Today in the MHSAA: 10/26/16

October 26, 2016

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

The first round of Boys Soccer Regionals on Tuesday shook up the rankings in all four divisions, as “upsets” – and overtime drama – were in abundance.

Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.

Boys Soccer

Unranked Fenton moved on in Division 2 with a 2-1 upset of No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Flint Journal

Flint Powers Catholic avoided an upset run by Richmond, as the No. 4 Chargers got past the unranked Blue Devils 2-1 in overtime in Division 3 – Flint Journal

No. 13 Lansing Catholic continued its run of topping higher-ranked teams, downing No. 9 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 2-0, also in Division 3 – Lansing State Journal

Division 1 No. 13 Salem got past No. 11 Saline, 2-1, in a semifinal – Ann Arbor News

No. 3 Ann Arbor Greenhills held off No. 17 Royal Oak Shrine 4-0 in Division 4 – Ann Arbor News

Unranked Benzonia Benzie Central edged No. 10 Tawas 5-4 in a shootout to win a Division 3 semifinal 4-3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle

Volleyball

Marine City came back from a 2-1 deficit to down St. Clair and win the Macomb Area Conference Gold title outright – Port Huron Times Herald

Houghton and Calumet will split the West-Peninsula Athletic Conference title after Houghton’s win over Iron River West Iron County – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette

Utica Ford improved to 23-3-1 with a MAC Blue-clinching sweep of Fraser – Macomb Daily

Today in the MHSAA: 2/7/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 7, 2023

1. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln clinched a share of the Macomb Area Conference Gold title with a 62-49 win over Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse – Macomb Daily

2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Engadine's Leah French scored a St. Ignace gym-record 54 points as her team won 72-66 in overtime -- MI Sports Now

3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Alcona threw a curveball into the North Star League Big Dipper race with a 43-37 win over Oscoda – Bay City Times

4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grace Painter’s buzzer-beater sent Newaygo past Ravenna 38-35 – Muskegon Chronicle

5. BOYS BASKETBALL Saugatuck earned its first win over rival Fennville since 2017, 54-41 – Holland Sentinel

6. SKIING Traverse City West swept the latest Big North Conference races – Cadillac News

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Arthur Hill downed Frankenmuth 60-41 – Saginaw News

8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Bad Axe downed Caro 43-32 in a key Greater Thumb Conference West matchup – Huron Daily Tribune

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Gladwin got past Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 59-51 in overtime – Midland Daily News

10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Onaway ran its winning streak to five with a 52-47 win over Pickford – Cheboygan Daily Tribune