Kalkaska Climbs Under 'Famed' Alum

September 28, 2016

By Dennis Chase
Special for Second Half

KALKASKA – It was a whirlwind weekend for Jeremy Wilkinson.

The Kalkaska football coach led his unbeaten Blazers to a 35-0 victory over Cheboygan last Thursday. Then, 24 hours later, Wilkinson was inducted into the Northern Michigan University Sports Hall of Fame as part of the school’s Homecoming festivities.

“It’s a great honor,” the Kalkaska High School graduate said. “I remember 22 years ago looking at all the Hall of Fame plaques (in the Superior Dome) and thinking how cool it would be to be on that wall, too.”

Wilkinson, a wide receiver at Northern Michigan, still holds the career records for receiving yards (3,367) and touchdowns (35).

“This is a small town,” Kalkaska senior quarterback Hunter Suydam said. “Not too many (college) players come out of here, (certainly) not Hall of Famers. It’s pretty special.

“But he doesn’t really talk about it. It’s mainly, ‘Yeah, I played college football. Now, let’s get back to work.’”

That was Wilkinson’s mindset Monday as the Blazers began preparations for a big road task Friday at Boyne City.

With its 5-0 record, Kalkaska’s best start since the 1981 team went 9-0, the team’s generated quite a buzz in the community. But a difficult second half schedule includes games with Boyne City (3-2), Traverse City St. Francis (5-0) and Grayling (3-2).

It’s a stretch that promises to define the Blazers’ season.

“To be 5-0 is great, but our goal is the playoffs and we’ve got a tough schedule ahead of us,” Suydam said. “We need to focus on that. It doesn’t matter if you’re 5-0, if you can’t finish it off.”

Wilkinson has turned the program around since taking over in 2009. The Blazers are in the midst of a fourth winning season in five years – and a possible third playoff appearance during that span. One more win assures that.

“We know it takes one more win to make it into the playoffs,” Wilkinson said, ‘but we also know it’s not going to be easy. The next four weeks will be tough. We have quality opponents. We definitely have to clean up some mistakes we’ve been making the last couple weeks.”

Wilkinson is not surprised by the 5-0 start, which includes a 21-18 win over Leroy Pine River, a 4-1 squad that is ranked No. 9 in this week’s Associated Press Division 6 rankings. After all, the Blazers finished 5-4 a year ago and returned several players with at least three years of varsity experience.

One key returner was Suydam, who has completed 36 of 69 passes for 636 yards and 10 touchdowns in four games (the Blazers won one game by forfeit). Two weeks ago, he threw for 292 yards and five touchdowns in a 40-21 triumph over Elk Rapids. He was 7 of 11 for 103 yards and two more scores against Cheboygan.

“Over the past few years we haven’t thrown the ball a ton,” Wilkinson said, “but this year we’ve opened it up a little more because of the speed and athleticism of our skills guys and the size in our line. It’s nice to be able to throw because it takes defenses out of their comfort zone. Now they’ve got to drop back and try to cover instead of loading seven to eight players in the box. “

Suydam, now in his second year at quarterback, is still learning the position as far as reads, Wilkinson said.

“But he’s starting to put it together,” the coach added.

Wilkinson is quick to credit Suydam’s receivers as well as a line that includes tackles Luke Sexton and Seth Riddle, guards Jake Disbrow and Brad Berger and center Ed Davidson. Nolan Mitchell is the leading receiver with 15 catches for 265 yards and four scores. Hayden Zimmerman has added 10 receptions for 301 yards and three touchdowns while tight end Jake Kies has contributed five receptions for 51 yards and two touchdowns.

“Our line has played well and our receivers are getting open,” Wilkinson said. “Once the ball is in their hands, they’re making plays. The last two weeks we’ve had plays where we’ve caught the ball within five to eight yards of the line of scrimmage and taken it 60, 70, 80 yards for touchdowns.’

Mitchell’s the leading rusher with 258 yards and three scores.

Defensively, the Blazers are paced by linebacker Gavin Peterson, who has a team-high 32 tackles. Mitchell and Disbrow are next with 23 and 21 stops, respectively. Kies, a defensive end, has four sacks.

“Our defense has been playing great and that’s because they’re playing aggressively,” Wilkinson said. “They’re flying around. They want to hit.”

 The Blazers’ roster features 18 seniors.

“Fifteen were on varsity as sophomores,” Suydam said. “Yes, we were 2-7 (two years ago), but that year of experience helped us.”

One of the seniors, receiver-linebacker Jacob Shier, broke his fibula early in the opening game. Shier, who has been on the varsity since his freshman season, still attends practice regularly to be around his teammates.

“I want to be here for the guys,” he said. “This class has been working together since third grade and it’s clicking right now. There’s a lot of talent on this team, more so than we’ve had in a long time. It’s looking good. Everybody’s buying in.”

The experience bleeds down into the junior class. Four juniors are in their third year on varsity.

“What we’re seeing on the football field is a credit to the program as a whole,” athletic director Justin Thorington said. “It starts at the top with the coaches creating a program that our student-athletes are really engaged and interested in, and working hard at.

“Plus, we have a giant senior class, which is always good.”

There are 29 players on varsity, 25 on JV.

“Those are good numbers for a school our size,” Thorington said. “But our participation numbers in general are pretty big. This year we added a JV soccer team, which, as far as I know, is the first time that’s happened here.”

Kalkaska coaches also participated this summer in a training program through Michigan State called Spartan Performance. The program, according to the school’s website, is designed to enhance athletic development and sports performance through a multidisciplinary approach that includes physical training, recovery, nutrition, mental skills and athletic health.

Michigan State conducted a two-day in-service with the coaching staff, then came back for a follow-up.

“It’s collegiate-level training based on research,” Thorington said. “It’s more than just strength training, it’s speed and agility, nutrition, sports psychology. They did training with our female sports coaches on ACL strength and tear prevention. We’re hitting all the facets.

“Our football staff really spearheaded it and ran with it. We only had a couple weeks to implement it, but this offseason we’ll have the entire year to do it. We’re always thinking of ways to get a competitive advantage.”

That said, Thorington added that wins and losses are not the only way to gauge success.

“Our slogan for this year (in the athletic department) is ‘Embrace the Process,’” he said. “We’re not going to concentrate on the results, the wins and losses. That’s not why we’re here. Instead of worrying about championships, we’re going to worry about developing champions.”

One can lead to the other, though, and that’s what the Blazers are hoping.

And as Thorington alluded, it all starts at the top with Wilkinson, who is all about team.

That was evident over the weekend when he first saw his Hall of Fame plaque that listed his individual accomplishments.

“It took a lot of people to make it happen – teammates, coaches, family, friends,” he said. “I didn’t do all the work myself. It’s (induction) an individual honor, but it doesn’t take into account that I had the MIFC Player of the Year at quarterback (Matt Hoard) in 1996. We also had the Defensive Player of the Year (Jovan Dewitt). A lot of people played a huge role in this.”

Dennis Chase worked 32 years as a sportswriter at the Traverse City Record-Eagle, including as sports editor from 2000-14. He can be reached at [email protected] with story ideas for Manistee, Wexford, Missaukee, Roscommon, Ogemaw, Iosco, Alcona, Oscoda, Crawford, Kalkaska, Grand Traverse, Benzie, Leelanau, Antrim, Otsego, Montmorency, Alpena, Presque Isle, Cheboygan, Charlevoix and Emmet counties.

PHOTOS: (Top) Kalkaska junior Nolan Mitchell (5) looks for a hole against Elk Rapids this season, with Luke Sexton blocking. (Middle) Kalkaska football coach Jeremy Wilkinson. (Below) Senior quarterback Hunter Suydam rolls left looking for a receiver against Leroy Pine River. (Photos by Greg Fast.)

2016 Week 6 Football Playoff Listing

September 27, 2016

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fifth week of the season.

Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.

Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 28. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.

Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 28.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 23 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.

11-Player Playoff Listing

1. Macomb Dakota, 2976, 3-2, 56.000
2. Utica Eisenhower ^, 2700, 5-0, 96.000
3. Clarkston, 2683, 4-1, 77.000
4. Grand Blanc, 2628, 4-1, 79.000
5. Rockford, 2563, 3-2, 59.200
6. Howell, 2499, 3-2, 57.000
7. Dearborn Fordson ^, 2487, 5-0, 100.800
8. Lake Orion, 2418, 3-2, 56.600
9. Detroit Cass Tech ^, 2368, 5-0, 80.000
10. Northville, 2325, 4-1, 80.600
11. Brighton, 2142, 4-1, 82.200
12. Detroit Catholic Central ^, 2128, 5-0, 97.067
13. Novi, 2050, 3-2, 53.800
14. Monroe, 2046, 3-2, 54.200
15. Canton, 2035, 3-2, 57.400
16. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 1987, 3-2, 52.200
17. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North ^, 1986, 5-0, 92.800
18. Dearborn, 1978, 4-1, 83.800
19. Lapeer, 1932, 4-1, 69.400
20. Saline ^, 1923, 5-0, 96.800
21. West Bloomfield, 1905, 3-2, 58.800
22. Livonia Stevenson, 1839, 3-2, 63.200
23. Bloomfield Hills ^, 1831, 5-0, 92.800
24. White Lake Lakeland, 1822, 4-1, 73.800
25. Grandville ^, 1810, 5-0, 97.600
26. Hudsonville, 1797, 4-1, 79.200
27. Warren Mott ^, 1768, 5-0, 75.889
28. Grand Ledge, 1694, 4-1, 77.400
29. Belleville, 1668, 3-2, 54.200
30. Davison ^, 1668, 5-0, 83.200
31. Rochester Adams, 1666, 4-1, 75.600
32. Romeo, 1641, 3-2, 60.200
33. Waterford Mott, 1638, 3-2, 62.200
34. Rochester, 1632, 3-2, 57.400
35. Walled Lake Northern, 1631, 4-1, 72.400
36. Grosse Pointe South, 1600, 4-1, 77.222
37. Temperance Bedford, 1597, 4-1, 72.800
38. Detroit Western International, 1584, 4-1, 58.400
39. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1579, 3-2, 52.800
40. Detroit East English, 1579, 3-2, 44.600
41. Livonia Churchill, 1578, 4-1, 77.200
42. Traverse City West, 1552, 4-1, 76.000
43. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1522, 3-2, 47.800
44. Livonia Franklin, 1507, 3-2, 56.800
45. Warren Cousino, 1496, 4-1, 72.200
46. Detroit Martin Luther King ^, 1487, 5-0, 81.600
47. Detroit U-D Jesuit *, 1482, 3-1, 44.400
48. Jenison, 1481, 3-2, 52.000
49. Oak Park, 1409, 3-2, 57.600
50. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 1409, 3-2, 53.600
51. Traverse City Central ^, 1394, 5-0, 100.800
52. Midland, 1388, 3-2, 50.600
53. Portage Central, 1388, 4-1, 75.600
54. Portage Northern, 1378, 3-2, 60.300
55. Walled Lake Western, 1370, 4-1, 80.000
56. Grosse Pointe North, 1367, 4-1, 72.400
57. Battle Creek Lakeview *, 1353, 3-1, 67.000
58. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1346, 3-2, 47.000
59. Berkley, 1319, 3-2, 60.200
60. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1316, 4-1, 70.800
61. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1311, 4-1, 72.800
62. Port Huron Northern, 1288, 4-1, 62.400
63. Wyoming, 1288, 3-2, 50.800
64. Pinckney, 1276, 3-2, 57.000
65. Midland Dow ^, 1254, 5-0, 86.400
66. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1250, 3-2, 55.767
67. Birmingham Groves ^, 1248, 5-0, 94.400
68. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1198, 3-2, 48.800
69. Lowell ^, 1165, 5-0, 97.600
70. Holly, 1164, 4-1, 72.400
71. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1161, 3-2, 56.800
72. Bay City Central, 1158, 3-2, 55.400
73. Greenville, 1142, 3-2, 60.400
74. Fenton, 1138, 3-2, 58.400
75. East Lansing, 1117, 3-2, 51.600
76. Ferndale, 1117, 3-2, 46.000
77. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1100, 3-2, 52.200
78. Allen Park ^, 1094, 5-0, 96.000
79. Redford Thurston, 1090, 3-2, 52.600
80. Byron Center, 1070, 4-1, 69.400
81. Muskegon, 1052, 4-1, 77.400
82. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 1040, 3-2, 58.433
83. Ortonville-Brandon, 1034, 4-1, 66.000
84. Detroit Cody, 1015, 4-1, 42.800
85. Mason, 1009, 4-1, 69.400
86. Zeeland East, 1007, 4-1, 64.800
87. DeWitt, 1002, 4-1, 83.333
88. St. Joseph, 989, 4-1, 72.600
89. East Grand Rapids, 979, 3-2, 59.200
90. Trenton ^, 969, 5-0, 96.000
91. Linden, 940, 3-2, 49.200
92. Cedar Springs, 936, 3-2, 55.600
93. Niles, 931, 3-2, 46.533
94. Coldwater, 929, 4-1, 65.800
95. Romulus, 929, 4-1, 69.400
96. Grand Rapids Christian ^, 912, 5-0, 96.533
97. Warren Fitzgerald ^, 891, 5-0, 84.800
98. New Boston Huron, 886, 3-2, 44.800
99. Melvindale, 881, 3-2, 52.000
100. Battle Creek Harper Creek ^, 880, 5-0, 78.400
101. Chelsea ^, 867, 5-0, 86.400
102. Redford Union, 865, 4-1, 59.600
103. Stevensville Lakeshore, 865, 4-1, 79.000
104. Vicksburg, 861, 4-1, 64.800
105. Dearborn Divine Child, 859, 4-1, 68.333
106. Zeeland West, 857, 3-2, 60.600
107. Edwardsburg ^, 855, 5-0, 78.400
108. Bay City John Glenn, 838, 3-2, 50.800
109. Sparta, 834, 3-2, 40.800
110. Fowlerville, 833, 3-2, 13.611
111. Cadillac, 817, 4-1, 64.400
112. Hamilton ^, 810, 5-0, 84.800
113. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 797, 4-1, 59.600
114. Marysville ^, 794, 5-0, 81.600
115. Adrian, 792, 3-2, 56.200
116. Detroit Osborn, 786, 3-2, 46.200
117. St. Clair, 784, 3-2, 53.800
118. Milan ^, 775, 5-0, 88.000
119. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 749, 4-1, 66.000
120. River Rouge, 741, 4-1, 60.000
121. Allendale, 735, 3-2, 51.200
122. Three Rivers, 730, 4-1, 61.000
123. Escanaba ^, 722, 5-0, 86.400
124. Detroit Mumford, 714, 3-2, 62.900
125. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy *, 708, 3-2, 48.800
126. Ludington, 695, 4-1, 52.000
127. Detroit Country Day ^, 692, 5-0, 78.400
128. Yale, 683, 3-2, 39.200
129. Alma, 674, 4-1, 63.200
130. South Haven, 674, 3-2, 48.600
131. Paw Paw, 672, 3-2, 47.400
132. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 660, 4-1, 60.600
133. Croswell-Lexington, 659, 3-2, 51.000
134. Lake Fenton ^, 654, 5-0, 75.200
135. Grosse Ile ^, 653, 5-0, 83.200
136. Whitehall, 653, 4-1, 58.400
137. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 645, 3-2, 48.200
138. Grand Rapids Catholic Central ^, 644, 5-0, 86.400
139. Benton Harbor ^, 643, 5-0, 75.200
140. Williamston, 643, 3-2, 46.000
141. Corunna ^, 639, 5-0, 73.600
142. Hudsonville Unity Christian ^, 629, 5-0, 88.000
143. Grand Rapids South Christian, 621, 3-2, 48.000
144. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 617, 3-2, 54.000
145. Lake Odessa Lakewood ^, 614, 5-0, 76.800
146. Lansing Sexton, 610, 3-2, 57.400
147. Hancock, 608, 3-2, 32.867
148. Saginaw Swan Valley, 607, 3-2, 49.200
149. Detroit Denby, 593, 4-1, 56.400
150. Muskegon Oakridge, 590, 4-1, 50.400
151. Southfield Bradford Academy, 587, 4-1, 56.600
152. Belding, 585, 3-2, 44.400
153. Portland ^, 579, 5-0, 84.800
154. Remus Chippewa Hills ^, 577, 5-0, 76.800
155. Richmond, 562, 4-1, 61.600
156. Freeland ^, 561, 5-0, 84.800
157. Essexville Garber, 550, 4-1, 59.800
158. Algonac ^, 547, 5-0, 73.600
159. Ida ^, 546, 5-0, 75.200
160. Carrollton, 543, 3-2, 39.600
161. Kingsford, 543, 3-2, 51.500
162. Olivet, 541, 4-1, 53.600
163. Harper Woods, 540, 3-2, 45.733
164. Frankenmuth ^, 533, 5-0, 76.800
165. Lansing Catholic, 532, 4-1, 74.400
166. Grant, 520, 3-2, 41.600
167. Kalkaska ^, 517, 5-0, 65.600
168. Almont, 497, 3-2, 39.600
169. Kalamazoo Hackett, 497, 3-2, 44.600
170. Shepherd, 497, 3-2, 45.800
171. Manistee, 496, 3-2, 41.000
172. Reed City ^, 496, 5-0, 75.200
173. Grayling, 492, 3-2, 42.800
174. Stockbridge, 482, 3-2, 43.200
175. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 475, 4-1, 53.200
176. Durand, 463, 4-1, 48.400
177. Parchment, 448, 4-1, 48.200
178. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 442, 3-2, 40.000
179. Menominee ^, 439, 5-0, 78.133
180. Hillsdale, 432, 3-2, 37.800
181. Ithaca ^, 426, 5-0, 75.200
182. Clare, 419, 4-1, 55.200
183. Pinconning, 417, 3-2, 37.600
184. Montague ^, 414, 5-0, 68.800
185. Houghton, 412, 3-2, 31.400
186. Tawas *^, 412, 4-1, 42.000
187. Hemlock, 411, 3-2, 39.800
188. Harrison, 410, 3-2, 39.400
189. Calumet, 406, 4-1, 61.333
190. Michigan Center, 406, 3-2, 33.200
191. Morley Stanwood, 404, 4-1, 55.000
192. Lakeview, 402, 3-2, 42.800
193. Delton Kellogg, 401, 3-2, 41.000
194. Negaunee ^, 400, 5-0, 72.000
195. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 398, 4-1, 61.400
196. Adrian Madison, 397, 3-2, 41.400
197. Boyne City, 396, 3-2, 45.600
198. Charlevoix, 393, 4-1, 47.000
199. Millington, 393, 4-1, 61.600
200. Burton Bendle, 392, 3-2, 36.200
201. Beaverton, 387, 3-2, 41.200
202. Constantine, 386, 3-2, 41.200
203. Montrose, 386, 3-2, 42.800
204. Byron, 385, 3-2, 39.600
205. Quincy ^, 381, 5-0, 52.800
206. Jackson Lumen Christi, 380, 3-2, 46.200
207. Napoleon, 380, 3-2, 36.400
208. Watervliet, 380, 4-1, 58.400
209. Maple City Glen Lake, 379, 4-1, 55.200
210. Manchester, 378, 3-2, 33.400
211. Houghton Lake, 374, 3-2, 41.600
212. Laingsburg ^, 374, 5-0, 60.800
213. Roscommon ^, 367, 5-0, 72.000
214. Grass Lake ^, 363, 5-0, 68.800
215. Kent City, 362, 3-2, 39.200
216. New Haven, 362, 3-2, 41.600
217. Schoolcraft ^, 358, 5-0, 62.400
218. Oscoda, 352, 3-2, 36.000
219. Ravenna, 350, 3-2, 41.400
220. Leroy Pine River, 347, 4-1, 58.400
221. Madison Heights Madison, 343, 3-2, 53.200
222. Traverse City St. Francis ^, 341, 5-0, 70.400
223. Bath, 336, 3-2, 33.400
224. Lawton ^, 333, 5-0, 59.200
225. Clinton, 331, 4-1, 51.600
226. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 330, 3-2, 32.400
227. Flint Hamady, 329, 3-2, 49.000
228. Reese, 328, 4-1, 52.000
229. Detroit Delta Prep, 327, 3-2, 41.000
230. McBain, 326, 3-2, 45.600
231. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 320, 3-2, 42.800
232. Burton Atherton, 316, 3-2, 34.400
233. Homer, 313, 3-2, 38.200
234. Bridgman, 312, 3-2, 37.450
235. Iron Mountain, 302, 4-1, 54.400
236. New Lothrop ^, 298, 5-0, 62.400
237. Gobles, 289, 4-1, 52.000
238. Saugatuck ^, 289, 5-0, 65.600
239. Pewamo-Westphalia ^, 288, 5-0, 62.400
240. Gwinn, 287, 3-2, 36.600
241. Cassopolis, 278, 4-1, 53.850
242. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett ^, 277, 5-0, 62.400
243. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 275, 3-2, 35.400
244. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker ^, 274, 5-0, 59.200
245. Carson City-Crystal, 268, 4-1, 35.200
246. Sand Creek ^, 268, 5-0, 56.000
247. Hudson ^, 267, 5-0, 67.200
248. Unionville-Sebewaing, 267, 4-1, 45.600
249. Detroit Loyola, 266, 4-1, 66.000
250. Hesperia, 265, 3-2, 33.000
251. East Jordan, 261, 4-1, 37.400
252. Ubly ^, 260, 5-0, 62.400
253. Dansville, 259, 3-2, 35.200
254. Springport, 259, 4-1, 42.000
255. Concord ^, 258, 5-0, 52.800
256. Onekama, 254, 4-1, 37.400
257. Whittemore-Prescott, 251, 3-2, 37.800
258. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 249, 4-1, 56.400
259. Saginaw Nouvel, 248, 3-2, 46.000
260. New Buffalo, 247, 3-2, 31.400
261. Petersburg-Summerfield, 247, 3-2, 31.600
262. Lincoln Alcona, 245, 4-1, 47.000
263. Evart, 242, 3-2, 39.200
264. Ottawa Lake Whiteford ^, 242, 5-0, 59.200
265. Iron River West Iron County, 241, 3-2, 39.667
266. Beal City, 239, 3-2, 38.000
267. Breckenridge ^, 235, 5-0, 49.600
268. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 232, 4-1, 40.600
269. Harbor Beach, 231, 3-2, 33.000
270. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 224, 3-2, 47.333
271. St. Ignace, 219, 4-1, 50.400
272. Norway ^, 214, 5-0, 49.600
273. Newberry, 212, 4-1, 44.000
274. AuGres-Sims, 206, 4-1, 40.600
275. Pittsford, 206, 3-2, 31.600
276. Marcellus, 204, 3-2, 30.000
277. Mendon, 203, 3-2, 42.450
278. Morenci, 201, 3-2, 43.200
279. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 200, 4-1, 51.600
280. Vestaburg, 195, 4-1, 41.800
281. Merrill, 191, 4-1, 35.400
282. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 186, 3-2, 41.000
283. Fowler, 185, 3-2, 31.600
284. Martin, 178, 3-2, 14.333
285. Frankfort ^, 171, 5-0, 54.400
286. Gaylord St. Mary ^, 170, 5-0, 41.600
287. Climax-Scotts ^, 169, 5-0, 54.400
288. Muskegon Catholic Central ^, 163, 5-0, 73.600
289. Lake Linden-Hubbell ^, 157, 5-0, 66.133
290. Colon, 156, 3-2, 30.000
291. Waterford Our Lady, 134, 3-2, 39.800
292. Clarkston Everest Collegiate ^, 115, 5-0, 60.800
293. Felch North Dickinson, 95, 3-2, 30.200 

8-Player Playoff Listing

1. Deckerville *, 177, 5-0, 54.400
2. Powers North Central, 115, 5-0, 50.133
3. New Haven Merritt Academy, 165, 5-0, 49.600
4. Cedarville, 156, 5-0, 46.400
5. Engadine, 91, 5-0, 46.400
6. Portland St. Patrick, 92, 5-0, 46.000
7. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 159, 4-1, 42.400
8. Owendale-Gagetown, 48, 5-0, 42.000
9. Lawrence, 186, 5-0, 41.600
10. Peck, 143, 4-1, 39.600
11. Rapid River, 116, 4-1, 39.400
12. Camden-Frontier *, 159, 4-0, 39.333
13. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 168, 5-0, 38.400
14. Stephenson, 177, 4-1, 35.000
15. Webberville, 178, 4-1, 35.000
16. Pickford, 149, 4-1, 32.800
17. Fife Lake Forest Area, 162, 4-1, 30.667
18. Morrice, 168, 3-2, 28.800
19. Hale, 129, 4-1, 28.000
20. Marion, 132, 3-2, 26.067
21. Waldron, 83, 3-2, 25.800
22. Battle Creek St. Philip, 143, 4-1, 25.283
23. Flint International Academy, 185, 3-2, 24.000
24. Onaway, 190, 3-2, 22.400
25. Mayville, 196, 2-3, 19.400
26. Tekonsha, 135, 2-3, 19.400
27. Posen, 94, 2-3, 18.200
28. Ontonagon, 126, 2-3, 18.067
29. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 97, 2-3, 14.667
30. Brethren, 152, 2-3, 13.267
31. Caseville, 98, 1-4, 10.900
32. Eben Junction Superior Central, 125, 1-4, 10.400
33. Carney-Nadeau *, 140, 1-3, 10.200
34. Baraga, 150, 1-4, 10.000
35. Ewen-Trout Creek, 115, 1-4, 10.000
36. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 118, 1-4, 9.600
37. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 1-3, 9.550
38. Burr Oak, 72, 1-4, 9.450
39. Burton Madison Academy, 198, 1-4, 9.100
40. Bellaire, 133, 1-4, 9.000
41. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 137, 1-4, 8.400
42. Manistee Catholic Central, 189, 1-4, 8.067
43. Pellston, 169, 0-5, 3.000
44. Covert *, 95, 0-5, 2.600
45. Kinde-North Huron, 157, 0-5, 2.400
46. Akron-Fairgrove, 105, 0-5, 1.700
47. Litchfield, 85, 0-5, 1.583
48. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 193, 0-5, 0.800