Haslett Saving Big Hits for Game Time
August 16, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
HASLETT – The sound of cleats on pavement. He and his teammates, hand in hand, walking toward the field together minutes before kickoff. Manowar’s “Heart of Steel” ringing in their ears from a few minutes before.
Justin Kuchnicki gave himself goose bumps Monday describing Haslett’s weekly pregame ritual, which the senior lineman will take part in again beginning Aug. 26 when the Vikings open this season against Remus Chippewa Hills.
They’ll certainly be revved up – and especially to lay some big hits after saving them up during three weeks of non-collision practices.
Haslett has one of the most successful football programs in the Lansing area, with two trips to MHSAA championship games and 14 playoff appearances total over the last 18 seasons. The Vikings finished 6-4 a year ago against a schedule featuring four eventual playoff teams.
The program also might be the first in all of Michigan high school football to fully eliminate full-speed hitting at practice, something Haslett has moved toward over the last few seasons before longtime coach Charlie Otlewski decided to knock it out of his practice plans completely this fall in large part to keep his players healthier for when it matters most.
“It gives you the edge when it gets to game day. You practice all week and you’re not really hitting or doing anything like that, and you get to game day … and everyone’s ready to just go out there and fly around and make plays,” Kuchnicki said. “You’re not really worried about kinks and stuff in your body that you’d have from practices, so you just go out there and lay it on the line.”
Friday was the first day Michigan high school players were allowed to practice in full pads. Storms drenched mid-Michigan that afternoon, so Haslett’s first day in full gear was Monday. And from a distance, it sounded like any other full-contact practice with the normal hoots and hollers and smacking of pads.
But on closer look, it was anything but. Lineman worked against blocking dummies on a sled or teammates holding hand pads. When the offense came together to run plays, linemen blocked against overturned plastic trash barrels. On the opposite end of the field, subvarsity players worked on defensive pursuit angles but again without hitting. Under a set of uprights laid an old gymnastics mat used to soften the fall during tackling drills, which players again did against standup dummies instead of their teammates.
Reducing collisions – that is, live, game-speed, player-vs.-player hitting – remains the focus of most conversations on health and safety in football. Much of the discussion is centered on reducing concussions, and MHSAA rules changes that took effect beginning with the 2014 season limit teams to one practice per day during the preseason (when teams frequently practice twice) where collisions can take place. During the regular season, teams can have collisions during practice only two days per week.
Otlewski – who formerly coached St. Ignace from 1990-93 before taking over at Haslett in 1994 – said his practices used to follow what could be considered a traditional after-school plan: individual position drills for an hour or more followed by 11-on-11 full contact team practice for 30-40 minutes, twice a week.
But a handful of reasons, chiefly the desire to avoid injuries, started his program on a different path five years ago.
“Nobody wants injuries, but you surely don’t want them in practice. Then the concussion thing started to happen. (But) we didn’t do it because of concussions; we did it because of general overall injuries,” Otlewski said.
“If we lose a guy in Thursday’s scrimmage, or next Thursday in a game, OK, that’s football. But what we don’t want to do is lose someone in practice, because that seems unnecessary.”
The initial changes Haslett began to make to practices that fall of 2011 became drastic two years later, when he and his staff went to a different practice model completely. The Vikings now break every practice into 10-minute sessions alternating between team time and position drills, so position coaches can work with players individually before and after seeing how they perform when all 11 are running plays together.
This new breakdown brought the amount of player-on-player contact at practice down significantly as much more time was dedicated to learning proper footwork, blocking and tackling techniques and other fundamentals. Players on Monday worked at 50-percent speed, at most, against teammates either in front of them and also not moving at game speed, or against others holding pads and dummies.
The last two seasons, the only full-contact session during practices came during preparation for goalline situations; Otlewski and his staff decided to eliminate those this fall as well.
“We’re OK with a certain level (of contact). But we never want to go on the ground; we always want to stay up,” he said. “We want to go fast enough so where we have to use the perfect technique to get there footwork-wise. But we’re trying to eliminate the physicality part.”
To be clear, eliminating all collisions/contact is not required by the MHSAA. And there are probably more than a few in the coaching fraternity who would think Haslett is making a massive mistake.
But the Vikings’ no-contact strategy follows a way of thinking made popular in part by coaches like Dartmouth College’s Buddy Teevens, whose team hasn’t tackled during practices in six years. The Ivy League as a whole adopted a policy of no tackling in practice for the regular season beginning this fall.
Otlewski said teaching to tackle without contact allows his players to practice the same technique-building drills during four-player offseason workouts, his team’s no-pads summer camp and then while wearing pads during the season. His defense doesn’t face a live offense during the week, but he doesn’t think his players lose out because they can gain just as much from watching film and working on pursuit angles and recognizing formations. Same goes for his offense, which can still practice skill work and the passing game full-speed while lineman go half-speed working on footwork and blocking technique.
And he sees 37 players on his varsity roster, with that total remaining consistent over the last many seasons – while three opponents on this year’s schedule don’t have junior varsities and a fourth won’t field a freshman team.
His players three seasons ago didn’t really like the idea of not hitting in practice at first. But they’ve since bought in. He hasn’t heard a ton from parents either way; but he taught a class on football for local moms over the winter, and they seemed to like the idea as well.
“On one hand, I’m a little apprehensive,” Otlewski said. “OK, we haven’t gone full go. Is there a difference all of a sudden when it’s live Thursday against (Grand Rapids) Christian? Are we going to be up to speed?
“I think I still worry about that a little bit. But once we get into it, it’s fine.”
Kuchnicki is just as confident. Contact doesn’t bother this guy. He’s 6-foot-6 and in the neighborhood of 320 pounds. Sure, he’d love to have one contact practice this year so he and his teammates can back up some of the trash-talking they do to each other on the field.
But he’s fine with saving his biggest hits for opponents – and especially those who might think Haslett won’t be prepared for a physical game.
“They’d probably think we’re soft,” Kuchnicki said. “But when it comes game day, they change their minds instantly. I’ll tell you that.”
Geoff Kimmerly joined the MHSAA as its Media & Content Coordinator in Sept. 2011 after 12 years as Prep Sports Editor of the Lansing State Journal. He has served as Editor of Second Half since its creation in Jan. 2012. Contact him at [email protected] with story ideas for the Barry, Eaton, Ingham, Livingston, Ionia, Clinton, Shiawassee, Gratiot, Isabella, Clare and Montcalm counties.
PHOTOS: (Top) Haslett lineman work on blocking during Monday's practice. (Middle) Vikings coach Charlie Otlewski instructs his players on one of the team's blocking schemes. (Below) Backs work on the option with barrels serving as the defensive front.
2019 Week 6 Football Playoff Listing
October 1, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Here is a list of MHSAA football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fifth week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Nov. 1. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 32 programs will then be divided into two divisions of 16 each based on enrollment. The playoffs in those divisions also begin Nov. 1
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place Oct. 27 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Macomb Dakota, 3034, 3-2, 52.800
2. Dearborn Fordson, 2868, 5-0, 89.600
3. Grand Blanc, 2719, 4-1, 76.000
4. East Kentwood, 2673, 3-2, 55.800
5. Utica Eisenhower, 2617, 3-2, 59.000
6. Rockford, 2443, 5-0, 94.400
7. Lake Orion, 2416, 4-1, 83.800
8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2386, 5-0, 97.600
9. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2250, 3-2, 50.800
10. Brighton, 2224, 4-1, 76.000
11. Dearborn, 2152, 3-2, 56.000
12. Plymouth, 2090, 5-0, 94.400
13. Southfield Arts & Technology, 2067, 3-2, 55.600
14. West Bloomfield, 2042, 4-1, 85.400
15. Detroit Catholic Central, 2024, 3-2, 65.600
16. Hartland, 2021, 3-2, 55.800
17. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, 1957, 3-2, 53.800
18. Hudsonville, 1930, 4-1, 75.600
19. Detroit Western, 1888, 3-2, 45.400
20. Saline, 1861, 4-1, 70.800
21. Utica Ford, 1812, 3-2, 57.000
22. Lapeer, 1792, 4-1, 77.400
23. Grandville, 1719, 5-0, 102.400
24. Holt, 1713, 3-2, 63.200
25. Rochester Adams, 1710, 4-1, 74.200
26. Davison, 1694, 5-0, 97.600
27. White Lake Lakeland, 1693, 3-2, 59.000
28. Belleville, 1692, 5-0, 86.400
29. Romeo, 1692, 4-1, 75.600
30. Traverse City West, 1663, 3-2, 59.000
31. Waterford Mott, 1658, 3-2, 55.400
32. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 1638, 3-2, 57.200
33. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1623, 5-0, 96.000
34. Warren Mott, 1513, 4-1, 71.000
35. Saginaw Heritage, 1512, 3-2, 51.000
36. Grosse Pointe South, 1510, 4-1, 85.400
37. Detroit U-D Jesuit, 1486, 3-2, 57.000
38. Temperance Bedford, 1466, 4-1, 70.600
39. Sterling Heights, 1464, 3-2, 52.800
40. Farmington *, 1444, 5-0, 89.600
41. Livonia Franklin, 1435, 5-0, 92.800
42. Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse, 1434, 3-2, 55.200
43. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 1404, 3-2, 53.600
44. Traverse City Central, 1404, 4-1, 77.200
45. Lansing Everett, 1388, 3-2, 52.200
46. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1386, 4-1, 72.800
47. North Farmington, 1371, 5-0, 91.200
48. Birmingham Seaholm, 1370, 4-1, 74.200
49. Portage Central, 1359, 3-2, 56.800
50. Battle Creek Lakeview, 1350, 5-0, 88.000
51. Birmingham Groves, 1310, 4-1, 82.200
52. Midland, 1309, 5-0, 89.600
53. Port Huron, 1309, 4-1, 67.800
54. Port Huron Northern, 1284, 4-1, 74.200
55. Oak Park, 1276, 4-1, 80.600
56. South Lyon, 1276, 5-0, 96.000
57. Portage Northern, 1274, 4-1, 74.200
58. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 1237, 3-2, 50.600
59. Jackson *, 1231, 3-2, 49.400
60. Walled Lake Western, 1228, 4-1, 77.600
61. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1227, 4-1, 77.600
62. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1219, 4-1, 74.400
63. Dexter, 1214, 4-1, 69.600
64. Detroit Renaissance, 1205, 3-2, 49.050
65. Fenton, 1168, 4-1, 76.000
66. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1158, 3-2, 58.800
67. Lowell, 1152, 3-2, 49.400
68. Byron Center, 1145, 5-0, 94.400
69. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1133, 3-2, 50.800
70. Grand Rapids Northview, 1130, 3-2, 50.800
71. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 1128, 4-1, 81.200
72. Allen Park, 1127, 3-2, 54.000
73. Gibraltar Carlson, 1127, 3-2, 55.600
74. Southgate Anderson, 1124, 3-2, 50.000
75. East Lansing, 1119, 4-1, 84.000
76. Redford Thurston, 1084, 4-1, 69.600
77. Zeeland West, 1054, 4-1, 77.600
78. Pinckney, 1053, 4-1, 68.000
79. Mount Pleasant, 1048, 5-0, 88.000
80. Garden City, 1030, 3-2, 52.200
81. St. Joseph, 1019, 5-0, 84.800
82. Cedar Springs, 1018, 4-1, 73.800
83. DeWitt, 1013, 3-2, 62.200
84. Detroit Mumford, 1007, 3-2, 45.000
85. River Rouge *, 992, 4-1, 64.600
86. Mason, 964, 5-0, 83.200
87. East Grand Rapids, 959, 3-2, 47.800
88. Muskegon, 954, 5-0, 96.000
89. Flint Kearsley, 951, 4-1, 72.600
90. Zeeland East, 943, 4-1, 67.800
91. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 942, 5-0, 97.067
92. Coldwater, 940, 4-1, 64.800
93. St. Johns, 938, 3-2, 54.200
94. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, 926, 3-2, 45.800
95. Riverview, 915, 3-2, 49.400
96. Trenton, 914, 3-2, 55.800
97. Dearborn Divine Child, 878, 3-2, 52.400
98. Parma Western, 870, 4-1, 68.000
99. Marysville, 869, 3-2, 48.000
100. Edwardsburg, 856, 5-0, 84.800
101. Spring Lake, 856, 3-2, 44.600
102. Chelsea, 847, 5-0, 105.600
103. Fowlerville, 834, 5-0, 76.800
104. Marshall, 825, 3-2, 49.400
105. Ortonville Brandon, 825, 4-1, 59.800
106. Cadillac, 824, 3-2, 51.600
107. Redford Union, 823, 3-2, 50.600
108. Grand Rapids Christian, 822, 3-2, 49.400
109. Carleton Airport, 815, 4-1, 66.200
110. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 811, 3-2, 48.800
111. Imlay City, 780, 3-2, 39.400
112. Sparta, 780, 4-1, 69.400
113. St. Clair, 780, 5-0, 84.800
114. Hamilton, 778, 3-2, 46.200
115. Vicksburg, 764, 4-1, 61.600
116. Allendale, 756, 3-2, 46.000
117. Goodrich, 741, 4-1, 66.000
118. Milan, 738, 5-0, 78.400
119. North Branch, 736, 4-1, 56.800
120. Escanaba, 708, 4-1, 71.800
121. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 705, 5-0, 85.600
122. Lake Fenton, 703, 3-2, 40.600
123. Otsego, 683, 3-2, 43.200
124. Romulus Summit Academy North, 681, 4-1, 66.200
125. Sault Ste. Marie, 679, 4-1, 72.200
126. Detroit Country Day, 677, 5-0, 81.600
127. Paw Paw, 662, 5-0, 80.000
128. Ludington, 656, 4-1, 51.450
129. Flint Powers Catholic, 652, 3-2, 52.600
130. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 628, 4-1, 77.600
131. Williamston, 621, 3-2, 46.000
132. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 618, 4-1, 67.400
133. Cheboygan, 605, 3-2, 44.000
134. Livonia Clarenceville, 602, 4-1, 41.800
135. Muskegon Orchard View, 602, 5-0, 79.200
136. Grand Rapids South Christian, 599, 3-2, 48.800
137. Benton Harbor, 598, 3-2, 48.700
138. Dowagiac, 596, 3-2, 46.400
139. Ogemaw Heights, 588, 3-2, 43.000
140. Portland, 580, 5-0, 84.800
141. Freeland, 579, 4-1, 69.600
142. Hancock, 579, 4-1, 48.400
143. Muskegon Oakridge, 574, 5-0, 75.200
144. Essexville Garber, 561, 4-1, 58.200
145. Frankenmuth, 547, 5-0, 84.800
146. Saginaw Swan Valley, 544, 3-2, 43.000
147. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 542, 5-0, 81.600
148. Midland Bullock Creek, 541, 3-2, 41.400
149. Grant, 539, 3-2, 44.200
150. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 536, 4-1, 59.400
151. Marine City, 521, 5-0, 81.600
152. Lansing Catholic, 520, 4-1, 66.400
153. Whitmore Lake, 520, 3-2, 27.000
154. Clawson, 515, 3-2, 37.200
155. Almont, 514, 5-0, 75.200
156. Hopkins, 514, 5-0, 73.600
157. Detroit Denby, 508, 5-0, 76.800
158. Berrien Springs *, 505, 5-0, 78.400
159. Olivet, 505, 5-0, 73.600
160. Dundee, 497, 3-2, 42.800
161. Detroit Henry Ford, 492, 3-2, 51.000
162. Reed City, 490, 3-2, 45.800
163. Manistee, 487, 3-2, 35.000
164. Standish-Sterling, 484, 3-2, 41.400
165. Richmond, 476, 5-0, 80.000
166. Central Montcalm, 457, 5-0, 76.800
167. Kingsley, 454, 5-0, 72.000
168. Onsted, 449, 3-2, 44.600
169. Montague, 446, 4-1, 58.400
170. Hillsdale, 445, 5-0, 78.400
171. Durand, 444, 3-2, 40.600
172. Clare, 442, 5-0, 75.200
173. Detroit Osborn, 441, 3-2, 47.200
174. Newaygo, 438, 3-2, 44.400
175. Menominee, 425, 4-1, 60.400
176. Tawas *, 421, 3-2, 34.600
177. Flint Hamady *, 420, 5-0, 65.600
178. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 414, 3-2, 42.600
179. Constantine, 412, 4-1, 53.600
180. Ishpeming Westwood, 412, 3-2, 41.600
181. Negaunee, 407, 3-2, 46.400
182. Jonesville, 395, 4-1, 48.800
183. Clinton Township Clintondale, 392, 4-1, 49.800
184. Maple City Glen Lake, 389, 5-0, 65.600
185. Detroit Edison, 387, 3-2, 42.400
186. Sanford Meridian, 386, 4-1, 58.400
187. Harrison, 382, 3-2, 38.400
188. Blissfield, 381, 4-1, 68.000
189. Niles Brandywine, 378, 5-0, 72.000
190. Calumet, 377, 5-0, 75.200
191. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 375, 4-1, 58.400
192. Montrose, 374, 4-1, 64.800
193. Hemlock, 367, 3-2, 46.800
194. Ithaca, 362, 5-0, 70.400
195. Morley Stanwood, 360, 3-2, 38.400
196. Delton Kellogg, 358, 3-2, 41.600
197. Manchester, 349, 3-2, 33.400
198. Grass Lake, 347, 5-0, 59.200
199. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central *, 347, 4-1, 66.400
200. Ravenna, 347, 4-1, 55.200
201. LeRoy Pine River, 345, 3-2, 34.800
202. Byron, 342, 3-2, 47.600
203. Hartford, 341, 3-2, 26.800
204. Kent City, 340, 3-2, 39.600
205. Laingsburg, 338, 3-2, 40.000
206. North Muskegon, 338, 3-2, 34.800
207. Traverse City St. Francis, 337, 3-2, 51.200
208. Pewamo-Westphalia, 335, 5-0, 62.400
209. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 333, 4-1, 42.200
210. Clinton, 328, 5-0, 68.800
211. Houghton Lake, 328, 3-2, 38.400
212. Schoolcraft, 328, 5-0, 70.400
213. L'Anse, 324, 4-1, 48.600
214. Detroit Leadership Academy, 322, 4-1, 60.000
215. Beaverton, 318, 5-0, 70.400
216. Charlevoix, 318, 4-1, 49.800
217. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 316, 3-2, 31.950
218. Springport, 316, 3-2, 29.600
219. Jackson Lumen Christi *, 314, 5-0, 96.000
220. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 313, 4-1, 56.400
221. Homer, 307, 3-2, 42.800
222. New Lothrop, 307, 5-0, 75.200
223. Iron Mountain, 303, 5-0, 75.200
224. Detroit Central, 299, 4-1, 57.800
225. Oscoda, 295, 5-0, 60.800
226. Sandusky, 289, 3-2, 36.400
227. Detroit Community, 283, 4-1, 49.200
228. Mancelona, 282, 3-2, 33.600
229. Centreville, 281, 3-2, 32.000
230. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 279, 4-1, 58.200
231. Harbor Springs, 279, 4-1, 43.400
232. Lawton, 275, 5-0, 59.867
233. Evart, 271, 3-2, 34.600
234. Cass City, 269, 4-1, 51.800
235. Cassopolis, 268, 5-0, 64.000
236. Allen Park Cabrini, 265, 3-2, 35.600
237. Concord, 259, 3-2, 38.000
238. Carson City-Crystal, 256, 3-2, 39.400
239. Sand Creek, 256, 4-1, 56.800
240. Unionville-Sebewaing, 250, 3-2, 42.800
241. Beal City, 249, 5-0, 67.200
242. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 249, 5-0, 76.800
243. Addison, 238, 4-1, 51.600
244. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 235, 3-2, 33.400
245. West Iron County, 235, 4-1, 48.800
246. Gobles, 233, 3-2, 32.067
247. Reading, 232, 4-1, 52.000
248. Mount Clemens, 225, 4-1, 48.600
249. Bark River-Harris, 223, 3-2, 33.400
250. Ishpeming, 217, 3-2, 34.400
251. White Pigeon, 213, 5-0, 64.133
252. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 212, 5-0, 65.600
253. Harbor Beach, 207, 5-0, 64.000
254. Southfield Christian, 200, 3-2, 28.000
255. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 199, 4-1, 52.600
256. Ubly, 198, 4-1, 52.000
257. Breckenridge, 197, 4-1, 48.800
258. Merrill, 197, 3-2, 41.000
259. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 189, 4-1, 45.200
260. Britton Deerfield, 188, 3-2, 39.200
261. Saginaw Nouvel, 188, 4-1, 51.800
262. Mendon, 184, 4-1, 42.400
263. Fowler, 180, 5-0, 59.200
264. Pittsford, 176, 3-2, 24.600
265. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 175, 4-1, 43.950
266. Detroit Southeastern, 158, 3-2, 39.800
267. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 131, 3-2, 36.200
268. Clarkston Everest Collegiate *, 121, 4-0, 60.000
269. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, 100, 3-2, 37.800
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Morrice, 182, 5-0, 49.600
2. Portland St. Patrick, 99, 5-0, 49.600
3. Powers North Central, 107, 5-0, 49.600
4. Colon, 160, 5-0, 48.400
5. Suttons Bay, 205, 5-0, 47.733
6. Gaylord St. Mary, 162, 5-0, 47.467
7. Pellston, 173, 5-0, 47.467
8. Deckerville, 195, 5-0, 46.400
9. Pickford, 138, 4-1, 45.600
10. Martin, 187, 5-0, 45.200
11. Mio, 168, 4-1, 42.400
12. Climax-Scotts, 145, 4-1, 39.200
13. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 121, 4-1, 39.000
14. Kingston, 197, 4-1, 37.600
15. Hillman, 124, 4-1, 37.400
16. Mayville, 193, 4-1, 36.000
17. Mesick, 193, 4-1, 35.800
18. Peck, 119, 4-1, 35.800
19. Brimley, 166, 4-1, 35.600
20. Onekama, 142, 4-1, 34.800
21. New Haven Merritt Academy, 174, 4-1, 34.200
22. Engadine, 108, 4-1, 32.600
23. Kinde North Huron, 126, 4-1, 32.600
24. Bellevue, 171, 3-2, 31.800
25. Posen, 71, 3-2, 31.800
26. Cedarville, 154, 3-2, 29.800
27. Vestaburg, 186, 4-1, 29.600
28. Camden-Frontier, 175, 3-2, 28.200
29. Brethren, 141, 3-2, 28.000
30. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, 113, 3-2, 27.000
31. Burr Oak, 70, 3-2, 26.800
32. Tekonsha, 159, 3-2, 26.600
33. Onaway, 182, 3-2, 25.200
34. International Academy of Flint, 185, 3-2, 24.800
35. Rapid River, 131, 2-3, 24.000
36. Hale, 113, 3-2, 23.400
37. Litchfield, 179, 3-2, 23.200
38. Newberry, 186, 3-2, 21.600
39. Webberville, 182, 2-3, 19.400
40. Eben Junction Superior Central, 177, 2-3, 17.800
41. Rudyard, 164, 2-3, 17.800
42. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 100, 2-3, 17.600
43. Battle Creek St. Philip, 179, 2-3, 16.800
44. Manistee Catholic Central, 177, 2-3, 16.200
45. Marion, 133, 2-3, 16.067
46. Burton Madison Academy, 164, 2-3, 16.000
47. Akron-Fairgrove, 90, 2-3, 14.800
48. Fife Lake Forest Area *, 175, 1-3, 13.567
49. Bay City All Saints, 136, 1-4, 13.400
50. Genesee, 179, 1-4, 12.400
51. Ashley, 90, 1-4, 12.200
52. Carney-Nadeau, 132, 1-4, 12.200
53. Bellaire, 122, 1-4, 11.000
54. New Buffalo *, 178, 1-3, 10.600
55. Au Gres-Sims, 129, 1-4, 10.200
56. Central Lake, 169, 1-4, 10.033
57. Atlanta, 74, 1-4, 9.800
58. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 103, 1-4, 9.400
59. Ontonagon, 165, 1-4, 8.800
60. Felch North Dickinson, 86, 1-4, 8.400
61. Owendale-Gagetown, 49, 1-4, 8.000
62. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 181, 1-4, 7.800
63. Baldwin, 106, 1-4, 7.600
64. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 188, 1-4, 7.600
65. Waldron, 77, 1-4, 7.600
66. Lawrence, 180, 0-5, 3.200
67. North Adams-Jerome, 145, 0-5, 2.400
68. Caseville, 79, 0-5, 2.000
69. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 92, 0-5, 1.800
70. Bear Lake, 98, 0-5, 1.200
71. Stephenson, 175, 0-5, 1.200