St Phil Football Thrives with 8 on Field

By Pam Shebest
Special for MHSAA.com

August 22, 2016

BATTLE CREEK — Five years ago, the future of football at Battle Creek St. Philip looked rather bleak.

The Fighting Tigers had won just three games over the previous two years, and numbers continued to dwindle.

“Our last year of 11-man, I think we had 18 boys out for football,” said Dave Downey, who has coached at St. Phil for more than 20 years. “We were not competitive playing 11-man.

“The kids just weren’t coming out because it wasn’t fun. We were getting beat all the time.”

The school decided to go to 8-player football, and the program has thrived.

Last season, the school’s fourth playing 8-player, St. Phil finished 12-1, losing only 58-33 in the MHSAA 8-player Final to Powers North Central.

“After we went to 8-man (five years ago), we had 28 on the roster,” Downey said. “The program really grew because we went to 8-man. It actually saved the program.”

The transition was not without a few fumbles.

“We didn’t know what we were in for,” Downey said. “That first year we struggled a little bit. We ended the season 7-4, but we learned a lot.

“It was an eye-opener for us. We didn’t know what to expect.”

Although the length of the field for 8-player is still 100 yards, the width is five yards fewer on each side.

That first season, Downey said he had confidence his 8-player team could play on an 11-man regulation field – but soon found out why the field is not as wide.

“Our first year, we didn’t move the markers in and we couldn’t cover the field, especially anyone with speed who would get on the outside and go,” he said.

“Our first game, we lost bad because we thought we could play on a big field, which we couldn’t.”

This year’s nine seniors have played 8-player all four years, but it gets even better than that for St. Phil.

“They’ve actually played 10 playoff games already (over four years), so they’ve already played (the equivalent of) four seasons,” Downey said.

“This is almost like their fifth season. Experience-wise, this group of seniors is really valuable.”

Success and motivation

Last Thursday, St. Phil scrimmaged Lawrence and then Big Rapids Crossroads to get game experience before opening the season this Friday at Kingston.

“We didn’t keep score, but it went well,” Downey said. “It was good experience for some of the younger kids, especially the freshmen, to play and learn.”

He said the veterans, especially the co-captains, are like having extra coaches on the field.

“They know exactly what our schemes are and our blocking patterns and they really help us out,” he said. “Our line is coming back. We’re solid up front. 

“We have Noah Ellinger, our captain; Grant Hallacy who started last year as our other guard; Andy Forche at center and all of them played a lot last year on the line.”

Senior co-captain Grayson Obey has played football since fourth grade and said going from the traditional 11-player in Rocket youth football and middle school football to 8-player was no big deal.

“I think going from middle school to high school, not 11-man to 8-man, was harder,” he said.

Obey said last year’s success is a great motivator.

“We got a taste of a really good team last year, so it’s good motivation to work hard and try to push to get that again this year,” he said.

Ellinger agrees that the transition to 8-player was not a big deal.

“It’s two less linemen and I’m a lineman, so it’s just kind of shortening it up a little bit,” he said.

Playing both ways on the field takes some getting used to at the beginning of the season, Ellinger said.

“The first couple games it’s pretty hard,” he said. “You’ve got to learn to manage your time. It’s kind of tiring, but you get used to it.”

Downey said the parents like 8-player because “it is a little bit safer.

“We don’t have as many big kids on the field as 11-man. When you have the big kids, the little kids are the ones who seem to be getting hurt all the time.”

St. Phil lost all-state quarterback Brendan Gausselin to graduation, but Downey is eyeing sophomore Ryan Reincke and freshman Connor Gausselin for the position while senior Drew Lantinga recovers from a basketball injury.

“Last year Drew played wide receiver and linebacker,” Downey said. “He was the leading tackler on the team last year at linebacker.”

Connor Gausselin is Brendan’s brother.

“My brother played football and was pretty good, so I want to follow in his legacy,” Connor Gausselin said. “He’s helped me a lot. In every sport I play, I like being in control like a leader, so quarterback is a leader on the field and I like that.

“I’m very excited. My brother said high school football is the best part of high school, being under the Friday night lights. It will be fun.”

8-player grows statewide

Enrollment numbers are key to 8-player football in Michigan.

Of St. Phil’s 140 students, 21 are on the football team.

While Michigan has 564 schools playing 11-player, the state had 40 playoff-eligible 8-player teams last season. Currently, 48 teams are eligible for the postseason heading into this fall's first games. 

Only Class D schools are eligible for playoffs, and enrollment must be 206 or fewer this year.

Class C schools or those with larger enrollments (cutoff was 212 students for the 2015 season) may compete in 8-player but they are not eligible for postseason play.

This fall, four Class C schools are competing in 8-player: Kingston, which was Class D last year; Dryden, Rudyard and Grand Traverse Academy. The latter two fielded 11-player teams last season.

Burton Madison Academy was Class C last year but dropped to Class D this year and is now eligible for postseason play.

St. Phil plays in the Southern Michigan 8-Man League with Tekonsha, Burr Oak, Camden Frontier, Waldron and Litchfield.

Other seniors on the Tigers are Tim Minier, Mike Scriber, Ben Swagler, Alex Yacovoni and Jordan Snyder. The other juniors are Justice Steiner and Morgan Bohannon.

Other sophomores are Chris Kubasiak, JC Downey, Nolan Kersten and Brodie Landstra. Other freshmen are Marcel Williams, Charley Harrington and Gus Strenge.

Assistant coaches are Jack Brown, Marc Pessetti and Jeff Minier.

Pam Shebest served as a sportswriter at the Kalamazoo Gazette from 1985-2009 after 11 years part-time with the Gazette while teaching French and English at White Pigeon High School. She can be reached at [email protected] with story ideas for Calhoun, Kalamazoo and Van Buren counties.

PHOTOS: (Top) Battle Creek St. Philip’s Drew Lantinga hauls in a pass last season; he’s moving to quarterback this fall. (Middle top) Dave Downey, Noah Ellinger, Grayson Obey. (Middle below) Senior Tim Minier surges after taking a hand-off during practice earlier this month. (Below) Ben Swagler pushes ahead during the Tigers’ 2015 win over Portland St. Patrick. (Photos from 2015 courtesy of Battle Creek St. Philip; practice photo and head shots by Pam Shebest.)

2016 Week 6 Football Playoff Listing

September 27, 2016

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the fifth week of the season.

Schools on this list are in enrollment order for 11-player teams, with 8-player teams ordered by playoff average. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates a team is one win away from playoff qualification.

Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 28. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.

Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each. Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 28.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 23 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.

11-Player Playoff Listing

1. Macomb Dakota, 2976, 3-2, 56.000
2. Utica Eisenhower ^, 2700, 5-0, 96.000
3. Clarkston, 2683, 4-1, 77.000
4. Grand Blanc, 2628, 4-1, 79.000
5. Rockford, 2563, 3-2, 59.200
6. Howell, 2499, 3-2, 57.000
7. Dearborn Fordson ^, 2487, 5-0, 100.800
8. Lake Orion, 2418, 3-2, 56.600
9. Detroit Cass Tech ^, 2368, 5-0, 80.000
10. Northville, 2325, 4-1, 80.600
11. Brighton, 2142, 4-1, 82.200
12. Detroit Catholic Central ^, 2128, 5-0, 97.067
13. Novi, 2050, 3-2, 53.800
14. Monroe, 2046, 3-2, 54.200
15. Canton, 2035, 3-2, 57.400
16. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 1987, 3-2, 52.200
17. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North ^, 1986, 5-0, 92.800
18. Dearborn, 1978, 4-1, 83.800
19. Lapeer, 1932, 4-1, 69.400
20. Saline ^, 1923, 5-0, 96.800
21. West Bloomfield, 1905, 3-2, 58.800
22. Livonia Stevenson, 1839, 3-2, 63.200
23. Bloomfield Hills ^, 1831, 5-0, 92.800
24. White Lake Lakeland, 1822, 4-1, 73.800
25. Grandville ^, 1810, 5-0, 97.600
26. Hudsonville, 1797, 4-1, 79.200
27. Warren Mott ^, 1768, 5-0, 75.889
28. Grand Ledge, 1694, 4-1, 77.400
29. Belleville, 1668, 3-2, 54.200
30. Davison ^, 1668, 5-0, 83.200
31. Rochester Adams, 1666, 4-1, 75.600
32. Romeo, 1641, 3-2, 60.200
33. Waterford Mott, 1638, 3-2, 62.200
34. Rochester, 1632, 3-2, 57.400
35. Walled Lake Northern, 1631, 4-1, 72.400
36. Grosse Pointe South, 1600, 4-1, 77.222
37. Temperance Bedford, 1597, 4-1, 72.800
38. Detroit Western International, 1584, 4-1, 58.400
39. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1579, 3-2, 52.800
40. Detroit East English, 1579, 3-2, 44.600
41. Livonia Churchill, 1578, 4-1, 77.200
42. Traverse City West, 1552, 4-1, 76.000
43. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1522, 3-2, 47.800
44. Livonia Franklin, 1507, 3-2, 56.800
45. Warren Cousino, 1496, 4-1, 72.200
46. Detroit Martin Luther King ^, 1487, 5-0, 81.600
47. Detroit U-D Jesuit *, 1482, 3-1, 44.400
48. Jenison, 1481, 3-2, 52.000
49. Oak Park, 1409, 3-2, 57.600
50. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 1409, 3-2, 53.600
51. Traverse City Central ^, 1394, 5-0, 100.800
52. Midland, 1388, 3-2, 50.600
53. Portage Central, 1388, 4-1, 75.600
54. Portage Northern, 1378, 3-2, 60.300
55. Walled Lake Western, 1370, 4-1, 80.000
56. Grosse Pointe North, 1367, 4-1, 72.400
57. Battle Creek Lakeview *, 1353, 3-1, 67.000
58. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1346, 3-2, 47.000
59. Berkley, 1319, 3-2, 60.200
60. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1316, 4-1, 70.800
61. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1311, 4-1, 72.800
62. Port Huron Northern, 1288, 4-1, 62.400
63. Wyoming, 1288, 3-2, 50.800
64. Pinckney, 1276, 3-2, 57.000
65. Midland Dow ^, 1254, 5-0, 86.400
66. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1250, 3-2, 55.767
67. Birmingham Groves ^, 1248, 5-0, 94.400
68. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 1198, 3-2, 48.800
69. Lowell ^, 1165, 5-0, 97.600
70. Holly, 1164, 4-1, 72.400
71. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1161, 3-2, 56.800
72. Bay City Central, 1158, 3-2, 55.400
73. Greenville, 1142, 3-2, 60.400
74. Fenton, 1138, 3-2, 58.400
75. East Lansing, 1117, 3-2, 51.600
76. Ferndale, 1117, 3-2, 46.000
77. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 1100, 3-2, 52.200
78. Allen Park ^, 1094, 5-0, 96.000
79. Redford Thurston, 1090, 3-2, 52.600
80. Byron Center, 1070, 4-1, 69.400
81. Muskegon, 1052, 4-1, 77.400
82. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 1040, 3-2, 58.433
83. Ortonville-Brandon, 1034, 4-1, 66.000
84. Detroit Cody, 1015, 4-1, 42.800
85. Mason, 1009, 4-1, 69.400
86. Zeeland East, 1007, 4-1, 64.800
87. DeWitt, 1002, 4-1, 83.333
88. St. Joseph, 989, 4-1, 72.600
89. East Grand Rapids, 979, 3-2, 59.200
90. Trenton ^, 969, 5-0, 96.000
91. Linden, 940, 3-2, 49.200
92. Cedar Springs, 936, 3-2, 55.600
93. Niles, 931, 3-2, 46.533
94. Coldwater, 929, 4-1, 65.800
95. Romulus, 929, 4-1, 69.400
96. Grand Rapids Christian ^, 912, 5-0, 96.533
97. Warren Fitzgerald ^, 891, 5-0, 84.800
98. New Boston Huron, 886, 3-2, 44.800
99. Melvindale, 881, 3-2, 52.000
100. Battle Creek Harper Creek ^, 880, 5-0, 78.400
101. Chelsea ^, 867, 5-0, 86.400
102. Redford Union, 865, 4-1, 59.600
103. Stevensville Lakeshore, 865, 4-1, 79.000
104. Vicksburg, 861, 4-1, 64.800
105. Dearborn Divine Child, 859, 4-1, 68.333
106. Zeeland West, 857, 3-2, 60.600
107. Edwardsburg ^, 855, 5-0, 78.400
108. Bay City John Glenn, 838, 3-2, 50.800
109. Sparta, 834, 3-2, 40.800
110. Fowlerville, 833, 3-2, 13.611
111. Cadillac, 817, 4-1, 64.400
112. Hamilton ^, 810, 5-0, 84.800
113. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 797, 4-1, 59.600
114. Marysville ^, 794, 5-0, 81.600
115. Adrian, 792, 3-2, 56.200
116. Detroit Osborn, 786, 3-2, 46.200
117. St. Clair, 784, 3-2, 53.800
118. Milan ^, 775, 5-0, 88.000
119. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 749, 4-1, 66.000
120. River Rouge, 741, 4-1, 60.000
121. Allendale, 735, 3-2, 51.200
122. Three Rivers, 730, 4-1, 61.000
123. Escanaba ^, 722, 5-0, 86.400
124. Detroit Mumford, 714, 3-2, 62.900
125. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy *, 708, 3-2, 48.800
126. Ludington, 695, 4-1, 52.000
127. Detroit Country Day ^, 692, 5-0, 78.400
128. Yale, 683, 3-2, 39.200
129. Alma, 674, 4-1, 63.200
130. South Haven, 674, 3-2, 48.600
131. Paw Paw, 672, 3-2, 47.400
132. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 660, 4-1, 60.600
133. Croswell-Lexington, 659, 3-2, 51.000
134. Lake Fenton ^, 654, 5-0, 75.200
135. Grosse Ile ^, 653, 5-0, 83.200
136. Whitehall, 653, 4-1, 58.400
137. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 645, 3-2, 48.200
138. Grand Rapids Catholic Central ^, 644, 5-0, 86.400
139. Benton Harbor ^, 643, 5-0, 75.200
140. Williamston, 643, 3-2, 46.000
141. Corunna ^, 639, 5-0, 73.600
142. Hudsonville Unity Christian ^, 629, 5-0, 88.000
143. Grand Rapids South Christian, 621, 3-2, 48.000
144. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 617, 3-2, 54.000
145. Lake Odessa Lakewood ^, 614, 5-0, 76.800
146. Lansing Sexton, 610, 3-2, 57.400
147. Hancock, 608, 3-2, 32.867
148. Saginaw Swan Valley, 607, 3-2, 49.200
149. Detroit Denby, 593, 4-1, 56.400
150. Muskegon Oakridge, 590, 4-1, 50.400
151. Southfield Bradford Academy, 587, 4-1, 56.600
152. Belding, 585, 3-2, 44.400
153. Portland ^, 579, 5-0, 84.800
154. Remus Chippewa Hills ^, 577, 5-0, 76.800
155. Richmond, 562, 4-1, 61.600
156. Freeland ^, 561, 5-0, 84.800
157. Essexville Garber, 550, 4-1, 59.800
158. Algonac ^, 547, 5-0, 73.600
159. Ida ^, 546, 5-0, 75.200
160. Carrollton, 543, 3-2, 39.600
161. Kingsford, 543, 3-2, 51.500
162. Olivet, 541, 4-1, 53.600
163. Harper Woods, 540, 3-2, 45.733
164. Frankenmuth ^, 533, 5-0, 76.800
165. Lansing Catholic, 532, 4-1, 74.400
166. Grant, 520, 3-2, 41.600
167. Kalkaska ^, 517, 5-0, 65.600
168. Almont, 497, 3-2, 39.600
169. Kalamazoo Hackett, 497, 3-2, 44.600
170. Shepherd, 497, 3-2, 45.800
171. Manistee, 496, 3-2, 41.000
172. Reed City ^, 496, 5-0, 75.200
173. Grayling, 492, 3-2, 42.800
174. Stockbridge, 482, 3-2, 43.200
175. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 475, 4-1, 53.200
176. Durand, 463, 4-1, 48.400
177. Parchment, 448, 4-1, 48.200
178. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 442, 3-2, 40.000
179. Menominee ^, 439, 5-0, 78.133
180. Hillsdale, 432, 3-2, 37.800
181. Ithaca ^, 426, 5-0, 75.200
182. Clare, 419, 4-1, 55.200
183. Pinconning, 417, 3-2, 37.600
184. Montague ^, 414, 5-0, 68.800
185. Houghton, 412, 3-2, 31.400
186. Tawas *^, 412, 4-1, 42.000
187. Hemlock, 411, 3-2, 39.800
188. Harrison, 410, 3-2, 39.400
189. Calumet, 406, 4-1, 61.333
190. Michigan Center, 406, 3-2, 33.200
191. Morley Stanwood, 404, 4-1, 55.000
192. Lakeview, 402, 3-2, 42.800
193. Delton Kellogg, 401, 3-2, 41.000
194. Negaunee ^, 400, 5-0, 72.000
195. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 398, 4-1, 61.400
196. Adrian Madison, 397, 3-2, 41.400
197. Boyne City, 396, 3-2, 45.600
198. Charlevoix, 393, 4-1, 47.000
199. Millington, 393, 4-1, 61.600
200. Burton Bendle, 392, 3-2, 36.200
201. Beaverton, 387, 3-2, 41.200
202. Constantine, 386, 3-2, 41.200
203. Montrose, 386, 3-2, 42.800
204. Byron, 385, 3-2, 39.600
205. Quincy ^, 381, 5-0, 52.800
206. Jackson Lumen Christi, 380, 3-2, 46.200
207. Napoleon, 380, 3-2, 36.400
208. Watervliet, 380, 4-1, 58.400
209. Maple City Glen Lake, 379, 4-1, 55.200
210. Manchester, 378, 3-2, 33.400
211. Houghton Lake, 374, 3-2, 41.600
212. Laingsburg ^, 374, 5-0, 60.800
213. Roscommon ^, 367, 5-0, 72.000
214. Grass Lake ^, 363, 5-0, 68.800
215. Kent City, 362, 3-2, 39.200
216. New Haven, 362, 3-2, 41.600
217. Schoolcraft ^, 358, 5-0, 62.400
218. Oscoda, 352, 3-2, 36.000
219. Ravenna, 350, 3-2, 41.400
220. Leroy Pine River, 347, 4-1, 58.400
221. Madison Heights Madison, 343, 3-2, 53.200
222. Traverse City St. Francis ^, 341, 5-0, 70.400
223. Bath, 336, 3-2, 33.400
224. Lawton ^, 333, 5-0, 59.200
225. Clinton, 331, 4-1, 51.600
226. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 330, 3-2, 32.400
227. Flint Hamady, 329, 3-2, 49.000
228. Reese, 328, 4-1, 52.000
229. Detroit Delta Prep, 327, 3-2, 41.000
230. McBain, 326, 3-2, 45.600
231. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 320, 3-2, 42.800
232. Burton Atherton, 316, 3-2, 34.400
233. Homer, 313, 3-2, 38.200
234. Bridgman, 312, 3-2, 37.450
235. Iron Mountain, 302, 4-1, 54.400
236. New Lothrop ^, 298, 5-0, 62.400
237. Gobles, 289, 4-1, 52.000
238. Saugatuck ^, 289, 5-0, 65.600
239. Pewamo-Westphalia ^, 288, 5-0, 62.400
240. Gwinn, 287, 3-2, 36.600
241. Cassopolis, 278, 4-1, 53.850
242. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett ^, 277, 5-0, 62.400
243. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 275, 3-2, 35.400
244. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker ^, 274, 5-0, 59.200
245. Carson City-Crystal, 268, 4-1, 35.200
246. Sand Creek ^, 268, 5-0, 56.000
247. Hudson ^, 267, 5-0, 67.200
248. Unionville-Sebewaing, 267, 4-1, 45.600
249. Detroit Loyola, 266, 4-1, 66.000
250. Hesperia, 265, 3-2, 33.000
251. East Jordan, 261, 4-1, 37.400
252. Ubly ^, 260, 5-0, 62.400
253. Dansville, 259, 3-2, 35.200
254. Springport, 259, 4-1, 42.000
255. Concord ^, 258, 5-0, 52.800
256. Onekama, 254, 4-1, 37.400
257. Whittemore-Prescott, 251, 3-2, 37.800
258. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 249, 4-1, 56.400
259. Saginaw Nouvel, 248, 3-2, 46.000
260. New Buffalo, 247, 3-2, 31.400
261. Petersburg-Summerfield, 247, 3-2, 31.600
262. Lincoln Alcona, 245, 4-1, 47.000
263. Evart, 242, 3-2, 39.200
264. Ottawa Lake Whiteford ^, 242, 5-0, 59.200
265. Iron River West Iron County, 241, 3-2, 39.667
266. Beal City, 239, 3-2, 38.000
267. Breckenridge ^, 235, 5-0, 49.600
268. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 232, 4-1, 40.600
269. Harbor Beach, 231, 3-2, 33.000
270. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 224, 3-2, 47.333
271. St. Ignace, 219, 4-1, 50.400
272. Norway ^, 214, 5-0, 49.600
273. Newberry, 212, 4-1, 44.000
274. AuGres-Sims, 206, 4-1, 40.600
275. Pittsford, 206, 3-2, 31.600
276. Marcellus, 204, 3-2, 30.000
277. Mendon, 203, 3-2, 42.450
278. Morenci, 201, 3-2, 43.200
279. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 200, 4-1, 51.600
280. Vestaburg, 195, 4-1, 41.800
281. Merrill, 191, 4-1, 35.400
282. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 186, 3-2, 41.000
283. Fowler, 185, 3-2, 31.600
284. Martin, 178, 3-2, 14.333
285. Frankfort ^, 171, 5-0, 54.400
286. Gaylord St. Mary ^, 170, 5-0, 41.600
287. Climax-Scotts ^, 169, 5-0, 54.400
288. Muskegon Catholic Central ^, 163, 5-0, 73.600
289. Lake Linden-Hubbell ^, 157, 5-0, 66.133
290. Colon, 156, 3-2, 30.000
291. Waterford Our Lady, 134, 3-2, 39.800
292. Clarkston Everest Collegiate ^, 115, 5-0, 60.800
293. Felch North Dickinson, 95, 3-2, 30.200 

8-Player Playoff Listing

1. Deckerville *, 177, 5-0, 54.400
2. Powers North Central, 115, 5-0, 50.133
3. New Haven Merritt Academy, 165, 5-0, 49.600
4. Cedarville, 156, 5-0, 46.400
5. Engadine, 91, 5-0, 46.400
6. Portland St. Patrick, 92, 5-0, 46.000
7. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 159, 4-1, 42.400
8. Owendale-Gagetown, 48, 5-0, 42.000
9. Lawrence, 186, 5-0, 41.600
10. Peck, 143, 4-1, 39.600
11. Rapid River, 116, 4-1, 39.400
12. Camden-Frontier *, 159, 4-0, 39.333
13. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 168, 5-0, 38.400
14. Stephenson, 177, 4-1, 35.000
15. Webberville, 178, 4-1, 35.000
16. Pickford, 149, 4-1, 32.800
17. Fife Lake Forest Area, 162, 4-1, 30.667
18. Morrice, 168, 3-2, 28.800
19. Hale, 129, 4-1, 28.000
20. Marion, 132, 3-2, 26.067
21. Waldron, 83, 3-2, 25.800
22. Battle Creek St. Philip, 143, 4-1, 25.283
23. Flint International Academy, 185, 3-2, 24.000
24. Onaway, 190, 3-2, 22.400
25. Mayville, 196, 2-3, 19.400
26. Tekonsha, 135, 2-3, 19.400
27. Posen, 94, 2-3, 18.200
28. Ontonagon, 126, 2-3, 18.067
29. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 97, 2-3, 14.667
30. Brethren, 152, 2-3, 13.267
31. Caseville, 98, 1-4, 10.900
32. Eben Junction Superior Central, 125, 1-4, 10.400
33. Carney-Nadeau *, 140, 1-3, 10.200
34. Baraga, 150, 1-4, 10.000
35. Ewen-Trout Creek, 115, 1-4, 10.000
36. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 118, 1-4, 9.600
37. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 47, 1-3, 9.550
38. Burr Oak, 72, 1-4, 9.450
39. Burton Madison Academy, 198, 1-4, 9.100
40. Bellaire, 133, 1-4, 9.000
41. St. Helen Charlton Heston Academy, 137, 1-4, 8.400
42. Manistee Catholic Central, 189, 1-4, 8.067
43. Pellston, 169, 0-5, 3.000
44. Covert *, 95, 0-5, 2.600
45. Kinde-North Huron, 157, 0-5, 2.400
46. Akron-Fairgrove, 105, 0-5, 1.700
47. Litchfield, 85, 0-5, 1.583
48. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 193, 0-5, 0.800