Today In The MHSAA: 11/8/21

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

November 8, 2021

1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Milan – No. 8 in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – scored 641 points to clinch its 22nd-straight Huron League championship – Monroe News

2. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 9 Trenton clinched an 11th-consecutive Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald

3. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD3 No. 4 Holland Christian won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Rainbow meet to clinch an outright league title – Holland Sentinel

4. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING LPD1 No. 4 Grand Haven won the O-K Red meet to claim a share of the overall league title – Grand Haven Tribune

5. VOLLEYBALL After three straight District Final losses to Traverse City St. Francis, Elk Rapids defeated the Gladiators in four sets to clinch a Division 3 title – Traverse City Record-Eagle

6. VOLLEYBALL Iron Mountain swept Manistique to claim a Division 3 District championship – Iron Mountain Daily News

7. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING New Baltimore Anchor Bay won the Macomb Area Conference White championship meet – Macomb Daily

8. GIRLS SWIMMNIG & DIVING Ann Arbor Pioneer was first and Saline second at the Southeastern Conference Red championship meet – Chelsea Sun Times News

9. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Kalamazoo Loy Norrix claimed the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference championship meet victory – Battle Creek Enquirer

10. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Traverse City was first and Ludington second at the Coastal Conference championship meet – Ludington Daily News

Today in the MHSAA: 2/2/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 2, 2023

1. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee swept Division 2 No. 1 Lowell 34-24 and Division 4 No. 1 Hudson 56-21 – Monroe News

2. HOCKEY White Lake Lakeland ran its Lakes Valley Conference title streak to three with a 4-0 clincher over Milford – Oakland Press

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron Northern edged Romeo 75-72 to clinch the Macomb Area Conference White championship – Port Huron Times-Herald

4. WRESTLING White Pigeon clinched the Southwest 10 Conference championship with wins over Comstock and Hartford – Sturgis Journal

5. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 7 Rockford finished the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red schedule undefeated with a 38-21 win over No. 9 Grandville – FOX 17

6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Maple City Glen Lake held on for a 51-45 win over Traverse City St. Francis – Traverse City Record-Eagle

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Beaverton won its 800th game under coach Roy Johnston’s leadership, this one over Pinconning – Bay City Times

8. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 5 Saginaw Heritage shut out No. 9 Midland 3-0 – Midland Daily News

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City won by scoring on the game’s final possession for the sixth time this season, 46-45 over Bad Axe – Bay City Times

10. WRESTLING Reed City defeated LeRoy Pine River and Cadillac to claim the US 131 Cup – Big Rapids Pioneer