Week 7 Football Playoff Listing
October 2, 2012
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the sixth week of the season.
Schools on this list are in enrollment order. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates that a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A carrot (^) beside a school’s name indicates that a team is one win away from playoff qualification.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 26-27. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each.
Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 26-27. All 8-player teams, regardless of win total, are listed below.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 21 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Utica Eisenhower, 2772, 4-2, 68.000
2. Sterling Heights Stevenson ^, 2766, 5-1, 79.333
3. Clarkston, 2721, 6-0, 94.667
4. Howell, 2692, 3-3, 50.000
5. Grand Blanc, 2644, 4-2, 65.667
6. Macomb Dakota ^, 2608, 5-1, 87.333
7. Lake Orion, 2565, 6-0, 101.333
8. Rockford, 2526, 4-2, 66.833
9. Troy, 2502, 4-2, 65.333
10. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley ^, 2462, 5-1, 83.000
11. Dearborn Fordson ^, 2442, 5-1, 91.000
12. Holland West Ottawa, 2262, 4-2, 61.167
13. Northville, 2220, 4-2, 66.667
14. Detroit Cass Tech ^, 2200, 5-1, 84.667
15. Canton, 2166, 4-2, 59.000
16. Monroe ^, 2154, 5-1, 72.667
17. Detroit Catholic Central, 2060, 4-2, 60.433
18. Plymouth ^, 2050, 5-1, 74.167
19. Salem ^, 2039, 5-1, 81.667
20. Livonia Stevenson ^, 2005, 5-1, 79.167
21. Holt, 1992, 3-3, 48.333
22. Hartland, 1932, 6-0, 93.333
23. Grand Haven, 1881, 3-3, 56.333
24. Warren Mott, 1879, 6-0, 85.333
25. Livonia Churchill, 1877, 6-0, 102.667
26. Walled Lake Central, 1857, 3-3, 45.833
27. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, 1853, 4-2, 67.667
28. Saline ^, 1849, 5-1, 83.167
29. Grandville, 1846, 4-2, 59.667
30. Romeo, 1802, 3-3, 59.167
31. Dearborn, 1790, 3-3, 51.500
32. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 1777, 3-3, 46.167
33. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1772, 6-0, 89.333
34. Grand Ledge ^, 1743, 5-1, 74.833
35. Rochester, 1725, 4-2, 63.000
36. Traverse City West, 1720, 4-2, 62.333
37. White Lake Lakeland ^, 1700, 5-1, 79.167
38. Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse, 1680, 3-3, 44.333
39. Belleville, 1678, 3-3, 48.500
40. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 1670, 4-2, 67.500
41. Davison, 1664, 4-2, 59.000
42. Grosse Pointe South ^, 1648, 5-1, 79.167
43. Walled Lake Northern, 1599, 4-2, 65.500
44. Temperance Bedford, 1581, 3-3, 43.333
45. Walled Lake Western, 1553, 4-2, 63.833
46. Warren DeLaSalle, 1550, 3-3, 47.433
47. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1520, 4-2, 61.167
48. Brownstown Woodhaven ^, 1520, 5-1, 82.000
49. Wyoming, 1515, 3-3, 40.067
50. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1508, 3-3, 50.667
51. Midland, 1485, 6-0, 100.000
52. Oxford, 1481, 3-3, 51.333
53. Port Huron, 1473, 4-2, 59.500
54. Traverse City Central ^, 1429, 5-1, 80.333
55. Oak Park, 1391, 6-0, 104.000
56. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 1364, 3-3, 42.833
57. Lansing Everett, 1359, 6-0, 102.667
58. Grosse Pointe North, 1353, 4-2, 62.500
59. Midland Dow, 1350, 3-3, 44.167
60. Birmingham Seaholm ^, 1349, 5-1, 78.000
61. Battle Creek Lakeview, 1347, 3-3, 45.667
62. Garden City, 1344, 4-2, 58.167
63. Portage Central ^, 1340, 5-1, 75.500
64. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1337, 4-2, 58.833
65. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1336, 4-2, 68.000
66. Portage Northern ^, 1328, 5-1, 76.833
67. Caledonia ^, 1308, 5-1, 76.667
68. Wyandotte Roosevelt ^, 1304, 5-1, 76.667
69. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1302, 4-2, 63.500
70. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1287, 3-3, 42.667
71. Detroit Cody, 1282, 4-2, 63.833
72. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1278, 4-2, 62.833
73. Farmington ^, 1278, 5-1, 79.500
74. Taylor Truman ^, 1253, 5-1, 82.000
75. Flushing, 1225, 3-3, 42.833
76. Swartz Creek, 1223, 6-0, 90.667
77. Southfield, 1218, 4-2, 70.833
78. Fenton ^, 1202, 5-1, 74.000
79. Grand Rapids Northview ^, 1180, 5-1, 75.000
80. Lowell ^, 1177, 5-1, 82.167
81. Bay City Western, 1171, 6-0, 81.333
82. Gibraltar Carlson, 1160, 4-2, 56.833
83. Greenville, 1152, 3-3, 50.333
84. Muskegon, 1144, 6-0, 108.000
85. Lapeer East, 1144, 3-3, 41.500
86. East Lansing, 1142, 4-2, 57.167
87. Mattawan, 1124, 6-0, 88.000
88. Allen Park, 1120, 4-2, 61.333
89. Marquette ^*, 1112, 4-2, 66.167
90. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 1109, 3-3, 52.667
91. Lapeer West, 1101, 4-2, 68.000
92. Detroit Renaissance, 1094, 3-3, 43.000
93. Redford Thurston, 1088, 4-2, 57.500
94. Auburn Hills Avondale ^, 1080, 5-1, 78.000
95. Flint Kearsley, 1077, 3-3, 45.667
96. St. Johns ^, 1068, 5-1, 75.333
97. Zeeland East, 1067, 6-0, 94.667
98. Byron Center, 1032, 3-3, 48.833
99. Detroit East English ^, 1030, 5-1, 76.833
100. Mt. Pleasant, 1014, 3-3, 49.000
101. Owosso, 1012, 3-3, 44.833
102. Lansing Waverly, 1011, 4-2, 50.667
103. St. Joseph, 974, 3-3, 46.167
104. Detroit Denby, 971, 3-3, 42.833
105. Mason, 969, 4-2, 54.667
106. Petoskey, 967, 4-2, 63.833
107. Milan, 959, 6-0, 82.667
108. Sault Ste. Marie, 959, 4-2, 54.333
109. Grand Rapids Christian ^, 954, 5-1, 84.667
110. Cedar Springs, 950, 4-2, 46.167
111. DeWitt ^, 931, 5-1, 83.500
112. Fruitport, 929, 6-0, 81.333
113. Orchard Lake St. Mary's ^, 926, 5-1, 87.500
114. Bloomfield Hills Lahser ^, 925, 5-1, 72.833
115. Linden ^, 923, 5-1, 80.500
116. Niles, 920, 3-3, 46.333
117. Hazel Park, 909, 4-2, 57.333
118. Stevensville Lakeshore, 906, 6-0, 105.333
119. St. Clair, 901, 6-0, 85.333
120. Haslett, 894, 3-3, 44.167
121. South Lyon East, 891, 3-3, 49.667
122. Tecumseh, 887, 6-0, 84.000
123. Sturgis, 882, 3-3, 43.000
124. Melvindale, 879, 3-3, 48.667
125. Detroit Central Collegiate, 868, 3-3, 45.333
126. Carleton Airport, 868, 4-2, 57.167
127. Chelsea, 851, 3-3, 47.000
128. Charlotte, 851, 4-2, 61.500
129. Hastings ^, 850, 5-1, 68.833
130. Plainwell ^, 832, 5-1, 71.500
131. Cadillac, 820, 4-2, 58.167
132. Madison Heights Lamphere, 814, 3-3, 44.500
133. Edwardsburg ^, 805, 5-1, 63.333
134. North Branch, 803, 4-2, 53.500
135. Hamilton, 801, 4-2, 56.467
136. Marysville ^, 794, 5-1, 74.167
137. Warren Lincoln, 791, 3-3, 41.667
138. Zeeland West, 791, 4-2, 61.333
139. Detroit Old Redford, 787, 3-3, 34.767
140. Coopersville *, 781, 3-2, 50.433
141. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 780, 4-2, 66.833
142. Spring Lake, 778, 3-3, 43.800
143. Three Rivers, 760, 4-2, 48.000
144. Ogemaw Heights, 759, 3-3, 45.667
145. Lansing Sexton, 750, 3-3, 47.333
146. Goodrich, 748, 4-2, 53.333
147. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy ^*, 729, 4-1, 66.700
148. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 727, 4-2, 55.500
149. Marshall, 723, 4-2, 54.000
150. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 720, 6-0, 93.333
151. Big Rapids ^, 706, 5-1, 59.500
152. Croswell-Lexington, 704, 6-0, 82.667
153. St. Clair Shores South Lake ^, 704, 5-1, 72.667
154. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 701, 6-0, 90.667
155. Otsego ^, 698, 5-1, 63.333
156. Detroit Country Day ^, 685, 5-1, 80.167
157. Comstock Park ^, 678, 5-1, 68.333
158. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 674, 6-0, 80.000
159. Armada, 667, 3-3, 39.167
160. Whitehall, 663, 3-3, 37.667
161. Grand Rapids South Christian, 660, 4-2, 51.833
162. Richmond, 656, 4-2, 60.000
163. Battle Creek Pennfield ^, 656, 5-1, 51.500
164. Grosse Ile ^, 649, 5-1, 66.167
165. Saginaw Swan Valley, 642, 4-2, 56.000
166. Paw Paw, 639, 6-0, 70.667
167. Williamston, 636, 3-3, 39.667
168. Allendale ^, 636, 5-1, 75.333
169. Cheboygan, 631, 4-2, 58.333
170. Marine City ^, 629, 5-1, 75.167
171. Alma, 614, 4-2, 57.167
172. Saginaw Valley Lutheran ^, 608, 5-1, 46.167
173. Dowagiac, 605, 6-0, 76.000
174. Mt. Morris EA Johnson, 604, 3-3, 39.333
175. Livonia Clarenceville, 597, 4-2, 53.333
176. Clawson, 582, 3-3, 35.500
177. Remus Chippewa Hills, 581, 3-3, 38.167
178. Essexville Garber, 572, 4-2, 49.167
179. Clinton Township Clintondale, 570, 6-0, 82.667
180. Lake Fenton ^, 564, 5-1, 67.333
181. Grant, 562, 3-3, 43.333
182. Freeland ^, 561, 5-1, 71.167
183. Kingsford ^, 559, 5-1, 74.167
184. Portland, 555, 6-0, 81.333
185. Gladwin, 547, 4-2, 55.667
186. Detroit Community, 543, 3-3, 28.667
187. Almont, 543, 4-2, 57.167
188. Flint Powers Catholic, 542, 6-0, 89.333
189. Menominee ^, 539, 5-1, 75.333
190. Macomb Lutheran North ^, 537, 5-1, 62.000
191. North Muskegon, 532, 3-3, 38.000
192. Standish-Sterling Central, 532, 4-2, 51.500
193. Hopkins, 531, 6-0, 74.667
194. Detroit University Prep ^, 528, 5-1, 65.933
195. Grayling, 516, 6-0, 69.333
196. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard ^, 515, 5-1, 68.833
197. Allen Park Cabrini ^, 512, 5-1, 59.500
198. Olivet ^, 509, 5-1, 55.500
199. Benzie Central, 508, 3-3, 26.167
200. Frankenmuth, 507, 6-0, 80.000
201. Newaygo ^, 507, 5-1, 64.833
202. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 503, 3-3, 45.571
203. Ida, 503, 4-2, 47.500
204. River Rouge, 495, 6-0, 75.200
205. Capac, 495, 3-3, 40.167
206. Manistee, 493, 4-2, 45.667
207. Carrollton ^, 492, 5-1, 51.500
208. Lansing Catholic ^, 487, 5-1, 66.000
209. Perry, 486, 3-3, 35.833
210. Reed City, 480, 6-0, 84.000
211. Dundee, 476, 4-2, 47.667
212. Muskegon Oakridge, 474, 6-0, 74.667
213. Kingsley, 473, 4-2, 38.500
214. Jackson Lumen Christi, 472, 6-0, 85.333
215. Leslie, 467, 6-0, 73.333
216. Buchanan ^, 467, 5-1, 59.333
217. Clare, 465, 4-2, 50.833
218. Roscommon, 461, 4-2, 45.333
219. Kalkaska ^, 459, 5-1, 44.833
220. Millington ^, 459, 5-1, 68.833
221. Lakeview, 457, 3-3, 33.833
222. Warren Michigan Collegiate ^, 446, 5-1, 62.000
223. Harper Woods, 440, 3-3, 34.333
224. Boyne City, 437, 6-0, 68.000
225. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 437, 4-2, 56.167
226. Negaunee, 433, 6-0, 72.000
227. Elk Rapids, 432, 3-3, 34.000
228. Manistique, 430, 3-3, 31.500
229. Beaverton, 422, 4-2, 40.500
230. Hemlock ^, 421, 5-1, 71.500
231. Shelby ^, 417, 5-1, 66.000
232. Detroit Consortium, 416, 4-2, 41.533
233. Vassar ^, 416, 5-1, 50.167
234. Clinton, 413, 6-0, 72.000
235. Maple City Glen Lake, 409, 6-0, 62.667
236. Michigan Center, 406, 6-0, 69.333
237. Manchester, 404, 4-2, 44.167
238. Ithaca, 402, 6-0, 81.333
239. Calumet, 402, 3-3, 35.833
240. Montrose Hill-McCloy ^, 400, 5-1, 67.500
241. Niles Brandywine, 396, 4-2, 37.167
242. Grass Lake ^, 395, 5-1, 60.833
243. Hillsdale, 391, 6-0, 74.667
244. Madison Heights Madison ^, 391, 5-1, 69.500
245. Ecorse, 390, 3-3, 33.833
246. Montague ^, 390, 5-1, 64.833
247. Laingsburg, 388, 3-3, 32.500
248. Sanford Meridian, 388, 4-2, 44.667
249. Saranac, 383, 3-3, 37.833
250. Jonesville, 383, 4-2, 46.333
251. Cass City, 379, 3-3, 36.000
252. St. Charles, 378, 3-3, 29.500
253. Vandercook Lake, 371, 3-3, 33.500
254. Grandville Calvin Christian, 371, 4-2, 45.667
255. Constantine ^, 371, 5-1, 54.167
256. Watervliet, 369, 6-0, 65.333
257. Schoolcraft, 366, 6-0, 81.333
258. Blissfield, 364, 3-3, 43.667
259. Byron Area ^, 364, 5-1, 46.167
260. Iron Mountain, 354, 4-2, 47.000
261. Reese, 350, 6-0, 68.000
262. Union City ^, 350, 5-1, 49.667
263. Burton Bendle ^, 348, 5-1, 44.833
264. Flint Beecher, 347, 3-3, 34.833
265. Pellston, 347, 4-2, 24.000
266. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 346, 3-3, 31.000
267. Saginaw Nouvel ^, 344, 5-1, 82.833
268. Carson City-Crystal ^, 337, 5-1, 49.500
269. Hartford ^, 337, 5-1, 63.500
270. Marlette, 336, 4-2, 41.167
271. Flint Hamady, 334, 3-3, 34.167
272. Whittemore-Prescott ^, 328, 5-1, 52.833
273. Sandusky, 327, 3-3, 33.500
274. Ravenna, 325, 3-3, 32.500
275. Bath, 323, 3-3, 30.667
276. Dansville, 323, 4-2, 45.333
277. Springport, 319, 3-3, 32.167
278. Bridgman, 318, 4-2, 41.500
279. Lawton ^, 317, 5-1, 60.667
280. Lake City ^, 316, 5-1, 44.833
281. Pewamo-Westphalia ^, 316, 5-1, 55.333
282. Manton, 315, 4-2, 31.667
283. Hesperia, 309, 3-3, 29.667
284. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 309, 3-3, 35.500
285. Ishpeming, 307, 6-0, 68.000
286. Detroit Douglass, 306, 3-3, 42.833
287. Unionville-Sebewaing, 303, 4-2, 39.667
288. Homer, 302, 3-3, 25.833
289. Evart ^, 302, 5-1, 44.833
290. Traverse City St. Francis, 299, 3-3, 35.500
291. Detroit Loyola, 298, 6-0, 80.000
292. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest ^*, 298, 4-2, 38.500
293. Lincoln Alcona, 292, 4-2, 34.500
294. Mancelona, 288, 6-0, 62.667
295. Genesee ^, 288, 5-1, 43.000
296. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 284, 4-2, 53.333
297. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett ^, 283, 5-1, 50.000
298. Reading ^, 283, 5-1, 53.833
299. Decatur ^, 277, 5-1, 43.333
300. Britton Deerfield, 276, 3-3, 35.500
301. Ubly, 275, 4-2, 40.833
302. Brown City, 272, 3-3, 35.333
303. Gobles ^, 271, 5-1, 51.333
304. Iron River West Iron County, 270, 3-3, 31.000
305. Ottawa Lake Whiteford ^, 268, 5-1, 58.167
306. Hudson, 264, 3-3, 36.167
307. Waterford Our Lady ^, 263, 5-1, 58.000
308. Newberry, 260, 3-3, 20.500
309. Mayville ^, 258, 5-1, 51.433
310. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 254, 4-2, 49.333
311. New Buffalo, 250, 3-3, 28.000
312. Kalamazoo Christian, 249, 3-3, 30.833
313. Marcellus ^, 249, 5-1, 38.167
314. Harbor Beach ^, 245, 5-1, 52.667
315. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 243, 4-2, 33.800
316. Vestaburg, 242, 4-2, 38.667
317. Coleman, 239, 4-2, 39.500
318. New Lothrop, 237, 6-0, 68.000
319. L'Anse, 233, 6-0, 54.667
320. Bessemer *, 233, 3-2, 33.600
321. Petersburg-Summerfield, 232, 4-2, 41.167
322. Stephenson, 229, 4-2, 38.333
323. Merrill, 228, 3-3, 32.333
324. Atlanta, 224, 3-2, 28.300
325. Manistee Catholic Central, 219, 3-3, 26.667
326. Mendon, 216, 6-0, 60.533
327. Beal City, 213, 6-0, 81.333
328. Pittsford, 213, 4-2, 35.833
329. St. Ignace La Salle, 207, 6-0, 44.000
330. Morenci, 207, 3-3, 31.333
331. Lutheran Westland, 204, 3-3, 35.833
332. Mio, 203, 3-3, 25.067
333. AuGres-Sims, 199, 3-3, 26.233
334. Pickford ^, 197, 5-1, 48.833
335. Powers North Central, 194, 4-2, 31.667
336. Onaway ^, 194, 5-1, 42.167
337. Bellevue, 193, 3-3, 23.167
338. Fowler ^, 186, 5-1, 58.167
339. Climax-Scotts, 183, 6-0, 48.000
340. Muskegon Catholic Central, 181, 4-2, 50.667
341. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 171, 5-0, 52.267
342. Morrice, 171, 4-2, 33.333
343. Colon, 164, 3-3, 26.833
344. Crystal Falls Forest Park ^, 164, 5-1, 46.167
345. Baldwin ^*, 160, 4-2, 37.267
346. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 159, 3-3, 22.400
347. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 156, 3-3, 29.000
348. Frankfort, 148, 3-3, 27.667
349. Hillman, 145, 3-3, 21.500
350. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart ^, 121, 5-1, 55.500
351. Iron Mountain North Dickinson *, 112, 6-0, 58.667
352. Ashley, 99, 3-3, 21.667
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Deckerville, 194, 5-1, 46.167
2. Marine City Cardinal Mooney, 185, 3-3, 21.333
3. Battle Creek St. Philip, 182, 4-2, 33.667
4. Kinde-North Huron, 180, 3-3, 23.333
5. Kingston, 175, 3-3, 25.667
6. Cedarville, 169, 6-0, 59.200
7. Tekonsha, 163, 1-5, 10.000
8. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 162, 3-3, 32.333
9. Bellaire, 161, 4-2, 31.433
10. Peck, 156, 5-1, 41.333
11. Ewen-Trout Creek *, 146, 1-5, 9.567
12. Brimley, 145, 1-5, 9.433
13. Eben Junction Superior Central *, 132, 4-1, 37.100
14. New Haven Merritt *, 130, 0-4, 2.000
15. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran *, 118, 1-3, 9.833
16. Litchfield, 115, 1-5, 9.167
17. Rapid River, 115, 5-1, 39.500
18. Portland St. Patrick, 104, 6-0, 53.333
19. Akron-Fairgrove, 95, 4-2, 24.500
20. Caseville, 90, 0-6, 2.333
21. Engadine *, 89, 3-2, 26.033
22. Rock Mid Peninsula, 87, 2-4, 18.583
23. Waldron, 87, 4-2, 29.333
24. Posen, 84, 1-5, 9.667
25. Burr Oak, 79, 2-4, 15.167
26. Owendale-Gagetown, 60, 5-1, 36.333
27. Flint Michigan School For The Deaf *, 45, 3-1, 9.833
North Central's Jets Take Off in 8-player
October 1, 2015
By Dennis Grall
Special for Second Half
POWERS – Fielding Yost and his "Point-A-Minute" University of Michigan football powerhouse of more than a century ago had nothing on the supersonic Jets of Powers North Central.
In their first season of 8-player football, the Menominee County team is averaging a meteoric 73.6 points a game during a 5-0 start. The Jets, who play Eben Junction Superior Central on Saturday, have outscored their opponents 368-70.
This team is playing at a level not seen in Powers since, well, last March when the boys basketball team won the Class D championship with a 27-0 record. Six members of that team, led by all-state basketball guard and quarterback Jason Whitens, play football.
"When you are winning and you are playing good, it is always fun," said Whitens, a junior who was a wide receiver/defensive back on last season's 3-5 team. "When you come to practice, it is nice to know what it feels like (to win)."
In both sports, Whitens has the ability to adjust and adapt as the game situation dictates. "It is nice to know you can change what you want and get the best possible result," he said.
Coach Kevin Bellefeuil, in his 11th season during a tenure that includes four winning seasons and one postseason victory, said the transition from 11-player to 8 has been seamless and timely.
The Jets have been battling small football turnouts for years, with as few as 13 players available a few seasons ago. This year there are 18 players, which enables full-scale scrimmages under the 8-player version.
"In reality, we're just this little school of 120 kids," Bellefeuil said, noting more students came out for football this season with the change to the 8-player game. The shift also allowed the Jets to retain a junior varsity program, which is playing seven games under the 11-player format and the final two in the 8-player version.
Football began in 1972 at North Central, and the program has just 23 winning seasons. Of those, only nine ended with two or fewer losses, including a 9-0 run in 1980.
Athletic director Joe Pontbriand said, "there were two keys" to installing the 8-player game: number of participants and maintaining a jayvee program. "I think the process is working," he said.
"It becomes unhealthy," Pontbriand said of the injury factor caused in part by fatigue that occurs with small numbers of athletes trying to play 11-player football. "It is not all about winning. Eleven-man with no numbers means a long season."
Bellefeuil said the jayvees haven't played more than three games in any of the past five years, noting several players have been elevated to varsity to replace injured players.
The Jets use basically the same offense this season. Rob Granquist, now the starting quarterback for Concordia University in Chicago, earned all-Upper Peninsula Class D honors last season. Whitens this season has completed 42 of 53 passes for 939 yards and 17 touchdowns while directing a ground attack that has gained 1,297 yards in 129 attempts for a whopping 9.88 average.
The Jets have scored on every offensive possession in the first half this season, a staggering statistic. "The first half of a game we're pretty much 50-50 (run-pass)," said Bellefeuil, noting it is run-oriented in the running clock second half.
Bellefeuil, who calls the plays, indicated the Jets likely would be using more no-huddle offense this season to take advantage of their speed and overall athleticism. He said only five players would be considered linemen.
"We run the same things we have done before," said Bellefeuil. "We play the pistol, shotgun offense. It is a lot of fun calling plays. Having the kind of athletes we have, we can move in-and-out and out-and-in, whatever we want.
"We just dropped the tackles and the slot receiver for eight-man. It has not been different from what we did already. It has not been much of a transition."
Whitens said "we're having a lot of fun. We are all enjoying it."
Senior captain and tight end Brett Baird, who only plays football, said he enjoys the 8-player game more. "Once you get through the first two weeks and know the plays and how everything works, it is just football."
He said the 11-player game is harder because "there are a lot more linemen and there are bigger guys. The eight-man game has more (playing) room. There are strengths and weaknesses both ways. Football is football; it doesn't matter."
The 8-player game is a better fit for the Jets because now they are playing comparable-sized teams and schools. Under the 11-player version the Class D school had games against such Class C opponents as Norway, Manistique, Munising and Newberry.
The change has also been beneficial for the students. Bellefeuil said Morgan Cox, a tight end-defensive end who also plays basketball, has embraced the new format and gained confidence and maturity this year after the MHSAA title run in basketball. "Now he is one of the guys out in front for the drills. He is definitely a leader," said Bellefeuil.
"We talked about going eight-man for a couple of years," he added, noting now the Jets do not have to elevate freshmen or sophomores to the varsity. "You are asking 14-15 year old kids to tackle 18-19 year old kids. They were not ready for that, and it is dangerous."
He said practice does not "seem like drudgery to them" under 8-player football. "They like playing the football brand of basketball they play because it is familiar to them," noting the fast-break basketball style and up-tempo football approach.
Having more depth allows the Jets to have fresh players available for more plays, which also fits the up-tempo style. "Now we get to play all of our kids and we wear teams out, like teams used to wear us out," said Bellefeuil. "A lot of injuries happen when you are tired and fatigued."
Although the Jets are having success in their first season of 8-player, Pontbriand admits the change has not been totally accepted in the school district.
"Not everyone is buying in, but we have to do what is best for the kids," he said. "The varsity team has really bought in."
The carryover from the phenomenal basketball season has also been important. "Carrying that attitude and enthusiasm over to the grass sport can be a deadly combination," Pontbriand said. "Those six kids (from basketball) are born leaders, and the other kids who sit in the front row cheering section now get to be part of that on the front line.
"It definitely sets a tone" in the classroom and community, he said of that success to start the school year. "It builds confidence and gives the kids a sense of entitlement and a chance to succeed. If you're the best on the field, you want to be the best in the classroom."
Denny Grall retired in 2012 after 39 years at the Escanaba Daily Press and four at the Green Bay Press-Gazette, plus 15 months for WLST radio in Escanaba; he served as the Daily Press sports editor from 1970-80 and again from 1984-2012. Grall was inducted into the Upper Peninsula Sports Hall of Fame in 2002 and serves as its executive secretary. E-mail him at [email protected] with story ideas for the Upper Peninsula.
PHOTOS: (Top) Members of the North Central football team go through blocking and tackling drills at practice Wednesday in Powers. (Middle) North Central football coach Kevin Bellefeuil indicates a pass route he wants his receivers to take. (Below) Like North Central's helmets indicate, the Jets are flying high in their first season of 8-player, off to a 5-0 start while averaging 73.6 points a game. (Photos by Denny Grall.)