Michigan’s Football Numbers Game – Corrected

September 1, 2017

Today’s blog was written by MHSAA Second Half Editor Geoff Kimmerly

The demise of Michigan high school football has been greatly exaggerated – or, at least, recently misreported by one of the U.S.’s most recognizable newspapers that noted as part of a larger story on football decline that Michigan has seen a “net loss of 57 teams in the past five years.”

It’s easy to understand how this error took place – especially when a reporter is not familiar with the football landscape in our state – but that doesn’t make this statement any less misleading, or harmful considering the story since has been picked up by multiple large news organizations. So let’s quickly clear up the misinterpreted information:

  • The data that led to this error came from an annual participation report released by the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS). Every spring, state associations (like the MHSAA) from every state and Washington, D.C., tally up how many of their member schools have a sport and how many athletes play it. 

  • For 2016-17, the MHSAA submitted to the NFHS a total of 580 schools with 11-player football – that number actually includes all schools that reported having at least one football player, including primary and secondary schools in co-ops. And yes, that 580 is 57 fewer than the 637 11-player schools the MHSAA submitted for 2012-13. 

  • But saying Michigan has lost 57 football programs misses out on something incredibly significant – the MHSAA also submitted 60 schools with 8-player football last year, up from 16 in 2012-13, making that net decrease in football schools over five years 13 – far fewer than 57.

And with a few more brush strokes, the picture of football in our state actually shows a healthy landscape:

  • The 640 schools in Michigan with at least one football player for 2016-17, 11 and 8-player combined, is actually eight more than we reported to the NFHS four years ago and 10 more than three years ago. 

  • A better picture of Michigan’s football consistency is shown by how many varsity programs are taking the field. This fall, that number is 616 – 555 11-player varsities and 61 8-player – and we also had 616 for most of the 2016 season, 616 in 2015 and 615 in 2014. 

  • We’ve had programs bring back varsity teams this year, and in one case a school has a team on its own for the first time. Benzonia Benzie Central and Suttons Bay were unable to field varsities in 2016, but Benzie Central is back playing 11-player and Suttons Bay is back with an 8-player team. Brimley, an 8-player school going back to 2010, also is fielding a team again after being unable to do so last year. Mount Clemens played only two varsity games in 2016 and forfeited a third, but has seven scheduled for this fall and lost close in its opener last week. And Bear Lake, previously a secondary school in a co-op program, now has a team all its own for the first time and is playing at the 8-player level. 

  • Yes, there has been a decrease in Michigan high school football participation when it comes to the number of players – for reasons we discuss frequently, including more extracurricular/entertainment options than ever for students, more who are specializing in other sports and safety fears that often are misplaced. But we’ve also seen a three percent drop in enrollment at MHSAA member schools over the last five years. And despite that trend, Michigan again had the sixth-highest 11-player football participation in the nation in 2016-17 (and seventh-highest in 8-player) while ranking 10th nationally in number of residents of high school age. 

  • So yes, while a nine percent drop in the number of football players over the last five years in Michigan clearly is troubling, and something we’re working with the Michigan High School Football Coaches Association to reverse, let’s also put those numbers in perspective. At medium-sized to bigger schools, it could mean a roster of 40 might have only 36 players. A roster of 20 at an 8-player school might go down to 18. Neither would signal the need to eliminate a football program. 

  • And that move by so many schools to 8-player? It definitely started as a way for low-participation programs to keep football (and has worked for most of them). While that still may be the driving force as schools move from 11 to 8, others have made the switch because most of their former opponents did and joining them makes scheduling easier and travel shorter. Michigan has a multitude of small towns, and you’ll find most of these 8-player programs in pockets in the thumb, southwest or northern Lower Peninsula, or Upper Peninsula. And keep in mind, only Class D teams remain eligible for the 8-player playoffs – and only two of 61 teams playing 8-player this fall are larger than Class D and its enrollment limit of 203 students for 2017-18.

The story behind “a decrease of 57 schools” clearly is a little complex to explain and explain away, but it’s necessary to do so. 

Yes, Michigan’s total number of football players is down a few percent. But the sport’s prominence and importance in our schools and communities remains high.

2017 Week 7 Football Playoff Listing

October 3, 2017

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the sixth week of the season.

Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled.

Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 27. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.

Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 32 programs will then be divided into two divisions of 16 each based on enrollment. The playoff in that division also begins Oct. 27.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. Oct. 22 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.

11-Player Playoff Listing

1. Macomb Dakota, 3016, 5-1, 79.500
2. Dearborn Fordson, 2741, 5-1, 82.167
3. Utica Eisenhower, 2689, 6-0, 112.000
4. Grand Blanc, 2660, 6-0, 94.667
5. East Kentwood, 2639, 4-2, 62.500
6. Clarkston, 2603, 5-1, 84.500
7. Rockford, 2485, 4-2, 70.667
8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2434, 5-1, 86.167
9. Detroit Cass Tech *, 2434, 4-1, 68.400
10. Troy, 2422, 4-2, 66.500
11. Southfield Arts & Technology, 2345, 3-3, 44.667
12. Brighton, 2247, 3-3, 51.833
13. Canton, 2212, 5-1, 84.833
14. Holland West Ottawa, 2200, 5-1, 80.833
15. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 2094, 3-3, 47.000
16. Salem, 2090, 3-3, 46.833
17. Detroit Catholic Central, 2080, 4-2, 67.000
18. West Bloomfield, 1990, 4-2, 70.500
19. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 1956, 5-1, 74.833
20. Monroe, 1934, 3-3, 46.429
21. Utica, 1907, 3-3, 49.667
22. Saline *, 1869, 5-1, 83.167
23. Bloomfield Hills, 1842, 4-2, 62.667
24. Lapeer, 1837, 5-1, 74.000
25. Livonia Stevenson, 1811, 4-2, 70.333
26. Walled Lake Central, 1804, 4-2, 65.500
27. White Lake Lakeland, 1765, 4-2, 67.833
28. Romeo, 1753, 4-2, 67.633
29. Holt, 1752, 3-3, 41.167
30. Grandville, 1750, 4-2, 66.500
31. Grand Ledge, 1726, 5-1, 84.667
32. Warren Mott, 1712, 4-2, 62.667
33. Belleville, 1709, 6-0, 105.333
34. Detroit Western International, 1701, 3-3, 44.500
35. Davison, 1695, 5-1, 80.667
36. Walled Lake Northern, 1678, 4-2, 58.167
37. Grosse Pointe South, 1644, 3-3, 50.567
38. Rochester Adams, 1626, 5-1, 81.833
39. Waterford Mott, 1586, 5-1, 85.833
40. Traverse City West, 1582, 6-0, 97.333
41. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1569, 4-2, 63.000
42. Temperance Bedford, 1548, 5-1, 75.333
43. Warren DeLaSalle, 1538, 5-1, 83.167
44. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1502, 4-2, 61.500
45. Livonia Churchill, 1486, 5-1, 83.167
46. Caledonia, 1474, 3-3, 45.833
47. Livonia Franklin, 1469, 4-2, 59.833
48. Jenison, 1457, 4-2, 61.667
49. Roseville, 1412, 4-2, 61.000
50. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1404, 5-1, 73.162
51. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1396, 4-2, 56.167
52. Oak Park, 1395, 5-1, 82.167
53. Grosse Pointe North *, 1371, 3-2, 55.333
54. Portage Central, 1353, 5-1, 83.500
55. Traverse City Central, 1345, 4-2, 64.167
56. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1345, 6-0, 96.000
57. Royal Oak, 1332, 3-3, 43.000
58. Okemos, 1326, 4-2, 54.500
59. Walled Lake Western, 1318, 5-1, 87.333
60. Midland, 1316, 5-1, 83.500
61. Flushing, 1312, 5-1, 79.333
62. Birmingham Groves, 1300, 5-1, 84.667
63. Port Huron Northern, 1277, 5-1, 76.667
64. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, 1273, 3-3, 43.167
65. Pinckney, 1272, 5-1, 79.333
66. Detroit East English, 1270, 6-0, 85.333
67. Midland Dow, 1263, 5-1, 75.000
68. Southgate Anderson, 1263, 3-3, 46.667
69. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1258, 6-0, 98.667
70. Ypsilanti Community, 1254, 3-3, 45.500
71. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1238, 6-0, 109.333
72. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1224, 3-3, 49.310
73. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1222, 4-2, 63.667
74. Lowell, 1195, 4-2, 70.667
75. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1186, 3-3, 42.167
76. Ferndale, 1180, 5-1, 75.167
77. Mattawan, 1171, 4-2, 62.500
78. Holly, 1166, 3-3, 46.167
79. Fenton, 1163, 6-0, 98.667
80. Greenville, 1158, 3-3, 45.833
81. Holland, 1140, 4-2, 56.000
82. Hamtramck, 1135, 4-2, 54.333
83. Detroit Renaissance, 1131, 4-2, 50.667
84. Gibraltar Carlson, 1125, 6-0, 100.000
85. Bay City Central, 1116, 3-3, 50.000
86. East Lansing, 1108, 4-2, 61.333
87. Redford Thurston, 1102, 4-2, 52.833
88. Eastpointe, 1101, 3-3, 43.167
89. Warren Woods Tower, 1095, 6-0, 92.000
90. Byron Center, 1083, 4-2, 56.000
91. Muskegon, 1058, 6-0, 100.000
92. St. Joseph, 1043, 4-2, 65.000
93. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1033, 4-2, 67.667
94. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1030, 4-2, 66.833
95. Richland Gull Lake, 1028, 3-3, 48.833
96. East Grand Rapids, 1010, 6-0, 102.667
97. DeWitt, 994, 5-1, 80.667
98. Zeeland East, 994, 6-0, 88.000
99. St. Johns, 990, 3-3, 41.833
100. Gaylord, 980, 3-3, 40.167
101. Ortonville-Brandon, 969, 4-2, 61.500
102. Zeeland West, 960, 4-2, 73.500
103. Melvindale, 956, 3-3, 49.500
104. Cedar Springs, 946, 4-2, 66.500
105. Coldwater, 933, 4-2, 56.405
106. Riverview, 928, 5-1, 68.500
107. Detroit Cody, 924, 3-3, 41.933
108. Linden, 924, 5-1, 83.500
109. Redford Union, 922, 3-3, 38.000
110. Trenton, 911, 3-3, 48.667
111. Warren Fitzgerald, 903, 5-1, 70.167
112. Grand Rapids Christian, 896, 5-1, 88.833
113. Stevensville Lakeshore, 891, 6-0, 102.667
114. Hazel Park, 889, 4-2, 62.833
115. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 884, 6-0, 85.333
116. Parma Western, 880, 4-2, 55.833
117. New Boston Huron, 877, 5-1, 71.000
118. Adrian, 865, 3-3, 46.833
119. Romulus, 864, 4-2, 62.667
120. Haslett, 856, 5-1, 73.833
121. Carleton Airport, 855, 3-3, 39.167
122. Marshall, 854, 3-3, 44.000
123. Dearborn Divine Child, 852, 5-1, 74.000
124. Tecumseh, 850, 3-3, 48.333
125. Chelsea, 841, 5-1, 77.833
126. River Rouge, 836, 5-1, 76.833
127. Edwardsburg, 835, 6-0, 80.000
128. Bay City John Glenn, 831, 3-3, 43.000
129. Detroit Mumford, 829, 5-1, 66.000
130. Coopersville, 824, 4-2, 51.833
131. Wayland Union, 816, 3-3, 44.000
132. Sparta, 815, 4-2, 50.667
133. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 812, 5-1, 67.333
134. Marysville, 808, 3-3, 41.000
135. Plainwell, 808, 4-2, 56.167
136. Vicksburg, 801, 5-1, 69.833
137. Ada Forest Hills Eastern, 794, 3-3, 47.000
138. Ionia, 792, 3-3, 40.167
139. Charlotte, 790, 3-3, 44.167
140. Milan, 772, 3-3, 40.667
141. Madison Heights Lamphere, 768, 3-3, 37.333
142. Detroit Old Redford, 763, 3-3, 33.833
143. Goodrich, 759, 5-1, 66.000
144. Escanaba, 739, 5-1, 69.767
145. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 727, 4-2, 54.600
146. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 718, 5-1, 58.167
147. Three Rivers, 707, 5-1, 69.667
148. Armada, 685, 3-3, 39.000
149. Croswell-Lexington, 681, 3-3, 40.667
150. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 679, 5-1, 56.833
151. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 678, 6-0, 82.667
152. Romulus Summit Academy North, 674, 4-1, 49.167
153. Yale, 672, 3-3, 32.500
154. Paw Paw, 662, 3-3, 40.833
155. Whitehall, 661, 4-2, 51.000
156. Flint Powers Catholic, 660, 3-3, 49.500
157. Lake Fenton, 660, 5-1, 70.167
158. Flat Rock, 658, 4-2, 61.833
159. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 646, 6-0, 76.267
160. Alma, 642, 6-0, 81.333
161. Big Rapids, 642, 3-3, 35.667
162. Comstock Park, 636, 4-2, 57.167
163. Corunna, 633, 3-3, 37.667
164. Williamston, 628, 4-2, 54.667
165. Lansing Sexton, 620, 4-2, 68.667
166. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 608, 5-1, 67.500
167. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 606, 4-2, 59.667
168. Grand Rapids South Christian, 602, 5-1, 68.667
169. Belding, 597, 5-1, 68.667
170. Bridgeport, 594, 3-3, 39.833
171. Muskegon Oakridge, 592, 5-1, 63.167
172. Saginaw Swan Valley, 586, 5-1, 72.833
173. Hancock, 584, 5-1, 56.081
174. Macomb Lutheran North, 581, 3-3, 36.167
175. North Muskegon, 579, 4-2, 40.167
176. Dowagiac, 568, 3-3, 47.333
177. Freeland, 564, 4-2, 54.833
178. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 555, 6-0, 68.267
179. Olivet, 552, 6-0, 84.000
180. Lansing Catholic, 551, 5-1, 71.333
181. Remus Chippewa Hills, 550, 4-2, 54.667
182. Cheboygan, 548, 3-3, 38.667
183. Kingsford *, 542, 4-1, 72.371
184. Mt. Morris, 536, 3-3, 36.333
185. Algonac, 534, 5-1, 66.000
186. Portland, 534, 5-1, 79.167
187. Frankenmuth, 528, 6-0, 81.600
188. Carrollton, 520, 5-1, 63.333
189. Ida, 520, 5-1, 57.833
190. Marine City, 514, 5-1, 76.833
191. Grant, 512, 4-2, 47.833
192. Kalkaska, 512, 3-3, 29.833
193. Richmond, 510, 6-0, 82.667
194. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 505, 5-1, 71.333
195. Onsted, 505, 4-2, 42.333
196. Reed City, 501, 5-1, 70.167
197. Almont, 494, 4-2, 52.167
198. Gladstone, 493, 6-0, 68.000
199. Grayling, 492, 4-2, 48.333
200. Perry, 489, 3-3, 34.833
201. Berrien Springs, 484, 5-1, 62.833
202. Coloma, 480, 4-2, 42.500
203. Menominee, 479, 4-2, 56.619
204. Kalamazoo Hackett, 474, 5-1, 62.167
205. Newaygo, 474, 4-2, 53.167
206. Detroit Denby *, 461, 4-1, 58.800
207. Ovid-Elsie, 458, 5-1, 58.000
208. Clare, 457, 5-1, 63.500
209. Detroit Voyageur, 446, 4-2, 49.333
210. Parchment, 443, 4-2, 50.500
211. Leslie, 438, 3-3, 36.333
212. Boyne City, 428, 6-0, 78.667
213. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 426, 4-2, 62.667
214. Michigan Center, 419, 5-1, 59.167
215. Ecorse, 417, 3-3, 33.833
216. Harrison, 410, 4-2, 42.833
217. Montague, 409, 6-0, 78.667
218. Millington, 407, 6-0, 80.000
219. Hemlock, 405, 4-2, 43.500
220. Morley Stanwood, 405, 5-1, 54.167
221. Negaunee, 405, 3-3, 32.667
222. Ithaca, 403, 6-0, 70.667
223. Clinton Township Clintondale, 401, 6-0, 82.667
224. Calumet, 396, 3-3, 34.905
225. Byron, 387, 3-3, 43.500
226. Constantine, 386, 3-3, 33.500
227. Detroit Henry Ford, 385, 4-2, 34.600
228. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 382, 6-0, 84.000
229. Montrose, 381, 5-1, 60.667
230. Maple City Glen Lake *, 376, 3-2, 38.467
231. Quincy, 376, 4-2, 50.667
232. Kent City, 375, 6-0, 70.667
233. Lakeview, 374, 3-3, 30.333
234. Napoleon, 373, 4-2, 51.833
235. Schoolcraft, 372, 5-1, 59.333
236. Blissfield, 371, 4-2, 60.167
237. Niles Brandywine, 370, 3-3, 28.000
238. Detroit Central, 369, 5-1, 60.867
239. Laingsburg, 367, 4-2, 40.000
240. Grass Lake, 365, 4-2, 42.000
241. Traverse City St. Francis, 362, 6-0, 82.133
242. Jackson Lumen Christi, 361, 5-1, 75.500
243. Houghton Lake, 357, 4-2, 45.500
244. Watervliet, 355, 6-0, 71.467
245. Beaverton, 353, 6-0, 74.667
246. Elk Rapids, 353, 5-1, 58.167
247. Burton Bendle, 352, 4-2, 38.833
248. L'Anse, 351, 4-2, 45.938
249. Vermontville Maple Valley, 346, 3-3, 28.500
250. Allen Park Cabrini, 344, 3-3, 26.500
251. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 344, 3-3, 46.833
252. Hanover-Horton, 342, 3-3, 29.667
253. Ishpeming Westwood, 342, 5-1, 52.833
254. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 341, 5-1, 48.667
255. Lake City, 333, 6-0, 72.000
256. Oscoda, 332, 4-2, 37.500
257. Detroit Delta Prep, 329, 4-2, 53.667
258. St. Louis, 329, 3-3, 34.000
259. Detroit Community, 327, 3-3, 31.000
260. Flint Hamady, 327, 4-2, 44.167
261. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 327, 5-1, 64.667
262. Union City, 327, 5-1, 58.000
263. Madison Heights Madison, 323, 6-0, 84.000
264. Hartford, 318, 5-1, 54.167
265. McBain, 314, 5-1, 54.167
266. New Lothrop, 311, 6-0, 77.333
267. Clinton, 309, 4-2, 47.500
268. Harbor Springs, 306, 3-3, 30.167
269. Pewamo-Westphalia, 305, 5-1, 59.000
270. Reese, 301, 3-3, 36.500
271. Homer, 299, 3-3, 36.333
272. Saugatuck, 297, 4-2, 44.000
273. Saranac, 285, 4-2, 43.833
274. Springport, 285, 4-2, 38.667
275. Cass City, 282, 5-1, 62.000
276. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 279, 6-0, 61.067
277. Blanchard Montabella, 273, 3-3, 28.000
278. Evart, 270, 3-3, 29.667
279. Cassopolis, 268, 6-0, 64.000
280. Unionville-Sebewaing, 267, 4-2, 42.667
281. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 263, 5-1, 58.167
282. Hudson, 263, 6-0, 76.000
283. Reading, 263, 5-1, 63.000
284. Carson City-Crystal, 258, 3-3, 31.000
285. Breckenridge, 254, 5-1, 52.833
286. Addison, 253, 5-1, 51.333
287. Sand Creek, 251, 3-3, 33.500
288. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian *, 248, 4-1, 47.767
289. Beal City, 247, 4-2, 41.500
290. Holton, 246, 3-3, 27.333
291. Iron River West Iron County, 245, 5-1, 54.238
292. Ubly, 243, 5-1, 55.333
293. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 239, 6-0, 66.667
294. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 238, 4-2, 39.967
295. Petersburg-Summerfield, 235, 4-2, 45.333
296. Decatur, 234, 4-2, 40.167
297. Lincoln Alcona, 233, 5-1, 54.433
298. Norway, 230, 6-0, 62.857
299. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 228, 4-2, 39.167
300. White Pigeon, 228, 3-3, 31.667
301. Detroit Southeastern, 223, 3-3, 39.167
302. Harbor Beach, 218, 5-1, 52.833
303. New Buffalo, 209, 3-3, 27.333
304. Saginaw Nouvel, 208, 6-0, 69.333
305. Mendon, 205, 6-0, 64.000
306. Newberry *, 205, 3-2, 31.433
307. Pittsford, 204, 5-1, 55.167
308. Morenci, 200, 3-3, 37.000
309. Munising, 200, 3-3, 27.767
310. Bark River-Harris, 197, 3-3, 34.767
311. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 194, 3-3, 32.967
312. Muskegon Heights Academy, 188, 3-3, 40.467
313. Merrill, 186, 3-3, 25.333
314. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 181, 4-2, 37.333
315. Athens, 181, 5-1, 36.667
316. Fowler, 175, 3-3, 29.500
317. Gaylord St. Mary, 173, 6-0, 65.067
318. Frankfort *, 170, 4-2, 39.867
319. Muskegon Catholic Central *, 169, 5-0, 68.000
320. Fulton, 167, 4-2, 41.167
321. Climax-Scotts, 162, 5-1, 51.333
322. AuGres-Sims *, 148, 6-0, 64.000
323. Hillman, 140, 3-3, 30.333
324. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 133, 4-2, 35.833
325. Waterford Our Lady *, 124, 4-1, 43.367
326. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 112, 5-1, 50.700

8-Player Playoff Listing

1. Onekama, 136, 6-0, 57.333
2. Camden-Frontier, 156, 6-0, 56.000
3. Morrice, 175, 6-0, 52.000
4. Central Lake, 191, 6-0, 50.667
5. Stephenson, 160, 6-0, 49.371
6. Deckerville, 182, 5-1, 48.833
7. Rapid River, 118, 6-0, 48.800
8. Cedarville, 152, 6-0, 46.667
9. Pickford, 151, 6-0, 45.333
10. Portland St. Patrick, 103, 5-1, 44.667
11. Bellevue, 174, 5-1, 43.500
12. Flint International Academy, 150, 5-1, 42.167
13. Rudyard, 193, 5-1, 40.833
14. Marion, 136, 5-1, 40.300
15. Bay City All Saints, 97, 5-1, 39.333
16. Crystal Falls Forest Park *, 146, 4-2, 36.371
17. Battle Creek St. Philip, 135, 4-2, 34.667
18. Kinde-North Huron, 148, 5-1, 34.667
19. Kingston, 191, 4-2, 32.000
20. Webberville, 179, 4-2, 32.000
21. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 182, 3-3, 30.167
22. Engadine, 95, 4-2, 29.500
23. Ontonagon *, 187, 3-2, 28.333
24. Peck, 127, 4-2, 26.333
25. Brethren *, 159, 3-2, 25.900
26. Lawrence, 181, 3-3, 25.833
27. Mayville, 197, 3-3, 24.833
28. Suttons Bay, 201, 3-3, 24.667
29. Powers North Central *, 112, 3-2, 24.100
30. Hale, 129, 3-3, 23.867
31. Brimley, 164, 3-3, 23.000
32. Waldron, 79, 3-3, 22.833
33. Mesick, 180, 3-3, 22.533
34. North Adams-Jerome, 150, 3-3, 22.000
35. Tekonsha, 145, 3-3, 21.833
36. Atlanta, 74, 3-3, 20.167
37. New Haven Merritt Academy, 164, 3-3, 19.000
38. Onaway, 195, 3-3, 19.000
39. Manistee Catholic Central *, 178, 2-3, 17.867
40. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 99, 3-3, 17.833
41. Fife Lake Forest Area, 165, 2-4, 17.800
42. Bellaire, 142, 2-4, 17.500
43. Carney-Nadeau, 133, 2-4, 16.000
44. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 106, 2-4, 14.333
45. Bear Lake, 93, 2-4, 13.600
46. Felch North Dickinson, 101, 1-5, 11.300
47. Eben Junction Superior Central, 131, 1-5, 10.967
48. Burton Madison Academy, 171, 1-5, 9.333
49. Posen, 87, 1-5, 8.333
50. Baldwin, 105, 1-5, 7.100
51. Owendale-Gagetown, 57, 1-5, 7.000
52. Pellston, 167, 0-6, 3.333
53. Caseville, 93, 0-6, 3.167
54. Litchfield, 81, 0-6, 3.000
55. Akron-Fairgrove, 76, 0-6, 2.833
56. Burr Oak, 74, 0-6, 2.833
57. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 140, 0-6, 2.833
58. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 187, 0-6, 2.733
59. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 0-4, 1.167