Today in the MHSAA: 12/12/18

December 12, 2018

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.

A titanic early-season meet in boys swimming & diving set the tone for a highlight-filled Tuesday, with our latest list including impressive finishes in girls and boys basketball as well.

1. Boys Swimming & Diving: Midland Dow, No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 2, won its annual Pangborn Invitational with 398 points, 15 more than top-ranked Dexter – Midland Daily News

2. Boys Basketball: Grand Rapids Catholic Central came back from a double-digit deficit to down Grand Rapids Christian 50-45 – WOOD TV

3. Boys Swimming & Diving: LPD1 top-ranked Holland West Ottawa continued to shine with a 115-69 win over honorable mention Zeeland – Holland Sentinel

4. Girls Basketball: Bloomfield Hills Marian downed Waterford Kettering 58-31 in a matchup of annual powers – Oakland Press

5. Boys Basketball: Detroit U-D Jesuit got past Grand Blanc 57-44 in a matchup of expected Division 1 contenders – MLive-Detroit

6. Girls Basketball: Saginaw Heritage handed Hartland its first defeat of the season, 55-35 – Saginaw News

7. Girls Basketball: Brighton continued its perfect start with a 53-30 win over Okemos – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

8. Girls Basketball: Adrian Madison held off Hudson 33-30 in a matchup of emerging southeastern teams – Adrian Daily Telegram

9. Boys Basketball: Coloma handed Kalamazoo Christian its first defeat of the season, 73-63 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

10. Girls Basketball: Abby Nelson (a member of the MHSAA Student Advisory Council) led Negaunee to a 56-51 road win over Marquette – The Upbeat

Today in the MHSAA: 2/2/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 2, 2023

1. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee swept Division 2 No. 1 Lowell 34-24 and Division 4 No. 1 Hudson 56-21 – Monroe News

2. HOCKEY White Lake Lakeland ran its Lakes Valley Conference title streak to three with a 4-0 clincher over Milford – Oakland Press

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Port Huron Northern edged Romeo 75-72 to clinch the Macomb Area Conference White championship – Port Huron Times-Herald

4. WRESTLING White Pigeon clinched the Southwest 10 Conference championship with wins over Comstock and Hartford – Sturgis Journal

5. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 7 Rockford finished the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red schedule undefeated with a 38-21 win over No. 9 Grandville – FOX 17

6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Maple City Glen Lake held on for a 51-45 win over Traverse City St. Francis – Traverse City Record-Eagle

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Beaverton won its 800th game under coach Roy Johnston’s leadership, this one over Pinconning – Bay City Times

8. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 5 Saginaw Heritage shut out No. 9 Midland 3-0 – Midland Daily News

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Cass City won by scoring on the game’s final possession for the sixth time this season, 46-45 over Bad Axe – Bay City Times

10. WRESTLING Reed City defeated LeRoy Pine River and Cadillac to claim the US 131 Cup – Big Rapids Pioneer