Prep Zone: Semifinals Preview
November 18, 2011
And then there were 32. That's all that remains from the original 256 MHSAA playoff football teams heading into Saturday's Semifinals.
This week's Prep Zone games feature three top-ranked contenders and four that remain 12-0 with only two possible games left in this season. Next weekend, it's off to Ford Field and the Finals.
All four Prep Zone Semifinals begin at 1 p.m. and can be viewed at FoxSportsDetroit.com. They later will be archived at MHSAA.tv.
Here's a look at some of what you'll see. (Rankings below are by The Associated Press' panel of media voters.)
DIVISION 1: Rockford (11-1) vs. Detroit Catholic Central (11-1)
Battle Creek Central’s C.W. Post Field
These two entered the postseason ranked Nos. 1 and 2, respectively. Oddly, this will be just the second time these powers will meet, and first since DCC’s 27-23 win over the Rams in the 1998 Class AA Final. The Shamrocks’ only loss this fall came to Orchard Lake St. Mary in Week 8, and DCC avenged it with a 21-7 win seven days later. Not much has changed during the postseason, aside from the Shamrocks’ defense getting a little bit stingier – they’ve given up 20 points total in three playoff games. Rockford has done a little more surviving, advancing with two wins by seven points or fewer. The Rams always run the ball hard, and both Brady Gent and Ryan Hartley have had 100-plus yards in playoff games so far. This game also pits two of the winningest coaches in MHSAA history – DCC’s Tom Mach has 314 victories since 1976 and Rockford’s Ralph Munger has 271 since 1980.
DIVISION 3: Mount Pleasant (12-0) vs. East Grand Rapids (9-3)
Ferris State University’s Top Taggart Field
The top-ranked Oilers have played their part in East Grand Rapids’ 28-game playoff winning streak, getting knocked out by the Pioneers two of the last three seasons. But this is the third straight Mount Pleasant team to post at least 11 wins, and might be the best of this recent run. Sophomore running back Michael Tweh is the name to know on offense, with 1,726 yards and 24 touchdowns rushing this season, while senior Dustin Lee has run for 14 touchdowns and scored four more on passes. As for No. 9 East Grand Rapids, it could well end up the final team standing again. The Pioneers have avenged two of their losses since the start of the playoffs – against Grand Rapids Christian and Holland – and have scored at least 42 points four weeks in a row. David Drummond has run for 1,739 yards and 16 touchdowns, and Travis Palmer has 15 TD passes.
DIVISION 3: Battle Creek Harper Creek (12-0) vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary (10-2)
Jackson Withington Stadium
Orchard Lake St. Mary, ranked No. 4, is used to reaching this round, going for its fourth Finals appearance in five seasons and third straight. At least defensively, this might be the best of those Eaglets teams – linebacker James Ross, who has committed to sign with Michigan this winter, is arguably the top defensive player in the state. This will be a much newer experience for No. 3 Harper Creek, which is in its first Semifinal since 1999 but also set a school record for wins. But the Beavers’ game is a great fit on what should be a chilly afternoon on fast turf – Harper Creek runs behind a massive offensive line, led by 6-foot-4, 300-pound Kelby Latta. He blocks for an offense averaging 41 points a game.
DIVISION 8: Mendon (12-0) vs. New Lothrop (12-0)
Howell High School
Top-ranked Mendon’s run through the playoffs has included a win over co-No. 1 Muskegon Catholic and another last week against No. 8 Climax-Scotts. But this might be the toughest test of all. The Hornets have given up fewer than four points a game this fall, and no more than eight since opening night. Oh, and they also score 52 points per game, led by multi-talented junior quarterback Austin Newman. Mendon keeps on trucking in its bid for a fifth MHSAA championship in 11 years. Junior Tyler Harris is up to 1,623 yards and 22 touchdowns running the ball, and two more teammates are over 900. Harris ran for 253 yards and four scores in last week’s Regional final.
(Photo courtesy of Terry McNamara Photography.)
2019 Week 5 Football Playoff Listing
September 24, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fourth week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Nov. 1. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 32 programs will then be divided into two divisions of 16 each based on enrollment. The playoff in that division also begins Nov. 1
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place Oct. 27 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Macomb Dakota, 3034, 3-1, 64.750
2. Dearborn Fordson, 2868, 4-0, 90.000
3. Grand Blanc, 2719, 4-0, 90.000
4. East Kentwood, 2673, 3-1, 64.500
5. Rockford, 2443, 4-0, 90.000
6. Lake Orion, 2416, 4-0, 98.000
7. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2386, 4-0, 92.000
8. Brighton, 2224, 3-1, 68.750
9. Plymouth, 2090, 4-0, 94.000
10. West Bloomfield, 2042, 3-1, 72.500
11. Hudsonville, 1930, 3-1, 66.250
12. Detroit Western, 1888, 3-1, 54.000
13. Saline, 1861, 3-1, 64.083
14. Lapeer, 1792, 3-1, 72.750
15. Grandville, 1719, 4-0, 96.000
16. Rochester Adams, 1710, 3-1, 62.750
17. Davison, 1694, 4-0, 90.000
18. Belleville, 1692, 4-0, 86.000
19. Romeo, 1692, 3-1, 72.250
20. Waterford Mott, 1658, 3-1, 68.250
21. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 1638, 3-1, 68.750
22. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1623, 4-0, 90.000
23. Warren Mott, 1513, 3-1, 64.500
24. Grosse Pointe South, 1510, 3-1, 74.500
25. Temperance Bedford, 1466, 3-1, 62.250
26. Sterling Heights, 1464, 3-1, 64.750
27. Farmington *, 1444, 4-0, 90.000
28. Livonia Franklin, 1435, 4-0, 92.000
29. Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse, 1434, 3-1, 66.250
30. Traverse City Central, 1404, 3-1, 70.500
31. Lansing Everett, 1388, 3-1, 62.500
32. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1386, 3-1, 68.750
33. North Farmington, 1371, 4-0, 84.000
34. Birmingham Seaholm, 1370, 4-0, 88.000
35. Battle Creek Lakeview, 1350, 4-0, 84.000
36. Birmingham Groves, 1310, 3-1, 72.500
37. Midland, 1309, 4-0, 90.000
38. Port Huron, 1309, 4-0, 82.000
39. Port Huron Northern, 1284, 3-1, 68.500
40. Oak Park, 1276, 3-1, 68.500
41. South Lyon, 1276, 4-0, 90.000
42. Portage Northern, 1274, 3-1, 68.500
43. Jackson *, 1231, 3-1, 58.500
44. Walled Lake Western, 1228, 3-1, 68.750
45. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1227, 3-1, 68.750
46. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1219, 3-1, 66.750
47. Dexter, 1214, 3-1, 68.750
48. Fenton, 1168, 3-1, 66.750
49. Byron Center, 1145, 4-0, 86.000
50. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1133, 3-1, 62.250
51. Grand Rapids Northview, 1130, 3-1, 62.500
52. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 1128, 4-0, 94.667
53. Allen Park, 1127, 3-1, 64.250
54. East Lansing, 1119, 3-1, 74.750
55. Redford Thurston, 1084, 3-1, 66.750
56. Zeeland West, 1054, 4-0, 90.000
57. Pinckney, 1053, 3-1, 58.750
58. Mount Pleasant, 1048, 4-0, 84.000
59. St. Joseph, 1019, 4-0, 86.000
60. Cedar Springs, 1018, 3-1, 68.000
61. DeWitt, 1013, 3-1, 72.750
62. Detroit Mumford, 1007, 3-1, 54.750
63. River Rouge, 992, 3-1, 62.500
64. Mason, 964, 4-0, 78.000
65. Muskegon, 954, 4-0, 96.000
66. Flint Kearsley, 951, 4-0, 88.000
67. Zeeland East, 943, 3-1, 59.167
68. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 942, 4-0, 93.600
69. Coldwater, 940, 3-1, 58.750
70. St. Johns, 938, 3-1, 62.500
71. Riverview, 915, 3-1, 60.500
72. Dearborn Divine Child, 878, 3-1, 60.750
73. Parma Western, 870, 3-1, 62.750
74. Edwardsburg, 856, 4-0, 86.000
75. Chelsea, 847, 4-0, 100.000
76. Fowlerville, 834, 4-0, 74.000
77. Marshall, 825, 3-1, 58.500
78. Ortonville Brandon, 825, 4-0, 74.000
79. Carleton Airport, 815, 3-1, 58.500
80. Sparta, 780, 3-1, 66.500
81. St. Clair, 780, 4-0, 74.000
82. Vicksburg, 764, 3-1, 58.750
83. Allendale, 756, 3-1, 54.500
84. Goodrich, 741, 3-1, 54.500
85. Milan, 738, 4-0, 68.000
86. North Branch, 736, 3-1, 54.750
87. Escanaba, 708, 3-1, 65.583
88. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 705, 4-0, 84.000
89. Otsego, 683, 3-1, 50.750
90. Romulus Summit Academy North, 681, 3-1, 62.750
91. Sault Ste. Marie, 679, 3-1, 64.250
92. Detroit Country Day, 677, 4-0, 82.000
93. Paw Paw, 662, 4-0, 74.000
94. Ludington, 656, 3-1, 54.250
95. Flint Powers Catholic, 652, 3-1, 62.750
96. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 628, 3-1, 74.750
97. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 618, 3-1, 62.250
98. Livonia Clarenceville, 602, 3-1, 36.250
99. Muskegon Orchard View, 602, 4-0, 72.000
100. Grand Rapids South Christian, 599, 3-1, 58.000
101. Ogemaw Heights, 588, 3-1, 46.750
102. Portland, 580, 4-0, 80.000
103. Freeland, 579, 3-1, 64.750
104. Hancock, 579, 3-1, 46.250
105. Muskegon Oakridge, 574, 4-0, 66.000
106. Essexville Garber, 561, 3-1, 56.500
107. Frankenmuth, 547, 4-0, 78.000
108. Saginaw Swan Valley, 544, 3-1, 52.500
109. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 542, 4-0, 80.000
110. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 536, 3-1, 52.250
111. Marine City, 521, 4-0, 74.000
112. Lansing Catholic, 520, 4-0, 78.000
113. Whitmore Lake, 520, 3-1, 32.750
114. Almont, 514, 4-0, 70.000
115. Hopkins, 514, 4-0, 70.000
116. Detroit Denby, 508, 4-0, 68.000
117. Berrien Springs *, 505, 4-0, 76.000
118. Olivet, 505, 4-0, 66.000
119. Dundee, 497, 3-1, 50.500
120. Detroit Henry Ford, 492, 3-1, 60.750
121. Manistee, 487, 3-1, 42.500
122. Richmond, 476, 4-0, 80.000
123. Central Montcalm, 457, 4-0, 72.000
124. Kingsley, 454, 4-0, 70.000
125. Montague, 446, 4-0, 68.000
126. Hillsdale, 445, 4-0, 78.000
127. Clare, 442, 4-0, 70.000
128. Menominee, 425, 3-1, 53.400
129. Tawas *, 421, 3-1, 42.000
130. Flint Hamady *, 420, 4-0, 68.000
131. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 414, 3-1, 48.500
132. Constantine, 412, 3-1, 46.750
133. Jonesville, 395, 3-1, 44.750
134. Clinton Township Clintondale, 392, 3-1, 46.250
135. Maple City Glen Lake, 389, 4-0, 58.000
136. Sanford Meridian, 386, 4-0, 68.000
137. Harrison, 382, 3-1, 44.750
138. Blissfield, 381, 3-1, 58.750
139. Niles Brandywine, 378, 4-0, 68.000
140. Calumet, 377, 4-0, 74.000
141. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 375, 3-1, 52.750
142. Montrose, 374, 3-1, 58.750
143. Ithaca, 362, 4-0, 64.000
144. Delton Kellogg, 358, 3-1, 50.750
145. Grass Lake, 347, 4-0, 54.000
146. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central *, 347, 3-1, 60.750
147. Ravenna, 347, 3-1, 46.750
148. LeRoy Pine River, 345, 3-1, 40.500
149. Kent City, 340, 3-1, 44.750
150. Laingsburg, 338, 3-1, 48.750
151. Pewamo-Westphalia, 335, 4-0, 54.000
152. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 333, 4-0, 50.000
153. Clinton, 328, 4-0, 64.000
154. Schoolcraft, 328, 4-0, 64.000
155. L'Anse, 324, 3-1, 44.500
156. Detroit Leadership Academy, 322, 4-0, 70.000
157. Beaverton, 318, 4-0, 66.000
158. Charlevoix, 318, 3-1, 48.250
159. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 316, 3-1, 36.667
160. Springport, 316, 3-1, 36.250
161. Jackson Lumen Christi *, 314, 4-0, 92.000
162. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 313, 3-1, 48.250
163. New Lothrop, 307, 4-0, 70.000
164. Iron Mountain, 303, 4-0, 70.000
165. Detroit Central, 299, 3-1, 50.250
166. Oscoda, 295, 4-0, 58.000
167. Detroit Community, 283, 3-1, 38.250
168. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 279, 3-1, 50.500
169. Harbor Springs, 279, 3-1, 36.250
170. Lawton, 275, 4-0, 60.000
171. Evart, 271, 3-1, 42.750
172. Cass City, 269, 3-1, 48.500
173. Cassopolis, 268, 4-0, 58.000
174. Sand Creek, 256, 3-1, 52.750
175. Beal City, 249, 4-0, 64.000
176. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 249, 4-0, 76.000
177. Addison, 238, 3-1, 48.500
178. West Iron County, 235, 3-1, 44.750
179. Gobles, 233, 3-1, 36.750
180. Reading, 232, 3-1, 48.750
181. Mount Clemens, 225, 3-1, 38.500
182. Bark River-Harris, 223, 3-1, 40.500
183. Ishpeming, 217, 3-1, 42.250
184. White Pigeon, 213, 4-0, 62.000
185. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 212, 4-0, 56.000
186. Harbor Beach, 207, 4-0, 56.000
187. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 199, 3-1, 45.300
188. Ubly, 198, 4-0, 60.000
189. Breckenridge, 197, 3-1, 40.750
190. Merrill, 197, 3-1, 46.250
191. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 189, 4-0, 52.000
192. Britton Deerfield, 188, 3-1, 46.250
193. Saginaw Nouvel, 188, 3-1, 48.750
194. Mendon, 184, 3-1, 44.750
195. Fowler, 180, 4-0, 56.000
196. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 175, 3-1, 46.667
197. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 131, 3-1, 42.500
198. Clarkston Everest Collegiate *, 121, 3-0, 56.667
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Morrice, 182, 4-0, 48.000
2. Climax-Scotts, 145, 4-0, 46.000
3. Deckerville, 195, 4-0, 44.000
4. Hillman, 124, 4-0, 44.000
5. Powers North Central, 107, 4-0, 44.000
6. Gaylord St. Mary, 162, 4-0, 42.000
7. Pellston, 173, 4-0, 42.000
8. Pickford, 138, 3-1, 40.750
9. Colon, 160, 4-0, 40.667
10. Suttons Bay, 205, 4-0, 40.000
11. Martin, 187, 4-0, 40.000
12. Brimley, 166, 4-0, 40.000
13. Peck, 119, 4-0, 40.000
14. Portland St. Patrick, 99, 4-0, 40.000
15. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 121, 3-1, 38.500
16. Kinde North Huron, 126, 4-0, 36.000
17. Vestaburg, 186, 4-0, 34.000
18. Camden-Frontier, 175, 3-1, 32.750
19. Mio, 168, 3-1, 32.750
20. New Haven Merritt Academy, 174, 3-1, 32.750
21. Kingston, 197, 3-1, 30.750
22. Onekama *, 142, 3-1, 30.750
23. Mesick, 193, 3-1, 30.500
24. Brethren, 141, 3-1, 30.000
25. Mayville, 193, 3-1, 28.750
26. Litchfield, 179, 3-1, 28.250
27. Hale, 113, 3-1, 26.750
28. Engadine, 108, 3-1, 26.500
29. Newberry, 186, 3-1, 24.500
30. Posen, 71, 2-2, 23.500
31. Tekonsha, 159, 2-2, 23.000
32. Bellevue, 171, 2-2, 21.500
33. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, 113, 2-2, 21.500
34. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 100, 2-2, 21.500
35. Eben Junction Superior Central, 177, 2-2, 21.000
36. Cedarville, 154, 2-2, 20.750
37. Rudyard, 164, 2-2, 19.250
38. Onaway, 182, 2-2, 19.000
39. International Academy of Flint, 185, 2-2, 18.750
40. Burr Oak, 70, 2-2, 17.250
41. Burton Madison Academy, 164, 2-2, 17.000
42. Marion, 133, 2-2, 17.000
43. Fife Lake Forest Area *, 175, 1-3, 16.050
44. Rapid River, 131, 1-3, 13.750
45. Bay City All Saints, 136, 1-3, 13.500
46. Carney-Nadeau, 132, 1-3, 12.200
47. Au Gres-Sims, 129, 1-3, 12.000
48. Ashley, 90, 1-3, 12.000
49. Genesee, 179, 1-3, 11.750
50. Central Lake, 169, 1-3, 11.500
51. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 103, 1-3, 11.500
52. Manistee Catholic Central, 177, 1-3, 9.750
53. Webberville, 182, 1-3, 9.750
54. Battle Creek St. Philip, 179, 1-3, 9.750
55. Felch North Dickinson, 86, 1-3, 9.250
56. Baldwin, 106, 1-3, 9.000
57. Waldron, 77, 1-3, 9.000
58. Atlanta, 74, 1-3, 8.750
59. Akron-Fairgrove, 90, 1-3, 8.250
60. Bellaire, 122, 0-4, 2.750
61. Lawrence, 180, 0-4, 2.500
62. Ontonagon, 165, 0-4, 2.500
63. North Adams-Jerome, 145, 0-4, 2.000
64. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 92, 0-4, 2.000
65. Caseville, 79, 0-4, 1.750
66. Owendale-Gagetown, 49, 0-4, 1.750
67. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 181, 0-4, 1.250
68. Stephenson, 175, 0-4, 1.250
69. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 188, 0-4, 1.000
70. Bear Lake, 98, 0-4, 1.000
71. New Buffalo *, 178, 0-3, 0.750