'New' Algonac Energized by Turnaround
October 27, 2015
By Bill Khan
Special for Second Half
ALGONAC — Algonac has been home for A.J. Garshott since he was 5 years old.
Yet, it's like he's living in an entirely new town this fall.
"I honestly have never seen Algonac like this in my entire life," the Muskrats' senior quarterback said. "It's completely different. You drive through town and every sign has stuff about our football team on it. There's signs in every yard. The fan base is unreal, how many people come to our games now. Last year, there'd be half the bleachers full. Now it's only standing room."
Football can have that impact on a small community.
"It's been overwhelming, to be quite honest, with the number of people who have gotten together, maybe because of the football team," Algonac coach Scott Barnhart said. "But they've renewed their enthusiasm for the community. The atmosphere around here is electric. Every business in town has 'Go Muskrats' up on their sign. I've been introduced to people who have come out and watched the team play who haven't been to a game in years. That's a great feeling for our kids and their parents. The people out there come away with a good feeling about the education their kids are getting here in town. It all feeds on itself."
The heightened sense of pride in this town which sits along the St. Clair River across from Canada stems from one of the most remarkable turnarounds experienced by any football program in the state.
Algonac is one of 38 teams during the 41-year MHSAA playoff era to win at least eight regular-season games one year after losing at least eight games. Hesperia also had a remarkable turnaround this season, going from 1-8 to 9-0. (See all 38 teams below.)
The 2014 season was all too typical for Algonac, as the Muskrats stumbled to a 1-8 record. It was the 19th time in the last 22 years that Algonac had a losing record, the only exceptions being a three-year run from 2004-06 in which the school had its only two playoff appearances and went 19-10.
It took only one night to let Algonac and the entire Port Huron area know that these were not your father's or your big brother's Muskrats.
Algonac opened the season with a 19-18 victory over Marine City, taking the lead with 36 seconds left on a 19-yard pass from Garshott to Luke Stephenson and sealing the deal with Joe McKee's second interception of the game.
Marine City was a huge hurdle for the Muskrats to clear. Algonac had lost 15 straight times to the Mariners, last winning 12-0 in 1986. Marine City, the 2013 MHSAA Division 4 champion, would bounce back to qualify for the playoffs for the 18th straight year.
"That was a huge confidence booster," Garshott said. "They've been the best team in the area. Coming out, they were thinking we were the old Algonac and we came out on top. It was a really cool feeling, especially to throw a touchdown with (36) seconds left."
"It was huge to come out in Week 1 and compete with a team as good as Marine City," senior defensive end Mason Ruhlman said. "We not only compete with them, but beat them. It was an unreal feeling."
For the Muskrats, the victory was an affirmation that all of their hard work in the offseason would pay off.
"We definitely saw improvements over the summer," Ruhlman said. "Guys were working out. The numbers were a lot better. We actually had guys showing up. In the weight room, we had 25 guys coming, compared to last year we had seven or eight guys."
Beating Marine City would've been the highlight of the season for past Algonac teams, but the Muskrats had much more in store for their fans as the season unfolded.
With consecutive shutouts over Imlay City, Armada and Yale in Weeks 3-5, the Muskrats had three straight shutouts for the first time since opening 1968 with three in a row. Algonac hadn't posted back-to-back shutouts since 1991.
Following a 28-0 shutout over Yale, the competition got tougher over the next three weeks. Algonac was down 21-7 in the second quarter against Croswell-Lexington, an eventual playoff qualifier, before scoring the final four touchdowns in a 33-21 victory. The following week, the Muskrats fell behind 7-0 in the first quarter against another playoff qualifier, Almont, before shutting out the Raiders the rest of the way in a 21-7 victory.
Algonac went into Week 8 with a perfect season and outright Blue Water Area Conference title on the line, but lost 15-14 to a Richmond team that finished the regular season with an 8-1 record. Richmond took a 15-14 lead on a 92-yard kickoff return by D'Sean Hamilton before halftime. The teams played a scoreless second half, with Algonac's fourth turnover of the game ending a promising drive late in the fourth quarter.

"It was just terrible," Ruhlman said. "We worked so hard, then it came down to the wire and we just didn't come out on top. We battled and showed a lot of good things in that game as a team. We had a lot of guys battle through some stuff. There were positive notes in that game."
By beating Brown City, 50-27, last Friday, the Muskrats had eight regular-season victories for the first time since the 1972 team went 8-0. Algonac was 8-3 in 2004, winning a playoff game against New Haven.
The Muskrats will open the MHSAA Division 5 playoffs at home at 7 p.m. Friday against Clinton Township Clintondale. If Algonac wins, it will have a rematch with Marine City or Almont in the district final.
The Muskrats have been looking forward to the playoff atmosphere since clinching a berth with three regular-season games remaining.
"It's been 10 years since they've been in the playoffs, and we won our first league title since 1972," Barnhart said. "We stopped to smell the roses briefly and talked to the kids about that. They and their parents all have questions about the playoffs and how this business works with points and matchups. We took a little bit of time to talk through that with people. Then we had to stop and get business taken care of."
How did a team that finished so badly a year ago become so dominant this season?
First off, there were some extenuating circumstances that contributed heavily to that 1-8 record in 2014.
The Muskrats started eight sophomores last season. They lost their leading receiver, rusher and tackler to lengthy injuries. One key player from this year's team was ineligible last year, while another who "was making some poor decisions" has turned things around to be a key part of this year's success. Garshott got a year of experience as a starting quarterback as a junior.
"You tally all of those things together and we were not as bad a team last year," Barnhart said. "The leadership this year has been phenomenal. I do think that has made a huge difference.
"The kids have been very confident in what they've done to prepare. I don't mean it to sound like an arrogant statement, even though it kinda does, but if you ask any coach going into a season, there's great enthusiasm and excitement of the unknown. If you do it right, I don't think it should surprise you very much."
Algonac has outscored opponents 321-95, breaking the school scoring record of 300 points set in 11 games by the 2004 team. The average of 10.6 points allowed is Algonac's lowest since the 1972 unbeaten team allowed 6.4 points per game.
Garshott is 68 for 135 passing for 1,175 yards, 12 touchdowns and four interceptions. He has run for eight touchdowns. His leading receiver is senior Owen Kaatz, who has 25 catches for 526 yards and five touchdowns.
Junior Joe McKee has run 79 times for 406 yards and seven touchdowns, to go with 12 catches for 163 yards and a touchdown.
The defense has not only shut down opponents, but has scored four touchdowns and a safety. Ruhlman has returned two fumbles for touchdowns.
Sophomore middle linebacker Luke Stephenson has a team-high 65 tackles. More impressively, he is one of the team's four captains along with seniors Ruhlman, Garshott and linebacker Tom Goldenbogen.
"I've never had a sophomore captain before and don't think I ever will," Barnhart said. "He's got all the intangibles. It's attitude, discipline, work ethic, all of those things you want your captains to have. We've had seniors with all of those things that just don't have their teammates respond to them. It's an intangible thing to see how kids respond to some of the would-be leaders on your team."
Goldenbogen has 61 tackles. Sophomore Nick Folkerts has three interceptions.
"It was rough last year," Ruhlman said. "We didn't really have anything to look forward to. It was still awesome to be playing football, but it's completely different this year knowing we're going to the playoffs."
Teams winning at least eight regular-season games the year after losing at least eight games during playoff era (since 1975):
Grand Rapids Union, 1974-75, 1-8 to 9-0 (missed playoffs)
Richland Gull Lake, 1974-75, 1-8 to 8-1 (missed playoffs)
Essexville-Garber, 1976-77, 1-8 to 8-1 (8-2 including playoffs)
Cheboygan Catholic, 1977-78, 1-8 to 8-1 (missed playoffs)
Woodhaven, 1977-78, 0-9 to 8-1 (missed playoffs)
St. Joseph, 1979-80, 1-8 to 9-0 (9-1 including playoffs)
Chelsea, 1980-81, 1-8 to 8-1 (missed playoffs)
Kalkaska, 1980-81, 0-8 to 9-0 (missed playoffs)
Schoolcraft, 1981-82, 1-8 to 8-1 (missed playoffs)
Morenci, 1985-86, 1-8 to 8-1 (missed playoffs)
Dansville, 1988-89, 1-8 to 8-1 (missed playoffs)
Richland Gull Lake, 1988-89, 1-8 to 8-1 (missed playoffs)
Waterford Kettering, 1993-94, 1-8 to 8-1 (8-2 including playoffs)
Galesburg-Augusta, 1994-95, 1-8 to 8-1 (8-2 including playoffs)
Pellston, 1994-95, 0-8-1 to 8-1 (missed playoffs)
Ortonville Brandon, 1995-96, 1-8 to 9-0 (9-1 including playoffs)
St. Ignace, 1995-96, 1-8 to 8-1 (10-2 including playoffs)
Chesaning, 1996-97, 1-8 to 8-1 (9-2 including playoffs)
Ypsilanti, 1996-97, 1-8 to 8-1 (9-2 including playoffs)
Hale, 1998-99, 1-8 to 8-1 (8-2 including playoffs)
Birch Run, 1999-2000, 1-8 to 8-1 (8-2 including playoffs)
Farmington, 2001-02, 0-9 to 8-1 (10-2 including playoffs)
Leroy-Pine River, 2003-04, 0-9 to 8-1 (8-2 including playoffs)
Southfield, 2003-04, 1-8 to 9-0 (9-1 including playoffs)
Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 2006-07, 0-9 to 8-1 (9-2 including playoffs)
Battle Creek St. Philip, 2007-08, 1-8 to 9-0 (9-1 including playoffs)
Inkster, 2007-08, 1-8 to 8-1 (12-2 including playoffs)
Livonia Clarenceville, 2007-08, 1-8 to 8-1 (9-2 including playoffs)
Mason, 2007-08, 1-8 to 8-1 (9-2 including playoffs)
Ecorse, 2008-09, 1-8 to 8-1 (8-2 including playoffs)
Stockbridge, 2008-09, 1-8 to 8-1 (9-2 including playoffs)
Bellaire, 2009-10, 0-9 in 11-player to 9-0 in 8-player (9-1 including playoffs)
Springport, 2009-10, 1-8 to 9-0 (9-1 including playoffs)
Detroit Douglass, 2010-11, 1-8 to 8-1 (9-2 including playoffs)
Detroit University Prep, 2011-12, 1-8 to 8-1 (8-2 including playoffs)
Milan, 2011-12, 1-8 to 9-0 (10-1 including playoffs)
Algonac, 2014-15, 1-8 to 8-1 (qualified for playoffs)
Hesperia, 2014-15, 1-8 to 9-0 (qualified for playoffs)
Bill Khan served as a sportswriter at The Flint Journal from 1981-2011 and currently contributes to the State Champs! Sports Network. He can be reached at [email protected] with story ideas for Genesee, Lapeer, St. Clair, Sanilac, Huron, Tuscola, Saginaw, Bay, Arenac, Midland and Gladwin counties.
PHOTOS: (Top) Algonac quarterback A.J. Garshott follows his blockers on a run during last week's win over Brown City. (Middle) Senior defensive end Mason Ruhlman (21) has returned two fumble recoveries for touchdowns this fall. (Photos courtesy of Algonac football.)
2016 Week 9 Football Playoff Listing
October 18, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the eighth week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 28.
Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 28.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 23 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. In addition to the cable television broadcast, the show will be available via a live video stream on the FoxSportsDetroit.com website, and for mobile users on FOX Sports GO! The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Macomb Dakota ^, 2976, 5-3, 65.000
2. Utica Eisenhower, 2700, 8-0, 113.000
3. Clarkston, 2683, 6-2, 82.125
4. Grand Blanc, 2628, 4-4, 57.000
5. East Kentwood, 2596, 4-4, 55.500
6. Southfield Arts & Technology ^, 2581, 5-3, 68.125
7. Rockford, 2563, 6-2, 83.750
8. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley ^, 2518, 5-3, 73.000
9. Howell ^, 2499, 5-3, 65.875
10. Dearborn Fordson, 2487, 7-1, 94.750
11. Lake Orion ^, 2418, 5-3, 64.500
12. Detroit Cass Tech, 2368, 8-0, 93.000
13. Northville, 2325, 7-1, 100.750
14. Salem, 2172, 4-4, 51.125
15. Brighton, 2142, 7-1, 94.750
16. Detroit Catholic Central, 2128, 8-0, 110.000
17. Novi, 2050, 4-4, 51.875
18. Oxford, 2042, 4-4, 51.000
19. Canton, 2035, 6-2, 79.500
20. New Baltimore Anchor Bay ^, 1987, 5-3, 57.500
21. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, 1986, 6-2, 76.500
22. Dearborn, 1978, 7-1, 97.750
23. Lapeer, 1932, 6-2, 72.500
24. Saline, 1923, 8-0, 108.714
25. West Bloomfield, 1905, 4-4, 53.375
26. Holt, 1881, 4-4, 48.500
27. Livonia Stevenson, 1839, 4-4, 57.125
28. Bloomfield Hills, 1831, 8-0, 107.000
29. White Lake Lakeland, 1822, 4-4, 48.875
30. Grandville, 1810, 7-1, 93.625
31. Hudsonville, 1797, 7-1, 93.750
32. Warren Mott, 1768, 6-2, 78.375
33. Ann Arbor Skyline, 1732, 4-4, 49.536
34. Grand Ledge, 1694, 7-1, 91.750
35. Belleville, 1668, 6-2, 77.500
36. Davison, 1668, 8-0, 101.000
37. Rochester Adams, 1666, 6-2, 75.500
38. Romeo ^, 1641, 5-3, 75.750
39. Waterford Mott, 1638, 4-4, 56.000
40. Rochester ^, 1632, 5-3, 63.750
41. Walled Lake Northern, 1631, 6-2, 76.125
42. Kalamazoo Central, 1615, 4-4, 52.089
43. Grosse Pointe South, 1600, 6-2, 83.125
44. Temperance Bedford, 1597, 7-1, 85.875
45. Detroit Western International, 1584, 4-4, 42.750
46. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1579, 6-2, 75.375
47. Detroit East English, 1579, 4-4, 49.125
48. Livonia Churchill ^, 1578, 5-3, 64.625
49. Traverse City West, 1552, 6-2, 77.625
50. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1522, 6-2, 78.250
51. Livonia Franklin, 1507, 6-2, 80.000
52. Warren Cousino, 1496, 7-1, 89.500
53. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1487, 7-1, 86.875
54. Detroit U-D Jesuit *, 1482, 5-2, 76.746
55. Jenison ^, 1481, 5-3, 60.125
56. Oak Park, 1409, 6-2, 81.750
57. St. Clair Shores Lakeview ^, 1409, 5-3, 55.875
58. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1404, 4-4, 47.161
59. Traverse City Central, 1394, 7-1, 92.500
60. Port Huron, 1392, 4-4, 47.875
61. Midland, 1388, 4-4, 46.625
62. Portage Central, 1388, 7-1, 95.464
63. Portage Northern ^, 1378, 5-3, 65.946
64. Walled Lake Western, 1370, 7-1, 103.125
65. Grosse Pointe North, 1367, 6-2, 76.250
66. Battle Creek Lakeview *, 1353, 5-2, 70.268
67. Hamtramck ^, 1352, 5-3, 51.804
68. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1346, 4-4, 47.875
69. Berkley ^, 1319, 5-3, 65.750
70. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1316, 6-2, 76.375
71. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1311, 7-1, 89.875
72. Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 1294, 4-4, 45.125
73. Port Huron Northern, 1288, 6-2, 67.875
74. Wyoming ^, 1288, 5-3, 59.875
75. Pinckney, 1276, 6-2, 78.375
76. Midland Dow, 1254, 7-1, 86.625
77. Birmingham Brother Rice ^, 1250, 5-3, 69.042
78. Birmingham Groves, 1248, 8-0, 109.000
79. Jackson, 1243, 4-4, 51.250
80. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1240, 4-4, 52.375
81. South Lyon, 1234, 4-4, 53.250
82. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1198, 4-4, 45.625
83. Lowell, 1165, 8-0, 113.000
84. Holly ^, 1164, 5-3, 59.750
85. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1161, 4-4, 50.500
86. Bay City Central ^, 1158, 5-3, 58.875
87. Greenville ^, 1142, 5-3, 64.625
88. Fenton, 1138, 6-2, 79.000
89. Gibraltar Carlson, 1136, 4-4, 51.500
90. East Lansing ^, 1117, 5-3, 62.500
91. Ferndale, 1117, 6-2, 65.375
92. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1100, 4-4, 50.875
93. Allen Park, 1094, 8-0, 111.000
94. Byron Center, 1070, 7-1, 89.750
95. Mount Pleasant, 1065, 4-4, 43.625
96. Muskegon, 1052, 7-1, 91.750
97. Orchard Lake St. Mary's ^, 1040, 5-3, 70.978
98. Ortonville-Brandon, 1034, 7-1, 80.625
99. Detroit Cody ^, 1015, 5-3, 59.125
100. St. Johns, 1015, 4-4, 47.750
101. Mason, 1009, 7-1, 81.750
102. Zeeland East, 1007, 6-2, 73.250
103. DeWitt, 1002, 7-1, 95.750
104. St. Joseph, 989, 6-2, 77.071
105. East Grand Rapids, 979, 6-2, 78.625
106. Trenton ^, 969, 5-3, 68.000
107. Linden, 940, 6-2, 70.500
108. Coldwater, 929, 6-2, 72.000
109. Romulus, 929, 7-1, 84.750
110. Grand Rapids Christian, 912, 7-1, 88.958
111. Warren Fitzgerald, 891, 7-1, 85.500
112. New Boston Huron ^, 886, 5-3, 57.750
113. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 880, 7-1, 78.625
114. Chelsea, 867, 8-0, 101.486
115. Redford Union, 865, 6-2, 62.375
116. Stevensville Lakeshore ^, 865, 5-3, 65.750
117. Vicksburg, 861, 7-1, 77.875
118. Dearborn Divine Child, 859, 6-2, 66.000
119. Zeeland West, 857, 6-2, 78.500
120. Edwardsburg, 855, 8-0, 93.000
121. Marshall, 849, 4-4, 48.375
122. Bay City John Glenn, 838, 6-2, 63.375
123. Sparta, 834, 4-4, 38.375
124. Fowlerville, 833, 6-2, 69.625
125. Cadillac, 817, 6-2, 68.250
126. Hamilton ^, 810, 5-3, 59.125
127. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 797, 6-2, 65.536
128. Marysville, 794, 8-0, 99.000
129. Adrian ^, 792, 5-3, 59.161
130. Detroit Osborn, 786, 4-4, 45.750
131. St. Clair, 784, 4-4, 51.375
132. Milan, 775, 7-1, 87.375
133. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 749, 4-4, 48.000
134. River Rouge, 741, 7-1, 75.875
135. Allendale, 735, 6-2, 67.500
136. Three Rivers, 730, 6-2, 67.125
137. Escanaba, 722, 6-2, 69.306
138. Detroit Mumford, 714, 7-1, 85.571
139. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy *, 708, 5-3, 57.911
140. Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy, 697, 4-4, 26.250
141. Ludington, 695, 6-2, 50.375
142. Detroit Country Day, 692, 8-0, 93.714
143. Monroe Jefferson, 687, 4-4, 44.750
144. Warren Lincoln, 686, 4-4, 39.750
145. Yale, 683, 4-4, 42.125
146. Alma, 674, 7-1, 77.875
147. Paw Paw, 672, 4-4, 41.500
148. Battle Creek Pennfield, 669, 4-4, 45.375
149. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 660, 7-1, 80.071
150. Croswell-Lexington ^, 659, 5-3, 53.875
151. Lake Fenton, 654, 8-0, 88.000
152. Grosse Ile, 653, 7-1, 81.750
153. Whitehall ^, 653, 5-3, 51.000
154. Flint Powers Catholic ^, 647, 5-3, 57.625
155. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 645, 4-4, 45.196
156. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 644, 7-1, 85.750
157. Benton Harbor, 643, 8-0, 93.000
158. Williamston, 643, 4-4, 43.750
159. Corunna, 639, 6-2, 62.500
160. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 629, 7-1, 86.625
161. Grand Rapids South Christian ^, 621, 5-3, 58.250
162. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 617, 6-2, 72.125
163. Lake Odessa Lakewood, 614, 8-0, 86.000
164. Dowagiac ^, 610, 5-3, 54.250
165. Lansing Sexton ^, 610, 5-3, 67.000
166. Hancock, 608, 4-4, 35.514
167. Saginaw Swan Valley ^, 607, 5-3, 55.250
168. Detroit Denby, 593, 7-1, 74.375
169. Muskegon Oakridge, 590, 7-1, 73.875
170. Southfield Bradford, 587, 6-2, 58.536
171. Belding ^, 585, 5-3, 53.125
172. Portland, 579, 8-0, 100.000
173. Remus Chippewa Hills, 577, 7-1, 75.875
174. North Muskegon, 565, 4-4, 38.750
175. Richmond, 562, 7-1, 80.875
176. Freeland, 561, 8-0, 95.000
177. Macomb Lutheran North, 557, 4-4, 41.250
178. Essexville Garber, 550, 6-2, 60.625
179. Algonac, 547, 7-1, 77.750
180. Ida, 546, 7-1, 76.750
181. Carrollton, 543, 4-4, 38.625
182. Kingsford, 543, 6-2, 71.306
183. Olivet ^, 541, 5-3, 54.625
184. Harper Woods, 540, 4-4, 38.425
185. Frankenmuth, 533, 8-0, 88.000
186. Lansing Catholic, 532, 7-1, 83.875
187. Grandville Calvin Christian ^, 531, 5-3, 54.946
188. Marine City, 526, 4-4, 49.000
189. Grant, 520, 6-2, 57.625
190. Kalkaska, 517, 6-2, 56.500
191. Perry, 504, 4-4, 35.250
192. Almont ^, 497, 5-3, 51.000
193. Shepherd ^, 497, 5-3, 51.125
194. Manistee, 496, 4-4, 39.500
195. Reed City, 496, 8-0, 91.000
196. Grayling ^, 492, 5-3, 46.250
197. Berrien Springs *, 482, 5-2, 66.306
198. Stockbridge, 482, 4-4, 41.500
199. Buchanan *^, 476, 4-3, 51.411
200. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 475, 7-1, 75.625
201. Ovid-Elsie, 475, 4-4, 38.750
202. Durand ^, 463, 5-3, 44.125
203. Parchment ^, 448, 5-3, 48.375
204. Clinton Township Clintondale, 447, 4-4, 40.750
205. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 442, 6-2, 58.500
206. Menominee, 439, 7-1, 84.194
207. Hillsdale, 432, 4-4, 39.250
208. Ithaca, 426, 8-0, 83.000
209. Clare, 419, 7-1, 73.875
210. Pinconning ^, 417, 5-3, 44.875
211. Montague, 414, 6-2, 58.125
212. Tawas *, 412, 5-2, 45.714
213. Hemlock, 411, 4-4, 37.875
214. Harrison ^, 410, 5-3, 46.750
215. Calumet, 406, 7-1, 67.764
216. Michigan Center ^, 406, 5-3, 45.000
217. Morley Stanwood ^, 404, 5-3, 48.875
218. Lakeview ^, 402, 5-3, 54.625
219. Delton Kellogg, 401, 4-4, 42.625
220. Negaunee, 400, 8-0, 86.429
221. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 398, 7-1, 76.036
222. Adrian Madison, 397, 4-4, 36.750
223. Boyne City, 396, 6-2, 62.875
224. Charlevoix, 393, 6-2, 56.500
225. Millington, 393, 7-1, 73.875
226. Beaverton ^, 387, 5-3, 48.000
227. Constantine ^, 386, 5-3, 55.000
228. Montrose ^, 386, 5-3, 52.125
229. Byron, 385, 6-2, 57.500
230. Quincy ^, 381, 5-3, 39.125
231. Jackson Lumen Christi, 380, 6-2, 71.500
232. Napoleon, 380, 6-2, 53.375
233. Watervliet, 380, 6-2, 61.375
234. Maple City Glen Lake, 379, 6-2, 56.750
235. Manchester ^, 378, 5-3, 43.000
236. Detroit Edison Public School Academy *^, 374, 4-3, 41.304
237. Houghton Lake ^, 374, 5-3, 49.125
238. Laingsburg, 374, 7-1, 63.875
239. Blissfield, 367, 4-4, 41.875
240. Roscommon, 367, 7-1, 68.750
241. Grass Lake, 363, 7-1, 65.500
242. Kent City, 362, 6-2, 56.125
243. New Haven, 362, 4-4, 41.250
244. Schoolcraft, 358, 8-0, 83.000
245. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 355, 4-4, 49.500
246. Oscoda, 352, 4-4, 30.125
247. Ravenna, 350, 6-2, 60.375
248. Leroy Pine River, 347, 6-2, 61.125
249. Detroit Central Collegiate, 346, 4-4, 40.250
250. Ecorse, 345, 4-4, 40.375
251. Madison Heights Madison ^, 343, 5-3, 67.625
252. Traverse City St. Francis, 341, 8-0, 85.000
253. Bath, 336, 4-4, 32.625
254. Lawton, 333, 7-1, 62.875
255. Clinton, 331, 6-2, 56.250
256. Flint Hamady, 329, 6-2, 58.375
257. Reese ^, 328, 5-3, 43.000
258. Detroit Delta Prep ^, 327, 5-3, 46.375
259. Flint Beecher, 327, 4-4, 38.250
260. McBain, 326, 4-4, 42.625
261. Burton Atherton, 316, 4-4, 30.625
262. Homer, 313, 6-2, 55.250
263. Bridgman ^, 312, 5-3, 39.946
264. Galesburg-Augusta ^, 312, 5-3, 38.250
265. Iron Mountain, 302, 6-2, 53.929
266. Brown City, 298, 4-4, 32.875
267. New Lothrop, 298, 8-0, 80.000
268. Gobles, 289, 6-2, 57.625
269. Saugatuck, 289, 8-0, 71.000
270. Cass City ^, 288, 5-3, 50.375
271. Pewamo-Westphalia, 288, 8-0, 74.000
272. Gwinn ^, 287, 5-3, 46.250
273. Harbor Springs, 284, 4-4, 34.571
274. Cassopolis, 278, 7-1, 65.143
275. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 277, 8-0, 74.429
276. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest ^, 275, 5-3, 42.607
277. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 274, 7-1, 60.750
278. Carson City-Crystal, 268, 4-4, 30.125
279. Sand Creek, 268, 7-1, 60.161
280. Hudson, 267, 7-1, 74.375
281. Unionville-Sebewaing, 267, 7-1, 65.875
282. Detroit Loyola, 266, 7-1, 80.500
283. Hesperia, 265, 4-4, 37.375
284. East Jordan, 261, 4-4, 27.125
285. Ubly, 260, 8-0, 73.000
286. Dansville ^, 259, 5-3, 41.125
287. Springport, 259, 7-1, 61.625
288. Concord, 258, 7-1, 60.750
289. Onekama, 254, 6-2, 42.250
290. Whittemore-Prescott ^, 251, 5-3, 41.589
291. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 249, 6-2, 59.000
292. Saginaw Nouvel ^, 248, 5-3, 57.798
293. Petersburg-Summerfield ^, 247, 5-3, 40.000
294. Lincoln Alcona, 245, 7-1, 59.571
295. Decatur, 243, 4-4, 31.250
296. Evart ^, 242, 5-3, 44.625
297. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 242, 8-0, 74.000
298. Iron River West Iron County ^, 241, 5-3, 47.708
299. Beal City, 239, 6-2, 58.375
300. Breckenridge, 235, 8-0, 68.000
301. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 233, 4-4, 32.375
302. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 232, 7-1, 57.500
303. Harbor Beach, 231, 4-4, 30.250
304. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 224, 4-4, 35.571
305. St. Ignace, 219, 7-1, 62.304
306. Norway, 214, 7-1, 62.637
307. Newberry, 212, 7-1, 54.875
308. Pittsford ^, 206, 5-3, 38.286
309. Mendon, 203, 6-2, 54.179
310. Morenci ^, 201, 5-3, 47.375
311. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 200, 6-2, 59.375
312. Vestaburg ^, 195, 5-3, 41.000
313. Merrill, 191, 6-2, 46.375
314. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 186, 4-4, 34.018
315. Fowler ^, 185, 5-3, 42.000
316. Martin, 178, 4-4, 29.000
317. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 173, 4-4, 39.304
318. Frankfort, 171, 8-0, 69.000
319. Gaylord St. Mary, 170, 6-2, 40.125
320. Climax-Scotts, 169, 8-0, 61.286
321. Muskegon Catholic Central, 163, 8-0, 87.000
322. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 157, 8-0, 75.444
323. Colon ^, 156, 5-3, 33.786
324. AuGres-Sims, 149, 7-1, 55.750
325. Hillman, 146, 4-4, 30.625
326. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart ^, 146, 5-3, 39.875
327. Waterford Our Lady, 134, 6-2, 59.786
328. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 115, 6-2, 52.250
329. Felch North Dickinson ^, 95, 5-3, 37.153
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Deckerville *, 177, 8-0, 64.429
2. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 168, 8-0, 60.000
3. Portland St. Patrick, 92, 8-0, 59.143
4. Engadine, 91, 8-0, 59.000
5. Powers North Central, 115, 8-0, 58.476
6. New Haven Merritt Academy, 165, 8-0, 57.000
7. Lawrence, 186, 7-1, 50.685
8. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 159, 7-1, 50.018
9. Owendale-Gagetown, 48, 7-1, 47.875
10. Pickford, 149, 7-1, 47.875
11. Stephenson, 177, 7-1, 47.337
12. Webberville, 178, 6-2, 44.375
13. Cedarville, 156, 6-2, 42.625
14. Flint International Academy, 185, 6-2, 39.625
15. Fife Lake Forest Area, 162, 6-2, 38.893
16. Camden-Frontier *, 159, 5-1, 37.845
17. Battle Creek St. Philip, 143, 5-3, 37.595
18. Peck, 143, 5-3, 37.107
19. Rapid River, 116, 5-3, 36.518
20. Tekonsha, 135, 5-3, 35.000
21. Morrice, 168, 4-4, 32.536
22. Marion, 132, 4-4, 26.500
23. Posen, 94, 4-4, 25.679
24. Hale, 129, 4-4, 25.250
25. Waldron, 83, 4-4, 24.500
26. Onaway, 190, 4-4, 23.750
27. Mayville, 196, 3-5, 22.000
28. Eben Junction Superior Central, 125, 3-5, 20.696
29. Ontonagon, 126, 3-5, 20.431
30. Burton Madison Academy, 198, 3-5, 19.250
31. Burr Oak, 72, 3-5, 18.893
32. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 3-4, 18.506
33. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 97, 3-5, 17.161
34. Manistee Catholic Central, 189, 3-5, 16.875
35. Bellaire, 133, 3-5, 16.125
36. Brethren, 152, 2-6, 13.875
37. Caseville, 98, 2-6, 13.625
38. Kinde-North Huron, 157, 1-7, 12.411
39. Akron-Fairgrove, 105, 1-7, 11.000
40. Baraga, 150, 1-7, 9.143
41. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 118, 1-7, 8.875
42. Carney-Nadeau *, 140, 1-6, 8.696
43. Ewen-Trout Creek, 115, 1-7, 8.625
44. Covert *, 95, 1-6, 8.571
45. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 137, 1-7, 7.750
46. Pellston, 169, 0-8, 4.417
47. Litchfield, 85, 0-8, 3.750
48. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 193, 0-8, 3.036