Class in Session: A History in Classification

July 24, 2017

By Rob Kaminski
MHSAA benchmarks editor

This is the first part in a series on MHSAA tournament classification, past and present, that will be published over the next two weeks. This series originally ran in this spring's edition of MHSAA benchmarks.

Conversation and discussion at the March 2017 MHSAA Representative Council Meeting leaned heavily toward the subject of 8-Player Football and how to properly balance its tournament with the growing number of schools sponsoring the sport.

While the proposal to split the tournament into two divisions beginning with the 2017 school year was adopted, the MHSAA then faced questions such as when to set the divisions, how to determine qualifiers and where to host the championship games.

The topic continues to create a buzz in Class D schools across both peninsulas, and likely will do into the start of school this fall.

Likewise, the lone holdouts still conducting tournaments by class – MHSAA Boys and Girls Basketball and Girls Volleyball – took center stage at the May Council discussion, and following the 2017-18 school year, class is out for good. Both genders of basketball, and girls volleyball, will move to divisional formats thereafter.

There is much to be decided to be sure; but as those in education are well aware, history is the best teacher.

Fortunately for the sports in flux and for all sports under the governance of the MHSAA, the Association more or less wrote the book on the subject of sport classification. Following is a history lesson, with a little advanced division thrown in.

Class structure

Credited with being the first state with multiple tournament classifications, Michigan’s attention to trends and shifts in philosophy aimed at fair play and equal tournament opportunity can be traced from 80 years ago to the present.

In the earliest years of the MHSAA, there were four classifications for elections and tournaments –  Classes A, B, C and D. Classes C and D had far more schools than Classes A and B. For example, 80 years ago (1937), there were only 58 schools in Class A, 94 schools in Class B, 297 schools in Class C and 253 schools in Class D.

Gradually through the years, as Michigan’s major cities spawned suburbs, there was a shift in the other direction to the point 30 years ago (1987) when school size became more balanced: 173 Class A schools, 178 Class B schools, 179 Class C schools and 182 Class D schools.

Up until 1987, the MHSAA published the dividing line between each classification, after which schools submitted their enrollments. Then, for 1988 and thereafter, the MHSAA adopted the plan of gathering all enrollments first and then placing 25 percent of the schools in each of four classes. This completed the equalization of the number of schools in each class for elections.

However, the change for 1988 did nothing to equalize the number of teams actually entered by each class in each sport. And unlike the early years of the Association when there were many more Class C and D teams than A and B teams, there were more Class A and B teams than C and D teams entering MHSAA tournaments decades later.

Moreover, the difference in number of teams entered in the different classifications for a sport continued to increase as many small schools, the fastest growing portion of the MHSAA's membership, sponsor only a few sports, or they sponsor no sports at all but enter into cooperative programs with other schools.

Because of these differences, Class A or B schools sometimes had to win twice as many games as Class C or D schools to reach the MHSAA Finals in a sport. At times, the larger classifications had District Tournaments, even rat-tail games, and/or a Quarterfinal game, and the smaller classifications did not. Most Class D Districts have had four teams (some only three), while Class A Districts often had seven or eight teams. In Regional levels of individual sports, the number of entries in the larger classification once greatly outnumbered those in the smaller classifications of the tournament for the same sport.

Over the years, these dividing lines between classes escalated gradually, as did the differences in enrollments of largest and small schools in each class. In 1937 the dividing lines were 700, 300 and 100 between Class A and B, B and C, and C and D, respectively. By 1987, the dividing lines were 1,129, 571 and 298, respectively, leading to the current method of collecting enrollments and then setting the classification.

With the pendulum swinging well past center by the late 1980s, coaches associations, MHSAA sport committees, tournament managers and school administrators began discussion and offered proposals to correct what many believed had become a flawed system of MHSAA tournament classification.

At the 1996 MHSAA Update Meetings, ¾ of 858 respondents to that year’s annual survey indicated they favored a system that would divide schools which actually sponsor each sport into two, three or four nearly equal divisions.

Problem solving

At its meeting May 4-6, 1997, the Representative Council defeated a motion that would have adopted in one action a coordinated plan of reclassification for all sports to equalize the number of schools in each tournament for each respective sport. Instead, the Council discussed and voted on each proposal that had been presented from sport committees.

This resulted in the Representative Council adopting four equal divisions for baseball and softball, four equal divisions for boys and girls tennis, four equal divisions for boys soccer and three equal divisions for girls soccer, effective with the 1997-98 school year. Helping in the decision was the success of the 1995-96 MHSAA Wrestling season, which saw the sport move to four divisions for its tournament structure

The Council delayed action on similar proposals for football and boys golf at that time to glean additional input. The same decision was made with respect to a proposal from the Ice Hockey Committee that would have split the Class A schools in two divisions and left the Class B/C/D Tournament unchanged.

“The gist of the move from classes to divisions was to equalize the path to championships for students of all schools, regardless of the size of those schools,” said MHSAA Executive Director Jack Roberts.

While the restructuring accomplished that goal for the majority of competitors, opposition exists now as it did then. The primary argument in opposition to the changes is that, in some sports, it increases the range between largest and smallest schools in the division for smallest schools, even as the range is usually reduced for other divisions.

Larger schools offered a counterpoint.

“The larger schools suggested that while they may have more students, they also attempt to sponsor more sports than the smaller schools, in some cases spreading the enrollment as thin as a much smaller school with fewer sports,” Roberts said.

“Even today, the idea of four equal divisions can be unpopular among some Class D schools which feel especially burdened by the equal division concept,” Roberts said. “There was enough opposition in 1997 that equal divisions were rejected for boys and girls basketball and girls volleyball, and some of that opposition remains.”

The numbers of schools sponsoring each MHSAA tournament are still close to the totals today, with the exception of soccer in both genders, which has enjoyed substantial increases. This spring, 466 girls teams were scheduled to compete in the MHSAA Soccer Tournament, while 473 boys teams will suit up this fall.

Since the beginning of MHSAA divisions in 1996 with wrestling, 147 additional team champions have been crowned and countless individuals have known the thrill of victory due to an extra level of Finals in various sports. Girls soccer has seen the most growth in opportunity, moving from two classes in 1987 to three divisions the following year, and then four divisions in 2000. Boys soccer had enjoyed four classes for two years prior to the new four-division format, and it was the sport of soccer that helped to create a caveat in the nearly equal division movement.

Lower Peninsula boys and girls swimming & diving expanded from two to three divisions in 2008, while boys and girls bowling are the most recent sports to enjoy increased tournament opportunity, adding a fourth division in 2010.

“Fairness is in the eye of the beholder. While having the same number of schools in each division is one kind of fairness, holding in check the enrollment range between the largest and smallest schools in Division 4 is another kind of fairness that is dear to a great number of people,” Roberts said. “Because more schools sponsor basketball and volleyball than other sports, Class D schools would have been least affected by the equal divisions concept in those sports; but that, and ‘tradition,’ did not dissuade the opponents in the 1990s.”

The shift to divisions not only paved the way for student-athletes, but also assisted administrators and schools hosting tournaments. MHSAA tournament mangers looked to equal divisions to more closely equalize the number of schools in District or Regional Tournaments and to better equalize the length of day required for these rounds of tournaments, both for management and participating teams and individuals.

Pinning down an answer

Wrestling became the first MHSAA Tournament to be conducted in nearly equal divisions when team and individual champions were crowned in Divisions 1, 2, 3 and 4 rather than Classes A, B, C/D for the 1996 winter championships. 

The movement was well received, as schools saw more opportunity for success: four champions where there once were three at the District, Regional and Final levels, and a smaller range of enrollment between the smallest and largest school in all four tournaments, leading to the impetus for the Fall 1996 Update Meeting Survey of schools regarding similar movement in other sports.

Team champions that year were Holt (D1), Petoskey (D2), Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (D3) and Dundee (D4).

Getting their kicks

When the "equal divisions" concept was approved by the Representative Council for most MHSAA Tournaments for the 1997-98 school year, there was opposition from the smallest schools which, under the equal divisions, are forced to play against larger schools than reside in Class D. Compelling arguments were made – and still are – that an enrollment difference between schools with smaller enrollments (e.g., Class D) is more difficult to overcome in athletic competition than an even larger enrollment difference between schools with larger enrollments (e.g., Class A).

The opposition was most intense in soccer because of the number of students needed to field a team and the physical nature of the sport. As a result, from 2000-01 through 2010-11, soccer operated with a “20-percent modification.” This placed 20 percent of all schools that actually sponsored soccer in Division 4, and the remaining 80 percent were placed equally in Divisions 1, 2 and 3.

At the time the 20 percent modification was adopted, it was also established that soccer would return to four equal divisions when the largest Division 4 soccer school had an enrollment equal to or smaller than the mid­ point for Class C schools. That occurred in 2010.

Last class on the schedule

In the same volume of “history being the best teacher,” one can also find the adage, “times change.” While the division format was a welcome change in some sports, others were left to hold class without change.

In the sports of boys and girls basketball, and girls volleyball, the number of schools sponsoring the sports were so close to the overall membership of the MHSAA that divisions were not necessary; the enrollment breakdowns themselves were enough to delineate equal opportunity for tournament success.

That is no longer the case, according to MHSAA membership. The last move from classes to divisions occurred for the 2006-07 school year following Council action. Before this May, that is. Action at the most recent Representative Council meeting, May 2017, called for the shift to divisions for MHSAA Boys and Girls Basketball, and Girls Volleyball, beginning with the 2018-19 season.

“Because the MHSAA Volleyball Committee had requested this change several times a number of years ago, and because the Council felt the change inevitable, there should not be further delay,” Roberts said. “It is an important detail that the Class D maximum has dropped 50 students over the past decade so the objection that much larger schools would be competing in Division 4 isn’t very strong now.”

Using the 2017-18 enrollment figures, just eight Class C schools would be competing in Division 4 for boys basketball, 11 for girls basketball and 14 for girls volleyball.

Good things came of the previous most-recent switches in 2006-07. Competitive Cheer was re-classified from Class A, B and C-D into four equal divisions assisting in the rapid growth of sponsoring schools (approximately 80 schools per division). Alpine skiing was changed from Class A and B-C­ D to two equal divisions.

At that time, the MHSAA Basketball Committee had recommended to the Council the study of increased classifications, but status quo remained.

Back on the grid

As such, MHSAA Basketball and Volleyball remained the only holdovers of the MHSAA class structure. Discussion resurfaced periodically during the last two decades to bring those tournaments in line with the other MHSAA sports.

Regular-season football-playing schools are separated by class, then are reshuffled by divisions for the playoffs. Football, as we know, underwent a significant postseason facelift in the late 1990s.

While MHSAA Football also remained a class sport through 1998, it had expanded from four to eight classes from 1990-98, becoming the first MHSAA sport to crown more than four team champions. Member schools were asked to consider a pair of options in November of 1997. One called for eight equal divisions, and the second would leave Class D by itself as division 8, and split Class A, B and C schools into seven nearly equal divisions.

After much discussion, retooling, and crunching of formulas, the MHSAA unveiled its revised Football Playoff model that continues to roll today, nearly 20 years later. It was determined that 256 teams would qualify for the tournament based first on a minimum of six wins, then by Playoff Points determined by formula. From there, the field would be divided into eight divisions, with the field being filled out by a nearly equal number of five-win teams in each division as needed to reach 256.

Eight championships would indeed be enough, until football sponsorship among the MHSAA’s smallest schools – some with rich football traditions – began to trend downward. The MHSAA again went to the drawing board, examining the viability of 8-player football. After an experimental year in 2010 without a tournament, the 8-player game was playoff-ready for 2011, with a field of 16 qualifiers embarking on a four-week tournament.

Not only did the 8-player option restore recently canceled programs, but it also created teams in schools which previously had none, and convinced some 11-player schools that this new division was the best path to take.

What did this do for the Class D holdovers staying in the traditional 11-player game? Well, a couple of things, positive and negative. As two and three dozen Class D schools opted for the 8-player game, the remaining 11-player Class D schools at times found themselves in disrupted leagues and had to travel further to complete schedules. They also competed against larger teams in Division 8 of the 11-player MHSAA Football Playoffs.

However, the growth of the 8-player game among the smallest schools also resulted in more Class D schools qualifying for the MHSAA Football Playoffs than ever before. In 2012, an all-time high 44 percent of Class D schools sponsoring football qualified for either the 8-player tournament or Division 8 of the 11-player tournament. That compared to 42.2 percent of Class C schools, 44.9 percent of Class B schools and 41.6 percent of Class A schools which qualified for the 2012 playoffs.

Much is to be determined in the most recent chapter of MHSAA Tournament expansion as the 8-Player Football Playoffs welcome a second division. As the past illustrates, there will be pluses and minuses. History also shows that the MHSAA has received maximum input from its constituents, researched all possibilities, and will find solutions to questions still in the balance before an additional group of athletes hoists a new trophy in November.

Through the Years

A chronology of when which sports moved from Class to Division in the MHSAA. 

1995-96: LP Wrestling

1997-98: Baseball, Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, Softball, LP Girls Tennis, LP Boys Tennis

1998-99: LP Boys Golf, LP Girls Golf

1999-2000: Ice Hockey, LP Boys Track & Field, LP Girls Track & Field

2000-01: LP Boys Cross Country, LP Girls Cross Country, UP Boys Cross Country, UP Girls Cross Country, UP Boys Golf, UP Girls Golf, UP Boys Tennis, UP Girls Tennis, UP Boys Track & Field, UP Girls Track & Field

2002-03: LP Girls Swimming & Diving, LP Boys Swimming & Diving

2005-06: Boys Bowling, Girls Bowling

2006-07: Girls Competitive Cheer, Boys Skiing, Girls Skiing

2018-19: Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Girls Volleyball

Note: Boys and Girls Lacrosse has been a divisional sport since it began in during the 2004-05 school year.

MHSAA Provides Update on 2024 Football Playoff Hopefuls, Bracket Reveal Schedule

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

October 23, 2024

Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the eighth week of the season, plus information on this season's MHSAA Playoffs bracket and Finals schedule announcements.

Schools on this list are divided by division and ordered by playoff average. The top 32 teams by playoff average in each 11-player division and top 16 teams by playoff average in each 8-player division will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Nov. 1. Divisions were determined prior to the start of the season, and the lists below include not only teams currently positioned to potentially qualify, but also the next eight teams in each division.

To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football Playoff Point Summary page.

The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 4:30 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 27, on the “Selection Sunday Show” on FanDuel Sports Network and its website. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show, and times and dates will be added Monday, Oct. 28.

The MHSAA Football Playoffs conclude with the 8-Player Finals on Nov. 23 at Northern Michigan University’s Superior Dome and 11-Player Finals to be played Nov. 29-30 at Ford Field.

11-Player Division 1

1. Howell, 8-0, 83.250
2. Belleville, 8-0, 79.125
3. Detroit Catholic Central, 8-0, 78.911
4. Hudsonville, 7-1, 78.250
5. Grand Blanc, 7-1, 76.375
6. Utica Eisenhower, 7-1, 75.125
7. Macomb Dakota, 7-1, 72.750
8. Lake Orion, 6-2, 72.125
9. Rochester Adams, 6-2, 69.875
10. Oxford, 6-2, 68.875
11. Brighton, 6-2, 66.750
12. Rockford, 6-2, 65.071
13. Davison, 6-2, 64.804
14. Detroit Cass Tech, 6-2, 62.250
15. Clarkston, 5-3, 60.750
16. Northville, 5-3, 60.000
17. Dearborn Fordson, 5-3, 58.750
17. Saline, 5-3, 58.750
19. Novi, 5-3, 58.500
20. East Kentwood, 5-3, 57.875
21. West Bloomfield, 4-4, 57.125
22. Grandville, 4-4, 54.917
23. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 5-3, 54.875
24. Lapeer, 5-3, 54.500
25. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 4-4, 53.250
26. Romeo, 3-5, 51.750
27. Dearborn, 4-4, 51.375
28. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 4-4, 50.250
29. Grand Ledge, 4-4, 49.625
30. Livonia Stevenson, 4-4, 49.125
31. New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 3-5, 47.875
32. Troy, 4-4, 45.804
33. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 3-5, 45.750
34. Jenison, 3-5, 45.125
35. Holt, 4-4, 44.375
36. Hartland, 3-5, 44.250
37. Kalamazoo Central, 5-3, 43.500
38. Utica, 3-5, 42.625
39. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 5-3, 42.500
39. Rochester, 3-5, 42.500

11-Player Division 2

1. Dexter, 8-0, 79.875
2. Grosse Pointe South, 8-0, 78.375
3. Muskegon Mona Shores, 8-0, 76.321
4. Birmingham Groves, 8-0, 73.625
5. Byron Center, 7-1, 69.821
6. Port Huron Northern, 6-2, 67.625
7. Gibraltar Carlson, 7-1, 66.946
8. Midland, 7-1, 66.625
9. Grand Rapids Northview, 8-0, 65.750
10. Allen Park, 6-2, 62.571
11. Warren De La Salle Collegiate, 5-2, 62.536
12. East Lansing, 5-3, 61.750
13. Birmingham Seaholm, 6-2, 61.375
13. Portage Central, 6-2, 61.375
15. Roseville, 6-2, 61.000
16. White Lake Lakeland, 6-2, 60.236
17. Lansing Everett, 6-2, 60.125
18. Livonia Franklin, 5-3, 59.500
19. Warren Mott, 6-2, 59.375
20. Milford, 6-2, 59.339
21. Portage Northern, 5-3, 58.375
22. Mattawan, 5-3, 58.000
23. Saginaw Heritage, 5-3, 57.875
24. North Farmington, 5-3, 56.625
25. Temperance Bedford, 5-3, 55.625
26. Midland Dow, 5-3, 54.625
27. Farmington, 5-3, 53.500
28. Flushing, 6-2, 53.125
29. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 5-3, 53.054
30. Warren Cousino, 5-3, 52.875
31. Traverse City West, 5-3, 52.250
32. Lincoln Park, 5-3, 51.821
33. Ferndale, 5-3, 51.554
34. South Lyon East, 5-3, 51.464
35. Marquette, 6-2, 49.875
36. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 4-4, 49.589
37. Caledonia, 4-4, 49.250
38. South Lyon, 4-4, 49.089
39. Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse, 4-4, 49.000
40. Traverse City Central, 4-4, 47.250

11-Player Division 3

1. DeWitt, 8-0, 77.411
2. Walled Lake Western, 8-0, 76.839
3. Zeeland West, 7-1, 65.946
4. Fenton, 7-1, 65.750
5. St. Joseph, 7-1, 65.000
6. Detroit Martin Luther King, 6-2, 64.887
7. Petoskey, 8-0, 63.875
8. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 6-2, 62.250
9. Southgate Anderson, 6-2, 61.571
10. Lowell, 6-2, 60.750
11. Trenton, 5-3, 60.089
12. Mason, 6-2, 58.250
13. Cedar Springs, 7-1, 58.125
14. Auburn Hills Avondale, 5-3, 53.375
15. Riverview, 7-1, 52.625
16. Redford Thurston, 6-2, 52.500
17. Garden City, 6-2, 51.125
18. Port Huron, 4-4, 50.250
19. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 5-3, 49.750
20. East Grand Rapids, 5-3, 48.375
21. Coopersville, 5-3, 46.875
22. Mount Pleasant, 4-4, 46.750
22. St. Johns, 5-3, 46.750
24. Linden, 4-4, 46.625
25. River Rouge, 3-4, 45.036
26. Zeeland East, 4-4, 44.500
27. Cadillac, 4-4, 42.625
27. Grosse Pointe North, 4-4, 42.625
29. Warren Fitzgerald, 4-4, 41.625
30. Detroit East English, 3-5, 40.536
31. Jackson, 4-4, 40.250
32. Wayland, 4-4, 36.250
33. Waterford Kettering, 2-6, 36.000
34. Bay City John Glenn, 4-4, 35.750
35. Ypsilanti Community, 3-5, 35.357
36. Holland, 4-4, 34.875
37. Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, 2-6, 34.750
38. Swartz Creek, 3-5, 34.500
39. Bay City Central, 2-6, 34.250
40. Jackson Northwest, 3-5, 33.000

11-Player Division 4

1. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 8-0, 68.750
2. Madison Heights Lamphere, 7-1, 63.250
3. Chelsea, 7-1, 62.750
4. Goodrich, 7-1, 62.625
5. Paw Paw, 8-0, 61.875
6. Harper Woods, 5-3, 59.000
7. Redford Union, 7-1, 58.500
8. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 7-1, 58.375
9. Portland, 8-0, 56.750
10. Hastings, 7-1, 56.500
11. Niles, 7-1, 55.625
12. Marysville, 7-1, 55.250
13. Big Rapids, 7-1, 54.250
14. Parma Western, 5-3, 52.375
15. Freeland, 7-1, 52.125
16. Holland Christian, 6-2, 51.500
17. Ada Forest Hills Eastern, 6-2, 50.875
18. Haslett, 5-3, 50.250
19. Dearborn Divine Child, 5-3, 50.143
20. Whitehall, 6-2, 49.625
21. Ionia, 5-3, 48.000
22. Edwardsburg, 5-3, 47.986
23. Ortonville Brandon, 5-3, 47.375
24. Macomb Lutheran North, 7-1, 46.625
25. St. Clair, 6-2, 46.375
26. Croswell-Lexington, 6-2, 45.625
27. Lake Fenton, 5-3, 45.500
28. Ludington, 6-2, 44.500
29. Grand Rapids South Christian, 4-4, 44.375
29. Hamilton, 5-3, 44.375
31. Detroit Southeastern, 4-4, 43.375
32. Detroit Henry Ford, 5-3, 41.625
33. Three Rivers, 4-4, 40.000
34. Lansing Sexton, 4-4, 39.125
35. Escanaba, 4-4, 39.000
36. Pinckney, 4-4, 38.625
37. Owosso, 4-4, 38.000
38. North Branch, 5-3, 37.875
39. Carleton Airport, 4-4, 37.375
40. Adrian, 3-5, 36.125

11-Player Division 5

1. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 7-0, 63.107
2. Frankenmuth, 8-0, 60.250
3. Corunna, 7-1, 59.375
4. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 5-3, 55.929
5. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 6-2, 53.917
6. Armada, 7-1, 51.875
7. Kingsford, 8-0, 51.500
8. Belding, 7-1, 50.768
9. Ogemaw Heights, 7-1, 50.375
10. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep, 7-1, 49.375
11. Clare, 7-1, 48.500
12. Flat Rock, 6-2, 44.500
13. Detroit Voyageur College Prep, 6-2, 44.446
14. Flint Hamady, 5-2, 43.875
15. Hopkins, 6-2, 43.518
16. Gladwin, 6-2, 43.125
16. Saginaw Swan Valley, 5-3, 43.125
18. Romulus Summit Academy North, 5-2, 41.500
19. Berrien Springs, 5-3, 41.125
20. Detroit Lincoln-King, 8-0, 40.208
21. Dowagiac, 5-3, 38.500
22. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 5-3, 38.500
23. St Clair Shores South Lake, 5-3, 38.375
24. Howard City Tri County, 5-3, 37.375
25. Hazel Park, 5-3, 35.625
26. Whitmore Lake, 6-2, 35.250
27. Detroit Denby, 5-3, 35.000
27. South Haven, 4-4, 35.000
29. Muskegon Oakridge, 4-4, 34.750
29. Williamston, 3-5, 34.750
31. Romulus, 3-5, 32.625
32. Flint Powers Catholic, 3-5, 32.375
33. Detroit Country Day, 3-5, 31.804
34. Richmond, 3-5, 31.625
35. Cheboygan, 4-4, 31.375
36. Midland Bullock Creek, 4-4, 31.250
37. Houghton, 3-5, 29.125
38. Livonia Clarenceville, 2-6, 28.768
39. Birch Run, 4-4, 28.750
40. Essexville Garber, 3-5, 27.625

11-Player Division 6

1. Almont, 8-0, 59.500
2. Jackson Lumen Christi, 7-1, 57.054
3. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 7-1, 51.321
4. Marine City, 6-2, 49.375
5. Chesaning, 8-0, 47.375
6. Detroit Edison, 6-2, 46.875
7. Reed City, 6-2, 46.554
8. Newaygo, 6-2, 45.875
8. Olivet, 6-2, 45.875
10. Mason County Central, 7-1, 44.018
11. Ovid-Elsie, 7-1, 43.875
12. Lansing Catholic, 5-3, 43.125
13. Standish-Sterling, 5-3, 41.500
14. Negaunee, 6-2, 41.125
15. Kingsley, 6-2, 41.000
16. Ida, 7-1, 40.500
17. Detroit Pershing, 6-2, 40.250
18. Boyne City, 6-2, 39.875
18. Central Montcalm, 7-1, 39.875
20. Constantine, 6-2, 39.750
21. Parchment, 6-2, 39.375
22. Detroit Central, 6-2, 38.054
23. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 4-4, 37.125
24. Manistee, 5-3, 36.250
25. Dearborn Advanced Tech Academy, 5-3, 35.750
26. Calumet, 5-3, 35.250
27. Kent City, 5-3, 34.518
28. Clinton Township Clintondale, 5-3, 34.375
29. Detroit Old Redford, 7-1, 34.333
30. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 6-2, 34.250
31. Buchanan, 5-3, 34.125
31. Clawson, 6-2, 34.125
33. Montague, 3-5, 33.000
34. Adrian Madison, 4-4, 32.250
35. Ecorse, 3-4, 30.411
36. Onsted, 4-4, 30.250
37. Grass Lake, 5-3, 30.000
38. Pinconning, 5-3, 29.875
39. Durand, 4-4, 28.875
40. Hart, 4-4, 27.500

11-Player Division 7

1. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 8-0, 56.750
2. Hudson, 7-1, 47.625
3. Menominee, 7-1, 46.750
4. Ithaca, 8-0, 44.125
5. Millington, 7-0, 42.196
6. Hanover-Horton, 8-0, 42.000
7. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 5-3, 41.250
8. Traverse City St. Francis, 6-2, 40.750
9. Clinton, 6-2, 40.250
10. McBain, 8-0, 39.875
11. North Muskegon, 7-1, 39.500
12. Union City, 8-0, 38.500
13. Schoolcraft, 7-1, 37.250
14. Montrose, 5-3, 37.000
15. Lawton, 6-2, 36.875
16. Harrison, 7-1, 36.625
17. Pewamo-Westphalia, 7-1, 36.250
18. Leslie, 7-1, 35.000
19. Charlevoix, 6-2, 34.500
20. Napoleon, 5-3, 33.000
21. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 4-4, 32.917
22. Bronson, 6-2, 32.208
23. Cass City, 5-3, 30.446
24. Bath, 5-3, 30.000
25. Saranac, 5-3, 29.375
26. Evart, 5-3, 28.500
27. Burton Atherton, 6-2, 28.393
28. Houghton Lake, 4-4, 28.125
29. Blissfield, 3-5, 28.000
30. Jonesville, 5-3, 27.625
30. Oscoda, 5-3, 27.625
32. Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 4-4, 27.375
33. Ravenna, 4-4, 27.250
34. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 4-4, 26.446
35. Burton Bendle, 5-3, 24.643
36. New Lothrop, 3-5, 24.554
37. Coloma, 3-5, 23.875
38. LeRoy Pine River, 3-5, 23.625
39. Galesburg-Augusta, 3-5, 23.125
40. Benzie Central, 2-6, 21.625

11-Player Division 8

1. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 8-0, 43.125
2. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 7-1, 43.067
3. Fowler, 8-0, 40.000
4. Decatur, 7-1, 38.250"
5. Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central, 7-1, 37.625
6. Beal City, 7-1, 37.500
7. Iron Mountain, 8-0, 37.375
8. Harbor Beach, 8-0, 36.375
9. White Pigeon, 7-1, 35.750
10. Maple City Glen Lake, 7-1, 35.679
11. Petersburg Summerfield, 7-1, 35.125
12. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 5-3, 33.125
13. Manchester, 6-2, 31.875
14. Detroit Loyola, 3-5, 31.500
15. East Jordan, 6-2, 31.429
16. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 6-2, 30.625
17. Springport, 6-2, 30.500
18. Saugatuck, 5-3, 30.250
19. Ubly, 5-3, 30.125
20. Frankfort, 6-2, 28.232
21. Mount Clemens, 6-2, 28.208
22. Reading, 4-4, 26.875
23. Bark River-Harris, 5-3, 26.750
24. Allen Park Cabrini, 5-3, 26.500
25. Centreville, 3-5, 25.304
26. Addison, 4-4, 24.625
26. Sand Creek, 4-4, 24.625
26. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, 3-5, 24.625
29. Reese, 4-4, 24.446
30. Mancelona, 4-4, 24.429
31. Manistique, 4-4, 24.125
32. Marine City Cardinal Mooney, 3-5, 23.125
33. Arts & Technology Academy of Pontiac, 3-5, 22.083
34. Burton Bentley, 4-4, 21.732
35. Marlette, 3-5, 21.625
36. Madison Heights Madison, 2-6, 21.000
37. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 3-5, 20.333
38. West Iron County, 3-5, 19.625
39. Detroit Douglass, 3-5, 17.750
40. Unionville-Sebewaing, 2-6, 17.500

8-Player Division 1

1. Alcona, 8-0, 37.750
1. Deckerville, 8-0, 37.750
3. Pickford, 8-0, 35.768
4. Gobles, 8-0, 35.714
5. Indian River Inland Lakes, 8-0, 33.518
6. Mendon, 7-1, 32.750
7. Bay City All Saints, 7-1, 32.375
7. Climax-Scotts, 7-1, 32.375
7. Fulton, 7-1, 32.375
10. Martin, 6-1, 31.821
11. Ishpeming, 5-2, 31.357
12. Norway, 6-2, 30.375
13. Kingston, 6-2, 30.000
14. Blanchard Montabella, 6-2, 28.500
15. Atlanta, 6-2, 27.804
16. Munising, 6-2, 27.375
17. Coleman, 5-3, 26.875
18. Suttons Bay, 6-3, 25.750
19. Bessemer, 4-4, 25.625
20. Marcellus, 5-2, 25.250
21. Bellevue, 5-3, 24.625
22. Rudyard, 4-4, 24.500
23. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 4-4, 24.125
24. Whittemore-Prescott, 3-5, 22.875

8-Player Division 2

1. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 8-0, 35.500
2. Grand Rapids Sacred Heart, 8-0, 34.375
3. Au Gres-Sims, 7-1, 34.304
4. Britton Deerfield, 7-1, 34.250
5. Portland St. Patrick, 7-1, 33.125
6. Marion, 8-0, 32.875
7. Onekama, 7-1, 32.375
7. Morrice, 7-1, 32.375
9. Pittsford, 7-1, 31.625
9. Powers North Central, 7-1, 31.625
11. Gaylord St. Mary, 7-1, 30.298
12. Mio, 6-2, 29.679
13. Bellaire, 6-2, 27.708
14. Burr Oak, 6-2, 27.375
14. Kinde North Huron, 6-2, 27.375
16. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 4-4, 27.071
17. Cedarville, 7-1, 26.833
18. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, 5-3, 26.458
19. Peck, 5-3, 25.750
20. Felch North Dickinson, 5-3, 25.000
21. Waldron, 5-3, 24.625
22. Battle Creek St. Philip, 5-3, 23.500
23. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 3-5, 22.500
24. Bear Lake, 4-4, 21.500
24. Ontonagon, 4-4, 21.500