Gaylord's Teams Pursue Return to Elite
September 23, 2015
By Dennis Chase
Special for Second Half
GAYLORD – Gaylord High School is in the midst of a football revival.
Gaylord St. Mary is hoping it can say the same in a few years.
Gaylord High is 4-0 and, among various media polls, ranked as high as No. 4 in Division 3. The senior-laden Blue Devils will be put to the test Friday, facing another unbeaten, Traverse City Central, on the road.
St. Mary, challenged by numbers, is 0-4. With just five seniors on the 25-player roster – there’s no junior varsity team – the Snowbirds are building for the future behind a "solid" sophomore class.
"We realize we're behind the eight ball in terms of numbers," St. Mary coach Kevin O'Connell said. "But we're very encouraged about what's coming up.
"We start six to seven sophomores on each side of the ball, plus a freshman. We're very young. We're a JV team playing on Friday night. We're OK with that because over the next two or three years we anticipate being very competitive."
Gaylord coach Will Cleaver can relate to that. Two years ago, in his first season back after a five-year hiatus, the Blue Devils started 0-8 before closing the campaign with a win over Alpena.
"That was a grind, a tough season," Cleaver said. "Our kids really had to learn a lot of things. We just weren't competitive."
But those underclassmen in 2013 stepped up, leading the Blue Devils to a 5-4 mark and near-playoff berth last season.
"The thing I was most proud about in 2014 was that we were competitive in every game," Cleaver said. "There were no blowouts, like in 2013. We were making progress."
The progress has continued. With the senior class leading the way, Gaylord football is returning to where it was when Cleaver first ran the program from 2000 to 2007. The Blue Devils went 55-24 during those eight years.
"It's exciting to be in the situation we're in now," Cleaver said. "We're pleased with how our kids are progressing and responding. We've got some pretty good players. That makes it easier."
One of those players is senior running back/safety Shane Foster, who rushed for 148 yards and four touchdowns in last week's 52-8 win over Ogemaw Heights. Foster was on the varsity as a sophomore in 2013 – a time when success was elusive. Gaylord slipped to 7-38 in the five years after Cleaver left following the 2007 season.
"It's all about mindset really and that (2013) team didn't have a good mindset,” Foster said.
That's changing now.
"Last year we went 5-4," Foster said. "Obviously, we want to do better than that and make the playoffs. We realize we have to come together and work as a team to make that happen."
Gaylord’s athletic director Christian Wilson has watched his school’s progression – and it puts into perspective what St. Mary is going through. Those sophomores who had to play in 2013 have continued to work hard, especially in the weight room, he said, and now are reaping the benefits.
"Sometimes you have those years when you've got a lot of young kids playing," Wilson said. "But it's difficult to win games, especially in the Big North Conference, when your key players are sophomores or even juniors. You need to have senior leadership. We've been blessed with that this year."
"So goes your seniors, so goes your season, as a general rule," Cleaver added.
Seniors dominate the line on both sides of the ball for the Blue Devils. Foster is the leading ground gainer. Another senior, Jacob Freeman, is a threat, too. He returned a kick 60 yards for a score, hauled in a 37-yard touchdown pass from Nick Rowley and completed a 34-yard pass to Rowley on a trick play in the win over Ogemaw.
Rowley, a sophomore, gives the Blue Devils balance. He completed 12 of 15 passes for 170 yards in a Week 3 win over Escanaba.
"Our kids have caught on as to what it takes to win ... what it takes to play at a high level," Cleaver said. "It all has to come together. We have great kids, and I have a staff that does a great job with those kids. It's been very rewarding."
Foster credits the staff for turning the team's fortunes around. It all starts with Cleaver, who left in 2007 to work as a defensive line/quality control coach under Butch Jones at Central Michigan University. He spent the next season coaching inside linebackers at Liberty High School in Frisco, Texas, before returning to Gaylord and helping out in the youth football program.
Cleaver, a financial adviser, said he didn't expect to return to the sidelines at the high school given the commitment it would take to rebuild the program. But his two sons, who were playing in the system, "begged" him to consider it. So a family meeting was called.
"I told them that if I'm going to do this, it's going to take a lot of work and you need to be on board," Cleaver said. "If everyone is not all in, it's not going to be worth it. Everybody voted and said 'Let's do it.'"
Gaylord started 4-0 last season, but a loss to Traverse City Central spiraled into a 1-4 finish.
"After that (loss to Central), it didn't go the way we planned," Foster said.
That's why Friday's showdown is critical for the Blue Devils.
"We're trying to make our statement here for the Big North Conference (title)," Foster said.
At St. Mary, there is no league title to play for this season. The goal is long range – boost numbers in the program. With Manistee Catholic Central switching to 8-player this fall, St. Mary is now the smallest Catholic school playing 11-player football in the northern Lower Peninsula. In fact, the Snowbirds, who co-op with Alba, are the sixth smallest program in the state with 133 high school students – 91 at St. Mary, 42 at Alba.
With three Ski Valley Conference members – Bellaire, Pellston and Onaway – playing 8-player, there was talk in the community about making that switch, too. But that's all it was – talk. Since then the school's made a commitment to 11-player by joining the Northern Michigan Football League, with play starting next season.
"We feel there's a good future here," new athletic director Jeff Hunter said. "We obviously have to work at increasing our numbers. The economy really hurt us for several years. It hurt everybody. This is a choice for people to send their kids here. We've seen our numbers go from the mid-60s (three years ago) to back into the 90s. I would like to see us with 150 kids in this high school in the next five years. We're working really hard."
Five of the 25 players on the roster are from Alba. Hunter said he's looking at other "co-op opportunities" as well in order to strengthen the program, although he did not want to elaborate at this time.
"Everybody wants us to be competitive, most everybody wants us to stay 11-man," he said. "I have some things in the works I'm pushing hard to try and get."
St. Mary has a proud tradition. The Snowbirds went 85-22 over a stretch from 1999 to 2009. They won 10 or more games five years in a row. Twice, in 1999 and 2002, St. Mary finished 13-1, falling in the MHSAA Division 8 Final, first to Mendon (7-6) and then to Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (13-10).
Cleaver was the coach of the 1999 squad.
Hunter is certain St. Mary has the right coach in O'Connell to bring the Snowbirds back.
"Our current football staff is out of this world, entirely committed," he said. "We're not far from being competitive – three or four athletes. We're in most of these games. There's a lot to come, and Kevin is the guy to lead us."
St. Mary suffered two eight-point losses to start the season – 35-27 to Oscoda and 22-14 to Central Lake. O'Connell would like to have those games back.
"You can't turn the ball over five times one week and four the next and expect to win," he said.
The Snowbirds then ran into two of the area’s powerhouse teams, unbeaten and state-ranked St. Ignace and Johannesburg-Lewiston.
"We're taking our lumps right now, but we're definitely headed in the right direction," O'Connell insisted.
"We have a solid group of athletes in our sophomore class. They're physically big enough to play. And we have a nice eighth grade class coming up."
O'Connell is putting added emphasis in a strength and conditioning program for all high school athletes, regardless of sport.
"We're making great headway and our kids, boys and girls, are getting on board with it," he said. "We want to be able to jump higher, run faster and be more explosive. Last I knew, those (concepts) applied to every sport."
With such a young roster, O'Connell admits he and his staff are spending more time teaching fundamentals than in the past when the school had a JV team. They're also trying to develop the mental aspects of the game, such as working with players in analyzing situations in order to slow the speed of the action down so it's not overwhelming.
O'Connell feels for the younger players who are not ready for varsity, but are thrust into competing with older players. He said they miss out "on those formative years" at the JV level where they can grow, learn the fundamentals, gain confidence and get game repetitions while playing opponents the same age.
Hunter hopes this is just a blip.
"Our intent next year is to have a JV team," he said.
With several smaller schools, especially in the northern Lower Peninsula, turning to 8-player to keep programs alive, O'Connell is concerned about the future for those who elect to stay in the 11-player game. As more Division 8 schools make the switch, more Division 7 schools drop down to create equal numbers for the playoffs – widening the enrollment gaps within the division.
But St. Mary is moving forward, ready to tackle the challenge. Hunter, a pilot for Southwest Airlines, thinks the program is ready to take off.
"Kevin believes we can be successful," he said. "A quality football program is one of the cornerstones to a growing school. A lot of people don't like (to hear) that, but I think it's true. A great athletic program is a draw.
"I'm hoping next year you're writing a different article, and that article will say here's the way to success."
Dennis Chase worked 32 years as a sportswriter at the Traverse City Record-Eagle, including as sports editor from 2000-14. He can be reached at [email protected] with story ideas for Manistee, Wexford, Missaukee, Roscommon, Ogemaw, Iosco, Alcona, Oscoda, Crawford, Kalkaska, Grand Traverse, Benzie, Leelanau, Antrim, Otsego, Montmorency, Alpena, Presque Isle, Cheboygan, Charlevoix and Emmet counties.
PHOTOS: (Top) Gaylord defenders stack up an Ogemaw Heights ball carrier during last week's win. (Middle top) Gaylord coach Will Cleaver addresses his team after a victory. (Middle below) St. Mary junior Josh Nowicki looks upfield for an opening. (Below) Older brother Adam Nowicki, a senior, turns the corner during the Snowbirds' game against Central Lake. (Gaylord photos by Rob DeForge/RD Sports photo; St. Mary photos by Bill Serveny/Gaylord Herald Times.)
2015 Week 8 Football Playoff Listing
October 13, 2015
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the seventh week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 30. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 30.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. Oct. 25 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Macomb Dakota ^, 2921, 5-2, 79.143
2. Grand Blanc, 2727, 4-3, 57.429
3. Clarkston ^, 2707, 5-2, 70.000
4. Utica Eisenhower, 2669, 4-3, 68.143
5. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 2634, 6-1, 90.857
6. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley ^, 2611, 5-2, 82.143
7. East Kentwood ^, 2581, 5-2, 77.571
8. Howell ^, 2567, 5-2, 70.857
9. Rockford, 2561, 4-3, 64.000
10. Dearborn Fordson, 2477, 4-3, 56.571
11. Detroit Cass Tech, 2285, 6-1, 88.857
12. Northville, 2281, 7-0, 100.571
13. Brighton, 2211, 6-1, 89.714
14. Troy Athens, 2153, 4-3, 57.714
15. Detroit Catholic Central ^, 2138, 5-2, 69.095
16. Utica Ford ^, 2080, 5-2, 77.000
17. Canton ^, 2076, 5-2, 74.286
18. Lapeer, 2059, 7-0, 96.000
19. Plymouth, 2057, 6-1, 87.286
20. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2025, 6-1, 87.714
21. Hartland ^, 2017, 5-2, 76.571
22. West Bloomfield, 1932, 7-0, 101.714
23. Dearborn, 1921, 4-3, 52.429
24. Saline *, 1879, 7-0, 101.714
25. Livonia Stevenson, 1831, 6-1, 90.000
26. Grandville, 1825, 4-3, 54.286
27. Warren Mott ^, 1810, 5-2, 74.429
28. Holt ^, 1788, 5-2, 64.000
29. Davison, 1765, 4-3, 55.429
30. Hudsonville, 1763, 6-1, 93.000
31. Belleville, 1735, 6-1, 87.143
32. Romeo, 1673, 7-0, 106.286
33. Grand Ledge, 1663, 7-0, 91.429
34. Waterford Mott, 1651, 4-3, 54.286
35. Grosse Pointe South ^, 1629, 5-2, 74.286
36. Livonia Churchill, 1620, 4-3, 54.429
37. Livonia Franklin, 1615, 4-3, 53.429
38. Walled Lake Northern ^, 1611, 5-2, 71.286
39. Warren DeLaSalle, 1572, 6-1, 92.857
40. Sterling Heights ^, 1561, 5-2, 67.429
41. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1537, 7-0, 105.143
42. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1533, 4-3, 53.143
43. Oak Park, 1530, 4-3, 56.857
44. Warren Cousino, 1514, 4-3, 53.571
45. Detroit U-D Jesuit, 1486, 4-3, 56.095
46. Traverse City Central, 1474, 7-0, 105.524
47. Walled Lake Western, 1462, 7-0, 107.429
48. Midland, 1419, 6-1, 86.571
49. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1380, 4-3, 52.857
50. Lincoln Park ^, 1363, 5-2, 68.286
51. Portage Central, 1351, 7-0, 101.714
52. Wyandotte Roosevelt ^, 1346, 5-2, 73.286
53. Battle Creek Lakeview ^, 1344, 5-2, 72.000
54. Grosse Pointe North, 1341, 4-3, 55.286
55. Detroit East English ^, 1338, 5-2, 67.857
56. Swartz Creek, 1322, 4-3, 58.286
57. Southfield-Lathrup ^, 1320, 5-2, 61.857
58. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 1280, 4-3, 53.143
59. Southfield ^, 1269, 5-2, 72.286
60. North Farmington, 1267, 4-3, 53.714
61. Port Huron Northern, 1260, 4-3, 57.556
62. Midland Dow, 1256, 6-1, 82.857
63. Royal Oak, 1248, 4-3, 50.429
64. Berkley ^, 1248, 5-2, 64.143
65. Birmingham Groves, 1248, 7-0, 94.857
66. Jackson ^, 1244, 5-2, 59.571
67. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1239, 7-0, 101.714
68. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1218, 6-1, 88.571
69. Farmington, 1176, 4-3, 58.857
70. Mattawan, 1175, 4-3, 55.571
71. Lowell, 1168, 6-1, 90.000
72. Gibraltar Carlson ^, 1140, 5-2, 65.286
73. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1124, 6-1, 86.286
74. East Lansing, 1123, 4-3, 54.286
75. Muskegon, 1113, 6-1, 95.429
76. Fenton, 1108, 6-1, 89.571
77. Ypsilanti Community, 1088, 4-3, 55.000
78. Byron Center ^, 1070, 5-2, 69.000
79. Holly, 1068, 4-3, 60.143
80. Redford Thurston, 1064, 4-3, 56.857
81. Mt. Pleasant ^, 1061, 5-2, 69.000
82. Ortonville-Brandon, 1060, 4-3, 56.714
83. Allen Park, 1058, 6-1, 88.571
84. St. Johns ^, 1053, 5-2, 75.857
85. Zeeland East, 1040, 4-3, 68.571
86. Mason ^, 1033, 5-2, 65.429
87. Orchard Lake St. Mary's *, 1032, 6-1, 92.286
88. Hamtramck, 984, 4-3, 43.143
89. St. Joseph, 980, 6-1, 83.857
90. East Grand Rapids ^, 975, 5-2, 78.857
91. Petoskey ^, 970, 5-2, 68.762
92. DeWitt, 960, 7-0, 108.571
93. Romulus ^, 956, 5-2, 65.143
94. Trenton, 953, 6-1, 86.429
95. Linden, 947, 6-1, 88.857
96. Cedar Springs ^, 943, 5-2, 66.429
97. Gaylord ^, 940, 5-2, 58.762
98. Sturgis ^, 926, 5-2, 61.143
99. Riverview ^, 912, 5-2, 55.143
100. Grand Rapids Christian, 905, 4-3, 58.857
101. Parma Western, 876, 4-3, 51.286
102. Haslett, 875, 4-3, 58.000
103. Stevensville Lakeshore, 874, 4-3, 62.429
104. Warren Fitzgerald, 871, 4-3, 47.857
105. Fruitport, 865, 4-3, 46.238
106. Marshall, 863, 6-1, 82.000
107. Coldwater, 863, 7-0, 94.857
108. Vicksburg ^, 858, 5-2, 62.000
109. Edwardsburg, 851, 7-0, 86.857
110. Sault Ste. Marie ^, 850, 5-2, 69.952
111. Bay City John Glenn, 847, 4-3, 44.810
112. Chelsea, 845, 6-1, 73.571
113. Zeeland West, 840, 7-0, 98.286
114. Ada Forest Hills Eastern, 828, 7-0, 89.143
115. Dearborn Divine Child, 827, 4-3, 54.857
116. Milan ^, 820, 5-2, 66.714
117. Plainwell, 807, 4-3, 48.571
118. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 794, 7-0, 75.429
119. Marysville ^, 783, 5-2, 72.000
120. Goodrich ^, 754, 5-2, 63.952
121. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 728, 6-1, 87.429
122. Allendale, 720, 4-3, 45.286
123. Warren Lincoln, 697, 4-3, 43.571
124. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy ^, 692, 5-2, 57.714
125. Detroit Country Day, 685, 6-1, 77.000
126. Comstock Park ^, 682, 5-2, 67.714
127. Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy ^, 681, 5-2, 48.429
128. Croswell-Lexington ^, 668, 5-2, 54.143
129. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 668, 7-0, 85.714
130. Hudsonville Unity Christian ^, 665, 5-2, 57.143
131. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 658, 6-1, 85.143
132. Williamston, 657, 4-3, 52.143
133. Whitehall, 656, 4-3, 48.143
134. Corunna, 656, 6-1, 71.238
135. Alma, 642, 4-3, 46.429
136. Detroit Collegiate Prep, 632, 7-0, 81.333
137. Benton Harbor, 631, 4-3, 58.857
138. Lake Fenton, 625, 4-3, 48.952
139. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 624, 7-0, 76.571
140. Saginaw Swan Valley, 613, 4-3, 48.714
141. Dowagiac, 611, 4-3, 52.143
142. Flint Powers Catholic ^, 610, 5-2, 66.143
143. Big Rapids, 609, 4-3, 45.429
144. Richmond, 605, 6-1, 70.429
145. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 602, 4-3, 41.857
146. Remus Chippewa Hills, 600, 6-1, 72.429
147. River Rouge, 593, 6-1, 75.000
148. Clawson, 592, 4-3, 42.143
149. Birch Run, 583, 4-3, 46.571
150. Dearborn Heights Robichaud ^, 573, 5-2, 64.000
151. Gladwin, 571, 4-3, 41.143
152. Freeland, 563, 7-0, 90.286
153. Portland, 563, 7-0, 94.857
154. Essexville Garber, 557, 4-3, 46.714
155. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 556, 4-3, 46.857
156. Detroit University Prep, 555, 4-3, 46.476
157. Southfield Bradford Academy, 550, 4-3, 39.286
158. Ida, 548, 7-0, 86.857
159. Kingsford ^, 547, 5-2, 64.000
160. Marine City, 540, 4-3, 52.571
161. Muskegon Oakridge, 538, 6-1, 65.524
162. Algonac, 532, 7-0, 84.571
163. Frankenmuth, 529, 7-0, 84.571
164. Olivet ^, 524, 5-2, 59.429
165. Chesaning, 523, 4-3, 47.286
166. Detroit Henry Ford ^, 523, 5-2, 53.571
167. Lansing Catholic, 517, 6-1, 71.714
168. Almont, 513, 6-1, 66.000
169. Onsted, 509, 4-3, 37.286
170. Detroit Central Collegiate ^, 508, 5-2, 53.429
171. Berrien Springs, 495, 7-0, 81.714
172. Parchment, 493, 4-3, 39.714
173. Stockbridge ^, 493, 5-2, 55.143
174. Ovid-Elsie ^, 491, 5-2, 62.286
175. Reed City, 491, 7-0, 76.000
176. Dundee, 489, 4-3, 39.429
177. Standish-Sterling, 489, 4-3, 42.286
178. Grayling ^, 489, 5-2, 56.286
179. Clinton Township Clintondale, 486, 4-3, 53.286
180. Menominee, 480, 7-0, 91.143
181. Harper Woods, 476, 4-3, 38.476
182. Manistee, 469, 6-1, 60.238
183. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 463, 6-1, 60.286
184. Buchanan, 459, 7-0, 80.000
185. Grand Rapids West Catholic ^, 442, 5-2, 67.714
186. Kalkaska, 437, 4-3, 40.571
187. Clare, 437, 4-3, 44.714
188. Kingsley, 431, 4-3, 39.571
189. Harrison ^, 430, 5-2, 51.429
190. Hillsdale ^, 430, 5-2, 55.286
191. Jackson Lumen Christi ^, 426, 5-2, 67.857
192. Warren Michigan Collegiate ^, 421, 5-2, 62.333
193. Calumet ^, 419, 5-2, 53.833
194. Lakeview, 417, 4-3, 39.286
195. Sanford Meridian Early College, 408, 7-0, 76.571
196. Detroit Pershing, 405, 4-3, 38.000
197. Ithaca, 402, 7-0, 78.857
198. Byron, 399, 4-3, 40.000
199. Delton Kellogg ^, 398, 5-2, 57.143
200. Millington, 398, 6-1, 75.143
201. Montague, 396, 7-0, 75.429
202. Burton Bendle, 393, 6-1, 61.429
203. Oscoda, 391, 4-3, 34.857
204. Detroit Edison Public School Academy ^, 390, 5-2, 44.429
205. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 389, 7-0, 91.429
206. Montrose, 386, 4-3, 42.857
207. Morley Stanwood ^, 386, 5-2, 50.429
208. Constantine, 385, 4-3, 47.857
209. Negaunee, 385, 6-1, 61.405
210. Maple City Glen Lake, 384, 4-3, 42.143
211. Boyne City, 383, 6-1, 67.143
212. Niles Brandywine ^, 380, 5-2, 42.143
213. Adrian Madison, 379, 4-3, 37.429
214. Vassar, 377, 6-1, 60.143
215. Mason County Central, 376, 4-3, 46.571
216. Laingsburg ^, 373, 5-2, 41.571
217. Watervliet, 372, 6-1, 69.429
218. Madison Heights Madison, 367, 6-1, 76.286
219. Manchester, 365, 6-1, 56.857
220. Schoolcraft, 357, 7-0, 78.857
221. Charlevoix ^, 350, 5-2, 47.000
222. Leroy Pine River, 349, 4-3, 43.857
223. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 345, 7-0, 78.857
224. Lawton ^, 342, 5-2, 48.143
225. Vandercook Lake, 341, 7-0, 67.429
226. Clinton, 335, 7-0, 73.143
227. Traverse City St. Francis, 320, 7-0, 83.810
228. Ishpeming Westwood, 315, 4-3, 44.048
229. Hesperia, 310, 7-0, 69.714
230. Sandusky, 310, 7-0, 72.000
231. Iron Mountain, 309, 4-3, 38.690
232. McBain ^, 307, 5-2, 56.429
233. Hartford, 305, 4-3, 44.429
234. Cass City ^, 304, 5-2, 44.429
235. Bridgman, 303, 6-1, 52.286
236. Gobles, 301, 4-3, 44.143
237. Union City, 298, 4-3, 36.571
238. Marlette, 298, 4-3, 38.143
239. Homer, 294, 6-1, 61.143
240. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 292, 4-3, 37.000
241. Pewamo-Westphalia, 292, 7-0, 68.571
242. Flint Hamady, 291, 6-1, 55.762
243. Dansville, 289, 6-1, 52.286
244. Springport, 287, 4-3, 38.571
245. Saginaw Nouvel, 285, 6-1, 66.667
246. Riverview Gabriel Richard ^, 284, 5-2, 53.143
247. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett ^, 282, 5-2, 50.143
248. Harbor Springs, 281, 4-3, 32.571
249. Flint Beecher *, 278, 5-1, 67.762
250. Ishpeming *, 278, 6-0, 72.000
251. Carson City-Crystal, 277, 4-3, 32.571
252. Detroit Loyola ^, 276, 5-2, 65.429
253. New Lothrop, 276, 7-0, 75.429
254. Ubly ^, 271, 5-2, 48.286
255. Saugatuck, 271, 7-0, 65.143
256. Cassopolis ^, 270, 5-2, 50.857
257. Whittemore-Prescott, 267, 4-3, 41.000
258. Concord ^, 267, 5-2, 49.143
259. Decatur ^, 266, 5-2, 42.429
260. Lincoln Alcona ^, 265, 5-2, 38.857
261. Unionville-Sebewaing ^, 262, 5-2, 50.714
262. Detroit Allen Academy, 258, 4-3, 36.571
263. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 255, 6-1, 50.857
264. Indian River Inland Lakes, 251, 4-3, 32.714
265. Onekama, 250, 6-1, 45.286
266. Petersburg-Summerfield ^, 240, 5-2, 47.143
267. Beal City, 228, 6-1, 67.571
268. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 226, 6-1, 61.429
269. Merrill, 225, 4-3, 42.000
270. St. Ignace, 225, 7-0, 64.000
271. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 223, 6-1, 64.857
272. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 219, 4-3, 44.714
273. Mayville, 217, 4-3, 31.429
274. L'Anse, 215, 4-3, 40.714
275. Pittsford, 211, 4-3, 34.143
276. Newberry ^, 211, 5-2, 44.500
277. Vestaburg ^, 205, 5-2, 37.429
278. Mendon, 200, 4-3, 39.857
279. Bark River-Harris ^, 194, 5-2, 45.655
280. Morenci ^, 191, 5-2, 50.714
281. Munising, 191, 6-1, 53.143
282. Central Lake ^, 189, 5-2, 38.143
283. Fowler, 183, 6-1, 48.714
284. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian ^, 178, 5-2, 50.286
285. Muskegon Catholic Central *, 177, 5-1, 66.619
286. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 170, 6-1, 44.667
287. Crystal Falls Forest Park *^, 163, 4-2, 39.417
288. Climax-Scotts, 163, 7-0, 54.095
289. Frankfort, 160, 6-1, 62.143
290. Waterford Our Lady, 157, 7-0, 78.857
291. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 155, 7-0, 68.000
292. Colon, 153, 4-3, 35.524
293. Hillman, 146, 6-1, 44.714
294. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 142, 4-3, 37.714
295. Bay City All Saints, 118, 4-3, 28.810
296. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 113, 4-3, 40.000
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Posen, 84, 7-0, 60.571
2. Battle Creek St. Philip, 144, 7-0, 57.143
3. Owendale-Gagetown, 49, 7-0, 56.762
4. Powers North Central, 198, 7-0, 52.571
5. Morrice, 169, 6-1, 50.000
6. Deckerville, 178, 6-1, 47.000
7. Waldron, 88, 6-1, 46.571
8. Peck, 152, 6-1, 43.000
9. Cedarville, 144, 5-2, 40.286
10. Lawrence, 189, 6-1, 40.113
11. Rapid River, 111, 5-2, 40.000
12. Portland St. Patrick, 87, 6-1, 39.571
13. Stephenson, 186, 5-2, 37.857
14. Engadine, 85, 5-2, 36.714
15. New Haven Merritt Academy, 148, 5-2, 35.619
16. Pickford, 164, 4-3, 30.429
17. Onaway, 196, 4-3, 29.429
18. Bellaire, 134, 4-3, 28.571
19. Marion *, 145, 4-3, 28.048
20. Webberville, 184, 4-3, 26.286
21. Caseville, 91, 4-3, 24.476
22. Kinde-North Huron, 147, 3-4, 21.857
23. Akron-Fairgrove, 99, 3-4, 21.810
24. Kingston, 187, 3-4, 21.143
25. Tekonsha, 148, 3-4, 21.000
26. Baraga, 164, 3-4, 20.857
27. Ewen-Trout Creek, 126, 2-5, 14.714
28. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 190, 2-5, 14.405
29. Burr Oak, 75, 2-5, 13.143
30. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 108, 2-5, 12.714
31. Eben Junction Superior Central, 123, 1-6, 8.857
32. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 103, 1-6, 8.143
33. Hale *, 132, 1-5, 7.810
34. Ontonagon, 129, 1-6, 7.571
35. Pellston, 170, 1-6, 6.857
36. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 120, 0-7, 3.143
37. Litchfield, 92, 0-7, 3.143
38. Flint Michigan School For The Deaf *, 47, 0-6, 2.476
39. Covert *, 91, 0-5, 2.167
40. Brimley, 142, 0-7, 2.000</p">