Today in the MHSAA: 10/12/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

October 12, 2022

1. CROSS COUNTRY The Ithaca girls – No. 14 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – and No. 6 St. Louis boys clinched Tri-Valley Conference 10 championships – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

2. VOLLEYBALL Kingsley swept Division 4 No. 2 Leland to clinch a share of the Northwest Conference title for the fourth-straight season – Traverse City Record-Eagle

3. VOLLEYBALL Ludington defeated Fremont in four sets to clinch a share of the West Michigan Conference Rivers championship – Ludington Daily News

4. BOYS SOCCER Muskegon Mona Shores finished an Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title run with a 3-1 win over Grand Rapids Union – Local Sports Journal

5. VOLLEYBALL South Lyon East delivered Division 1 honorable mention White Lake Lakeland’s first loss of the season, winning in five sets – Oakland Press

6. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Manton kept pace in the Highland Conference with a sweep of LeRoy Pine River – Cadillac News

7. CROSS COUNTRY The Union City girls and Jonesville boys won third-straight Big 8 Conference jamborees – Coldwater Daily Reporter Girls | Boys

8. VOLLEYBALL Muskegon Reeths-Puffer and Mona Shores opened O-K Green Tournament play with wins – MuskegonSports.com

9. CROSS COUNTRY Hart swept West Michigan Conference Rivers jamborees, while the Ludington girls and LPD2 No. 15 Fremont boys won in the Lakes; the Hart girls are No. 2 in LPD3, and the boys are No. 1 – Local Sports Journal Rivers | Lakes

10. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 honorable mention Calumet swept Negaunee – Upper Michigan Source

Today in the MHSAA: 11/16/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

November 16, 2022

1. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Athens swept top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian in Division 4 to reach the Semifinals for the first time – Battle Creek Enquirer

2. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia downed No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Lansing State Journal

3. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart defeated No. 2 Leland in four sets in Division 4 to also reach the Semifinals for the first time – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

4. VOLLEYBALL Playing its first Quarterfinal since 1977, No. 8 Cass City swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune

5. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian outlasted No. 4 Clarkston in five sets to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press

6. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline advanced to the Semifinals for the first time since 1984 with a 3-1 win over Richland Gull Lake in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News

7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian got past No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood in five sets in Division 2 – FOX 17

8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian earned a Division 3 Semifinal berth with a five-set win over No. 9 Shelby – WWMT

9. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac will return to the Semifinals in Division 2 after its win over Grand Rapids West Catholic in a matchup of state poll honorable mentions – Cadillac News

10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced in Division 1 with a sweep of No. 9 Rockford – Grand Rapids Press

Also of note …

VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Calumet in Division 3 and Crystal Falls Forest Park in Division 4 clinched Semifinal berths – Upper Michigan Source

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Berkley to advance to a Division 1 Semifinal – Hometown Life

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 North Branch swept Mt. Morris to advance in Division 2 – Flint Journal

VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Divine Child reached the Division 2 Semifinals with a win over Livonia Clarenceville – Dearborn Press & Guide

VOLLEYBALL No. 8 Lansing Christian swept Portland St. Patrick to reach the Division 4 Semifinals – State Champs!