Today in the MHSAA: 10/21/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

October 21, 2022

1. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central edged No. 3 South Christian 2-0 to clinch a Division 3 District title – FOX 17

2. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Troy outlasted No. 7 Berkley in a shootout to claim a Division 1 District Final win – Oakland Press

3. BOYS SOCCER No. 10 Salem clinched a fourth-straight District title with a 2-0 win over No. 9 Northville in Division 1 – Observer & Eccentric

4. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Imlay City earned a Division 3 District title with a shootout win over No. 11 Macomb Lutheran North – Port Huron Times Herald

5. BOYS SOCCER Drew Pearson scored three goals as No. 2 Detroit Catholic Central defeated No. 13 South Lyon 5-0 in Division 1 – Oakland Press

6. BOYS SOCCER No. 6 Holland Christian also is advancing in Division 3 thanks to a 4-0 win over No. 15 Fennville – Holland Sentinel

7. VOLLEYBALL Rochester clinched the Oakland Activities Association White championship with a four-set win over Berkley – Oakland Press

8. CROSS COUNTRY The Holland West Ottawa girls and Grand Haven boys won Ottawa-Kent Conference Red championship races; the West Ottawa girls are ranked No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, and Grand Haven’s boys are No. 7 – Holland Sentinel

9. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Rockford clinched its first District title in 15 years with a 2-0 win over East Kentwood in Division 1 – FOX 17

10. BOYS SOCCER Mason continued its late-season surge with a Division 2 District title win over Pinckney – Lansing State Journal

Today in the MHSAA: 11/16/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

November 16, 2022

1. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Athens swept top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian in Division 4 to reach the Semifinals for the first time – Battle Creek Enquirer

2. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia downed No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Lansing State Journal

3. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart defeated No. 2 Leland in four sets in Division 4 to also reach the Semifinals for the first time – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

4. VOLLEYBALL Playing its first Quarterfinal since 1977, No. 8 Cass City swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune

5. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian outlasted No. 4 Clarkston in five sets to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press

6. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline advanced to the Semifinals for the first time since 1984 with a 3-1 win over Richland Gull Lake in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News

7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian got past No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood in five sets in Division 2 – FOX 17

8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian earned a Division 3 Semifinal berth with a five-set win over No. 9 Shelby – WWMT

9. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac will return to the Semifinals in Division 2 after its win over Grand Rapids West Catholic in a matchup of state poll honorable mentions – Cadillac News

10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced in Division 1 with a sweep of No. 9 Rockford – Grand Rapids Press

Also of note …

VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Calumet in Division 3 and Crystal Falls Forest Park in Division 4 clinched Semifinal berths – Upper Michigan Source

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Berkley to advance to a Division 1 Semifinal – Hometown Life

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 North Branch swept Mt. Morris to advance in Division 2 – Flint Journal

VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Divine Child reached the Division 2 Semifinals with a win over Livonia Clarenceville – Dearborn Press & Guide

VOLLEYBALL No. 8 Lansing Christian swept Portland St. Patrick to reach the Division 4 Semifinals – State Champs!