Today in the MHSAA: 10/26/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

October 26, 2022

1. BOYS SOCCER No. 6 Holland Christian outlasted top-ranked Grand Rapids Catholic Central through a 22-shot shootout to win a Division 3 Regional Semifinal 2-1 – Holland Sentinel

2. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Rochester Adams also won a shootout to get past top-ranked Troy 4-3 in a Division 1 Regional Final – Oakland Press

3. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Detroit Catholic Central advanced in Division 1 with a 3-1 overtime win over No. 4 Okemos – Oakland Press

4. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian swept No. 8 Farmington Hills Mercy to claim the Detroit Catholic League Bishop championship – Oakland Press

5. BOYS SOCCER No. 9 DeWitt downed No. 4 St. Joseph 3-1 in overtime of a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

6. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Imlay City advanced in Division 3 with a 2-1 win over No. 10 Frankenmuth – WJRT

7. BOYS SOCCER No. 3 Lansing Christian advanced with a 3-0 win over No. 8 Hillsdale Academy – Lansing State Journal

8. VOLLEYBALL Muskegon Mona Shores avenged a regular-season loss to Zeeland East to win the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green Tournament title – MuskegonSports.com

9. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 3 McBain swept LeRoy Pine River to clinch a second-straight Highland Conference championship – Cadillac News

10. BOYS SOCCER No. 7 East Grand Rapids advanced in Division 2 with a 2-0 win over No. 14 Petoskey in a Regional Semifinal – Petoskey News-Review

Today in the MHSAA: 1/30/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

January 30, 2023

1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Standish-Sterling’s Macey Fegan scored a school-record 51 points and went over 2,000 for her career in a win over Carrollton – Saginaw News

2. WRESTLING Detroit Catholic Central downed Dundee 51-18 in a matchup of the top-ranked teams in Divisions 1 and 3, respectively – Michigan Grappler

3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Utica Ford clinched the Macomb Area Conference White title with a 40-33 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Macomb Daily

4. GYMNASTICS Hartland edged runner-up Salem by 125 thousandths of a point to win White Lake Lakeland’s Jeanne Caruss Memorial Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 2 Traverse Bay Reps defeated Division 2 No. 9 Traverse City Central 2-1 for the Veterans Cup – Traverse City Record-Eagle

6. BOYS BASKETBALL Adrian Lenawee Christian upset Division 4 top-ranked Lake Leelanau St. Mary 73-56 – Adrian Daily Telegram

7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell placed first and Division 1 No. 9 Grandville second at the annual McGinnis/Evans Memorial Tournament at Battle Creek Central – Battle Creek Enquirer

8. COMPETITIVE CHEER Mason County Central won the Division 4 competition at the Evart Invitational and also outscored the Division 3 teams – Ludington Daily News

9. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 New Lothrop and host Leslie shared the Todd Stern Blackhawk Invitational championship – Owosso Argus-Press

10.  WRESTLING Hart won the Shelby Super Duals, defeating Lakeview in the championship match – Local Sports Journal

Also of note …

BOYS BASKETBALL Aden Hathaway went over 1,000 career points in Bronson’s win over Springport – Sturgis Journal