Today in the MHSAA: 12/7/22

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

December 7, 2022

1. BOYS BASKETBALL Jaylen Hicks scored 26 points to lead Howell to a 64-49 win over reigning Division 2 champion Williamston – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Muskegon got past reigning Division 3 runner-up Kent City 55-43 – Muskegon Chronicle

3. BOYS BASKETBALL Kenneth Morast Jr. led Ecorse to a season-opening 91-56 win over Imlay City with 50 of those points – Detroit News

4. BOYS BASKETBALL Gabe Lynn and Durand opened in a big way as he had 32 points, 11 rebounds and 10 steals in the Railroaders’ 81-55 win over Burton Bentley – Owosso Argus-Press

5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jaslynn Ward scored 31 points as St. Joseph edged Benton Harbor 47-42 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium

6. BOYS BASKETBALL Henry Munkres also opened with a triple-double in Brighton Charyl Stockwell’s 62-40 win over Byron – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

7. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Christian opened with a 58-47 win over Grand Rapids South Christian, led by Dono Thames’ 32 points – Grand Rapids Press

8. BOYS BASKETBALL Kaden Hansel’s buzzer-beating 3-pointer moved Indian River Inland Lakes past Harbor Springs 64-62 – Cheboygan Daily Tribune

9. BOYS BASKETBALL Brayden Mitchelson’s last-minute free throws helped push Muskegon Reeths-Puffer past Allendale 56-54 in overtime – MuskegonSports.com

10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Vicksburg improved to 4-0 with a 37-20 win over Schoolcraft – WWMT

Today in the MHSAA: 1/30/23

By Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor

January 30, 2023

1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Standish-Sterling’s Macey Fegan scored a school-record 51 points and went over 2,000 for her career in a win over Carrollton – Saginaw News

2. WRESTLING Detroit Catholic Central downed Dundee 51-18 in a matchup of the top-ranked teams in Divisions 1 and 3, respectively – Michigan Grappler

3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Utica Ford clinched the Macomb Area Conference White title with a 40-33 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay – Macomb Daily

4. GYMNASTICS Hartland edged runner-up Salem by 125 thousandths of a point to win White Lake Lakeland’s Jeanne Caruss Memorial Invitational – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

5. HOCKEY Division 3 No. 2 Traverse Bay Reps defeated Division 2 No. 9 Traverse City Central 2-1 for the Veterans Cup – Traverse City Record-Eagle

6. BOYS BASKETBALL Adrian Lenawee Christian upset Division 4 top-ranked Lake Leelanau St. Mary 73-56 – Adrian Daily Telegram

7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Plainwell placed first and Division 1 No. 9 Grandville second at the annual McGinnis/Evans Memorial Tournament at Battle Creek Central – Battle Creek Enquirer

8. COMPETITIVE CHEER Mason County Central won the Division 4 competition at the Evart Invitational and also outscored the Division 3 teams – Ludington Daily News

9. WRESTLING Division 4 No. 2 New Lothrop and host Leslie shared the Todd Stern Blackhawk Invitational championship – Owosso Argus-Press

10.  WRESTLING Hart won the Shelby Super Duals, defeating Lakeview in the championship match – Local Sports Journal

Also of note …

BOYS BASKETBALL Aden Hathaway went over 1,000 career points in Bronson’s win over Springport – Sturgis Journal