Today in the MHSAA: 1/10/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

January 10, 2022

1. BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 3 champion Flint Beecher ended 2021 Division 2 champ Grand Rapids Catholic Central’s winning streak at 27 with a 75-69 victory – Mid-Michigan Now

2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Nevaeh Williams scored 60 points, tied for fourth-most in state history, in Mount Clemens’ 71-27 win over Arts & Technology Academy of Pontiac – Macomb Daily

3. WRESTLING Davison had a tournament-high five champions among an elite field at the Detroit Catholic Central Invitational – Michigan Grappler

4. GYMNASTICS Grand Ledge topped a loaded field at the Rockford Flip-Flop Invitational, followed by Canton – Coldwater Daily Reporter

5. WRESTLING Alma was first and Hudson second at the New Lothrop Hall of Fame Tournament – Coldwater Daily Reporter

6. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING DeWitt won Saginaw Heritage’s Muzz Relays, and Marquette was second in what was believed to be its first trip for a downstate competition in the sport – Marquette Mining Journal

7. WRESTLING Iron Mountain ended host Escanaba’s four-year championship run in winning the Elks Invitational – Iron Mountain Daily News

8. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park finished first among teams in all divisions at its 20-team invitational – Southgate News-Herald

9. WRESTLING Temperance Bedford was first and Holt second at Bedford’s Denny Brighton Invitational – Monroe News

10. HOCKEY Lane Petit’s goal during the final seconds pushed Brighton past Hancock 2-1; Brighton would go on to defeat Calumet the following day – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

Today in the MHSAA: 3/23/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

March 23, 2023

1. BOYS BASKETBALL Romulus Summit Academy earned its first Semifinal trip with a 68-62 win over Chelsea in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald

2. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine also will play in its first Semifinal thanks to a 71-62 Division 3 win over Pewamo-Westphalia – Niles Daily Star

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Ecorse handed Laingsburg its lone loss, 57-46 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Southgate News-Herald

4. BOYS BASKETBALL Munising advanced to its first Semifinal since 1954 with a 52-43 win over Painesdale Jeffers in Division 4 – Marquette Mining Journal

5. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher downed Detroit Loyola 55-49 to advance in Division 3 – Mid-Michigan Now

6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw is headed back to the Semifinals in Division 2 thanks to a 61-57 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech is Breslin bound thanks to a 55-49 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLIVE-Detroit

8. BOYS BASKETBALL Frankfort edged Hillman 59-57 in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – Benzie County Record-Patriot

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced in Division 1 with a 55-44 win over Warren De La Salle Collegiate – Oakland Press

10. BOYS BASKETBALL Marine City Cardinal Mooney earned a Division 4 Semifinals berth with a 59-56 win over Taylor Trillium Academy – Port Huron Times Herald

Also of note …

BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc advanced in Division 1 with a 64-44 win over Rochester Adams – WJRT

BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon will return to Breslin thanks to a 59-43 Division 1 win over East Lansing – MuskegonSports.com

BOYS BASKETBALL Ferndale is moving on in Division 2 with a 71-66 victory over Goodrich – Oakland Press

BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids South Christian advanced with a 61-38 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press

BOYS BASKETBALL Traverse City St. Francis will be returning to the Semifinals for the first time in more than a decade thanks to a 72-47 win over St. Ignace in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle

BOYS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Wyoming Tri-unity Christian will return to Finals weekend thanks to a 54-41 win over Kalamazoo Phoenix in Division 4 – Grand Rapids Press