Today in the MHSAA: 11/23/16

November 23, 2016

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

The winter sports season is underway on the hockey rink, and in addition to coverage of Tuesday games we’ve got the awarding of a top football player and reorganization of an east-side league.

Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.

Football

Detroit Cass Tech star Donovan Peoples-Jones received the MLive Football Player of the Year Award on Tuesday – MLive-Detroit

Hockey

Five players scored as Kingsford got past Escanaba 5-3; Kingsford was a Regional semifinalist last season – Escanaba Daily Press

L’Anse Creuse United and St. Clair Shores United combined for 55 shots on goal as L’Anse Creuse won 4-0 – Macomb Daily

Hartland added Jed Pietila from the travel ranks this winter and is seeing the benefits of having another excellent forward after a 16-0 win – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

Good Read

Fans of 8-player football in particular will be interested in this report on the reorganization of the North Central Thumb League – Huron Daily Tribune

Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 26, 2024

1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com

2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press

3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald

4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post

5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT

6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys

7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times

8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News

9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel

10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press

Also of note …

GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press

GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News

BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now