Today in the MHSAA: 10/19/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

October 19, 2022

1. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Grand Rapids South Christian edged No. 5 Hudsonville Unity Christian 1-0 in a Division 3 District Semifinal – FOX 17

2. CROSS COUNTRY Union City’s girls clinched their first Big 8 Conference title since 1993, and Jonesville won on the boys side – Coldwater Daily Reporter Girls | Boys

3. CROSS COUNTRY The Traverse City West girls clinched their first Big North Conference title since 2001, while the Traverse City Central boys earned their fourth-straight BNC championship; the West girls are ranked No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and the Central boys are ranked No. 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle

4. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 Berkley held off No. 5 Troy Athens for a 2-1 Division 1 District Semifinal win – Oakland Press

5. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Okemos edged Brighton 1-0 in overtime of a Division 1 District Semifinal – Lansing State Journal

6. CROSS COUNTRY Manton finished a sweep of Highland Conference championships – Cadillac News

7. CROSS COUNTRY Sparta swept Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver championship races – Greenville Daily News

8. VOLLEYBALL Ludington swept Whitehall to finish the West Michigan Conference Lakes schedule undefeated – Ludington Daily News

9. BOYS SOCCER Utica Eisenhower got past Romeo 2-1 in overtime in Division 1 – Macomb Daily

10. BOYS SOCCER Portage Central surged past Portage Northern during overtime for a 3-1 Division 1 win – WWMT

Today in the MHSAA: 1/30/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

January 30, 2023

1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Standish-Sterling’s Macey Fegan scored a school-record 51 points and went over 2,000 for her career in a win over Carrollton – Saginaw News

2. WRESTLING Detroit Catholic Central downed Dundee 51-18 in a matchup of the top-ranked teams in Divisions 1 and 3, respectively – Michigan Grappler

3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Utica Ford clinched the Macomb Area Conference White title with a 40-33 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Macomb Daily

4. GYMNASTICS Hartland edged runner-up Salem by 125 thousandths of a point to win White Lake Lakeland’s Jeanne Caruss Memorial Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 2 Traverse Bay Reps defeated Division 2 No. 9 Traverse City Central 2-1 for the Veterans Cup – Traverse City Record-Eagle

6. BOYS BASKETBALL Adrian Lenawee Christian upset Division 4 top-ranked Lake Leelanau St. Mary 73-56 – Adrian Daily Telegram

7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell placed first and Division 1 No. 9 Grandville second at the annual McGinnis/Evans Memorial Tournament at Battle Creek Central – Battle Creek Enquirer

8. COMPETITIVE CHEER Mason County Central won the Division 4 competition at the Evart Invitational and also outscored the Division 3 teams – Ludington Daily News

9. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 New Lothrop and host Leslie shared the Todd Stern Blackhawk Invitational championship – Owosso Argus-Press

10.  WRESTLING Hart won the Shelby Super Duals, defeating Lakeview in the championship match – Local Sports Journal

Also of note …

BOYS BASKETBALL Aden Hathaway went over 1,000 career points in Bronson’s win over Springport – Sturgis Journal