Today in the MHSAA: 1/24/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

January 25, 2022

1. WRESTLING Division 3 top-ranked Dundee was first and Division 4 top-ranked Hudson second at the Tigers’ Super 16 Tournament – Monroe News

2. HOCKEY Division 2 top-ranked Hartland defeated No. 4 Byron Center and then No. 6 Muskegon Mona Shores to win the Westside Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Division 3 No. 17 Ecorse beat the buzzer to hand Division 1 No. 11 River Rouge its first loss, 60-58 – Southgate News-Herald

4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Alyssa Hill went over 1,000 career points as Negaunee avenged an earlier loss to Ishpeming Westwood – Marquette Mining Journal

5. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 2 Whitehall won the Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship with eight individual titles – Muskegon Chronicle

6. WRESTLING Gladstone won its first Upper Peninsula championship in five years, with Division 4 No. 9 Iron Mountain second – Escanaba Daily Press

7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Brownstown Woodhaven won the 10-team Downriver Classic – Southgate News-Herald

8. COMPETITIVE CHEER Wyandotte Roosevelt finished first in Division 1 and overall at its invitational – Southgate News-Herald

9. WRESTLING Napoleon was first and Niles Brandywine second at the 26th Shawn Cockrell Memorial Invitational at Quincy – Coldwater Daily Reporter

10. WRESTLING Howell went 5-0 to win Plymouth’s Jimmy Ahearn Memorial Duals – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

Today in the MHSAA: 5/22/24

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

May 22, 2024

1. SOFTBALL Division 1 No. 10 Brownstown Woodhaven edged No. 6 Allen Park 10-9, ending the Jaguars' 14-year reign as a Downriver League champions with its first outright league title in this sport – Southgate News-Herald

2. TRACK & FIELD Kingsley swept championships at the 62nd Northwest Conference championship meet and in the Stags’ last season in the league; the Kingsley girls are ranked No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 3  Traverse City Record-Eagle

3. SOFTBALL Zeeland West clinched the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green title with a 3-2 walk-off win over Division 1 honorable mention Muskegon Reeths-Puffer – Holland Sentinel

4. TRACK & FIELD The Midland Dow girls and Midland High boys claimed Saginaw Valley League championship meet wins – Midland Daily News

5. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 6 Saginaw Swan Valley clinched a share of the Tri-Valley Conference Red title with a 10-inning win over No. 8 Frankenmuth, and will attempt to reign outright today – Saginaw News

6. BASEBALL Division 2 top-ranked Flint Powers Catholic swept Midland Dow on a record-setting day to claim its first SVL championship in this sport – WJRT

7. SOFTBALL Marysville downed Utica 8-6 to clinch the Macomb Area Conference White title – Macomb Daily

8. TRACK & FIELD Brownstown Woodhaven continued girls and boys championship streaks in the Downriver League; the Woodhaven girls are No. 6 in LPD1 – Southgate News-Herald

9. TRACK & FIELD The Saugatuck girls and LPD4 No. 2 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep boys won Southwestern Athletic Conference championship meets – Holland Sentinel

10. SOFTBALL/BASEBALL The Division 2 No. 7 Goodrich softball team and Flushing baseball team won overall Flint Metro League championships – WJRT Softball | Baseball

Also of note …

BASEBALL Muskegon Oakridge swept Montague to finish as outright champion in the West Michigan Conference – Local Sports Journal

TRACK & FIELD The Monroe Jefferson and Erie Mason girls and Ottawa Lake Whiteford and Milan boys won league meets – Monroe News

GIRLS SOCCER Saugatuck and Holland Black River played to a 1-1 draw to share the SAC Lakeshore championship – Holland Sentinel

SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 5 Evart earned a share of the Highland Conference title with a sweep of Roscommon – Cadillac News