Today in the MHSAA: 10/19/18
October 19, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Cross Country: The Northville girls, top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and No. 2 Plymouth boys clinched Kensington Lakes Activities Association championships, Plymouth ahead of top-ranked Brighton and Northville for the seventh straight season – Observer & Eccentric girls | boys
2. Boys Soccer: Division 2 No. 7 Fenton downed Linden 2-1 in overtime to claim a Division 2 District title – WEYI
3. Boys soccer: Jackson came back from a two-goal deficit to force overtime and a shootout and come away with an upset of No. 6 Okemos in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
4. Boys Soccer: New Haven claimed a Division 4 District title with a 4-3 win over Memphis – Macomb Daily
5. Boys Soccer: No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian locked up a Division 3 District title with a 3-0 win over Wyoming Lee – WOOD TV
6. Boys Soccer: Leland downed Harbor Springs 5-0 to also claim a Division 4 District title – WPBN
7. Cross Country: The Rockford girls and Hudsonville boys, both ranked No. 8 in LPD1, claimed Ottawa-Kent Conference Red championships – WOOD TV
8. Cross Country: The New Baltimore Anchor Bay girls had one of the most dominating performances at the Macomb Area Conference championship races – Macomb Daily
9. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 6 Unionville-Sebewaing clinched the Greater Thumb Conference West title with a sweep of Vassar – Huron Daily Tribune
Cross Country: Pinckney’s girls, tied for No. 10 in LPD1, repeated as Southeastern Conference White champions – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
Cross Country: From Tuesday, Yale’s boys (LPD2 honorable mention) repeated as Blue Water Area Conference champions – Port Huron Times-Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 3/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Vicksburg continued the longest MHSAA Tournament run in its history by clinching its first Regional championship with a 49-34 win over Grand Rapids South Christian in Division 2 – WWMT
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Stoney Creek also is a first-time Regional champion with its 59-45 win over Macomb Dakota in Division 1 – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Tecumseh won its first Regional title in 49 seasons, defeating reigning Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 56-52 – Adrian Daily Telegram
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc edged Clarkston 44-42 in Division 1 to claim its first Regional championship since 1977 – WJRT
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville defeated Canton 61-23 in Division 1 to win its first Regional title since 2001 – Detroit News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won a significant Division 3 Regional Final matchup 54-41 over Sanford Meridian – Cadillac News
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa advanced in Division 1 with a 40-38 win over Byron Center – Holland Sentinel
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holt repeated as a Division 1 Regional champion with 50-39 victory over Portage Central – Lansing State Journal
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Flint Powers Catholic came back from 14 points down to defeat Freeland 62-59 in Division 2 – Saginaw News
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will play during the season’s final week thanks to a 59-42 win over Kalamazoo Christian in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star