Today in the MHSAA: 11/28/18

November 28, 2018

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.

We’ve gathered a mix of highlights from around the state as boys basketball season hit opening-night stride Tuesday with most teams playing their first games this winter.

1. Boys Basketball: Jalen Terry scored 36 points to lead Flint Beecher past Detroit Renaissance 77-74 in an opening-night matchup of possible MHSAA title contenders – WJRT

2. Boys Basketball: Lansing Everett earned a strong road win, 68-62 against Grand Blanc, considered one of the emerging teams in the state this winter – Flint Journal

3. Boys Basketball: Sanford Meridian earned an impressive 58-49 opening win over Division 1 Saginaw Heritage – Midland Daily News

4. Boys Basketball: Ludington broke free from a halftime tie to beat Cadillac 66-55 – MI Sports Now

5. Boys Basketball: Flint Carman-Ainsworth earned a big opening win, 75-54 over Saginaw – Flint Journal

6. Boys Basketball: Muskegon Western downed Muskegon Oakridge 67-63 in overtime after the teams were tied at the ends of the last three quarters – Grand Haven Tribune

7. Boys Basketball: East Kentwood opened with a 75-69 win over Grand Rapids South Christian – FOX 17

8. Boys Basketball: Max McDonald scored 26 to lead Grand Traverse Academy to a 49-44 win over Suttons Bay – Traverse City Record-Eagle

9. Boys Basketball: Alex Richwine scored 31 as DeTour opened with a 66-47 win over Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian – Petoskey News-Review

10. Boys Basketball: Lansing Eastern got off to a 1-0 start with a 61-45 win over Perry – Lansing State Journal

Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 26, 2024

1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com

2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press

3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald

4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post

5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT

6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys

7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times

8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News

9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel

10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press

Also of note …

GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press

GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News

BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now