Today in the MHSAA: 10/4/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

October 4, 2022

1. GIRLS GOLF No. 2 Macomb Lutheran North shot a 327 to edge top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood by seven strokes for a Lower Peninsula Division 3 Regional championship – MHSAA.com

2. BOYS SOCCER Division 4 No. 10 Wyoming Potter’s House Christian scored three unanswered goals to come back and defeat top-ranked Hartford 3-2 – FOX 17

3. GIRLS GOLF No. 2 Brighton shot a 310 to win its LPD1 Regional by 28 strokes – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

4. BOYS SOCCER Walled Lake Northern repeated as Lakes Valley Conference Tournament champion with a 3-2 win over Division 1 No. 13 South Lyon – Oakland Press

5. GIRLS GOLF No. 11 Midland Dow shot a 363 to win an LPD2 Regional – Midland Daily News

6. GIRLS GOLF No. 2 Adrian Lenawee Christian’s 363 was 39 strokes better than the field in winning an LPD4 Regional – Adrian Daily Telegram

7. BOYS TENNIS Wyandotte Roosevelt won five flights to clinch the Downriver League Tournament and overall league title – Southgate News-Herald

8. BOYS SOCCER Linden’s 1-0 win over Flint Kearsley gave coach Kevin Fiebernitz 800 victories for his career – Flint Journal

9. GIRLS GOLF No. 5 Grosse Ile was first with 338 strokes to win its LPD3 Regional by seven over No. 8 Detroit Country Day – MHSAA.com

10. GIRLS GOLF No. 7 Ann Arbor Greenhills shot a 380 to win an LPD4 Regional title – MHSAA.com

Today in the MHSAA: 11/16/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

November 16, 2022

1. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Athens swept top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian in Division 4 to reach the Semifinals for the first time – Battle Creek Enquirer

2. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia downed No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Lansing State Journal

3. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart defeated No. 2 Leland in four sets in Division 4 to also reach the Semifinals for the first time – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun

4. VOLLEYBALL Playing its first Quarterfinal since 1977, No. 8 Cass City swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune

5. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Marian outlasted No. 4 Clarkston in five sets to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press

6. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline advanced to the Semifinals for the first time since 1984 with a 3-1 win over Richland Gull Lake in Division 1 – Ann Arbor News

7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids South Christian got past No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood in five sets in Division 2 – FOX 17

8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian earned a Division 3 Semifinal berth with a five-set win over No. 9 Shelby – WWMT

9. VOLLEYBALL Cadillac will return to the Semifinals in Division 2 after its win over Grand Rapids West Catholic in a matchup of state poll honorable mentions – Cadillac News

10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced in Division 1 with a sweep of No. 9 Rockford – Grand Rapids Press

Also of note …

VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Calumet in Division 3 and Crystal Falls Forest Park in Division 4 clinched Semifinal berths – Upper Michigan Source

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Berkley to advance to a Division 1 Semifinal – Hometown Life

VOLLEYBALL No. 2 North Branch swept Mt. Morris to advance in Division 2 – Flint Journal

VOLLEYBALL Dearborn Divine Child reached the Division 2 Semifinals with a win over Livonia Clarenceville – Dearborn Press & Guide

VOLLEYBALL No. 8 Lansing Christian swept Portland St. Patrick to reach the Division 4 Semifinals – State Champs!