Today in the MHSAA: 11/9/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

November 9, 2022

1. VOLLEYBALL Unranked Camden-Frontier downed reigning Division 4 champion and current No. 6 Battle Creek St. Philip in four sets in a Regional Semifinal – Hillsdale Daily News

2. VOLLEYBALL Unranked Okemos upset No. 5 Ann Arbor Skyline in five sets in Division 1 – Twitter

3. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Lake Odessa Lakewood advanced to a Division 2 Regional Final with a four-set win over No. 6 Marshall – Lansing State Journal

4. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville defeated No. 8 Farmington Hills Mercy 3-1 in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Hometown Life

5. VOLLEYBALL Unranked Tecumseh upset No. 9 Lansing Catholic in four sets in Division 2 – Adrian Daily Telegram

6. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Clarkston swept honorable mention White Lake Lakeland in Division 1, avenging a 2021 District defeat – Oakland Press

7. VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Shelby got through a couple of close sets and swept honorable mention Kent City in Division 3 – Local Sports Journal

8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept honorable mention Bronson in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Coldwater Daily Reporter

9. VOLLEYBALL Unranked Onekama advanced in Division 4 with a four-set win over honorable mention McBain Northern Michigan Christian – Cadillac News

10. VOLLEYBALL Elk Rapids defeated Charlevoix in five sets in Division 3, and No. 2 Leland got past Gaylord St. Mary in four sets in Division 4 – Up North Live

Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 26, 2024

1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com

2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press

3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald

4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post

5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT

6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys

7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times

8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News

9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel

10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press

Also of note …

GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press

GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News

BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now