Today in the MHSAA: 12/6/18

December 6, 2018

By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor

Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.

Wrestling season opened Wednesday evening, and a matchup of two of the state’s best tops the following list of major events – followed by a number of key early-season hockey meetings.

1. Wrestling: Top-ranked and reigning Division 1 champion Detroit Catholic Central opened the season with a 54-22 win over No. 5 Hartland – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

2. Hockey: Bryce Kallen scored five goals to lead Division 1 No. 3 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s past Division 3 No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 7-4 – Oakland Press

3. Hockey: Division 1 No. 8 Farmington moved to 7-1 with a 6-2 win over Division 2 No. 13 Canton – Observer & Eccentric

4. Hockey: Division 2 No. 6 Saline overcame two deficits to tie Division 3 No. 11 Livonia Churchill 2-2 – Saline Post

5. Boys Basketball: Joseph Moeggenberg’s 3-pointer with 10 seconds left in overtime gave Gaylord St. Mary a 53-52 win over Mancelona – Petoskey News-Review

6. Wrestling: Division 1 No. 10 Hudsonville opened its season with a sweep of Allendale (41-33) and Cedar Springs (39-30) – FOX 17

7. Boys Basketball: Kyle Mikolajczak scored 42 points to lead Manistee Catholic Central past Big Rapids Crossroads 66-56 – Manistee News Advocate

8. Wrestling: Division 4 No. 3 Clinton opened the season with a pair of wins, over Ida and Napoleon – Adrian Daily Telegram

9. Hockey: Traverse City Central earned its first victory this season, edging Cadillac 7-6 – WPBN

10. Hockey: Division 3 No. 13 Midland Dow moved past rival Midland 6-1 – Midland Daily News

Also of note …

Boys Basketball: From Tuesday, Iron Mountain’s Marcus Johnson went over 1,000 career points in his team’s win over Manistique – Iron Mountain Daily News

Today in the MHSAA: 2/7/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

February 7, 2023

1. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln clinched a share of the Macomb Area Conference Gold title with a 62-49 win over Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse – Macomb Daily

2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Engadine's Leah French scored a St. Ignace gym-record 54 points as her team won 72-66 in overtime -- MI Sports Now

3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Alcona threw a curveball into the North Star League Big Dipper race with a 43-37 win over Oscoda – Bay City Times

4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grace Painter’s buzzer-beater sent Newaygo past Ravenna 38-35 – Muskegon Chronicle

5. BOYS BASKETBALL Saugatuck earned its first win over rival Fennville since 2017, 54-41 – Holland Sentinel

6. SKIING Traverse City West swept the latest Big North Conference races – Cadillac News

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Arthur Hill downed Frankenmuth 60-41 – Saginaw News

8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Bad Axe downed Caro 43-32 in a key Greater Thumb Conference West matchup – Huron Daily Tribune

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Gladwin got past Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 59-51 in overtime – Midland Daily News

10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Onaway ran its winning streak to five with a 52-47 win over Pickford – Cheboygan Daily Tribune