Inside Selection Sunday: Mapnalysis '17
October 22, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Special for Second Half
We haven’t had Michigan high school football teams travel by boat to their playoff games, nor fly like the birds over places like Saginaw Bay and the northern stretch of Lake Michigan.
But phrases like “use the lake” and “follow the highway” dominated this year’s playoff mapping process, which once again saw members of the MHSAA staff and representatives of the Michigan High School Football Coaches Association draw into Districts and Regionals nearly 300 dots for our 10-division tournament that kicks off this weekend.
At the end of Saturday – around 9:48 p.m., to be nearly exact – there were 223 automatic qualifiers for the 256-team 11-player tournament, plus 32 for 8-player. By midnight, we had our entire playoff field more or less figured. Sunday at the MHSAA started before sunrise with double, triple and quadruple-checking, before a committee of 12 met to draw the tournament, go over all of each other’s work again, and then get everything ready to be presented online at MHSAA.com and broadcast across the state Sunday night on FOX Sports Detroit.
So much more than that goes into the football playoffs, of course. Athletic directors are scheduling games years in advance, and we start loading schedules into our system in late April. We monitor every game played every week by 614 Michigan varsity teams, plus this season 48 of our schools’ non-Michigan opponents located in five states and Ontario. Now we’re on to lining up everything that will come with the next five weeks of games including assigning officials, gathering potential Semifinal hosts and continuing our work with Northern Michigan University and Ford Field’s staffs to prepare for the 8 and 11-player Finals.
But we’re also the first to say that all of that is background noise to what we all look forward to most – five weeks of the best games our state has to offer again this fall.
As we’ve done the past six seasons, we’re explaining below our most difficult decisions in placing 288 playoff qualifiers in this Mapnalysis 2017 breakdown. For those familiar with our playoff selection process, or who have read this report in the past and don’t want a refresher on how we do what we do, skip the next section and go directly to the “Observations & Answers: 2017.” For the rest, what follows is an explanation of how we selected the playoff pairings during the morning hours Sunday, followed by how we made some of the toughest decisions plus a few thoughts on the breakdown of the field. Go to this page on MHSAA.com to see the pairings in full.
Ground Rules
Our past: The MHSAA 11-player playoff structure – with 256 teams in eight divisions, and six wins equaling an automatic berth (or five wins for teams playing eight or fewer games) – debuted in 1999. An 8-player tournament was added in 2011, resulting in nine champions total each season. This fall, a second division of 8-player football was introduced, and we will celebrate 10 champions for the first time.
The first playoffs were conducted in 1975 with four champions. Four more football classes were added in 1990 for a total of eight champions each fall. Through 1998, only 128 teams made the postseason, based on their playoff point averages within regions (four for each class) that were drawn before the beginning of the season. The drawing of Districts and Regionals after the end of the regular season did not begin until the most recent 11-player playoff expansion.
In early years of the current process, lines were drawn by hand. Dots representing qualifying schools were pasted on maps, one map for each division, and those maps were then covered by plastic sheets. Districts and Regionals literally were drawn with dry-erase markers.
Our present: After a late Saturday night tracking scores, we file in Sunday morning for a final round of gathering results we may still need (which can include making a few early a.m. calls to athletic directors and coaches). Re-checking and triple-checking of enrollments, what schools played in co-ops and opted to play as a higher class start a week in advance, and more numbers are crunched Sunday morning as the fields are set.
As noted above, this season there were 223 automatic qualifiers for the 11-player field by win total with the final 33 at-large qualifiers then selected, by playoff-point average, one from each class in order (A, B, C, D) until the field was filled. There were only five Class D additional qualifiers with 5-4 or 4-4 (playing eight games) records from which we could choose – so after those five we added 10 teams from Class A and nine each from Class B and Class C.
Those 256 11-player teams are then split into eight equal divisions based on enrollment, and their locations are marked on digital maps that are projected on wall-size screens and then discussed by nearly half of the MHSAA staff plus this year two representatives from the Michigan High School Football Coaches Association. Only the locations themselves are marked (by red dots) – not records, playoff point averages or names of the schools or towns. In fact, mentions of those are strictly prohibited. Records and playoff points are not part of the criteria. Matchups, rivalries, previous playoff pairings, etc. also DO NOT come into play.
The 8-player process is similar but changed this fall with the additional division. We take the top 32 teams in 8-player based on playoff point average as our field, then re-sort those 32 by enrollment – the 16 biggest make up Division 1, followed by the next 16 in Division 2. There are no automatic qualifiers by record for 8-player.
Geography rules: This long has been rule number one for drawing MHSAA brackets in any sport. Travel distance and ease DO come into play. Jumping on a major highway clearly is easier than driving across county-wide back roads, and that’s taken into consideration. Also, remember there’s only one Mackinac Bridge and hence only one way to cross between peninsulas – and boats are not considered a possible form of transportation. When opponents from both peninsulas will be in the same District, distance to the bridge is far more important than as the bird flies.
Tradition doesn’t reign: Every group of 32 dots is a new group – these 32 teams have not been placed in a bracket together before. How maps have been drawn in the past isn’t considered – it’s hard to say a division has been drawn in a certain way traditionally when this set of 32 teams is making up a division for the first time.
Observations & Answers: 2017
Let’s start with Congratulations: First to Detroit Western and St. Louis, which qualified for the MHSAA Playoffs for the first time. Then to seven more headed back for the first time in a while: Athens (first berth since 2000), Bridgeport (1999), Flat Rock (1990), Hancock (2006), Royal Oak (2006), Salem (1991) and Vermontville Maple Valley (2005). A total of 21 programs added to totals of more than 25 playoff berths, led by Beal City now with 35, Crystal Falls Forest Park and Farmington Hills Harrison with 33, Mendon with 32, Traverse City St. Francis with 31 and Frankfort with 30. Rockford earned its 23rd straight playoff berth, tying the record set by Felch North Dickinson from 1991-2013, and Menominee earned its 22nd straight to tie Traverse City St. Francis (1990-2011) for third on the list. Of our current 614 football varsities, all but 16 have made the playoffs at least once.
Break the tie: We again had to break a tie as teams that will or could meet ended up with the same playoff point averages. Ties are broken by head-to-head competition first – if the teams played each other during the regular season – followed by opponents’ winning percentage as the second criteria and then a coin flip if those two won’t do it. Cedarville will host Rudyard in an 8-player Division 1 game this week although both teams finished with the same playoff point average – Cedarville broke the tie with its 46-28 win over the Bulldogs in Week 1, which is a good thing because their opponents had matching 38-43 records this fall.
Many ways, no great way to slice it: The map in 11-player Division 2 was among our first tough challenges Sunday. Our most northern District seemed to make sense right away – keeping Traverse City West and Traverse City Central together with Midland and Midland Dow. From there, it’s not a pretty picture. We looked at three ways of splitting up the Detroit-area schools. We have five teams on the Grand Rapids/Muskegon/Kalamazoo side of the Lower Peninsula, but Lowell being eastern-most got sent to a District with three Flint-area schools. The 11-player Division 3 map provided a similar quandary – DeWitt, East Lansing and Haslett are packed nicely just north of Lansing, but an uneven seven schools on the western side of the Lower Peninsula meant DeWitt getting grouped with three closer to Grand Rapids with East Lansing and Haslett heading south to join Parma Western and Tecumseh. Bay City Central is the lone qualifier in this division from the Bay City/Saginaw/Midland area and also had to go somewhere – and in this case it made more sense to send it south along I-75 then across to Grand Rapids.
It’s a highway thing: In both Division 4 and Division 6 of 11-player, we have one Upper Peninsula school joining the rest from downstate. In Calumet’s case in Division 6, there are opponents in the northern Lower Peninsula to slot against, but Escanaba in Division 4 left us again relying on I-75. The trip from Escanaba to Flint Powers Catholic – the southernmost team in that four-team District – seems like a longer haul than sending Escanaba instead southwest to Whitehall. But a trip to Powers is estimated to be an hour shorter than from Escanaba to Whitehall, again because of the main highway.
Use the lake: At least three of our 11-player divisions – 1, 2 and 5 – have a District that rides close to the southeastern region of the Lower Peninsula up from Macomb County into Port Huron. While those thin Districts seem a little odd in shape, they make sense by normal traffic flow up from Lake St. Clair toward the Lake Huron coast. That helps explain why Port Huron Northern is with Roseville, Warren DeLaSalle and Ferndale instead of taking Lowell’s spot with Fenton, Flushing and Flint Carman-Ainsworth.
Worst map ever: At least in my seven years of being a part of the process. I’m speaking of the 11-player map in Division 8, which saw us with six Upper Peninsula schools, but then three Lower Peninsula schools grouped together just below Mackinac Bridge. One of these three had to go with another group, which is how we ended up with Frankfort joining Munising, Newberry and Gaylord St. Mary (Johannesburg-Lewiston and Hillman ended up with AuGres-Sims and Lincoln Alcona.). Then there are the pair of triangles in the southwest Lower Peninsula with Muskegon Catholic Central and Fulton-Middleton a good deal north of their District opponents, but with no other way to group those teams since the other six are all along I-94 or just south. It’s not pretty, but splitting MCC and Fulton up and sending them south was the best of the options we developed.
At the end of the day …
So here’s the fun part. We draw the maps without knowing who is where – and then we take a look at the matchups as they’re being prepared for TV and online.
It’s hard to pick out only a handful to mention at this time, but here’s one guess at a few that will create a buzz this week:
• In Division 1, Holland West Ottawa hosts Grandville after beating the Bulldogs 34-18 in Week 9 to earn an outright Ottawa-Kent Conference Red title; a Grandville win would’ve given championship shares to both and Rockford.
• Also in Division 1, Bloomfield Hills travels to West Bloomfield after beating the Lakers 28-24 in Week 2; West Bloomfield hasn’t lost again.
• In Division 3, Zeeland West and Zeeland East face off again after East downed West 28-8 on Friday to win the O-K Green championship.
• Also in Division 3, DeWitt hosts Grand Rapids Christian after rattling off eight straight wins – the Panthers’ only loss was to Christian 38-30 on opening night.
• Rivals Wyoming Kelloggsville and Godwin Heights meet in Division 4 after Kelloggsville beat Godwin by a point in Week 6 on the way to winning the O-K Silver title. Three Rivers and Vicksburg also will meet for the second straight week, this time in a Division 4 game; Vicksburg beat Three Rivers on Friday to deny the Wildcats a share of the Wolverine B Conference title. Harbor Beach claimed the Greater Thumb Conference East title by downing Ubly 26-14 in the league finale in Week 8, and they’ll meet again this week in Division 8.
• The best rivalry in 8-player last year was Powers North Central versus Crystal Falls Forest Park, and they’ll meet to start this postseason with the reigning champion Jets hitting the road looking to avenge a 66-58 loss to the Trojans in Week 2.
We know every game over the next five weeks will be memorable, at least for those on the field and the communities cheering them on. With our maps drawn, we look forward watching championship roads get blazed – and we’ll be waiting where they end at NMU and Ford Field.
The MHSAA Football Playoffs are sponsored by the Michigan National Guard.
PHOTOS: (Top) The Division 4 bracket mapped out on the Lower Peninsula shows how I-75 served as a guide for putting Escanaba in a District that includes Flint Powers Catholic.
2017 Week 6 Football Playoff Listing
September 26, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fifth week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 27. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 32 programs will then be divided into two divisions of 16 each based on enrollment. The playoff in that division also begins Oct. 27.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 22 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Macomb Dakota, 3016, 4-1, 72.800
2. Dearborn Fordson, 2741, 5-0, 92.800
3. Utica Eisenhower, 2689, 5-0, 108.800
4. Grand Blanc, 2660, 5-0, 92.800
5. East Kentwood, 2639, 4-1, 72.600
6. Clarkston, 2603, 4-1, 82.000
7. Rockford, 2485, 3-2, 59.000
8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2434, 4-1, 79.200
9. Detroit Cass Tech *, 2434, 3-1, 56.600
10. Troy, 2422, 4-1, 75.600
11. Southfield Arts & Technology, 2345, 3-2, 52.600
12. Brighton, 2247, 3-2, 60.200
13. Canton, 2212, 4-1, 76.000
14. Holland West Ottawa, 2200, 4-1, 69.600
15. Detroit Catholic Central, 2080, 3-2, 56.000
16. West Bloomfield, 1990, 3-2, 63.400
17. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 1956, 5-0, 89.600
18. Monroe, 1934, 3-2, 53.067
19. Utica, 1907, 3-2, 57.200
20. Saline *, 1869, 4-1, 75.600
21. Bloomfield Hills, 1842, 3-2, 55.600
22. Lapeer, 1837, 4-1, 72.600
23. Livonia Stevenson, 1811, 4-1, 77.200
24. Walled Lake Central, 1804, 3-2, 59.000
25. White Lake Lakeland, 1765, 4-1, 78.800
26. Romeo, 1753, 3-2, 56.600
27. Holt, 1752, 3-2, 47.000
28. Grandville, 1750, 4-1, 77.400
29. Grand Ledge, 1726, 4-1, 79.000
30. Warren Mott, 1712, 3-2, 52.400
31. Belleville, 1709, 5-0, 97.600
32. Detroit Western International, 1701, 3-2, 48.800
33. Davison, 1695, 5-0, 92.800
34. Walled Lake Northern, 1678, 3-2, 48.800
35. Grosse Pointe South, 1644, 3-2, 59.850
36. Rochester Adams, 1626, 4-1, 75.600
37. Waterford Mott, 1586, 4-1, 79.000
38. Traverse City West, 1582, 5-0, 97.600
39. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1569, 3-2, 52.800
40. Temperance Bedford, 1548, 4-1, 71.000
41. Warren DeLaSalle, 1538, 4-1, 75.267
42. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1502, 3-2, 49.600
43. Livonia Churchill, 1486, 4-1, 79.000
44. Livonia Franklin, 1469, 3-2, 52.400
45. Jenison, 1457, 3-2, 52.800
46. Roseville, 1412, 3-2, 53.800
47. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1404, 4-1, 64.267
48. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1396, 3-2, 48.000
49. Oak Park, 1395, 4-1, 77.600
50. Portage Central, 1353, 4-1, 79.200
51. Traverse City Central, 1345, 3-2, 55.800
52. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1345, 5-0, 91.200
53. Royal Oak, 1332, 3-2, 50.400
54. Okemos, 1326, 4-1, 63.000
55. Walled Lake Western, 1318, 4-1, 77.400
56. Midland, 1316, 4-1, 74.400
57. Flushing, 1312, 4-1, 75.800
58. Birmingham Groves, 1300, 4-1, 74.200
59. Port Huron Northern, 1277, 4-1, 67.800
60. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 1273, 3-2, 50.800
61. Pinckney, 1272, 4-1, 74.200
62. Detroit East English, 1270, 5-0, 76.800
63. Midland Dow, 1263, 4-1, 69.200
64. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1258, 5-0, 94.400
65. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1238, 5-0, 105.600
66. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1222, 3-2, 55.400
67. Lowell, 1195, 4-1, 79.200
68. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1186, 3-2, 48.000
69. Ferndale, 1180, 4-1, 67.600
70. Mattawan, 1171, 3-2, 54.000
71. Holly, 1166, 3-2, 54.000
72. Fenton, 1163, 5-0, 94.400
73. Holland, 1140, 4-1, 63.200
74. Hamtramck, 1135, 3-2, 49.000
75. Detroit Renaissance, 1131, 3-2, 47.600
76. Gibraltar Carlson, 1125, 5-0, 97.600
77. Bay City Central, 1116, 3-2, 55.800
78. East Lansing, 1108, 3-2, 52.600
79. Redford Thurston *, 1102, 4-1, 61.000
80. Warren Woods Tower, 1095, 5-0, 91.200
81. Byron Center, 1083, 3-2, 54.000
82. Muskegon, 1058, 5-0, 99.200
83. St Joseph, 1043, 4-1, 76.000
84. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1033, 3-2, 61.800
85. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1030, 3-2, 59.000
86. East Grand Rapids, 1010, 5-0, 96.000
87. DeWitt, 994, 4-1, 72.800
88. Zeeland East, 994, 5-0, 88.000
89. St. Johns, 990, 3-2, 49.000
90. Ortonville-Brandon, 969, 3-2, 54.200
91. Zeeland West, 960, 3-2, 60.600
92. Melvindale, 956, 3-2, 55.400
93. Cedar Springs, 946, 3-2, 54.000
94. Coldwater, 933, 4-1, 62.200
95. Riverview, 928, 4-1, 66.000
96. Detroit Cody, 924, 3-2, 49.200
97. Linden, 924, 4-1, 79.200
98. Trenton, 911, 3-2, 55.400
99. Warren Fitzgerald, 903, 4-1, 66.400
100. Grand Rapids Christian, 896, 5-0, 97.600
101. Stevensville Lakeshore, 891, 5-0, 100.800
102. Hazel Park, 889, 3-2, 60.600
103. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 884, 5-0, 78.400
104. Parma Western, 880, 4-1, 64.200
105. New Boston Huron, 877, 4-1, 65.800
106. Adrian, 865, 3-2, 53.800
107. Romulus, 864, 3-2, 49.400
108. Haslett, 856, 4-1, 69.200
109. Carleton Airport, 855, 3-2, 46.000
110. Dearborn Divine Child, 852, 5-0, 83.200
111. Tecumseh, 850, 3-2, 55.200
112. Chelsea, 841, 4-1, 75.600
113. River Rouge, 836, 4-1, 72.800
114. Edwardsburg, 835, 5-0, 73.600
115. Detroit Mumford, 829, 4-1, 66.200
116. Coopersville, 824, 3-2, 49.200
117. Wayland Union, 816, 3-2, 50.600
118. Sparta, 815, 4-1, 58.000
119. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 812, 4-1, 61.600
120. Marysville, 808, 3-2, 46.200
121. Plainwell, 808, 4-1, 61.400
122. Vicksburg, 801, 4-1, 63.000
123. Ionia, 792, 3-2, 47.000
124. Milan, 772, 3-2, 44.400
125. Madison Heights Lamphere, 768, 3-2, 41.000
126. Detroit Old Redford, 763, 3-2, 39.400
127. Goodrich, 759, 4-1, 58.200
128. Escanaba, 739, 4-1, 64.200
129. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 727, 3-2, 46.150
130. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 718, 4-1, 52.000
131. Three Rivers, 707, 4-1, 70.600
132. Armada, 685, 3-2, 44.600
133. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 679, 5-0, 64.000
134. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 678, 5-0, 73.600
135. Romulus Summit Academy North, 674, 4-1, 58.200
136. Yale, 672, 3-2, 36.400
137. Paw Paw, 662, 3-2, 47.800
138. Whitehall, 661, 3-2, 46.400
139. Lake Fenton, 660, 4-1, 66.400
140. Flat Rock, 658, 3-2, 53.400
141. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 646, 5-0, 68.800
142. Alma, 642, 5-0, 76.800
143. Comstock Park, 636, 4-1, 64.400
144. Corunna, 633, 3-2, 44.200
145. Williamston, 628, 3-2, 49.200
146. Lansing Sexton, 620, 3-2, 55.000
147. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 608, 5-0, 76.800
148. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 606, 3-2, 53.800
149. Grand Rapids South Christian, 602, 4-1, 66.400
150. Belding, 597, 4-1, 61.600
151. Bridgeport, 594, 3-2, 44.800
152. Muskegon Oakridge, 592, 4-1, 59.600
153. Saginaw Swan Valley, 586, 4-1, 69.600
154. Hancock, 584, 4-1, 51.933
155. Macomb Lutheran North, 581, 3-2, 40.000
156. North Muskegon, 579, 3-2, 38.200
157. Freeland, 564, 4-1, 61.400
158. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 555, 5-0, 68.800
159. Olivet, 552, 5-0, 76.800
160. Lansing Catholic, 551, 4-1, 66.200
161. Remus Chippewa Hills, 550, 4-1, 61.400
162. Kingsford *, 542, 3-1, 64.933
163. Algonac, 534, 4-1, 58.200
164. Portland, 534, 4-1, 72.400
165. Frankenmuth, 528, 5-0, 80.000
166. Carrollton, 520, 4-1, 58.200
167. Ida, 520, 4-1, 54.800
168. Marine City, 514, 4-1, 74.400
169. Grant, 512, 3-2, 42.800
170. Kalkaska, 512, 3-2, 34.400
171. Richmond, 510, 5-0, 78.400
172. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 505, 4-1, 63.000
173. Onsted, 505, 4-1, 50.000
174. Reed City, 501, 4-1, 61.600
175. Almont, 494, 4-1, 59.800
176. Gladstone, 493, 5-0, 64.000
177. Grayling, 492, 4-1, 55.200
178. Perry, 489, 3-2, 38.400
179. Berrien Springs, 484, 4-1, 54.600
180. Coloma, 480, 4-1, 48.400
181. Menominee, 479, 4-1, 62.533
182. Kalamazoo Hackett, 474, 4-1, 50.400
183. Newaygo, 474, 3-2, 47.600
184. Detroit Denby *, 461, 4-0, 68.800
185. Ovid-Elsie, 458, 4-1, 51.800
186. Clare, 457, 4-1, 61.600
187. Detroit Voyageur, 446, 4-1, 56.400
188. Parchment, 443, 4-1, 56.400
189. Boyne City, 428, 5-0, 72.000
190. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 426, 3-2, 50.800
191. Michigan Center, 419, 4-1, 54.800
192. Harrison, 410, 3-2, 36.600
193. Montague, 409, 5-0, 78.400
194. Millington, 407, 5-0, 76.800
195. Hemlock, 405, 3-2, 39.000
196. Morley Stanwood, 405, 5-0, 60.800
197. Ithaca, 403, 5-0, 70.400
198. Clinton Township Clintondale, 401, 5-0, 81.600
199. Calumet, 396, 3-2, 37.633
200. Byron, 387, 3-2, 49.200
201. Constantine, 386, 3-2, 36.200
202. Detroit Henry Ford, 385, 3-2, 28.300
203. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 382, 5-0, 78.400
204. Montrose, 381, 4-1, 59.800
205. Quincy, 376, 3-2, 44.600
206. Kent City, 375, 5-0, 64.000
207. Napoleon, 373, 3-2, 49.000
208. Schoolcraft, 372, 4-1, 53.400
209. Blissfield, 371, 3-2, 52.600
210. Niles Brandywine, 370, 3-2, 32.800
211. Detroit Central, 369, 4-1, 58.350
212. Laingsburg, 367, 4-1, 42.200
213. Grass Lake, 365, 3-2, 34.200
214. Traverse City St. Francis, 362, 5-0, 76.000
215. Jackson Lumen Christi, 361, 4-1, 64.800
216. Houghton Lake, 357, 3-2, 43.000
217. Watervliet, 355, 5-0, 68.000
218. Beaverton, 353, 5-0, 72.000
219. Elk Rapids, 353, 4-1, 55.200
220. Burton Bendle, 352, 3-2, 31.800
221. L'Anse, 351, 4-1, 49.533
222. Vermontville Maple Valley, 346, 3-2, 32.000
223. Allen Park Cabrini, 344, 3-2, 31.400
224. Hanover-Horton, 342, 3-2, 34.600
225. Ishpeming Westwood, 342, 4-1, 47.200
226. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 341, 5-0, 54.400
227. Lake City, 333, 5-0, 72.000
228. Oscoda, 332, 4-1, 42.400
229. Detroit Delta Prep, 329, 3-2, 49.600
230. St Louis, 329, 3-2, 36.400
231. Flint Hamady, 327, 3-2, 43.000
232. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 327, 5-0, 72.000
233. Union City, 327, 5-0, 64.000
234. Madison Heights Madison, 323, 5-0, 77.867
235. Hartford, 318, 4-1, 47.200
236. McBain, 314, 4-1, 52.000
237. New Lothrop, 311, 5-0, 67.200
238. Clinton, 309, 3-2, 37.600
239. Harbor Springs, 306, 3-2, 35.600
240. Pewamo-Westphalia, 305, 4-1, 51.400
241. Reese, 301, 3-2, 42.800
242. Homer, 299, 3-2, 41.000
243. Saugatuck, 297, 3-2, 42.800
244. Saranac, 285, 4-1, 48.600
245. Springport, 285, 3-2, 35.000
246. Cass City, 282, 4-1, 56.600
247. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 279, 5-0, 55.600
248. Evart, 270, 3-2, 34.600
249. Cassopolis, 268, 5-0, 60.800
250. Unionville-Sebewaing, 267, 3-2, 36.400
251. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 263, 4-1, 55.200
252. Hudson, 263, 5-0, 72.000
253. Reading, 263, 4-1, 54.600
254. Carson City-Crystal, 258, 3-2, 34.600
255. Breckenridge, 254, 4-1, 45.600
256. Addison, 253, 4-1, 48.600
257. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian *, 248, 3-1, 43.600
258. Beal City, 247, 3-2, 33.400
259. Iron River West Iron County, 245, 4-1, 45.733
260. Ubly, 243, 4-1, 50.200
261. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 239, 5-0, 64.000
262. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 238, 3-2, 31.750
263. Petersburg-Summerfield, 235, 4-1, 50.400
264. Decatur, 234, 3-2, 35.000
265. Lincoln Alcona, 233, 4-1, 45.600
266. Norway, 230, 5-0, 62.667
267. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 228, 3-2, 32.600
268. White Pigeon, 228, 3-2, 35.200
269. Harbor Beach, 218, 4-1, 50.400
270. Saginaw Nouvel, 208, 5-0, 63.467
271. Mendon, 205, 5-0, 62.400
272. Newberry *, 205, 3-2, 32.800
273. Pittsford, 204, 4-1, 51.800
274. Morenci, 200, 3-2, 39.800
275. Munising, 200, 3-2, 30.200
276. Bark River-Harris, 197, 3-2, 38.000
277. Muskegon Heights Academy, 188, 3-2, 44.200
278. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 181, 4-1, 43.800
279. Athens, 181, 4-1, 35.800
280. Gaylord St. Mary, 173, 5-0, 64.000
281. Frankfort *, 170, 4-1, 45.550
282. Muskegon Catholic Central *, 169, 4-0, 68.000
283. Fulton-Middleton, 167, 3-2, 30.000
284. Climax-Scotts, 162, 4-1, 43.800
285. AuGres-Sims *, 148, 5-0, 59.200
286. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, 133, 3-2, 33.000
287. Waterford Our Lady *, 124, 3-1, 35.200
288. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 112, 4-1, 46.000
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Deckerville, 182, 5-0, 52.800
2. Onekama, 136, 5-0, 52.800
3. Rapid River, 118, 5-0, 49.200
4. Camden-Frontier, 156, 5-0, 48.000
5. Bellevue *, 174, 5-0, 46.400
6. Cedarville, 152, 5-0, 44.800
7. Central Lake, 191, 5-0, 44.800
8. Morrice, 175, 5-0, 44.800
9. Stephenson, 160, 5-0, 44.000
10. Pickford, 151, 5-0, 41.600
11. Portland St. Patrick, 103, 4-1, 39.200
12. Bay City All Saints, 97, 4-1, 37.600
13. Marion, 136, 4-1, 36.800
14. Flint International Academy, 150, 4-1, 36.000
15. Rudyard, 193, 4-1, 34.400
16. Ontonagon *, 187, 3-1, 32.000
17. Battle Creek St. Philip, 135, 3-2, 31.600
18. Engadine, 95, 4-1, 31.200
19. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 146, 3-2, 30.400
20. Kinde-North Huron, 148, 4-1, 28.800
21. Kingston, 191, 3-2, 28.600
22. Webberville, 179, 3-2, 28.600
23. Lawrence, 181, 3-2, 28.400
24. Suttons Bay, 201, 3-2, 28.200
25. Hale, 129, 3-2, 25.600
26. Brimley, 164, 3-2, 24.600
27. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 182, 2-3, 24.400
28. Peck, 127, 3-2, 23.400
29. Waldron *, 79, 3-2, 23.400
30. New Haven Merritt Academy, 164, 3-2, 21.600
31. Atlanta, 74, 3-2, 21.400
32. Mayville, 197, 2-3, 21.400
33. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 99, 3-2, 20.200
34. Powers North Central *, 112, 2-2, 20.100
35. Brethren *, 159, 2-2, 19.800
36. Mesick, 180, 2-3, 19.400
37. Tekonsha, 145, 2-3, 19.400
38. Manistee Catholic Central *, 178, 2-3, 18.450
39. Carney-Nadeau, 133, 2-3, 16.267
40. Bear Lake, 93, 2-3, 15.600
41. North Adams-Jerome, 150, 2-3, 14.800
42. Onaway, 195, 2-3, 14.600
43. Bellaire, 142, 1-4, 14.000
44. Fife Lake Forest Area, 165, 1-4, 12.800
45. Eben Junction Superior Central, 131, 1-4, 12.100
46. Felch North Dickinson, 101, 1-4, 11.950
47. Burton Madison Academy, 171, 1-4, 10.000
48. Posen, 87, 1-4, 9.000
49. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 106, 1-4, 8.400
50. Owendale-Gagetown, 57, 1-4, 7.800
51. Baldwin, 105, 1-4, 7.250
52. Pellston, 167, 0-5, 3.000
53. Litchfield, 81, 0-5, 2.600
54. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 187, 0-5, 2.250
55. Akron-Fairgrove, 76, 0-5, 2.200
56. Burr Oak, 74, 0-5, 2.200
57. Caseville, 93, 0-5, 2.200
58. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 140, 0-5, 2.000
59. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 0-3, 0.800