Today in the MHSAA: 10/20/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

October 20, 2022

1. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Richland Gull Lake ended No. 8 Parma Western’s season with only one loss, 1-0 in a Division 2 District Final – FOX 17

2. CROSS COUNTRY The Lower Peninsula Division 2 honorable mention Shepherd girls clinched their 13th-straight Jack Pine Conference championship, and Gladwin’s boys repeated – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

3. VOLLEYBALL Bullock Creek swept Standish-Sterling to claim an outright Tri-Valley Conference 10 title, its first league championship in eight years – Midland Daily News

4. BOYS SOCCER Onsted clinched its first District title since 2009, defeating Michigan Center 3-0 in Division 3 – Adrian Daily Telegram

5. CROSS COUNTRY The Zeeland East girls – No. 5 in LPD2 – and Zeeland West boys won Ottawa-Kent Conference Green championship races – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys

6. BOYS SOCCER No. 6 Clarkston surged late to secure a Division 1 District title against Grand Blanc – Oakland Press

7. CROSS COUNTRY The LPD3 honorable mention Erie Mason boys won the final Tri-County Conference jamboree to clinch the league title – Monroe News

8. CROSS COUNTRY Otsego swept Wolverine Conference championships; Otsego’s girls are No. 1 in LPD2., and the boys are No. 8 – Niles Daily Star

9. CROSS COUNTRY The Centreville girls and Bloomingdale boys finished championship runs in the Southwest 10 Conference – Sturgis Journal

10. CROSS COUNTRY Hillsdale Academy swept Southern Central Athletic Association championship meet victories; both teams are ranked No. 4 in LPD4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter

Today in the MHSAA: 11/16/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

November 16, 2022

1. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Athens swept top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian in Division 4 to reach the Semifinals for the first time – Battle Creek Enquirer

2. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia downed No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Lansing State Journal

3. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart defeated No. 2 Leland in four sets in Division 4 to also reach the Semifinals for the first time – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

4. VOLLEYBALL Playing its first Quarterfinal since 1977, No. 8 Cass City swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune

5. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian outlasted No. 4 Clarkston in five sets to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press

6. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline advanced to the Semifinals for the first time since 1984 with a 3-1 win over Richland Gull Lake in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News

7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian got past No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood in five sets in Division 2 – FOX 17

8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian earned a Division 3 Semifinal berth with a five-set win over No. 9 Shelby – WWMT

9. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac will return to the Semifinals in Division 2 after its win over Grand Rapids West Catholic in a matchup of state poll honorable mentions – Cadillac News

10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced in Division 1 with a sweep of No. 9 Rockford – Grand Rapids Press

Also of note …

VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Calumet in Division 3 and Crystal Falls Forest Park in Division 4 clinched Semifinal berths – Upper Michigan Source

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Berkley to advance to a Division 1 Semifinal – Hometown Life

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 North Branch swept Mt. Morris to advance in Division 2 – Flint Journal

VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Divine Child reached the Division 2 Semifinals with a win over Livonia Clarenceville – Dearborn Press & Guide

VOLLEYBALL No. 8 Lansing Christian swept Portland St. Patrick to reach the Division 4 Semifinals – State Champs!