MHSA(Q&)A: Mendon football coach John Schwartz
February 2, 2012
John Schwartz didn’t really want the Mendon football head coaching job when a group of players convinced him to take it before the 1989 season. And his first contract started out on a napkin. The rest is history.
Mendon won its 11th MHSAA football championship this fall, downing Fowler 33-0 in the Division 8 Final, to tie for third-most football titles won by one program. Schwartz has coached in the program for all 11, including 10 as head coach, and his record of 236-39 gives him a winning percentage of .858, tops in the MHSAA record book. He recently was selected as this year’s recipient of the high school Duffy Daugherty Award, annually given for career contributions to the game. He follows recent winners Ralph Munger of Rockford and Herb Brogan of Jackson Lumen Christi.
His Mendon teams have had just one losing season. And although he retired a year ago after 36 teaching middle school science, and then fought off cancer over the summer, he has no plans to leave his post on the Hornets’ sideline.
How would you characterize your program?
I think we have very good coaches and I think the kids respect the coaches, and they know the coaches think more of them than just being football players. They care about them. We have their attention, and what we really try to do is form a team concept as soon as we can. We try to stay away from giving any one person too much recognition. We don't give out MVP awards at the end of the year. It's a program where we're all in it together: coaches, kids and community. We try to get the best out of the kids, give the kids the best shot we have at being the best we can be.
How does a small school continue to reload every season?
My first year there, the first thing I did as a head coach was I started the junior high program. I think that's where everything starts. We even have the younger kids called the rocket kids, and those coaches come in and talk about (football) terms so when kids move from one level to another there's no re-teaching. Everyone has an ego, coaches have egos, and they like to do some things differently. But we don't have that. They do what we do. We give them a lot of flexibility, but we have certain drills we want to run. By the time we get them, these kids are in tune with what we are doing. The summer program also is something I started my first year as head coach too. ... It means that during the season we can concentrate more on teaching than conditioning.
You went from 3-6 in 2006 to 12-0 in 2007. Explain how you bounced back.
The losing season we had, we didn't have a lot of kids, and our two best kids were hurt early in the season and couldn't play. We never did bounce back. Even in that season, we were ahead at halftime in all but one game. We just didn't have enough to come back and pull the game out, and we had some very tough games. It wasn't a good season, but I thought those kids played awfully hard for what we had. We got a lot of experience, and it paid off the following year.
Our JVs practice with the varsity. When I work with inside linebackers, I work with (grades) 9-12. Kids learn quicker from kids than from coaches, as far as I'm concerned. ... Football's really changed. It's become a lot more complex. I think we have to delegate more and more every year so we can stay with the changes. It's too much for one person. I remember my first three, four or five years it was just three of us at the varsity level. The other two, neither one taught at the school. We were pretty successful right off the bat, and we started getting more and more interest from people. Now 9-12 we have seven coaches, and we have three at the junior high, and all the coaches but two have played for me. They know what I expect, what I'm looking for, what I want. ... And they want to win. I'd be lost without those guys.
Are there certain seasons that have meant more than others?
The first year I took the job, in 1989, we went undefeated and won a state title. A lot of those kids are very good friends of mine yet, and they're pretty special to me. They were a big boost to my program. In the '95 year, my son was a sophomore on that state title team. I remember a lot about that team.
They all have something they did very well. They either threw the ball well or played great defense or had a big line. When I hear a year now, I think about those teams.
You grew up in a small town (Colon) and have taught and coached in a small town. Was that important for you to do?
I've never taught anywhere else. I never felt I really had a reason to leave. I've gone through at least six superintendents since I've been there. The fourth or fifth said to me, "The only thing that bothers me about Mendon is these people think an awful lot of winning. There are other things." He asked me, "How do you feel about it?" I said, if they didn't feel that way, I wouldn't be here.
Who was your biggest coaching influence?
I would say Morley (Fraser, Jr., under whom Schwartz was an assistant for three seasons). Years before I got there, Mendon was pretty good in the early 70s, and then in the mid 70s football wasn't very good. I was the JV coach the first year, and the second year after two games they brought me up to varsity. The best thing I did was I told them I would not take the head job, but I'll assist. I knew (Fraser) was the kind of person and personality we needed there. It wasn't necessarily all of his football knowledge, but his energy and excitement that he brought to the game.
You said during the Finals postgame press conference that you'd battled cancer during the summer. How did you come back, and did you ever think that might be time to step down?
Everything's fine. I had coaches that took over. At the same time that that happened, I was retiring. If you retire in Michigan, you can't be at the school for one month. So I couldn't be at summer weights all the way through June. So my coaches did all the summer weights. But I had no intention of stepping down. If something (bad) came down ... but once they said they got it, everything went as normal.
After a championship season, how do you ramp things back up for the next fall and a new group of players?
When we go to the playoffs, we take all the JVs unless there are couple who don't want to go. They experience that and get an extra five weeks of practice if we win a state title. And they're excited about it. They want to do that. They’ve' tasted it, and they want a part of that the next year. We remind them it's not what you did, it's what can you do for me now. ... This is your year.
We talk about winning state championships from day one. A lot of people say we shouldn't do that, but why not? Isn't that the ultimate goal? I can't imagine telling a team we think we could be 7-2 this year. We expect to be 9-0 every year. Of course, that's not going to happen. But at same time, I think the losses make you better the following week. We've won state titles where we haven't won the league title. ... You get better.
PHOTO: Mendon coach John Schwartz talks things over with his players during the Hornets' 21-14 win over Decatur in the 2002 Division 7 Final at the Pontiac Silverdome.

2016 Week 7 Football Playoff Listing
October 4, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the sixth week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 28. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 28.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 23 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Macomb Dakota, 2976, 4-2, 63.000
2. Utica Eisenhower, 2700, 6-0, 106.667
3. Clarkston, 2683, 4-2, 67.500
4. Grand Blanc, 2628, 4-2, 70.500
5. East Kentwood, 2596, 3-3, 52.333
6. Southfield Arts & Technology, 2581, 3-3, 52.667
7. Rockford, 2563, 4-2, 72.333
8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2518, 3-3, 56.833
9. Howell, 2499, 4-2, 66.333
10. Dearborn Fordson, 2487, 6-0, 104.000
11. Lake Orion, 2418, 4-2, 64.667
12. Detroit Cass Tech, 2368, 6-0, 89.333
13. Northville ^, 2325, 5-1, 87.333
14. Salem, 2172, 3-3, 45.500
15. Brighton ^, 2142, 5-1, 87.333
16. Detroit Catholic Central, 2128, 6-0, 98.667
17. Novi, 2050, 4-2, 62.167
18. Monroe, 2046, 3-3, 45.867
19. Oxford, 2042, 3-3, 49.333
20. Canton, 2035, 4-2, 69.500
21. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 1987, 4-2, 58.167
22. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North ^, 1986, 5-1, 79.500
23. Dearborn ^, 1978, 5-1, 86.000
24. Lapeer ^, 1932, 5-1, 72.500
25. Saline, 1923, 6-0, 100.800
26. West Bloomfield, 1905, 3-3, 52.167
27. Livonia Stevenson, 1839, 3-3, 56.000
28. Bloomfield Hills, 1831, 6-0, 97.333
29. White Lake Lakeland, 1822, 4-2, 62.167
30. Grandville ^, 1810, 5-1, 85.833
31. Hudsonville ^, 1797, 5-1, 82.000
32. Warren Mott, 1768, 6-0, 97.333
33. Grand Ledge ^, 1694, 5-1, 79.333
34. Belleville, 1668, 4-2, 64.167
35. Davison, 1668, 6-0, 89.333
36. Rochester Adams ^, 1666, 5-1, 79.167
37. Romeo, 1641, 4-2, 70.500
38. Waterford Mott, 1638, 3-3, 55.167
39. Rochester, 1632, 3-3, 51.000
40. Walled Lake Northern ^, 1631, 5-1, 80.333
41. Kalamazoo Central, 1615, 3-3, 48.967
42. Grosse Pointe South, 1600, 4-2, 65.000
43. Temperance Bedford ^, 1597, 5-1, 80.833
44. Detroit Western International, 1584, 4-2, 49.167
45. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1579, 4-2, 61.500
46. Detroit East English, 1579, 4-2, 54.833
47. Livonia Churchill, 1578, 4-2, 67.500
48. Saginaw Heritage, 1558, 3-3, 39.167
49. Traverse City West, 1552, 4-2, 64.333
50. Warren DeLaSalle, 1526, 3-3, 53.933
51. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1522, 4-2, 58.667
52. Livonia Franklin, 1507, 4-2, 64.833
53. Warren Cousino ^, 1496, 5-1, 79.000
54. Detroit Martin Luther King ^, 1487, 5-1, 71.500
55. Detroit U-D Jesuit *^, 1482, 4-1, 63.967
56. Jenison, 1481, 4-2, 61.000
57. Caledonia, 1456, 3-3, 51.833
58. Oak Park, 1409, 4-2, 68.333
59. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 1409, 4-2, 58.167
60. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1404, 3-3, 46.033
61. Traverse City Central, 1394, 6-0, 98.667
62. Port Huron, 1392, 3-3, 47.500
63. Midland, 1388, 3-3, 44.333
64. Portage Central ^, 1388, 5-1, 82.967
65. Portage Northern, 1378, 4-2, 67.567
66. Walled Lake Western ^, 1370, 5-1, 88.000
67. Grosse Pointe North, 1367, 4-2, 62.500
68. Battle Creek Lakeview *, 1353, 3-2, 58.333
69. Hamtramck, 1352, 3-3, 36.400
70. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1346, 3-3, 40.833
71. Berkley, 1319, 4-2, 64.833
72. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central ^, 1316, 5-1, 77.833
73. Wyandotte Roosevelt ^, 1311, 5-1, 80.833
74. Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 1294, 3-3, 39.000
75. Port Huron Northern ^, 1288, 5-1, 69.333
76. Wyoming, 1288, 4-2, 57.167
77. Pinckney, 1276, 4-2, 63.833
78. Midland Dow, 1254, 6-0, 92.000
79. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1250, 3-3, 50.000
80. Birmingham Groves, 1248, 6-0, 100.000
81. Jackson, 1243, 3-3, 52.333
82. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1240, 3-3, 50.667
83. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1198, 3-3, 42.667
84. Lowell, 1165, 6-0, 104.000
85. Holly, 1164, 4-2, 61.000
86. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1161, 3-3, 49.833
87. Bay City Central, 1158, 3-3, 48.333
88. Greenville, 1142, 4-2, 66.500
89. Fenton, 1138, 4-2, 69.000
90. East Lansing, 1117, 4-2, 60.667
91. Ferndale, 1117, 4-2, 52.000
92. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1100, 3-3, 45.833
93. Allen Park, 1094, 6-0, 104.000
94. Redford Thurston, 1090, 3-3, 47.167
95. Byron Center ^, 1070, 5-1, 76.667
96. Muskegon ^, 1052, 5-1, 79.333
97. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 1040, 4-2, 70.424
98. Ortonville-Brandon ^, 1034, 5-1, 73.833
99. Detroit Cody, 1015, 4-2, 57.167
100. St. Johns, 1015, 3-3, 44.667
101. Mason ^, 1009, 5-1, 75.333
102. Zeeland East ^, 1007, 5-1, 70.000
103. DeWitt ^, 1002, 5-1, 82.000
104. St. Joseph, 989, 4-2, 65.100
105. East Grand Rapids, 979, 4-2, 71.000
106. Trenton ^, 969, 5-1, 83.500
107. Linden, 940, 4-2, 58.667
108. Cedar Springs, 936, 3-3, 48.667
109. Niles, 931, 3-3, 41.143
110. Coldwater, 929, 4-2, 58.167
111. Romulus ^, 929, 5-1, 78.000
112. Sturgis, 929, 3-3, 37.667
113. Grand Rapids Christian ^, 912, 5-1, 84.881
114. Warren Fitzgerald, 891, 6-0, 88.000
115. New Boston Huron, 886, 4-2, 54.833
116. Melvindale, 881, 3-3, 45.500
117. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 880, 6-0, 82.667
118. Chelsea, 867, 6-0, 93.333
119. Redford Union, 865, 4-2, 52.000
120. Stevensville Lakeshore, 865, 4-2, 69.167
121. Vicksburg ^, 861, 5-1, 67.500
122. Dearborn Divine Child, 859, 4-2, 58.333
123. Zeeland West, 857, 4-2, 68.167
124. Edwardsburg, 855, 6-0, 82.667
125. Marshall, 849, 3-3, 48.000
126. Bay City John Glenn, 838, 4-2, 61.333
127. Sparta, 834, 3-3, 36.333
128. Fowlerville, 833, 4-2, 56.167
129. Tecumseh, 832, 3-3, 45.533
130. Cadillac ^, 817, 5-1, 71.167
131. Hamilton ^, 810, 5-1, 72.667
132. Wayland Union, 810, 3-3, 41.167
133. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood ^, 797, 5-1, 64.500
134. Marysville, 794, 6-0, 88.000
135. Adrian, 792, 3-3, 50.533
136. Detroit Osborn, 786, 3-3, 41.833
137. St. Clair, 784, 3-3, 46.667
138. Milan, 775, 6-0, 93.333
139. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 749, 4-2, 58.333
140. River Rouge ^, 741, 5-1, 68.833
141. Allendale, 735, 4-2, 59.000
142. Three Rivers ^, 730, 5-1, 68.167
143. Escanaba ^, 722, 5-1, 72.833
144. Detroit Mumford ^, 714, 5-1, 71.267
145. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy *^, 708, 4-2, 52.833
146. Ludington ^, 695, 5-1, 55.500
147. Detroit Country Day, 692, 6-0, 82.667
148. Monroe Jefferson, 687, 3-3, 42.333
149. Yale, 683, 3-3, 35.000
150. Alma ^, 674, 5-1, 67.500
151. South Haven, 674, 3-3, 42.833
152. Paw Paw, 672, 3-3, 40.500
153. Battle Creek Pennfield, 669, 3-3, 43.000
154. Wyoming Kelloggsville ^, 660, 5-1, 67.967
155. Croswell-Lexington, 659, 4-2, 56.167
156. Lake Fenton, 654, 6-0, 74.667
157. Grosse Ile ^, 653, 5-1, 74.167
158. Whitehall, 653, 4-2, 53.333
159. Flint Powers Catholic, 647, 3-3, 50.833
160. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 645, 3-3, 43.967
161. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 644, 6-0, 92.000
162. Benton Harbor, 643, 6-0, 82.667
163. Williamston, 643, 3-3, 39.000
164. Big Rapids, 639, 3-3, 37.333
165. Corunna, 639, 6-0, 76.000
166. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 629, 6-0, 88.000
167. Grand Rapids South Christian, 621, 3-3, 42.000
168. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 617, 4-2, 59.833
169. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 614, 6-0, 84.000
170. Dowagiac, 610, 3-3, 40.833
171. Lansing Sexton, 610, 4-2, 65.333
172. Hancock, 608, 4-2, 41.310
173. Saginaw Swan Valley, 607, 4-2, 52.000
174. Clawson, 599, 3-3, 42.000
175. Detroit Denby ^, 593, 5-1, 63.167
176. Muskegon Oakridge ^, 590, 5-1, 60.833
177. Southfield Bradford Academy ^, 587, 5-1, 60.667
178. Belding, 585, 4-2, 50.667
179. Portland, 579, 6-0, 89.333
180. Remus Chippewa Hills ^, 577, 5-1, 67.500
181. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 568, 3-3, 30.300
182. Richmond ^, 562, 5-1, 68.833
183. Freeland, 561, 6-0, 89.333
184. Essexville Garber, 550, 4-2, 50.833
185. Algonac, 547, 6-0, 80.000
186. Ida, 546, 6-0, 76.000
187. Carrollton, 543, 4-2, 46.500
188. Kingsford, 543, 4-2, 59.214
189. Mt. Morris, 543, 3-3, 36.500
190. Olivet, 541, 4-2, 49.667
191. Harper Woods, 540, 4-2, 49.000
192. Frankenmuth, 533, 6-0, 84.000
193. Lansing Catholic ^, 532, 5-1, 76.833
194. Grandville Calvin Christian, 531, 3-3, 38.900
195. Grant, 520, 4-2, 49.500
196. Kalkaska ^, 517, 5-1, 57.833
197. Perry, 504, 3-3, 35.333
198. Almont, 497, 3-3, 35.333
199. Kalamazoo Hackett, 497, 3-3, 40.500
200. Shepherd, 497, 3-3, 40.667
201. Manistee, 496, 4-2, 45.000
202. Reed City, 496, 6-0, 84.000
203. Grayling, 492, 3-3, 39.500
204. Berrien Springs *, 482, 3-2, 48.438
205. Stockbridge, 482, 3-3, 38.000
206. Gladstone, 478, 3-3, 39.500
207. Buchanan *, 476, 3-2, 47.133
208. Grand Rapids West Catholic ^, 475, 5-1, 60.500
209. Durand, 463, 4-2, 41.333
210. Parchment, 448, 4-2, 44.733
211. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 442, 4-2, 48.167
212. Menominee, 439, 6-0, 87.619
213. Hillsdale, 432, 4-2, 47.667
214. Ithaca, 426, 6-0, 77.333
215. Clare ^, 419, 5-1, 60.833
216. Detroit Voyageur, 418, 3-3, 35.967
217. Pinconning, 417, 4-2, 42.333
218. Montague ^, 414, 5-1, 60.167
219. Houghton, 412, 3-3, 27.952
220. Tawas *^, 412, 4-1, 44.333
221. Hemlock, 411, 4-2, 44.000
222. Harrison, 410, 4-2, 45.167
223. Calumet ^, 406, 5-1, 65.976
224. Michigan Center, 406, 3-3, 29.833
225. Morley Stanwood, 404, 4-2, 49.167
226. Lakeview, 402, 3-3, 37.667
227. Delton Kellogg, 401, 4-2, 50.500
228. Negaunee, 400, 6-0, 80.000
229. Warren Michigan Collegiate ^, 398, 5-1, 66.000
230. Adrian Madison, 397, 3-3, 36.833
231. Boyne City, 396, 4-2, 58.167
232. Charlevoix ^, 393, 5-1, 53.833
233. Millington ^, 393, 5-1, 66.167
234. Burton Bendle, 392, 3-3, 30.833
235. Mason County Central, 389, 3-3, 29.333
236. Beaverton, 387, 4-2, 45.167
237. Constantine, 386, 4-2, 51.833
238. Montrose, 386, 3-3, 36.833
239. Byron, 385, 4-2, 46.667
240. Quincy ^, 381, 5-1, 47.167
241. Jackson Lumen Christi, 380, 4-2, 58.833
242. Napoleon, 380, 4-2, 41.333
243. Watervliet, 380, 4-2, 50.667
244. Maple City Glen Lake, 379, 4-2, 52.333
245. Manchester, 378, 4-2, 41.333
246. Detroit Edison Public School Academy *, 374, 3-2, 40.500
247. Houghton Lake, 374, 3-3, 38.167
248. Laingsburg ^, 374, 5-1, 56.833
249. Roscommon, 367, 6-0, 73.333
250. Grass Lake, 363, 6-0, 68.000
251. Kent City, 362, 4-2, 47.500
252. New Haven, 362, 3-3, 36.667
253. Schoolcraft, 358, 6-0, 69.333
254. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 355, 3-3, 42.000
255. Oscoda, 352, 3-3, 31.000
256. Ravenna, 350, 4-2, 45.333
257. Leroy Pine River ^, 347, 5-1, 60.667
258. Madison Heights Madison, 343, 3-3, 47.833
259. Traverse City St. Francis, 341, 6-0, 74.667
260. Bath, 336, 3-3, 29.833
261. Lawton ^, 333, 5-1, 52.833
262. Clinton, 331, 4-2, 46.667
263. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 330, 3-3, 30.333
264. Flint Hamady, 329, 4-2, 51.833
265. Reese, 328, 4-2, 46.833
266. Detroit Delta Prep, 327, 4-2, 47.667
267. McBain, 326, 3-3, 42.667
268. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 322, 3-3, 34.000
269. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 320, 3-3, 36.333
270. Burton Atherton, 316, 4-2, 37.000
271. Homer, 313, 4-2, 50.500
272. Bridgman, 312, 4-2, 36.900
273. Galesburg-Augusta, 312, 3-3, 27.500
274. Iron Mountain ^, 302, 5-1, 56.300
275. New Lothrop, 298, 6-0, 72.000
276. Gobles ^, 289, 5-1, 55.333
277. Saugatuck, 289, 6-0, 66.667
278. Cass City, 288, 3-3, 35.667
279. Pewamo-Westphalia, 288, 6-0, 70.667
280. Gwinn, 287, 4-2, 41.500
281. Cassopolis ^, 278, 5-1, 58.533
282. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 277, 6-0, 65.333
283. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 275, 3-3, 31.633
284. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 274, 6-0, 62.667
285. Carson City-Crystal, 268, 4-2, 32.833
286. Sand Creek, 268, 6-0, 63.200
287. Hudson ^, 267, 5-1, 60.500
288. Unionville-Sebewaing ^, 267, 5-1, 52.833
289. Detroit Loyola ^, 266, 5-1, 67.167
290. Hesperia, 265, 4-2, 42.167
291. East Jordan, 261, 4-2, 33.333
292. Ubly, 260, 6-0, 65.333
293. Dansville, 259, 4-2, 41.500
294. Springport ^, 259, 5-1, 51.167
295. Concord ^, 258, 5-1, 48.667
296. Onekama ^, 254, 5-1, 43.167
297. Whittemore-Prescott, 251, 3-3, 33.400
298. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian *, 250, 3-2, 33.467
299. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic ^, 249, 5-1, 61.667
300. Saginaw Nouvel, 248, 4-2, 46.500
301. New Buffalo, 247, 3-3, 26.667
302. Petersburg-Summerfield, 247, 4-2, 37.333
303. Lincoln Alcona ^, 245, 5-1, 55.267
304. Decatur, 243, 3-3, 27.000
305. Evart, 242, 4-2, 44.833
306. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 242, 6-0, 64.000
307. Iron River West Iron County, 241, 3-3, 33.905
308. Beal City, 239, 4-2, 46.667
309. Ishpeming *, 239, 3-2, 36.038
310. Breckenridge, 235, 6-0, 57.333
311. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 233, 3-3, 25.667
312. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic ^, 232, 5-1, 45.833
313. Harbor Beach, 231, 4-2, 35.667
314. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 224, 3-3, 30.500
315. St. Ignace ^, 219, 5-1, 56.833
316. Norway ^, 214, 5-1, 46.205
317. Newberry ^, 212, 5-1, 48.833
318. Pittsford, 206, 3-3, 28.667
319. Rogers City, 205, 3-3, 28.333
320. Marcellus, 204, 3-3, 25.500
321. Mendon, 203, 4-2, 46.400
322. Morenci, 201, 4-2, 45.500
323. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 200, 4-2, 46.500
324. Vestaburg, 195, 4-2, 37.000
325. Fulton, 191, 3-3, 26.000
326. Merrill ^, 191, 5-1, 41.667
327. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 186, 3-3, 34.867
328. Fowler, 185, 4-2, 37.000
329. Martin, 178, 4-2, 34.333
330. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 173, 3-3, 36.133
331. Frankfort, 171, 6-0, 60.000
332. Gaylord St. Mary ^, 170, 5-1, 36.667
333. Climax-Scotts, 169, 6-0, 56.000
334. Muskegon Catholic Central, 163, 6-0, 76.000
335. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 157, 6-0, 67.238
336. Colon, 156, 4-2, 35.033
337. AuGres-Sims ^, 149, 5-1, 48.667
338. Hillman, 146, 3-3, 26.000
339. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 146, 3-3, 29.833
340. Waterford Our Lady, 134, 4-2, 45.500
341. Clarkston Everest Collegiate ^, 115, 5-1, 53.833
342. Felch North Dickinson, 95, 4-2, 35.025
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Deckerville *, 177, 6-0, 62.667
2. New Haven Merritt Academy, 165, 6-0, 56.000
3. Engadine, 91, 6-0, 54.667
4. Powers North Central, 115, 6-0, 51.048
5. Cedarville, 156, 6-0, 50.667
6. Lawrence, 186, 6-0, 50.400
7. Peck, 143, 5-1, 48.033
8. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 168, 6-0, 48.000
9. Portland St. Patrick, 92, 6-0, 45.333
10. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 159, 5-1, 45.100
11. Rapid River, 116, 5-1, 40.933
12. Webberville, 178, 5-1, 40.667
13. Owendale-Gagetown, 48, 5-1, 39.500
14. Stephenson, 177, 5-1, 38.571
15. Fife Lake Forest Area, 162, 5-1, 36.833
16. Battle Creek St. Philip, 143, 4-2, 35.933
17. Pickford, 149, 5-1, 35.500
18. Camden-Frontier *, 159, 4-1, 34.967
19. Flint International Academy, 185, 4-2, 33.500
20. Hale, 129, 4-2, 29.333
21. Morrice, 168, 3-3, 28.667
22. Marion, 132, 3-3, 27.167
23. Onaway, 190, 4-2, 27.000
24. Tekonsha, 135, 3-3, 24.667
25. Mayville, 196, 3-3, 24.500
26. Waldron, 83, 3-3, 23.167
27. Posen, 94, 2-4, 17.533
28. Brethren, 152, 2-4, 17.167
29. Ontonagon, 126, 2-4, 16.214
30. Burr Oak, 72, 2-4, 15.333
31. Burton Madison Academy, 198, 2-4, 14.500
32. Caseville, 98, 2-4, 14.500
33. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 2-3, 14.233
34. Bellaire, 133, 2-4, 13.333
35. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 97, 2-4, 12.833
36. Manistee Catholic Central, 189, 2-4, 12.500
37. Eben Junction Superior Central, 125, 1-5, 9.933
38. Ewen-Trout Creek, 115, 1-5, 9.500
39. Baraga, 150, 1-5, 9.267
40. Carney-Nadeau *, 140, 1-4, 9.067
41. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 137, 1-5, 8.333
42. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 118, 1-5, 7.667
43. Pellston, 169, 0-6, 3.333
44. Kinde-North Huron, 157, 0-6, 2.833
45. Litchfield, 85, 0-6, 2.833
46. Covert *, 95, 0-5, 2.333
47. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 193, 0-6, 2.000
48. Akron-Fairgrove, 105, 0-6, 2.000