Northern Schools Find Solution in NMFL

September 6, 2019

By Chris Dobrowolski
Special for Second Half

With 17 schools spread across 11 counties, the Northern Michigan Football League has created an indelible footprint since it was born into existence five years ago.

The conference, made up of three divisions of schools in varying size, has been able to sustain and evolve despite an ever-changing football landscape up north that has made for a revolving door of membership from year to year.

“It continues to morph,” said Frankfort athletic director Dave Jackson, the conference’s commissioner and one of the founders of the league.

From the biggest schools in the Legends division — Benzie Central, Boyne City, Cheboygan, Grayling, Kalkaska, Kingsley and Traverse City St. Francis — to the smaller schools in the Leaders (Charlevoix, Elk Rapids, Frankfort, Mancelona and Maple City Glen Lake) and Legacy divisions (Harbor Springs, East Jordan, Inland Lakes, Johannesburg-Lewiston and St. Ignace) the NMFL has provided easy avenues for scheduling as well as good, competitive balance for the programs that call it home.

“The scheduling aspect is where I go back to it,” said Johannesburg-Lewiston football coach and athletic director Joe Smokevitch. “It’s just been huge for us. Going into 2020 and 2021 my schedule is full, basically with teams from within the conference. They’re not all division games. I am crossing over and playing those other schools. It’s really helped with scheduling. Not having to go far away to play somebody. You look at our schedule. We play some quality opponents. I think the conference is very strong from top to bottom.”

The idea for the league was hatched in 2012 between schools in the Lake Michigan and Northwest conferences. Both leagues were seeing problems from smaller schools trying to compete with larger ones, and neither side benefitting from the affiliation. So, the two merged as a 13-team league comprised of two divisions of similar-sized enrollments.

The league has rarely stayed intact from year to year, switching to the three-division alignment with the growth to 20 teams in 2016 when it absorbed the remaining teams in the Ski Valley Conference, as well as withstanding the loss of six schools to 8-player football in the span of four years.

“We’ve taken schools in the league that didn’t last very long,” said Jackson. “We took in Newberry and they lasted just a year, then suddenly they’re 8-man. We took in Gaylord St. Mary. We took in Central Lake. Those teams were just a year or two and suddenly they’re gone. Our constitution calls for a two-year process of getting out, but those teams that had to go 8-man, they’re out for the next year. So, suddenly you’re scrambling again, which is the one thing we were trying to keep from having to do because there is no planning when that last-minute 8-man decision comes along and schools decide to make that plunge. There’s nothing you can really do when a school says they’re going to do that. You can’t say, ‘Well, the constitution says … .’ They’re going to do what they need to do.”

Fortunately for the league, it has been able to find suitable replacements at every turn. In fact, Ogemaw Heights and Sault Ste. Marie are set to join in 2020 to become part of the Legends division, bolstering the league to a robust 19 schools. Kalkaska and Boyne City will slide over to the Leaders division and Frankfort — one of the smallest 11-player football teams in the state — is moving to the Legacy division.

“It made sense to apply,” said Ogemaw Heights athletic director Jon Studley, noting four future conference foes already are on this year’s schedule. “We’re very excited about the opportunity to be a part of that. We’re going to be able to create some rivalries.

“I think fans of northern Michigan football benefit the most. They’re seeing competitive football week in and week out.”

As the NMFL has shown, the quality of football being played within the conference is at a high level, too. At least one team from the league has reached the Semifinal round of the MHSAA playoffs every season. Boyne City was a semifinalist in Division 6 in 2014, while St. Francis has represented the league in the Semifinals in 2015, 2017 and 2018. In 2016 two teams advanced that far — St. Ignace in Division 8 and Maple City Glen Lake in Division 6 — with Glen Lake reaching the Finals before falling to Jackson Lumen Christi 26-14.

“I think we’re really starting to get some respect,” said Glen Lake coach Jerry Angers. “I’ve talked to the teams downstate that we’ve played, they want to come up and play us. They’re not saying, ‘This is going to be an easy game.’ They’re saying, ‘This is going to be a fun game, and they’re going to give us something.’”

There remains the possibility the league will undergo more changes before it more comfortably stabilizes. Some schools have expressed interest in joining, and the threat of losing members to 8-player football remains for a few of the smallest schools. It’s nothing the league hasn’t dealt with before, however. Jackson said it comes down to maintaining a commitment to the schools that are in the conference and carefully examining any growth that could occur.

“We had our big meeting in December, and one thing we talked about is how we have to look out for each other,” said Jackson. “We’re trying to guarantee that the league will provide eight of your nine games. In most cases the league is providing all nine of the games. So, you know you’re going to have somebody to play and you’re not going to have to go looking. There’s a time we may control 11-man football for everything north of Lansing. I don’t know. It continues to grow because teams are looking for that stability and consistency year in and year out, so they know who their games are with and they know who they play.”

Chris Dobrowolski has covered northern Lower Peninsula sports since 1999 at the Ogemaw County Herald, Alpena News, Traverse City Record-Eagle and currently as sports editor at the Antrim Kalkaska Review since 2016. He can be reached at [email protected] with story ideas for Manistee, Wexford, Missaukee, Roscommon, Ogemaw, Iosco, Alcona, Oscoda, Crawford, Kalkaska, Grand Traverse, Benzie, Leelanau, Antrim, Otsego, Montmorency, Alpena, Presque Isle, Cheboygan, Charlevoix and Emmet counties.

PHOTOS: (Top) Charlevoix, carrying the ball, opened this season with a 40-26 win over Elk Rapids. (Middle) East Jordan got a step on Harbor Springs on this play last week, but the Rams emerged with a slim 34-33 win. (Photos by Sports in Motion.)

2016 Week 6 Football Playoff Listing

September 27, 2016

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fifth week of the season.

Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.

Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 28. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.

Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 28.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 23 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.

11-Player Playoff Listing

1. Macomb Dakota, 2976, 3-2, 56.000
2. Utica Eisenhower ^, 2700, 5-0, 96.000
3. Clarkston, 2683, 4-1, 77.000
4. Grand Blanc, 2628, 4-1, 79.000
5. Rockford, 2563, 3-2, 59.200
6. Howell, 2499, 3-2, 57.000
7. Dearborn Fordson ^, 2487, 5-0, 100.800
8. Lake Orion, 2418, 3-2, 56.600
9. Detroit Cass Tech ^, 2368, 5-0, 80.000
10. Northville, 2325, 4-1, 80.600
11. Brighton, 2142, 4-1, 82.200
12. Detroit Catholic Central ^, 2128, 5-0, 97.067
13. Novi, 2050, 3-2, 53.800
14. Monroe, 2046, 3-2, 54.200
15. Canton, 2035, 3-2, 57.400
16. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 1987, 3-2, 52.200
17. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North ^, 1986, 5-0, 92.800
18. Dearborn, 1978, 4-1, 83.800
19. Lapeer, 1932, 4-1, 69.400
20. Saline ^, 1923, 5-0, 96.800
21. West Bloomfield, 1905, 3-2, 58.800
22. Livonia Stevenson, 1839, 3-2, 63.200
23. Bloomfield Hills ^, 1831, 5-0, 92.800
24. White Lake Lakeland, 1822, 4-1, 73.800
25. Grandville ^, 1810, 5-0, 97.600
26. Hudsonville, 1797, 4-1, 79.200
27. Warren Mott ^, 1768, 5-0, 75.889
28. Grand Ledge, 1694, 4-1, 77.400
29. Belleville, 1668, 3-2, 54.200
30. Davison ^, 1668, 5-0, 83.200
31. Rochester Adams, 1666, 4-1, 75.600
32. Romeo, 1641, 3-2, 60.200
33. Waterford Mott, 1638, 3-2, 62.200
34. Rochester, 1632, 3-2, 57.400
35. Walled Lake Northern, 1631, 4-1, 72.400
36. Grosse Pointe South, 1600, 4-1, 77.222
37. Temperance Bedford, 1597, 4-1, 72.800
38. Detroit Western International, 1584, 4-1, 58.400
39. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1579, 3-2, 52.800
40. Detroit East English, 1579, 3-2, 44.600
41. Livonia Churchill, 1578, 4-1, 77.200
42. Traverse City West, 1552, 4-1, 76.000
43. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1522, 3-2, 47.800
44. Livonia Franklin, 1507, 3-2, 56.800
45. Warren Cousino, 1496, 4-1, 72.200
46. Detroit Martin Luther King ^, 1487, 5-0, 81.600
47. Detroit U-D Jesuit *, 1482, 3-1, 44.400
48. Jenison, 1481, 3-2, 52.000
49. Oak Park, 1409, 3-2, 57.600
50. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 1409, 3-2, 53.600
51. Traverse City Central ^, 1394, 5-0, 100.800
52. Midland, 1388, 3-2, 50.600
53. Portage Central, 1388, 4-1, 75.600
54. Portage Northern, 1378, 3-2, 60.300
55. Walled Lake Western, 1370, 4-1, 80.000
56. Grosse Pointe North, 1367, 4-1, 72.400
57. Battle Creek Lakeview *, 1353, 3-1, 67.000
58. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1346, 3-2, 47.000
59. Berkley, 1319, 3-2, 60.200
60. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1316, 4-1, 70.800
61. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1311, 4-1, 72.800
62. Port Huron Northern, 1288, 4-1, 62.400
63. Wyoming, 1288, 3-2, 50.800
64. Pinckney, 1276, 3-2, 57.000
65. Midland Dow ^, 1254, 5-0, 86.400
66. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1250, 3-2, 55.767
67. Birmingham Groves ^, 1248, 5-0, 94.400
68. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1198, 3-2, 48.800
69. Lowell ^, 1165, 5-0, 97.600
70. Holly, 1164, 4-1, 72.400
71. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1161, 3-2, 56.800
72. Bay City Central, 1158, 3-2, 55.400
73. Greenville, 1142, 3-2, 60.400
74. Fenton, 1138, 3-2, 58.400
75. East Lansing, 1117, 3-2, 51.600
76. Ferndale, 1117, 3-2, 46.000
77. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1100, 3-2, 52.200
78. Allen Park ^, 1094, 5-0, 96.000
79. Redford Thurston, 1090, 3-2, 52.600
80. Byron Center, 1070, 4-1, 69.400
81. Muskegon, 1052, 4-1, 77.400
82. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 1040, 3-2, 58.433
83. Ortonville-Brandon, 1034, 4-1, 66.000
84. Detroit Cody, 1015, 4-1, 42.800
85. Mason, 1009, 4-1, 69.400
86. Zeeland East, 1007, 4-1, 64.800
87. DeWitt, 1002, 4-1, 83.333
88. St. Joseph, 989, 4-1, 72.600
89. East Grand Rapids, 979, 3-2, 59.200
90. Trenton ^, 969, 5-0, 96.000
91. Linden, 940, 3-2, 49.200
92. Cedar Springs, 936, 3-2, 55.600
93. Niles, 931, 3-2, 46.533
94. Coldwater, 929, 4-1, 65.800
95. Romulus, 929, 4-1, 69.400
96. Grand Rapids Christian ^, 912, 5-0, 96.533
97. Warren Fitzgerald ^, 891, 5-0, 84.800
98. New Boston Huron, 886, 3-2, 44.800
99. Melvindale, 881, 3-2, 52.000
100. Battle Creek Harper Creek ^, 880, 5-0, 78.400
101. Chelsea ^, 867, 5-0, 86.400
102. Redford Union, 865, 4-1, 59.600
103. Stevensville Lakeshore, 865, 4-1, 79.000
104. Vicksburg, 861, 4-1, 64.800
105. Dearborn Divine Child, 859, 4-1, 68.333
106. Zeeland West, 857, 3-2, 60.600
107. Edwardsburg ^, 855, 5-0, 78.400
108. Bay City John Glenn, 838, 3-2, 50.800
109. Sparta, 834, 3-2, 40.800
110. Fowlerville, 833, 3-2, 13.611
111. Cadillac, 817, 4-1, 64.400
112. Hamilton ^, 810, 5-0, 84.800
113. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 797, 4-1, 59.600
114. Marysville ^, 794, 5-0, 81.600
115. Adrian, 792, 3-2, 56.200
116. Detroit Osborn, 786, 3-2, 46.200
117. St. Clair, 784, 3-2, 53.800
118. Milan ^, 775, 5-0, 88.000
119. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 749, 4-1, 66.000
120. River Rouge, 741, 4-1, 60.000
121. Allendale, 735, 3-2, 51.200
122. Three Rivers, 730, 4-1, 61.000
123. Escanaba ^, 722, 5-0, 86.400
124. Detroit Mumford, 714, 3-2, 62.900
125. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy *, 708, 3-2, 48.800
126. Ludington, 695, 4-1, 52.000
127. Detroit Country Day ^, 692, 5-0, 78.400
128. Yale, 683, 3-2, 39.200
129. Alma, 674, 4-1, 63.200
130. South Haven, 674, 3-2, 48.600
131. Paw Paw, 672, 3-2, 47.400
132. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 660, 4-1, 60.600
133. Croswell-Lexington, 659, 3-2, 51.000
134. Lake Fenton ^, 654, 5-0, 75.200
135. Grosse Ile ^, 653, 5-0, 83.200
136. Whitehall, 653, 4-1, 58.400
137. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 645, 3-2, 48.200
138. Grand Rapids Catholic Central ^, 644, 5-0, 86.400
139. Benton Harbor ^, 643, 5-0, 75.200
140. Williamston, 643, 3-2, 46.000
141. Corunna ^, 639, 5-0, 73.600
142. Hudsonville Unity Christian ^, 629, 5-0, 88.000
143. Grand Rapids South Christian, 621, 3-2, 48.000
144. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 617, 3-2, 54.000
145. Lake Odessa Lakewood ^, 614, 5-0, 76.800
146. Lansing Sexton, 610, 3-2, 57.400
147. Hancock, 608, 3-2, 32.867
148. Saginaw Swan Valley, 607, 3-2, 49.200
149. Detroit Denby, 593, 4-1, 56.400
150. Muskegon Oakridge, 590, 4-1, 50.400
151. Southfield Bradford Academy, 587, 4-1, 56.600
152. Belding, 585, 3-2, 44.400
153. Portland ^, 579, 5-0, 84.800
154. Remus Chippewa Hills ^, 577, 5-0, 76.800
155. Richmond, 562, 4-1, 61.600
156. Freeland ^, 561, 5-0, 84.800
157. Essexville Garber, 550, 4-1, 59.800
158. Algonac ^, 547, 5-0, 73.600
159. Ida ^, 546, 5-0, 75.200
160. Carrollton, 543, 3-2, 39.600
161. Kingsford, 543, 3-2, 51.500
162. Olivet, 541, 4-1, 53.600
163. Harper Woods, 540, 3-2, 45.733
164. Frankenmuth ^, 533, 5-0, 76.800
165. Lansing Catholic, 532, 4-1, 74.400
166. Grant, 520, 3-2, 41.600
167. Kalkaska ^, 517, 5-0, 65.600
168. Almont, 497, 3-2, 39.600
169. Kalamazoo Hackett, 497, 3-2, 44.600
170. Shepherd, 497, 3-2, 45.800
171. Manistee, 496, 3-2, 41.000
172. Reed City ^, 496, 5-0, 75.200
173. Grayling, 492, 3-2, 42.800
174. Stockbridge, 482, 3-2, 43.200
175. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 475, 4-1, 53.200
176. Durand, 463, 4-1, 48.400
177. Parchment, 448, 4-1, 48.200
178. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 442, 3-2, 40.000
179. Menominee ^, 439, 5-0, 78.133
180. Hillsdale, 432, 3-2, 37.800
181. Ithaca ^, 426, 5-0, 75.200
182. Clare, 419, 4-1, 55.200
183. Pinconning, 417, 3-2, 37.600
184. Montague ^, 414, 5-0, 68.800
185. Houghton, 412, 3-2, 31.400
186. Tawas *^, 412, 4-1, 42.000
187. Hemlock, 411, 3-2, 39.800
188. Harrison, 410, 3-2, 39.400
189. Calumet, 406, 4-1, 61.333
190. Michigan Center, 406, 3-2, 33.200
191. Morley Stanwood, 404, 4-1, 55.000
192. Lakeview, 402, 3-2, 42.800
193. Delton Kellogg, 401, 3-2, 41.000
194. Negaunee ^, 400, 5-0, 72.000
195. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 398, 4-1, 61.400
196. Adrian Madison, 397, 3-2, 41.400
197. Boyne City, 396, 3-2, 45.600
198. Charlevoix, 393, 4-1, 47.000
199. Millington, 393, 4-1, 61.600
200. Burton Bendle, 392, 3-2, 36.200
201. Beaverton, 387, 3-2, 41.200
202. Constantine, 386, 3-2, 41.200
203. Montrose, 386, 3-2, 42.800
204. Byron, 385, 3-2, 39.600
205. Quincy ^, 381, 5-0, 52.800
206. Jackson Lumen Christi, 380, 3-2, 46.200
207. Napoleon, 380, 3-2, 36.400
208. Watervliet, 380, 4-1, 58.400
209. Maple City Glen Lake, 379, 4-1, 55.200
210. Manchester, 378, 3-2, 33.400
211. Houghton Lake, 374, 3-2, 41.600
212. Laingsburg ^, 374, 5-0, 60.800
213. Roscommon ^, 367, 5-0, 72.000
214. Grass Lake ^, 363, 5-0, 68.800
215. Kent City, 362, 3-2, 39.200
216. New Haven, 362, 3-2, 41.600
217. Schoolcraft ^, 358, 5-0, 62.400
218. Oscoda, 352, 3-2, 36.000
219. Ravenna, 350, 3-2, 41.400
220. Leroy Pine River, 347, 4-1, 58.400
221. Madison Heights Madison, 343, 3-2, 53.200
222. Traverse City St. Francis ^, 341, 5-0, 70.400
223. Bath, 336, 3-2, 33.400
224. Lawton ^, 333, 5-0, 59.200
225. Clinton, 331, 4-1, 51.600
226. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 330, 3-2, 32.400
227. Flint Hamady, 329, 3-2, 49.000
228. Reese, 328, 4-1, 52.000
229. Detroit Delta Prep, 327, 3-2, 41.000
230. McBain, 326, 3-2, 45.600
231. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 320, 3-2, 42.800
232. Burton Atherton, 316, 3-2, 34.400
233. Homer, 313, 3-2, 38.200
234. Bridgman, 312, 3-2, 37.450
235. Iron Mountain, 302, 4-1, 54.400
236. New Lothrop ^, 298, 5-0, 62.400
237. Gobles, 289, 4-1, 52.000
238. Saugatuck ^, 289, 5-0, 65.600
239. Pewamo-Westphalia ^, 288, 5-0, 62.400
240. Gwinn, 287, 3-2, 36.600
241. Cassopolis, 278, 4-1, 53.850
242. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett ^, 277, 5-0, 62.400
243. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 275, 3-2, 35.400
244. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker ^, 274, 5-0, 59.200
245. Carson City-Crystal, 268, 4-1, 35.200
246. Sand Creek ^, 268, 5-0, 56.000
247. Hudson ^, 267, 5-0, 67.200
248. Unionville-Sebewaing, 267, 4-1, 45.600
249. Detroit Loyola, 266, 4-1, 66.000
250. Hesperia, 265, 3-2, 33.000
251. East Jordan, 261, 4-1, 37.400
252. Ubly ^, 260, 5-0, 62.400
253. Dansville, 259, 3-2, 35.200
254. Springport, 259, 4-1, 42.000
255. Concord ^, 258, 5-0, 52.800
256. Onekama, 254, 4-1, 37.400
257. Whittemore-Prescott, 251, 3-2, 37.800
258. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 249, 4-1, 56.400
259. Saginaw Nouvel, 248, 3-2, 46.000
260. New Buffalo, 247, 3-2, 31.400
261. Petersburg-Summerfield, 247, 3-2, 31.600
262. Lincoln Alcona, 245, 4-1, 47.000
263. Evart, 242, 3-2, 39.200
264. Ottawa Lake Whiteford ^, 242, 5-0, 59.200
265. Iron River West Iron County, 241, 3-2, 39.667
266. Beal City, 239, 3-2, 38.000
267. Breckenridge ^, 235, 5-0, 49.600
268. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 232, 4-1, 40.600
269. Harbor Beach, 231, 3-2, 33.000
270. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 224, 3-2, 47.333
271. St. Ignace, 219, 4-1, 50.400
272. Norway ^, 214, 5-0, 49.600
273. Newberry, 212, 4-1, 44.000
274. AuGres-Sims, 206, 4-1, 40.600
275. Pittsford, 206, 3-2, 31.600
276. Marcellus, 204, 3-2, 30.000
277. Mendon, 203, 3-2, 42.450
278. Morenci, 201, 3-2, 43.200
279. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 200, 4-1, 51.600
280. Vestaburg, 195, 4-1, 41.800
281. Merrill, 191, 4-1, 35.400
282. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 186, 3-2, 41.000
283. Fowler, 185, 3-2, 31.600
284. Martin, 178, 3-2, 14.333
285. Frankfort ^, 171, 5-0, 54.400
286. Gaylord St. Mary ^, 170, 5-0, 41.600
287. Climax-Scotts ^, 169, 5-0, 54.400
288. Muskegon Catholic Central ^, 163, 5-0, 73.600
289. Lake Linden-Hubbell ^, 157, 5-0, 66.133
290. Colon, 156, 3-2, 30.000
291. Waterford Our Lady, 134, 3-2, 39.800
292. Clarkston Everest Collegiate ^, 115, 5-0, 60.800
293. Felch North Dickinson, 95, 3-2, 30.200 

8-Player Playoff Listing

1. Deckerville *, 177, 5-0, 54.400
2. Powers North Central, 115, 5-0, 50.133
3. New Haven Merritt Academy, 165, 5-0, 49.600
4. Cedarville, 156, 5-0, 46.400
5. Engadine, 91, 5-0, 46.400
6. Portland St. Patrick, 92, 5-0, 46.000
7. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 159, 4-1, 42.400
8. Owendale-Gagetown, 48, 5-0, 42.000
9. Lawrence, 186, 5-0, 41.600
10. Peck, 143, 4-1, 39.600
11. Rapid River, 116, 4-1, 39.400
12. Camden-Frontier *, 159, 4-0, 39.333
13. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 168, 5-0, 38.400
14. Stephenson, 177, 4-1, 35.000
15. Webberville, 178, 4-1, 35.000
16. Pickford, 149, 4-1, 32.800
17. Fife Lake Forest Area, 162, 4-1, 30.667
18. Morrice, 168, 3-2, 28.800
19. Hale, 129, 4-1, 28.000
20. Marion, 132, 3-2, 26.067
21. Waldron, 83, 3-2, 25.800
22. Battle Creek St. Philip, 143, 4-1, 25.283
23. Flint International Academy, 185, 3-2, 24.000
24. Onaway, 190, 3-2, 22.400
25. Mayville, 196, 2-3, 19.400
26. Tekonsha, 135, 2-3, 19.400
27. Posen, 94, 2-3, 18.200
28. Ontonagon, 126, 2-3, 18.067
29. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 97, 2-3, 14.667
30. Brethren, 152, 2-3, 13.267
31. Caseville, 98, 1-4, 10.900
32. Eben Junction Superior Central, 125, 1-4, 10.400
33. Carney-Nadeau *, 140, 1-3, 10.200
34. Baraga, 150, 1-4, 10.000
35. Ewen-Trout Creek, 115, 1-4, 10.000
36. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 118, 1-4, 9.600
37. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 1-3, 9.550
38. Burr Oak, 72, 1-4, 9.450
39. Burton Madison Academy, 198, 1-4, 9.100
40. Bellaire, 133, 1-4, 9.000
41. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 137, 1-4, 8.400
42. Manistee Catholic Central, 189, 1-4, 8.067
43. Pellston, 169, 0-5, 3.000
44. Covert *, 95, 0-5, 2.600
45. Kinde-North Huron, 157, 0-5, 2.400
46. Akron-Fairgrove, 105, 0-5, 1.700
47. Litchfield, 85, 0-5, 1.583
48. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 193, 0-5, 0.800