With Help, Football Returns to Carney

August 25, 2016

By Dennis Grall
Special to Second Half

CARNEY — The football players dutifully go through their drills in blistering heat, showing energy and enthusiasm as they tackle what is basically a brand new sport.

Carney-Nadeau High School returns to the high school gridiron tonight for the first time since 1973, with an assist from some Upper Peninsula schools and another team known for its green and gold colors, the Green Bay Packers.

The 8-player team visits Ewen-Trout Creek for the first of eight road games this season. The small northern Menominee County school does not have a football field.

Actually, until around Thanksgiving 2015, the school did not have a team. Some parents approached the school about instituting football last fall, with the recent inception of the 8-player game playing a big role.

Helping fuel that fire was neighboring Powers North Central, which switched from 11-player to 8-player for the 2015 season and romped to the division’s MHSAA championship to complete a 13-0 season.

Jim Belec, who helped bring the football idea to school officials, became head coach and quickly picked up Dan Koffman as an assistant for the self-funded program.

Then the work began. And as the pieces started falling together, C-N students began showing interest in playing the sport.

Belec, who coached the youth football Sharks in nearby Stephenson, said, “You’ve got to have a lot of patience” working with players who have little or no experience. “You have to remember it is their first time out here, but at the same time you’ve got to remember you have to catch them up.”

He installed a basic offense and defense. “If you can’t do the basics, you don’t have much to stand on,” said Belec as he watched his players run through various drills. “They’ve got the want-to.”

He said basic drills included safety features such as keeping the head up while going in for a tackle and reminding defenders to wrap their arms around the ball carrier. “You can definitely tell the kids who have played in the past and who haven’t,” he said.

About half of the 17 players have some experience, including three who played at North Central under a co-op arrangement.

“I’m realistic. Starting off we have a lot to learn,” said Belec. “I hope we are far enough along to be competitive right off the bat.”

That wasn’t the case when the Wolves played 11-player football from 1970-73, when they posted only one win before dropping the sport. They played the 8-player game for a couple of years before that period, before those opponents also moved to 11-player football.

“Our first goal is to have fun,” said Belec, noting some players expressed playoff hopes while some hoped for perhaps two wins. “There are wins on the schedule to be had as long we work hard.”

The hard work and dedication have been on display since preseason practice began, but it will take live action to see how much progress has been made. At the outset Belec said, “They would come off the ball and they would all stand up right away. Little things like that can be taught.”

The Wolves received some equipment and uniforms from nearby Menominee High School and from Rock Mid Peninsula High School, which dropped 8-player football after the 2013 season.

Most obvious is the equipment and gear donated by the NFL’s Green Bay Packers. Brand new gloves bearing names like Randall Cobb arrived along with shoes, shoulder pads, pants, thigh pads, knee pads, girdles and state-of-art helmets. “The ones (pants) with blood stains were valuable,” said Koffman.

The items were arranged for by Belec’s wife Cindy, who attended school in Stephenson with Sandy Roubal, who is the corporate giving coordinator for the Packers.

“It’s been motivating and exciting to have the Packers involved,” said Koffman. “They gave us sizes that would fit our kids (along with some shoes that were much too large).”

The self-funded program has hooked up with Donors Choose, a fund-raising operation that enables people to make donations toward specific areas. Sixteen new helmets were paid for right off the bat from those donations.

“Financially we are viable,” said Koffman, noting everything on their wish list has been donated. “We didn’t have to do anything. We’re still in awe. Everybody has been outfitted. We have just been thrilled.”

C-N superintendent Adam Cocco was sporting a huge grin while watching his new squad practice recently. His dad, Robert, was quarterback of the school’s last team.

He said it “seemed insurmountable” when Belec first asked about fielding a team last fall. “The more we looked at it, the more we chipped away. It kind of came together. It is all self-funded. That speaks to the level of support from the community.”

Tight end John Berg, one of the seniors, figured, “I might as well go for it because it is my last year of school.” 

Tailback Dylan Kuehl said, “It was hard at first but we’ve pulled together, and the practices have gotten a whole lot easier.” A wrestler with the Bark River-Harris High School team as part of another co-op, Kuehl added, “We are setting high expectations for each other. It would be pretty cool if we could win four games.”

Fullback-linebacker Kyle Hammerberg played Pop Warner and junior varsity football at North Central. “I like helping everyone on the line fire off the ball,” he said. “I tell them to look at the ball and not listen to the count. If you watch football you feel it is a lot easier, but once you’re in the game it is a lot harder than you think.”

Denny Grall retired in 2012 after 39 years at the Escanaba Daily Press and four at the Green Bay Press-Gazette, plus 15 months for WLST radio in Escanaba; he served as the Daily Press sports editor from 1970-80 and again from 1984-2012. Grall was inducted into the Upper Peninsula Sports Hall of Fame in 2002 and serves as its executive secretary. E-mail him at [email protected] with story ideas for the Upper Peninsula.

PHOTO: (Top) Carney-Nadeau work on agility during a recent practice. (Middle) Assistant coach Dan Koffman shows some of the donated equipment provided by the Green Bay Packers. (Below) The first Carney-Nadeau football team since 1974 will take the field this season as a self-funded program. The team includes: front row from left, Hunter DuPont, David Green, Alex Rhode, Bryce Montague, Arturo Rangel and Dylan Kuehl; middle, assistant coach Dan Koffman, Kyle Hammerberg, Brett LaFord, Norman Collins, head coach Jim Belec; back, James Imhoff, Jordan Belec, Calvin Haddock, John Berg and Jordan Lindstrom. (Photos by Dennis Grall.)

2017 Week 6 Football Playoff Listing

September 26, 2017

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fifth week of the season.

Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled.

Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 27. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.

Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 32 programs will then be divided into two divisions of 16 each based on enrollment. The playoff in that division also begins Oct. 27.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 22 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.

11-Player Playoff Listing

1. Macomb Dakota, 3016, 4-1, 72.800
2. Dearborn Fordson, 2741, 5-0, 92.800
3. Utica Eisenhower, 2689, 5-0, 108.800
4. Grand Blanc, 2660, 5-0, 92.800
5. East Kentwood, 2639, 4-1, 72.600
6. Clarkston, 2603, 4-1, 82.000
7. Rockford, 2485, 3-2, 59.000
8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2434, 4-1, 79.200
9. Detroit Cass Tech *, 2434, 3-1, 56.600
10. Troy, 2422, 4-1, 75.600
11. Southfield Arts & Technology, 2345, 3-2, 52.600
12. Brighton, 2247, 3-2, 60.200
13. Canton, 2212, 4-1, 76.000
14. Holland West Ottawa, 2200, 4-1, 69.600
15. Detroit Catholic Central, 2080, 3-2, 56.000
16. West Bloomfield, 1990, 3-2, 63.400
17. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 1956, 5-0, 89.600
18. Monroe, 1934, 3-2, 53.067
19. Utica, 1907, 3-2, 57.200
20. Saline *, 1869, 4-1, 75.600
21. Bloomfield Hills, 1842, 3-2, 55.600
22. Lapeer, 1837, 4-1, 72.600
23. Livonia Stevenson, 1811, 4-1, 77.200
24. Walled Lake Central, 1804, 3-2, 59.000
25. White Lake Lakeland, 1765, 4-1, 78.800
26. Romeo, 1753, 3-2, 56.600
27. Holt, 1752, 3-2, 47.000
28. Grandville, 1750, 4-1, 77.400
29. Grand Ledge, 1726, 4-1, 79.000
30. Warren Mott, 1712, 3-2, 52.400
31. Belleville, 1709, 5-0, 97.600
32. Detroit Western International, 1701, 3-2, 48.800
33. Davison, 1695, 5-0, 92.800
34. Walled Lake Northern, 1678, 3-2, 48.800
35. Grosse Pointe South, 1644, 3-2, 59.850
36. Rochester Adams, 1626, 4-1, 75.600
37. Waterford Mott, 1586, 4-1, 79.000
38. Traverse City West, 1582, 5-0, 97.600
39. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1569, 3-2, 52.800
40. Temperance Bedford, 1548, 4-1, 71.000
41. Warren DeLaSalle, 1538, 4-1, 75.267
42. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1502, 3-2, 49.600
43. Livonia Churchill, 1486, 4-1, 79.000
44. Livonia Franklin, 1469, 3-2, 52.400
45. Jenison, 1457, 3-2, 52.800
46. Roseville, 1412, 3-2, 53.800
47. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1404, 4-1, 64.267
48. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1396, 3-2, 48.000
49. Oak Park, 1395, 4-1, 77.600
50. Portage Central, 1353, 4-1, 79.200
51. Traverse City Central, 1345, 3-2, 55.800
52. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1345, 5-0, 91.200
53. Royal Oak, 1332, 3-2, 50.400
54. Okemos, 1326, 4-1, 63.000
55. Walled Lake Western, 1318, 4-1, 77.400
56. Midland, 1316, 4-1, 74.400
57. Flushing, 1312, 4-1, 75.800
58. Birmingham Groves, 1300, 4-1, 74.200
59. Port Huron Northern, 1277, 4-1, 67.800
60. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 1273, 3-2, 50.800
61. Pinckney, 1272, 4-1, 74.200
62. Detroit East English, 1270, 5-0, 76.800
63. Midland Dow, 1263, 4-1, 69.200
64. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1258, 5-0, 94.400
65. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1238, 5-0, 105.600
66. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1222, 3-2, 55.400
67. Lowell, 1195, 4-1, 79.200
68. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1186, 3-2, 48.000
69. Ferndale, 1180, 4-1, 67.600
70. Mattawan, 1171, 3-2, 54.000
71. Holly, 1166, 3-2, 54.000
72. Fenton, 1163, 5-0, 94.400
73. Holland, 1140, 4-1, 63.200
74. Hamtramck, 1135, 3-2, 49.000
75. Detroit Renaissance, 1131, 3-2, 47.600
76. Gibraltar Carlson, 1125, 5-0, 97.600
77. Bay City Central, 1116, 3-2, 55.800
78. East Lansing, 1108, 3-2, 52.600
79. Redford Thurston *, 1102, 4-1, 61.000
80. Warren Woods Tower, 1095, 5-0, 91.200
81. Byron Center, 1083, 3-2, 54.000
82. Muskegon, 1058, 5-0, 99.200
83. St Joseph, 1043, 4-1, 76.000
84. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1033, 3-2, 61.800
85. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1030, 3-2, 59.000
86. East Grand Rapids, 1010, 5-0, 96.000
87. DeWitt, 994, 4-1, 72.800
88. Zeeland East, 994, 5-0, 88.000
89. St. Johns, 990, 3-2, 49.000
90. Ortonville-Brandon, 969, 3-2, 54.200
91. Zeeland West, 960, 3-2, 60.600
92. Melvindale, 956, 3-2, 55.400
93. Cedar Springs, 946, 3-2, 54.000
94. Coldwater, 933, 4-1, 62.200
95. Riverview, 928, 4-1, 66.000
96. Detroit Cody, 924, 3-2, 49.200
97. Linden, 924, 4-1, 79.200
98. Trenton, 911, 3-2, 55.400
99. Warren Fitzgerald, 903, 4-1, 66.400
100. Grand Rapids Christian, 896, 5-0, 97.600
101. Stevensville Lakeshore, 891, 5-0, 100.800
102. Hazel Park, 889, 3-2, 60.600
103. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 884, 5-0, 78.400
104. Parma Western, 880, 4-1, 64.200
105. New Boston Huron, 877, 4-1, 65.800
106. Adrian, 865, 3-2, 53.800
107. Romulus, 864, 3-2, 49.400
108. Haslett, 856, 4-1, 69.200
109. Carleton Airport, 855, 3-2, 46.000
110. Dearborn Divine Child, 852, 5-0, 83.200
111. Tecumseh, 850, 3-2, 55.200
112. Chelsea, 841, 4-1, 75.600
113. River Rouge, 836, 4-1, 72.800
114. Edwardsburg, 835, 5-0, 73.600
115. Detroit Mumford, 829, 4-1, 66.200
116. Coopersville, 824, 3-2, 49.200
117. Wayland Union, 816, 3-2, 50.600
118. Sparta, 815, 4-1, 58.000
119. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 812, 4-1, 61.600
120. Marysville, 808, 3-2, 46.200
121. Plainwell, 808, 4-1, 61.400
122. Vicksburg, 801, 4-1, 63.000
123. Ionia, 792, 3-2, 47.000
124. Milan, 772, 3-2, 44.400
125. Madison Heights Lamphere, 768, 3-2, 41.000
126. Detroit Old Redford, 763, 3-2, 39.400
127. Goodrich, 759, 4-1, 58.200
128. Escanaba, 739, 4-1, 64.200
129. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 727, 3-2, 46.150
130. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 718, 4-1, 52.000
131. Three Rivers, 707, 4-1, 70.600
132. Armada, 685, 3-2, 44.600
133. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 679, 5-0, 64.000
134. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 678, 5-0, 73.600
135. Romulus Summit Academy North, 674, 4-1, 58.200
136. Yale, 672, 3-2, 36.400
137. Paw Paw, 662, 3-2, 47.800
138. Whitehall, 661, 3-2, 46.400
139. Lake Fenton, 660, 4-1, 66.400
140. Flat Rock, 658, 3-2, 53.400
141. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 646, 5-0, 68.800
142. Alma, 642, 5-0, 76.800
143. Comstock Park, 636, 4-1, 64.400
144. Corunna, 633, 3-2, 44.200
145. Williamston, 628, 3-2, 49.200
146. Lansing Sexton, 620, 3-2, 55.000
147. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 608, 5-0, 76.800
148. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 606, 3-2, 53.800
149. Grand Rapids South Christian, 602, 4-1, 66.400
150. Belding, 597, 4-1, 61.600
151. Bridgeport, 594, 3-2, 44.800
152. Muskegon Oakridge, 592, 4-1, 59.600
153. Saginaw Swan Valley, 586, 4-1, 69.600
154. Hancock, 584, 4-1, 51.933
155. Macomb Lutheran North, 581, 3-2, 40.000
156. North Muskegon, 579, 3-2, 38.200
157. Freeland, 564, 4-1, 61.400
158. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 555, 5-0, 68.800
159. Olivet, 552, 5-0, 76.800
160. Lansing Catholic, 551, 4-1, 66.200
161. Remus Chippewa Hills, 550, 4-1, 61.400
162. Kingsford *, 542, 3-1, 64.933
163. Algonac, 534, 4-1, 58.200
164. Portland, 534, 4-1, 72.400
165. Frankenmuth, 528, 5-0, 80.000
166. Carrollton, 520, 4-1, 58.200
167. Ida, 520, 4-1, 54.800
168. Marine City, 514, 4-1, 74.400
169. Grant, 512, 3-2, 42.800
170. Kalkaska, 512, 3-2, 34.400
171. Richmond, 510, 5-0, 78.400
172. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 505, 4-1, 63.000
173. Onsted, 505, 4-1, 50.000
174. Reed City, 501, 4-1, 61.600
175. Almont, 494, 4-1, 59.800
176. Gladstone, 493, 5-0, 64.000
177. Grayling, 492, 4-1, 55.200
178. Perry, 489, 3-2, 38.400
179. Berrien Springs, 484, 4-1, 54.600
180. Coloma, 480, 4-1, 48.400
181. Menominee, 479, 4-1, 62.533
182. Kalamazoo Hackett, 474, 4-1, 50.400
183. Newaygo, 474, 3-2, 47.600
184. Detroit Denby *, 461, 4-0, 68.800
185. Ovid-Elsie, 458, 4-1, 51.800
186. Clare, 457, 4-1, 61.600
187. Detroit Voyageur, 446, 4-1, 56.400
188. Parchment, 443, 4-1, 56.400
189. Boyne City, 428, 5-0, 72.000
190. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 426, 3-2, 50.800
191. Michigan Center, 419, 4-1, 54.800
192. Harrison, 410, 3-2, 36.600
193. Montague, 409, 5-0, 78.400
194. Millington, 407, 5-0, 76.800
195. Hemlock, 405, 3-2, 39.000
196. Morley Stanwood, 405, 5-0, 60.800
197. Ithaca, 403, 5-0, 70.400
198. Clinton Township Clintondale, 401, 5-0, 81.600
199. Calumet, 396, 3-2, 37.633
200. Byron, 387, 3-2, 49.200
201. Constantine, 386, 3-2, 36.200
202. Detroit Henry Ford, 385, 3-2, 28.300
203. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 382, 5-0, 78.400
204. Montrose, 381, 4-1, 59.800
205. Quincy, 376, 3-2, 44.600
206. Kent City, 375, 5-0, 64.000
207. Napoleon, 373, 3-2, 49.000
208. Schoolcraft, 372, 4-1, 53.400
209. Blissfield, 371, 3-2, 52.600
210. Niles Brandywine, 370, 3-2, 32.800
211. Detroit Central, 369, 4-1, 58.350
212. Laingsburg, 367, 4-1, 42.200
213. Grass Lake, 365, 3-2, 34.200
214. Traverse City St. Francis, 362, 5-0, 76.000
215. Jackson Lumen Christi, 361, 4-1, 64.800
216. Houghton Lake, 357, 3-2, 43.000
217. Watervliet, 355, 5-0, 68.000
218. Beaverton, 353, 5-0, 72.000
219. Elk Rapids, 353, 4-1, 55.200
220. Burton Bendle, 352, 3-2, 31.800
221. L'Anse, 351, 4-1, 49.533
222. Vermontville Maple Valley, 346, 3-2, 32.000
223. Allen Park Cabrini, 344, 3-2, 31.400
224. Hanover-Horton, 342, 3-2, 34.600
225. Ishpeming Westwood, 342, 4-1, 47.200
226. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 341, 5-0, 54.400
227. Lake City, 333, 5-0, 72.000
228. Oscoda, 332, 4-1, 42.400
229. Detroit Delta Prep, 329, 3-2, 49.600
230. St Louis, 329, 3-2, 36.400
231. Flint Hamady, 327, 3-2, 43.000
232. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 327, 5-0, 72.000
233. Union City, 327, 5-0, 64.000
234. Madison Heights Madison, 323, 5-0, 77.867
235. Hartford, 318, 4-1, 47.200
236. McBain, 314, 4-1, 52.000
237. New Lothrop, 311, 5-0, 67.200
238. Clinton, 309, 3-2, 37.600
239. Harbor Springs, 306, 3-2, 35.600
240. Pewamo-Westphalia, 305, 4-1, 51.400
241. Reese, 301, 3-2, 42.800
242. Homer, 299, 3-2, 41.000
243. Saugatuck, 297, 3-2, 42.800
244. Saranac, 285, 4-1, 48.600
245. Springport, 285, 3-2, 35.000
246. Cass City, 282, 4-1, 56.600
247. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 279, 5-0, 55.600
248. Evart, 270, 3-2, 34.600
249. Cassopolis, 268, 5-0, 60.800
250. Unionville-Sebewaing, 267, 3-2, 36.400
251. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 263, 4-1, 55.200
252. Hudson, 263, 5-0, 72.000
253. Reading, 263, 4-1, 54.600
254. Carson City-Crystal, 258, 3-2, 34.600
255. Breckenridge, 254, 4-1, 45.600
256. Addison, 253, 4-1, 48.600
257. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian *, 248, 3-1, 43.600
258. Beal City, 247, 3-2, 33.400
259. Iron River West Iron County, 245, 4-1, 45.733
260. Ubly, 243, 4-1, 50.200
261. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 239, 5-0, 64.000
262. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 238, 3-2, 31.750
263. Petersburg-Summerfield, 235, 4-1, 50.400
264. Decatur, 234, 3-2, 35.000
265. Lincoln Alcona, 233, 4-1, 45.600
266. Norway, 230, 5-0, 62.667
267. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 228, 3-2, 32.600
268. White Pigeon, 228, 3-2, 35.200
269. Harbor Beach, 218, 4-1, 50.400
270. Saginaw Nouvel, 208, 5-0, 63.467
271. Mendon, 205, 5-0, 62.400
272. Newberry *, 205, 3-2, 32.800
273. Pittsford, 204, 4-1, 51.800
274. Morenci, 200, 3-2, 39.800
275. Munising, 200, 3-2, 30.200
276. Bark River-Harris, 197, 3-2, 38.000
277. Muskegon Heights Academy, 188, 3-2, 44.200
278. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 181, 4-1, 43.800
279. Athens, 181, 4-1, 35.800
280. Gaylord St. Mary, 173, 5-0, 64.000
281. Frankfort *, 170, 4-1, 45.550
282. Muskegon Catholic Central *, 169, 4-0, 68.000
283. Fulton-Middleton, 167, 3-2, 30.000
284. Climax-Scotts, 162, 4-1, 43.800
285. AuGres-Sims *, 148, 5-0, 59.200
286. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, 133, 3-2, 33.000
287. Waterford Our Lady *, 124, 3-1, 35.200
288. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 112, 4-1, 46.000

8-Player Playoff Listing

1. Deckerville, 182, 5-0, 52.800
2. Onekama, 136, 5-0, 52.800
3. Rapid River, 118, 5-0, 49.200
4. Camden-Frontier, 156, 5-0, 48.000
5. Bellevue *, 174, 5-0, 46.400
6. Cedarville, 152, 5-0, 44.800
7. Central Lake, 191, 5-0, 44.800
8. Morrice, 175, 5-0, 44.800
9. Stephenson, 160, 5-0, 44.000
10. Pickford, 151, 5-0, 41.600
11. Portland St. Patrick, 103, 4-1, 39.200
12. Bay City All Saints, 97, 4-1, 37.600
13. Marion, 136, 4-1, 36.800
14. Flint International Academy, 150, 4-1, 36.000
15. Rudyard, 193, 4-1, 34.400
16. Ontonagon *, 187, 3-1, 32.000
17. Battle Creek St. Philip, 135, 3-2, 31.600
18. Engadine, 95, 4-1, 31.200
19. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 146, 3-2, 30.400
20. Kinde-North Huron, 148, 4-1, 28.800
21. Kingston, 191, 3-2, 28.600
22. Webberville, 179, 3-2, 28.600
23. Lawrence, 181, 3-2, 28.400
24. Suttons Bay, 201, 3-2, 28.200
25. Hale, 129, 3-2, 25.600
26. Brimley, 164, 3-2, 24.600
27. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 182, 2-3, 24.400
28. Peck, 127, 3-2, 23.400
29. Waldron *, 79, 3-2, 23.400
30. New Haven Merritt Academy, 164, 3-2, 21.600
31. Atlanta, 74, 3-2, 21.400
32. Mayville, 197, 2-3, 21.400
33. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 99, 3-2, 20.200
34. Powers North Central *, 112, 2-2, 20.100
35. Brethren *, 159, 2-2, 19.800
36. Mesick, 180, 2-3, 19.400
37. Tekonsha, 145, 2-3, 19.400
38. Manistee Catholic Central *, 178, 2-3, 18.450
39. Carney-Nadeau, 133, 2-3, 16.267
40. Bear Lake, 93, 2-3, 15.600
41. North Adams-Jerome, 150, 2-3, 14.800
42. Onaway, 195, 2-3, 14.600
43. Bellaire, 142, 1-4, 14.000
44. Fife Lake Forest Area, 165, 1-4, 12.800
45. Eben Junction Superior Central, 131, 1-4, 12.100
46. Felch North Dickinson, 101, 1-4, 11.950
47. Burton Madison Academy, 171, 1-4, 10.000
48. Posen, 87, 1-4, 9.000
49. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 106, 1-4, 8.400
50. Owendale-Gagetown, 57, 1-4, 7.800
51. Baldwin, 105, 1-4, 7.250
52. Pellston, 167, 0-5, 3.000
53. Litchfield, 81, 0-5, 2.600
54. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 187, 0-5, 2.250
55. Akron-Fairgrove, 76, 0-5, 2.200
56. Burr Oak, 74, 0-5, 2.200
57. Caseville, 93, 0-5, 2.200
58. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 140, 0-5, 2.000
59. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 0-3, 0.800