.750
13. Canton, 2076, 4-0, 92.000
14. Monroe, 2066, 3-1, 66.750
15. Lapeer, 2059, 4-0, 80.000
16. Plymouth, 2057, 3-1, 64.500
17. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2025, 4-0, 84.000
18. West Bloomfield, 1932, 4-0, 92.000
19. Saline, 1879, 4-0, 84.000
20. Livonia Stevenson, 1831, 4-0, 92.000
21. Warren Mott, 1810, 4-0, 94.000
22. Hudsonville, 1763, 3-1, 68.500
23. Belleville, 1735, 3-1, 66.250
24. Romeo, 1673, 4-0, 96.000
25. Grand Ledge, 1663, 4-0, 80.000
26. Walled Lake Northern, 1611, 3-1, 66.750
27. Warren DeLaSalle, 1572, 3-1, 58.750
28. Sterling Heights, 1561, 4-0, 78.000
29. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1537, 4-0, 94.000
30. Warren Cousino, 1514, 3-1, 64.500
31. Waterford Kettering, 1512, 3-1, 62.750
32. Detroit U-D Jesuit, 1486, 3-1, 45.417
33. Traverse City Central, 1474, 4-0, 86.000
34. Walled Lake Western, 1462, 4-0, 98.000
35. Midland, 1419, 4-0, 84.000
36. Lincoln Park, 1363, 3-1, 68.750
37. Portage Central, 1351, 4-0, 95.778
38. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1346, 3-1, 72.500
39. Detroit East English, 1338, 3-1, 64.750
40. Southfield, 1269, 3-1, 74.750
41. Midland Dow, 1256, 3-1, 62.500
42. Berkley, 1248, 3-1, 54.250
43. Birmingham Groves, 1248, 4-0, 82.000
44. Jackson, 1244, 3-1, 58.250
45. Flushing, 1242, 3-1, 68.500
46. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1239, 4-0, 90.000
47. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1218, 3-1, 64.750
48. Farmington, 1176, 3-1, 70.500
49. Lowell, 1168, 3-1, 72.750
50. Gibraltar Carlson, 1140, 3-1, 62.500
51. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1124, 4-0, 90.000
52. Muskegon, 1113, 3-1, 76.500
53. Fenton, 1108, 3-1, 68.250
54. Byron Center, 1070, 3-1, 64.750
55. Mt. Pleasant, 1061, 3-1, 70.750
56. Ortonville-Brandon, 1060, 3-1, 64.500
57. Allen Park, 1058, 3-1, 64.500
58. St. Johns, 1053, 3-1, 74.500
59. Zeeland East, 1040, 3-1, 70.500
60. Orchard Lake St. Mary's *^, 1032, 4-0, 90.400
61. St. Joseph, 980, 3-1, 70.500
62. East Grand Rapids, 975, 3-1, 70.500
63. Petoskey, 970, 3-1, 58.250
64. DeWitt, 960, 4-0, 96.000
65. Romulus, 956, 3-1, 62.750
66. Trenton, 953, 4-0, 86.000
67. Linden, 947, 3-1, 66.750
68. Gaylord, 940, 4-0, 76.667
69. Sturgis, 926, 3-1, 54.250
70. Grand Rapids Christian, 905, 3-1, 64.500
71. Haslett, 875, 3-1, 68.500
72. Stevensville Lakeshore, 874, 3-1, 72.750
73. Coldwater, 863, 4-0, 84.000
74. Marshall, 863, 3-1, 64.750
75. Vicksburg, 858, 3-1, 58.750
76. Edwardsburg, 851, 4-0, 74.000
77. Sault Ste. Marie, 850, 3-1, 71.833
78. Chelsea, 845, 4-0, 78.000
79. Zeeland West, 840, 4-0, 82.000
80. Ada Forest Hills Eastern, 828, 4-0, 72.000
81. Milan, 820, 3-1, 60.500
82. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 794, 4-0, 68.000
83. North Branch, 758, 3-1, 54.250
84. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 728, 4-0, 84.000
85. Detroit Country Day, 685, 3-1, 56.500
86. Comstock Park, 682, 3-1, 70.750
87. Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy, 681, 3-1, 40.750
88. Croswell-Lexington, 668, 3-1, 52.750
89. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 668, 4-0, 86.000
90. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 665, 3-1, 48.250
91. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 658, 3-1, 65.667
92. Williamston, 657, 3-1, 62.500
93. Corunna, 656, 3-1, 56.250
94. Whitehall, 656, 3-1, 64.556
95. Detroit Collegiate Prep, 632, 4-0, 72.000
96. Lake Fenton, 625, 3-1, 50.750
97. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 624, 4-0, 60.000
98. Saginaw Swan Valley, 613, 3-1, 56.500
99. Dowagiac, 611, 3-1, 54.500
100. Flint Powers Catholic, 610, 3-1, 68.500
101. Big Rapids, 609, 4-0, 68.000
102. Richmond, 605, 4-0, 78.000
103. Remus Chippewa Hills, 600, 3-1, 54.500
104. River Rouge, 593, 4-0, 82.000
105. Clawson, 592, 3-1, 44.000
106. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 573, 4-0, 78.000
107. Freeland, 563, 4-0, 76.000
108. Portland, 563, 4-0, 84.000
109. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 556, 3-1, 56.500
110. Southfield Bradford Academy, 550, 3-1, 46.250
111. Ida, 548, 4-0, 74.000
112. Kingsford, 547, 3-1, 59.417
113. Marine City, 540, 3-1, 50.750
114. Muskegon Oakridge, 538, 3-1, 43.833
115. Algonac, 532, 4-0, 68.000
116. Frankenmuth, 529, 4-0, 66.000
117. Olivet, 524, 3-1, 48.000
118. Detroit Henry Ford, 523, 3-1, 44.000
119. Lansing Catholic, 517, 3-1, 60.750
120. Almont, 513, 4-0, 62.000
121. Onsted, 509, 3-1, 44.750
122. Berrien Springs, 495, 4-0, 68.800
123. Parchment, 493, 3-1, 42.000
124. Stockbridge, 493, 3-1, 54.750
125. Ovid-Elsie, 491, 3-1, 56.750
126. Reed City, 491, 4-0, 56.667
127. Grayling, 489, 3-1, 50.750
128. Clinton Township Clintondale, 486, 3-1, 62.750
129. Menominee, 480, 4-0, 76.800
130. Harper Woods, 476, 3-1, 50.500
131. Manistee, 469, 4-0, 68.667
132. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 463, 4-0, 68.000
133. Buchanan, 459, 4-0, 66.000
134. Harrison, 430, 3-1, 50.250
135. Jackson Lumen Christi, 426, 4-0, 80.000
136. Lakeview, 417, 3-1, 48.250
137. Sanford Meridian Early College, 408, 4-0, 66.000
138. Ithaca, 402, 4-0, 62.000
139. Byron, 399, 3-1, 48.500
140. Delton Kellogg, 398, 3-1, 50.500
141. Millington, 398, 4-0, 74.000
142. Montague, 396, 4-0, 60.000
143. Burton Bendle, 393, 3-1, 46.750
144. Oscoda, 391, 3-1, 34.000
145. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 389, 4-0, 82.000
146. Negaunee, 385, 4-0, 64.000
147. Maple City Glen Lake, 384, 3-1, 38.500
148. Boyne City, 383, 4-0, 60.000
149. Vassar, 377, 3-1, 38.750
150. St. Louis, 374, 3-1, 44.250
151. Laingsburg, 373, 3-1, 42.750
152. Watervliet, 372, 3-1, 48.750
153. Madison Heights Madison, 367, 3-1, 62.750
154. Manchester, 365, 3-1, 44.750
155. Schoolcraft, 357, 4-0, 64.000
156. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 345, 4-0, 64.000
157. Lawton, 342, 4-0, 56.000
158. Vandercook Lake, 341, 4-0, 56.000
159. Clinton, 335, 4-0, 60.000
160. Traverse City St. Francis, 320, 4-0, 68.000
161. Hesperia, 310, 4-0, 58.000
162. Sandusky, 310, 4-0, 56.000
163. McBain, 307, 3-1, 50.750
164. Cass City, 304, 3-1, 40.500
165. Bridgman, 303, 4-0, 60.000
166. Gobles, 301, 3-1, 48.000
167. Marlette, 298, 3-1, 42.500
168. Union City, 298, 3-1, 40.500
169. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 296, 3-1, 44.500
170. Homer, 294, 3-1, 40.500
171. Pewamo-Westphalia, 292, 4-0, 60.000
172. Flint Hamady, 291, 4-0, 54.000
173. Dansville, 289, 3-1, 40.750
174. Saginaw Nouvel, 285, 3-1, 45.417
175. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 284, 4-0, 56.000
176. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 282, 3-1, 46.250
177. Harbor Springs, 281, 3-1, 28.500
178. Flint Beecher, 278, 4-0, 70.000
179. Ishpeming *^, 278, 4-0, 60.000
180. Detroit Loyola, 276, 3-1, 60.750
181. New Lothrop, 276, 4-0, 68.000
182. Saugatuck, 271, 4-0, 56.000
183. Ubly, 271, 3-1, 48.500
184. Cassopolis, 270, 3-1, 40.750
185. Concord, 267, 3-1, 50.500
186. Decatur, 266, 3-1, 44.250
187. Lincoln Alcona, 265, 4-0, 40.000
188. Unionville-Sebewaing, 262, 3-1, 46.750
189. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 255, 3-1, 36.500
190. Indian River Inland Lakes, 251, 3-1, 38.750
191. Onekama, 250, 4-0, 48.000
192. Petersburg-Summerfield, 240, 3-1, 42.750
193. Beal City, 228, 4-0, 60.000
194. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 226, 4-0, 50.000
195. St. Ignace, 225, 4-0, 48.000
196. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 223, 4-0, 62.000
197. Mayville, 217, 3-1, 40.750
198. L'Anse, 215, 3-1, 50.250
199. Newberry, 211, 3-1, 42.750
200. Pittsford, 211, 3-1, 34.750
201. Vestaburg, 205, 3-1, 36.500
202. Bark River-Harris, 194, 4-0, 54.000
203. Morenci, 191, 4-0, 64.000
204. Munising, 191, 3-1, 43.700
205. Fowler, 183, 4-0, 52.000
206. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 170, 3-1, 28.750
207. Climax-Scotts, 163, 4-0, 48.000
208. Frankfort, 160, 3-1, 46.500
209. Waterford Our Lady, 157, 4-0, 66.000
210. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 155, 4-0, 47.067
211. Colon, 153, 3-1, 36.750
212. Hillman, 146, 3-1, 28.250
213. Bay City All Saints, 118, 3-1, 28.500
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Rapid River, 111, 4-0, 46.000
2. Owendale-Gagetown, 49, 4-0, 45.333
3. Deckerville, 178, 4-0, 44.000
4. Battle Creek St. Philip, 144, 4-0, 42.000
5. Powers North Central, 198, 4-0, 42.000
6. Posen, 84, 4-0, 40.000
7. Waldron, 88, 4-0, 40.000
8. Cedarville, 144, 3-1, 36.750
9. Webberville, 184, 4-0, 34.000
10. Peck, 152, 3-1, 32.500
11. Lawrence, 189, 4-0, 32.000
12. Morrice, 169, 3-1, 30.750
13. Pickford, 164, 3-1, 28.500
14. Baraga, 164, 3-1, 28.250
15. Portland St. Patrick, 87, 3-1, 26.750
16. Akron-Fairgrove, 99, 3-1, 26.333
17. New Haven Merritt Academy, 148, 3-1, 24.750
18. Stephenson, 186, 2-2, 23.000
19. Marion *, 145, 2-2, 22.583
20. Bellaire, 134, 2-2, 21.500
21. Kingston, 187, 2-2, 21.500
22. Onaway, 196, 2-2, 21.250
23. Engadine, 85, 2-2, 19.250
24. Kinde-North Huron, 147, 2-2, 18.750
25. Tekonsha, 148, 1-3, 12.000
26. Ontonagon, 129, 1-3, 9.750
27. Burr Oak, 75, 1-3, 9.500
28. Caseville, 91, 1-3, 9.500
29. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 108, 1-3, 9.500
30. Eben Junction Superior Central, 123, 1-3, 9.250
31. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 103, 0-4, 2.750
32. Ewen-Trout Creek, 126, 0-4, 2.250
33. Litchfield, 92, 0-4, 2.250
34. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 120, 0-4, 2.000
35. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 190, 0-4, 1.833
36. Flint Michigan School For The Deaf *, 47, 0-3, 1.750
37. Covert *, 91, 0-3, 1.583
38. Hale, 132, 0-4, 1.333
39. Pellston, 170, 0-4, 1.250
40. Brimley, 142, 0-4, 1.000