Today in the MHSAA: 10/2/20

October 2, 2020

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

As Lower Peninsula girls golf and boys tennis regular seasons continued winding down with championship play, more fall sports continued building toward big finishes Thursday. 

1. Girls Golf: Ann Arbor Pioneer – No. 9 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – was first and No. 8 Skyline second at the Southeastern Conference Red Tournament – We Love Ann Arbor

2. Girls Golf: LPD4 No. 5 Michigan Center shot a 370 to win the Cascades Conference Tournament – JTV

3. Boys Tennis: Berrien Springs won the Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Conference Tournament – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

4. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 8 Hamilton came back from a two-set deficit to defeat honorable mention Hudsonville Unity Christian in five and remain undefeated in league play – Holland Sentinel

5. Girls Swimming & Diving: No. 10 Saline won a matchup of top-10 LPD1 teams 116-70 over No. 10 Ann Arbor Huron – We Love Ann Arbor

6. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 10 Traverse City St. Francis emerged with a five-set win against Maple City Glen Lake – Up North Live

7. Boys Soccer: Unbeaten Whitehall and one-loss Fremont tied 1-1 – Local Sports Journal

8. Volleyball: South Lyon East delivered Milford its first Lakes Valley Conference defeat – Observer & Eccentric

9. Boys Soccer: Traverse City West ran its winning streak to 10 with a 5-0 victory over rival Central – MI Sports Now

10. Boys Soccer: Bad Axe won 2-1 on the road at Frankenmuth – Huron Daily Tribune

Also of note … 

Soccer: Fruitport dedicated its soccer field to longtime athletic director and coach Ken Erny – Muskegon Chronicle

Today in the MHSAA: 12/4/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

December 4, 2023

1. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern was first and Battle Creek Lakeview second at the 76th Cereal Bowl Relays – Battle Creek Enquirer

2. GYMNASTICS Sophia Wagner set two school records in her team’s Escanaba Elks Invitational win – Escanaba Daily Press

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Curtis Ciborski also set a school record scoring 50 points in Bloomingdale’s 77-37 victory over Martin – Kalamazoo Gazette

4. BOYS BASKETBALL Matt Mellendorf scored the game-winner as Cass City edged Saginaw Nouvel 54-53 – Saginaw News

5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Essexville Garber’s Connor Dowd won the Bobcat Pentathlon by a point – Bay City Times

6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 4 Howell opened its weekend by handing Division 3 No. 8 Hancock its first loss, 3-2 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Goodrich edged reigning Division 3 champion Flint Beecher 58-55 – Flint Journal

8. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 4 Traverse Bay Reps posted an 8-1 win over Alpena – Traverse City Record-Eagle

9. HOCKEY Romeo edged Lake Orion 4-3 after scoring three second-period goals – Macomb Daily

10-. BOYS BASKETBALL Benton Harbor rode a strong second quarter to a 72-62 win over Berrien Springs – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

Also of note …

GRAND HAVEN Grand Haven superintendent Scott Grimes, the president of the MHSAA Representative Council, will retire at the end of this school year – Grand Haven Tribune

MEDIA Longtime Macomb Daily sportswriter George Pohly is retiring after 39 years – Macomb Daily