Today In The MHSAA: 10/8/21

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

October 8, 2021

1. BOYS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Richland Gull Lake handed top-ranked St. Joseph its first loss, 4-2, to win the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference Tournament championship – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

2. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Adrian Lenawee Christian swept No. 1 Athens in a matchup of Division 4 contenders – Adrian Daily Telegram

3. GIRLS GOLF No. 5 Rochester Adams broke a three-team tie with the low fifth scorer to claim a Lower Peninsula Division 1 Regional title just ahead of No. 7 Troy Athens and No. 10 Bloomfield Hills – Oakland Press

4. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 6 Clarkston downed top-ranked Berkley 3-1 in league play – Oakland Press

5. BOYS SOCCER Division 1 No. 5 Okemos defeated No. 13 East Lansing 3-1 to claim the Capital Area Activities Conference Gold Cup – Lansing State Journal

6. BOYS TENNIS Bloomfield Hills and Troy – tied for the top spot in LPD1 – both won Regional titles – Oakland Press

7. BOYS TENNIS Petoskey edged St. Johns to clinch an LPD3 Regional championship – Cadillac News

8. VOLLEYBALL Division 3 No. 6 Centreville clinched a share of the Southwest 10 Conference championship with a sweep of Hartford – JoeInsider.com

9. BOYS SOCCER Howard City Tri Country advanced to the Central State Activities Association championship match with a shootout win over Big Rapids – Big Rapids Pioneer

10. VOLLEYBALL Division 1 honorable mention Davison remained undefeated in Saginaw Valley League play with a four-set win over Flint Powers Catholic – Flint Journal

Today in the MHSAA: 6/9/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

June 9, 2023

1. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 East Grand Rapids clinched a Division 2 Regional title with a 2-0 win over top-ranked Spring Lake – FOX 17

2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 4 Hudsonville earned its first Regional title in this sport with a 1-0 Division 1 win over No. 7 Portage Central – Grand Rapids Press

3. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Grosse Ile ended this season’s run for reigning Division 3 champion and current No. 5 Williamston, 2-1 – Lansing State Journal

4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek advanced in Division 1 with a 2-1 overtime win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Oakland Press

5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Northville also advanced in Division 1, downing No. 13 Grand Blanc 2-0 – MLIVE-Detroit

6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 10 Linden claimed a Division 2 Regional title with a 3-0 win over No. 15 St. Clair – Mid-Michigan Now

7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in Division 3 with 2-0 win over No. 8 Warren Regina – WJRT

8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Elk Rapids repeated as a Regional champion with a 2-1 win over Freeland in Division 3 – Up North Live

9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 15 Saline moved on in Division 1 thanks to a 1-0 overtime win over Canton – Ann Arbor News

10. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian earned a Division 3 Regional title with a 6-0 victory over Grand Rapids Catholic Central – Grand Rapids Press